Berea College
Berea College has an acceptance rate of 19.3%, annual tuition of $51,658, average net price of $6,106, and a national rank of #77 (Grade A), with a 58.2% graduation rate within 150% of normal time, about 1,513 undergraduates, and median earnings of $42,924 four years after graduation. Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and EDsmart's 2026 rankings.
Berea College is a private nonprofit university in Berea, KY. Students most often pursue Computer and Information Sciences and Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research & Clinical Nursing.
Inside the classroom, students benefit from a 9:1 student-faculty ratio, and 79.2% first-year retention. Faculty pair challenging syllabi with intentional mentoring so learners keep momentum even as expectations rise.
EDsmart calculates return on investment at 147.2%, roughly 97.3 points higher than typical outcomes. Expect the strongest outcomes for motivated learners who want a competitive yet collaborative community and career-focused learners aiming for high-impact outcomes.
Who is Berea College Best For?
A quick look at who tends to feel most at home here based on outcomes and campus context.
EDsmart Scores Summary
Berea College graduates 58.2% of students within 150% of normal time (the completion rate used in EDsmart rankings), with an 8-year award rate of 65.2% and keeps 79.2% of first-year students. Affordability earns an A+ compared with similar schools.
How we calculate this →Cost & Financial Aid
Quick Answers
The costs shown are averages. Use Berea College's net price calculator to get an estimate based on your family's financial situation.
Calculate Your Net Price →Total Degree Cost Summary
Annual Cost Comparison
Cost of Undergraduate Attendance
Costs based on full-time, first-time degree- or certificate-seeking undergraduates.
View cost of attendance line items
| Costs to Consider | Price |
|---|---|
| Tuition and Fees | $51,658 |
| Books and Supplies | $750 |
| On-Campus Room and Board | $8,208 |
| On-Campus Other Expenses | $2,880 |
| Total On-Campus Cost | $60,718 |
Tip: focus on the rows that match your living plan—commuters can swap in off-campus estimates while residential students should budget for housing, meals, and incidental fees.
Students Receiving Aid
Use these bars to gauge how many classmates rely on need-based dollars—lower Pell or loan shares may signal a wealthier student body or generous institutional grants.
EDsmart Insight: About 83.7% of Berea College students receive Pell Grants — well above the national average, highlighting ongoing affordability priorities.
Net Price by Family Income
Average annual net price after financial aid, based on family income. Your actual cost may vary depending on your specific financial situation.
Understanding These Numbers: Net price varies significantly by income level. Net prices range from $5,428 to $13,700 depending on family income. Use Berea College's net price calculator for a personalized estimate.
If your family earns $75K-$110K: Expect to pay around $7,570/year
If your family earns $110K+: Expect to pay around $13,700/year
See all income brackets →ROI & Career Outcomes
- Median Earnings (4 Years After Graduation) $42,924
- 10-Year Median Earnings $43,150
- Average Years to Graduate 4.8 years
- Average Student Debt $3,591
- Repayment Rate (3yr) 67.6%
- Employment Rate 88.1%
Graduate Earnings Distribution
Earnings range for Berea College graduates 6 years after enrollment, showing the 25th percentile, median, and 75th percentile. This illustrates the variation in outcomes across different majors and career paths.
Berea College vs. National Average
Comparison of key performance metrics showing how Berea College's outcomes compare to the national average across earnings, graduation rates, retention, ROI, and employment. This contextualizes Berea College's performance within the broader higher education landscape.
EDsmart Insight: Berea College graduates report median earnings of $42,924 four years after graduation, -29% above the national median. The 147.2% ROI indicates solid long-term value.
