California Baptist University
California Baptist University has an acceptance rate of 84.9%, an average net price of $24,138, and an overall rank of #1072 (Grade B-). About 59.9% of students graduate within 150% of normal time, and median earnings are $69,550 five years after graduation. Data from the U.S. Department of Education and EDsmart's 2027 rankings.
California Baptist University is a private nonprofit university in Riverside, CA. Students most often pursue Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research & Clinical Nursing and Computer Engineering.
Day to day, students benefit from a 21:1 student-faculty ratio, and 74.4% first-year retention. Coaches and faculty advisors weave in frequent check-ins, helping students translate ambition into steady progress.
EDsmart calculates return on investment at 62.7%, roughly 12.8 points higher than typical outcomes. It's well-suited to students who appreciate an encouraging campus with room to explore.
Who is California Baptist University Best For?
A quick look at who tends to feel most at home here based on outcomes and campus context.
EDsmart Scores Summary
California Baptist University graduates 59.9% of students within 150% of normal time (the completion rate used in EDsmart rankings), with an 8-year award rate of 62.9% and keeps 74.4% of first-year students. Affordability earns a B- compared with similar schools.
How we calculate this →Cost & Financial Aid
Quick Answers
The costs shown are averages. Use California Baptist University's net price calculator to get an estimate based on your family's financial situation.
Calculate Your Net Price →Total Degree Cost Summary
Annual Cost Comparison
Est. annual aid gap: $30,232 Cash cost of attendance minus average net price after aid.
Cost of Undergraduate Attendance
Costs based on full-time, first-time degree- or certificate-seeking undergraduates.
View cost of attendance line items
| Costs to Consider | Price |
|---|---|
| Tuition and Fees | $42,788 |
| Books and Supplies | $1,090 |
| On-Campus Room and Board | $12,668 |
| On-Campus Other Expenses | $4,538 |
| Total On-Campus Cost | $54,370 |
Tip: focus on the rows that match your living plan—commuters can swap in off-campus estimates while residential students should budget for housing, meals, and incidental fees.
Students Receiving Aid
Use these bars to gauge how many classmates rely on need-based dollars—lower Pell or loan shares may signal a wealthier student body or generous institutional grants.
EDsmart Insight: About 47.6% of California Baptist University students receive Pell Grants — above the national average, highlighting ongoing affordability priorities.
Net Price by Family Income
Average annual net price after financial aid, based on family income. Your actual cost may vary depending on your specific financial situation.
Understanding These Numbers: Net price varies significantly by income level. Net prices range from $20,480 to $31,998 depending on family income. Use California Baptist University's net price calculator for a personalized estimate.
If your family earns $75K-$110K: Expect to pay around $22,200/year
If your family earns $110K+: Expect to pay around $31,998/year
See all income brackets →ROI & Career Outcomes
- Median Earnings (5 Years After Graduation) $69,550
- 10-Year Median Earnings $67,633
- Average Years to Graduate 4.6 years
- Average Student Debt $25,000
- Debt-to-Earnings ~35.9%
- Repayment Rate (3yr) 53.9%
- Employment Rate 91.2%
Graduate Earnings Distribution
Earnings range for California Baptist University graduates about 10 years after enrollment (25th percentile, median, and 75th percentile). Different horizon than median earnings five years after graduation above.
California Baptist University vs. National Average
Comparison of key performance metrics showing how California Baptist University's outcomes compare to the national average across earnings, graduation rates, retention, ROI, and employment. This contextualizes California Baptist University's performance within the broader higher education landscape.
EDsmart Insight: California Baptist University graduates earn $69,550 median five years after graduation, 13% above the national average. Earnings vary significantly by major—research your field's outcomes.
Acceptance & Selectivity
Getting In
- SAT Evidence-Based Reading Not reported
- SAT Math Not reported
- SAT Writing Not reported
- ACT Composite Not reported
- SAT & ACTNot required
- Undergraduate Enrollment 8,179
- Full-Time Students 91.2%
- Part-Time Students 8.8%
- Retention Rate 74.4%
- Grad Rate (150% time) 59.9%
- Grad Rate (8-year) 62.9%
- Student-Faculty Ratio 21:1
How to Get Into California Baptist University
1. Meet Academic Requirements: California Baptist University requires strong academic performance. Aim for test scores within the reported ranges and maintain a competitive GPA. Most admitted students rank in the top 10% of their high school class.
2. Build a Strong Application: Beyond test scores, focus on crafting compelling essays, securing strong letters of recommendation, and highlighting extracurricular activities that demonstrate leadership and commitment.