Acceptance & Selectivity
Getting In
- SAT Evidence-Based Reading 588-680
- SAT Math 568-655
- SAT Writing Not reported
- ACT Composite 23-28
- SAT & ACT Required
- Undergraduate Enrollment 1,513
- Full-Time Students 99.8%
- Part-Time Students 0.2%
- Retention Rate 79.2%
- Grad Rate (150% time) 58.2%
- Grad Rate (8-year) 65.2%
- Student-Faculty Ratio 9:1
How to Get Into Berea College
1. Meet Academic Requirements: Berea College requires strong academic performance. Aim for test scores within the reported ranges and maintain a competitive GPA. Most admitted students rank in the top 10% of their high school class.
2. Build a Strong Application: Beyond test scores, focus on crafting compelling essays, securing strong letters of recommendation, and highlighting extracurricular activities that demonstrate leadership and commitment.
3. Understand Selectivity: With an acceptance rate of 19.3%, Berea College is highly selective. Consider applying early decision if available, as early applicants often have higher acceptance rates.
4. Financial Planning: Review the net price calculator and financial aid options early. Many students receive significant aid, making the actual cost lower than the sticker price.
Tip: Contact the admissions office directly for the most current application requirements, deadlines, and any special programs (like early decision or early action) that might improve your chances.
EDsmart Insight: Berea College's 19.3% acceptance rate makes it highly selective. Strong test scores, GPA, and a well-rounded application are essential. Early application can improve your chances. The middle 50% of admitted students score between 1156 and 1335 on the SAT.
Academic Programs
Undergraduate Program Distribution
Breakdown of the most popular majors and fields of study among Berea College undergraduates. Computer and Information Sciences, General, Biology, General, and Communication and Media Studies draw the most students.
- Computer and Information Sciences, General 7.3%
- Biology, General 6.8%
- Communication and Media Studies 6.1%
- Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitnes 6.1%
- Business Administration, Management and Operations 5.6%
- Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Ser 4.3%
See more majors
- Psychology, General 4.3%
- Fine and Studio Arts 4.3%
Highest Earning Programs
Median earnings five years after graduation for each program. These figures help illustrate ROI by field of study and degree level.
Undergraduate Programs (Bachelor's Degrees)
- 1. Computer and Information Sciences, General $76,879
- 2. Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research & Clinical Nursing $67,510
- 3. Business/Commerce, General $54,907
Show additional high-earning majors
- 4. Engineering Technology, General $52,848
- 5. Biology, General $51,489
- 6. Communication and Media Studies $45,220
- 7. Agriculture, General $41,799
- 8. Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences, General $38,941
- 9. Education, General $38,004
- 10. English Language and Literature, General $37,404
Program Choice Matters: Undergraduate: Computer and Information Sciences, General grads earn $76,879—106% more than English Language and Literature, General ($37,404). Your program and degree level choice significantly impact career earnings.
Online Degrees & Distance Learning
College Scorecard reports fully online programs for Berea College. Below are the most popular options based on the number of recent graduates, followed by a quick look at the breadth of online offerings by degree level.
Source: U.S. Department of Education – College Scorecard
Most Popular Online Degrees
- Computer and Information Sciences, General (Bachelor's Degree, 29 graduates)
- Biology, General (Bachelor's Degree, 27 graduates)
- Communication and Media Studies (Bachelor's Degree, 24 graduates)
- Health and Physical Education/Fitness (Bachelor's Degree, 24 graduates)
- Business Administration, Management and Operations (Bachelor's Degree, 22 graduates)
What This School Offers Online, at a Glance
College Scorecard flags the following online degree and certificate programs for this institution. Expand each credential level to view the complete list of available subjects.