3. Understand Selectivity: With an acceptance rate of 84.9%, California Baptist University is relatively open. Consider applying early decision if available, as early applicants often have higher acceptance rates.
4. Financial Planning: Review the net price calculator and financial aid options early. Many students receive significant aid, making the actual cost lower than the sticker price.
Tip: Contact the admissions office directly for the most current application requirements, deadlines, and any special programs (like early decision or early action) that might improve your chances.
EDsmart Insight: With a 84.9% acceptance rate, California Baptist University is more accessible than highly selective schools. Meeting the test score ranges and maintaining a solid GPA significantly improves admission chances.
Academic Programs
Undergraduate Program Distribution
Breakdown of the most popular majors and fields of study among California Baptist University undergraduates. Business Administration, Management and Operations, Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research & Clinical Nursing, and Psychology, General draw the most students.
- Business Administration, Management and Operations 9.6%
- Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research & Clinical Nursing 9.4%
- Psychology, General 8.6%
- Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitnes 6.8%
- Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Hum 3.4%
- Biology, General 3.3%
See more majors
- Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods 3.2%
- Criminal Justice and Corrections 3.2%
Highest Earning Programs
Median earnings five years after graduation for each program. These figures help illustrate ROI by field of study and degree level.
Undergraduate Programs (Bachelor's Degrees)
- 1. Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research & Clinical Nursing $104,225
- 2. Computer Engineering $100,977
- 3. Computer and Information Sciences, General $97,636
Show additional high-earning majors
- 4. Mechanical Engineering $96,199
- 5. Civil Engineering $96,068
- 6. Marketing $82,909
- 7. Physiology, Pathology and Related Sciences $82,556
- 8. Accounting and Related Services $80,690
- 9. Public Administration $75,999
- 10. History $75,675
Graduate Programs (Master's, Doctoral, Professional)
- 1. Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research & Clinical Nursing (Master's Degree) $132,606
- 2. Business/Commerce, General (Master's Degree) $97,297
- 3. Accounting and Related Services (Master's Degree) $96,183
Show additional graduate majors
- 4. Public Health (Master's Degree) $94,041
- 5. Public Administration (Master's Degree) $93,563
- 6. Education, General (Master's Degree) $89,177
- 7. Business Administration, Management and Operations (Master's Degree) $86,906
- 8. Student Counseling and Personnel Services (Master's Degree) $75,749
- 9. Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions (Master's Degree) $72,275
- 10. Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology (Master's Degree) $71,163
Program Choice Matters: Undergraduate: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research & Clinical Nursing grads earn $104,225—38% more than History ($75,675). Graduate: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research & Clinical Nursing programs lead with $132,606 median earnings. Your program and degree level choice significantly impact career earnings.
Online Degrees & Distance Learning
U.S. Department of Education data reports fully online programs for California Baptist University. Below are the most popular options based on the number of recent graduates, followed by a quick look at the breadth of online offerings by degree level.
Source: U.S. Department of Education
Most Popular Online Degrees
- Social Work (Master's Degree, 138 graduates)
- Biology, General (Bachelor's Degree, 63 graduates)
- Communication Disorders Sciences and Services (Bachelor's Degree, 58 graduates)
- Mechanical Engineering (Bachelor's Degree, 54 graduates)
- Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (Master's Degree, 46 graduates)
What This School Offers Online, at a Glance
U.S. Department of Education data flags the following online degree and certificate programs for this institution. Expand each credential level to view the complete list of available subjects.