Online Bachelor's Degrees (34 programs)▼
- Computer and Information Sciences, General
- Biology, General
- Health and Physical Education/Fitness
- Communication and Media Studies
- Business Administration, Management and Operations
- Psychology, General
- Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services
- Fine and Studio Arts
- English Language and Literature, General
- Engineering Technology, General
- Education, General
- Mathematics
- Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing
- Chemistry
- Agriculture, General
- Political Science and Government
- Sociology
- Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics
- Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods
- Peace Studies and Conflict Resolution
- Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft
- Music
- History
- Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies
- Economics
- Area Studies
- Physics
- Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
- Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas
- Philosophy
- Applied Mathematics
- Germanic Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics
- Religion/Religious Studies
- Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General
Student Demographics
Student Population
- Total Undergraduate Enrollment 1,513
- Full-Time Students 99.8%
- Part-Time Students 0.2%
- Male Students 41.0%
- Female Students 59.0%
- Caucasian 41.8%
- Asian 3.7%
- Hispanic 17.6%
- Black 19.6%
- Pell Grant Recipients 83.7%
Racial & Ethnic Diversity
Undergraduate student body composition by racial and ethnic background. This reflects Berea College's commitment to diversity and inclusion in admissions.
Gender Distribution
Gender breakdown of Berea College's undergraduate population. The university maintains a roughly balanced gender distribution across its student body.
Graduation Rate Equity Analysis
How well does Berea College support students from different economic backgrounds?
What this means: Lower-income students (Pell Grant recipients) graduate at a different rate as higher-income students, indicating varying levels of institutional support for all economic backgrounds.
Compare graduation rates by race/ethnicity
Graduation Rates by Race/Ethnicity
Six-year graduation rates for different demographic groups at Berea College, compared to national averages. This shows whether the institution supports all students equitably.
EDsmart Insight: Berea College has a diverse student body, with 41.8% identifying as White. 83.7% of students receive Pell Grants, well above the national average, indicating strong support for low-income students.
Graduation Rate Equity Analysis
How well does Berea College support students from different economic backgrounds?
What this means: Lower-income students (Pell Grant recipients) graduate at a different rate as higher-income students, indicating varying levels of institutional support for all economic backgrounds.
Compare graduation rates by race/ethnicity
Graduation Rates by Race/Ethnicity
Six-year graduation rates for different demographic groups at Berea College, compared to national averages. This shows whether the institution supports all students equitably.
Our Take
Ranking #77 nationally, Berea College combines competitive admissions with 147.2% ROI, positioning itself among America's stronger universities. The institution balances academic rigor with $42,924 in median post-graduation earnings.
Students graduate within 150% of normal time at a 58.2% rate, with 79.2% retention reflecting solid satisfaction. The $6,106 annual net price falls in the moderate range, though 91 institutions deliver comparable outcomes at lower costs.
Competitive Selective University: Berea College's Market Position
A grade | #77 of 1947 | 96.1/100 on EDsmart's national index (0–100 vs. all ranked schools; not a raw point total)
Competitive Positioning: Berea College occupies the competitive selective tier—not elite enough for automatic career advantages, but strong enough to provide quality education and reasonable outcomes. The 147.2% ROI reflects this middle ground: better than most, but not top-tier.
Value for Money: $6,106 annually produces $42,924 median earnings—a reasonable but not exceptional return. Students choosing Berea College should evaluate whether the institution's specific programs, location, or campus culture justify costs versus higher-ROI alternatives.
Who Succeeds Here: Self-directed students who maximize campus resources (research, internships, networking) achieve outcomes rivaling higher-ranked schools. Students seeking specific programs or geographic locations find strong value. Those needing extensive hand-holding may struggle in larger university environments.
Final Assessment: Berea College's #77 ranking and A grade reflect solid performance across metrics. With 91 schools offering better ROI, value-focused students should compare carefully. However, for students who fit the institution's culture and programs, outcomes justify investment.
Key Takeaways
- 58.2% graduation rate sits 4.3 points below the national 62.5% benchmark.
- 79.2% first-year retention is 2.4 points above the national norm of 76.8%.
- 147.2% return on investment is 97.3 points above the national 49.9% benchmark.
- Median earnings of $42,924 run about 29% lower than national outcomes four years after graduation.
- Average net price of $6,106 is roughly $13,973 lower than the national median of $20,079.
Helpfulness for Students
- 9:1 student-faculty ratio keeps mentorship close and courses discussion-sized.
- 79.2% first-year retention shows students stay engaged after the first year.
- 88.1% employment rate within three years sits 19.9 points above national outcomes.
- Budget carefully for clinical travel, off-campus housing, and practicum fees to avoid surprise costs.
- Compare aid offers from nearby public universities to weigh the premium for smaller classes.
- Compare aid offers from nearby public universities to weigh the premium for smaller classes.
EDsmart Expert Analysis
Located in Berea, KY, Berea College operates as a private nonprofit university and receives a A from EDsmart. It is currently ranked #77 nationally Completion earns B, Support B+, Career Outcomes B-, and Affordability A+.
Grades are assigned relative to EDsmart's national bachelor's cohort using standardized outcomes (2026 methodology); they reflect how a school compares to peers, not a fixed percentage of a raw point total.
About 79.2% of first-year students return; 58.2% graduate within 150% of normal time, with an 8-year award rate of 65.2%. The reported ROI is 147.2%, a figure families can weigh against cost and aid details above.
Why it matters: this snapshot shows how likely you are to stay on track academically and whether the outcomes justify the price tag. Letter grades summarize cohort-relative performance—not a single exam-style score.
EDsmart Financial Snapshot
Families pay about $6,106 on average after aid, compared with a published cost near $60,718.
Institutional and federal aid lower costs by roughly $54,612 per year.
Graduates leave with a median of $3,591 in federal loans, which lines up with national norms.
About 83.7% of students receive Pell Grants, giving a snapshot of the campus income mix.
Why it matters: lining up sticker price, aid, and typical debt helps you stress-test the budget before you commit.
EDsmart Career Snapshot
Median earnings come in near $42,924 four years after graduation. That sits about 29% below the national median.
Employment outcomes report about 88.1% of alumni working within three years.
Plan around an ROI of about 147.2% according to the Scorecard data.
Why it matters: pairing median earnings with employment rates gives you a sense of payback time after graduation.
EDsmart Admissions Snapshot
19.3% of applicants receive offers, so preparation and fit matter.
The admissions team encourages students to highlight academic strengths through transcripts, essays, and recommendations.
Prospective students can apply early for priority review and lean on the Berea College admissions site for deadlines, visit options, and counselor contacts.
Why it matters: knowing the admit rate and application expectations lets you map out testing, essays, and deadlines with less stress.
Your Decision Toolkit
Similar Schools
Institutions with similar academic profiles, selectivity, and outcomes
Nearby Schools
Other campuses you might consider
Other Kentucky campuses you might consider
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Berea College's acceptance rate?
Berea College's acceptance rate is 19.3%, based on U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard admissions data.
How much does Berea College cost?
At Berea College, listed tuition and fees are $51,658 per year, and the average net price after aid is $6,106. Use the net price calculator on this page for a personalized estimate.
What is Berea College's ranking?
Berea College ranks #77 nationally in EDsmart's 2026 college rankings with an overall grade of A, based on completion, affordability, support, and career outcomes.
What is Berea College's graduation rate?
At Berea College, the graduation rate within 150% of normal time is 58.2% (the rate used in EDsmart rankings), College Scorecard 8-year award rate is 65.2%, and first-year retention is 79.2%.
What are Berea College's job outcomes?
Graduates of Berea College report median earnings of $42,924 four years after graduation, according to College Scorecard federal outcome data. Outcomes vary by major.
What is Berea College's student population?
Berea College enrolls about 1,513 undergraduate students, per College Scorecard enrollment data.
Contact Information
- Address Berea, KY 40404-2182
- Website www.berea.edu
- Net Price Calculator Calculate Your Cost
- Financial AidView Financial Aid Information
- AccreditationSouthern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges (SACSCC)
- Endowment$1.49B
- Transfer Enrollment Rate24.2%