Online Bachelor's Degrees (52 programs)▼
- Biology, General
- Communication Disorders Sciences and Services
- Mechanical Engineering
- Architectural Sciences and Technology
- Air Transportation
- Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication
- Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General
- Physiology, Pathology and Related Sciences
- Communication and Media Studies
- Political Science and Government
- Civil Engineering
- Film/Video and Photographic Arts
- Music
- Electrical and Computer Engineering
- History
- International Business
- Computer Science
- Computer Engineering
- Chemical Engineering
- Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions
- Philosophy
- Finance and Financial Management Services
- Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas
- Natural Resources Conservation and Research
- Entrepreneurial and Small Business Operations
- Chemistry
- Bible/Biblical Studies
- Social Work
- Nutrition Sciences
- Data Analytics
- Journalism
- Construction Engineering
- Biomedical/Medical Engineering
- Behavioral Sciences
- Missions/Missionary Studies and Missiology
- Mathematics
- Applied Statistics
- Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics
- Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods
- Health/Medical Preparatory Programs
- Anthropology
- Religious Music and Worship
- Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies
- International/Globalization Studies
- Fine and Studio Arts
- Engineering, General
- Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft
- Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology
- Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Sciences, and Administration
- Radio, Television, and Digital Communication
- Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences, General
- Computational Science
Online Master's Degrees (16 programs)▼
- Social Work
- Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing
- Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions
- Communication Disorders Sciences and Services
- Architectural Sciences and Technology
- Student Counseling and Personnel Services
- Civil Engineering
- Biology, General
- Religious Music and Worship
- Educational Administration and Supervision
- Pastoral Counseling and Specialized Ministries
- Music
- English Language and Literature, General
- Engineering, General
- Applied Mathematics
- Mechanical Engineering
Online Doctoral Degrees (3 programs)▼
- Social Work
- Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing
- Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology
Student Demographics
Student Population
- Total Undergraduate Enrollment 8,179
- Full-Time Students 91.2%
- Part-Time Students 8.8%
- Male Students 37.8%
- Female Students 62.2%
- Caucasian 30.0%
- Asian 5.9%
- Hispanic 43.8%
- Black 6.9%
- Pell Grant Recipients 47.6%
Racial & Ethnic Diversity
Undergraduate student body composition by racial and ethnic background. This reflects California Baptist University's commitment to diversity and inclusion in admissions.
Gender Distribution
Gender breakdown of California Baptist University's undergraduate population. The university maintains a roughly balanced gender distribution across its student body.
Graduation Rate Equity Analysis
How well does California Baptist University support students from different economic backgrounds?
What this means: Lower-income students (Pell Grant recipients) graduate at a different rate as higher-income students, indicating varying levels of institutional support for all economic backgrounds.
Compare graduation rates by race/ethnicity
Graduation Rates by Race/Ethnicity
Six-year graduation rates for different demographic groups at California Baptist University, compared to national averages. This shows whether the institution supports all students equitably.
EDsmart Insight: California Baptist University has a diverse student body, with 30.0% identifying as White. Women make up 62.2% of undergraduates.
Graduation Rate Equity Analysis
How well does California Baptist University support students from different economic backgrounds?
What this means: Lower-income students (Pell Grant recipients) graduate at a different rate as higher-income students, indicating varying levels of institutional support for all economic backgrounds.
Compare graduation rates by race/ethnicity
Graduation Rates by Race/Ethnicity
Six-year graduation rates for different demographic groups at California Baptist University, compared to national averages. This shows whether the institution supports all students equitably.
Our Take
California Baptist University offers a private university experience at a regional scale, combining smaller class sizes with 62.7% ROI. Ranked #1072 overall, the institution balances personalized attention against higher costs than public alternatives.
The $24,138 annual net price is significantly higher than public universities, offset somewhat by $69,550 median earnings. With 59.9% graduating within 150% of normal time and 74.4% returning for sophomore year, outcomes reflect the personalized support typical of smaller private institutions.
Private University Value: California Baptist University's Positioning
With a B- grade and #1072 ranking, California Baptist University competes in the crowded regional private university market.
The Private University Premium: At $24,138 annually, California Baptist University charges more than public alternatives but typically offers smaller classes, more personalized advising, and tighter-knit campus communities. The 74.4% retention rate suggests students value this environment.
Who Benefits Most: Students who thrive in smaller, more intimate academic settings. Those seeking specific programs or values-based education aligned with the institution's mission. Students who receive merit scholarships that bring costs below $16,897 achieve particularly strong value.
Cost-Benefit Reality: The 62.7% ROI and $69,550 median earnings don't always justify the premium over public universities. Students paying full price should compare whether the personalized experience warrants $14,138+ in additional annual costs over state flagships.
Competitive Standing: California Baptist University ranks #1072 of 1955 institutions, with 1008 schools achieving higher ROI. For students offered substantial merit aid or seeking specific programs unavailable at public universities, the value proposition strengthens significantly.
Key Takeaways
- 59.9% graduation rate sits 2.6 points below the national 62.5% benchmark.
- 74.4% first-year retention is 2.4 points below the national norm of 76.8%.
- 62.7% return on investment is 12.8 points above the national 49.9% benchmark.
- Median earnings of $69,550 run about 13% higher than national outcomes five years after graduation.
- Average net price of $24,138 is roughly $4,257 higher than the national median of $19,881.
Helpfulness for Students
- 21:1 student-faculty ratio keeps mentorship close and courses discussion-sized.
- 74.4% first-year retention shows students stay engaged after the first year.
- 91.2% employment rate within three years sits 23.0 points above national outcomes.
- Average net price of $24,138 is about $4,257 higher than comparable schools, so scholarship planning is key.
- 61.0% of students borrow federal loans, outpacing typical campuses and raising repayment stakes.
- Compare aid offers from nearby public universities to weigh the premium for smaller classes.
EDsmart Expert Analysis
Located in Riverside, CA, California Baptist University operates as a private nonprofit university and receives a B- from EDsmart. It holds a #1072 overall ranking Completion earns B, Support C+, Career Outcomes B, and Affordability B-.
Grades are assigned relative to EDsmart's national bachelor's cohort using standardized outcomes (2027 rankings methodology); they reflect how a school compares to peers, not a fixed percentage of a raw point total.
Student momentum is strong: 74.4% retention, 59.9% graduation within 150% of normal time, and 62.9% earning an award within eight years. Return on investment currently measures 62.7% for this program.
Why it matters: this snapshot shows how likely you are to stay on track academically and whether the outcomes justify the price tag. Letter grades summarize cohort-relative performance—not a single exam-style score.
EDsmart Financial Snapshot
Families pay about $24,138 on average after aid, compared with a published cost near $54,370.
Institutional and federal aid lower costs by roughly $30,232 per year.
Graduates leave with a median of $25,000 in federal loans, which lines up with national norms.
About 47.6% of students receive Pell Grants, giving a snapshot of the campus income mix.
Why it matters: lining up sticker price, aid, and typical debt helps you stress-test the budget before you commit.
EDsmart Career Snapshot
Graduates report median earnings of about $69,550 five years after graduation. This is roughly 13% above typical U.S. college outcomes.
Roughly 91.2% of graduates are employed three years out.
The ROI comes in near 62.7%, which you can cross-check against your financial plan.
Why it matters: pairing median earnings with employment rates gives you a sense of payback time after graduation.
EDsmart Admissions Snapshot
84.9% of applicants receive offers, so preparation and fit matter.
The admissions team encourages students to highlight academic strengths through transcripts, essays, and recommendations.
Prospective students can apply early for priority review and lean on the California Baptist University admissions site for deadlines, visit options, and counselor contacts.
Why it matters: knowing the admit rate and application expectations lets you map out testing, essays, and deadlines with less stress.
Your Decision Toolkit
Cite this profile
Add your access date when you publish.
APA (7th): EDsmart. (2026). California Baptist University: Tuition, Outcomes & Rankings. https://www.edsmart.org/schools/california-baptist-university/
MLA (9th): “California Baptist University: Tuition, Outcomes & Rankings.” EDsmart, 2026, www.edsmart.org/schools/california-baptist-university/.
Chicago: EDsmart. “California Baptist University: Tuition, Outcomes & Rankings.” https://www.edsmart.org/schools/california-baptist-university/.
Similar Schools
Institutions with similar academic profiles, selectivity, and outcomes
Nearby Schools
Other campuses you might consider
Other California campuses you might consider
Frequently Asked Questions
What is California Baptist University's acceptance rate?
California Baptist University's acceptance rate is 84.9%, based on U.S. Department of Education admissions data.
How much does California Baptist University cost?
At California Baptist University, the average net price after grants and scholarships is $24,138 per year. That covers tuition, books, and living costs, which total $54,370 a year before aid. Tuition and fees alone are $42,788. Use the net price calculator on this page for a personalized estimate.
What is California Baptist University's ranking?
California Baptist University ranks #1072 overall in EDsmart's 2027 college rankings with an overall grade of B-, based on completion, affordability, support, and career outcomes.
What is California Baptist University's graduation rate?
At California Baptist University, the graduation rate within 150% of normal time is 59.9% (the rate used in EDsmart rankings), the federal 8-year award rate is 62.9%, and first-year retention is 74.4%.
What are California Baptist University's job outcomes?
Graduates of California Baptist University report median earnings of $69,550 five years after graduation, according to U.S. Department of Education outcome data. Outcomes vary by major.
What is California Baptist University's student population?
California Baptist University enrolls about 8,179 undergraduate students, per U.S. Department of Education enrollment data.
Contact Information
- Address 8432 Magnolia Ave, Riverside, CA 92504-3297
- Website www.calbaptist.edu
- Net Price Calculator Calculate Your Cost
- Financial AidView Financial Aid Information
- AccreditationWestern Association of Schools and Colleges Senior Colleges and University Commission (WASCSR)
- Endowment$133.1M
- Transfer Enrollment Rate25.5%