California College of the Arts
California College of the Arts has an acceptance rate of 91.1%, an average net price of $41,109, and an overall rank of #1313 (Grade B-). About 63.7% of students graduate within 150% of normal time, and median earnings are $56,745 five years after graduation. Data from the U.S. Department of Education and EDsmart's 2027 rankings.
California College of the Arts is a private nonprofit university in San Francisco, CA. Students most often pursue Design and Applied Arts and Graphic Communications.
Day to day, students benefit from a 8:1 student-faculty ratio, and 86.7% first-year retention. Coaches and faculty advisors weave in frequent check-ins, helping students translate ambition into steady progress.
EDsmart calculates return on investment at 32.7%, roughly 17.2 points below typical outcomes. It's well-suited to students who appreciate an encouraging campus with room to explore and students looking for meaningful faculty access.
Who is California College of the Arts Best For?
A quick look at who tends to feel most at home here based on outcomes and campus context.
EDsmart Scores Summary
California College of the Arts graduates 63.7% of students within 150% of normal time (the completion rate used in EDsmart rankings), with an 8-year award rate of 73.1% and keeps 86.7% of first-year students. Affordability earns a C- compared with similar schools.
How we calculate this →Cost & Financial Aid
Quick Answers
The costs shown are averages. Use California College of the Arts's net price calculator to get an estimate based on your family's financial situation.
Calculate Your Net Price →Total Degree Cost Summary
Annual Cost Comparison
Est. annual aid gap: $43,677 Cash cost of attendance minus average net price after aid.
Cost of Undergraduate Attendance
Costs based on full-time, first-time degree- or certificate-seeking undergraduates.
View cost of attendance line items
| Costs to Consider | Price |
|---|---|
| Tuition and Fees | $61,764 |
| Books and Supplies | $1,500 |
| On-Campus Room and Board | $22,532 |
| On-Campus Other Expenses | $3,798 |
| Total On-Campus Cost | $84,786 |
Tip: focus on the rows that match your living plan—commuters can swap in off-campus estimates while residential students should budget for housing, meals, and incidental fees.
Students Receiving Aid
Use these bars to gauge how many classmates rely on need-based dollars—lower Pell or loan shares may signal a wealthier student body or generous institutional grants.
EDsmart Insight: About 31.1% of California College of the Arts students receive Pell Grants — slightly below the national average, highlighting ongoing affordability priorities.
Net Price by Family Income
Average annual net price after financial aid, based on family income. Your actual cost may vary depending on your specific financial situation.
Understanding These Numbers: Net price varies significantly by income level. Net prices range from $40,459 to $53,926 depending on family income. Use California College of the Arts's net price calculator for a personalized estimate.
If your family earns $75K-$110K: Expect to pay around $43,861/year
If your family earns $110K+: Expect to pay around $53,926/year
See all income brackets →ROI & Career Outcomes
- Median Earnings (5 Years After Graduation) $56,745
- 10-Year Median Earnings $58,957
- Average Years to Graduate 4.2 years
- Average Student Debt $23,917
- Debt-to-Earnings ~42.1%
- Repayment Rate (3yr) 63.4%
- Employment Rate 84.2%
Graduate Earnings Distribution
Earnings range for California College of the Arts graduates about 10 years after enrollment (25th percentile, median, and 75th percentile). Different horizon than median earnings five years after graduation above.
California College of the Arts vs. National Average
Comparison of key performance metrics showing how California College of the Arts's outcomes compare to the national average across earnings, graduation rates, retention, ROI, and employment. This contextualizes California College of the Arts's performance within the broader higher education landscape.
EDsmart Insight: While California College of the Arts graduates earn $56,745 median, the 32.7% ROI suggests the investment may take longer to pay off. Consider your major choice and career goals when evaluating value.
Acceptance & Selectivity
Getting In
- SAT Evidence-Based Reading Not reported
- SAT Math Not reported
- SAT Writing Not reported
- ACT Composite Not reported
- SAT & ACTNot required
- Undergraduate Enrollment 990
- Full-Time Students 96.7%
- Part-Time Students 3.3%
- Retention Rate 86.7%
- Grad Rate (150% time) 63.7%
- Grad Rate (8-year) 73.1%
- Student-Faculty Ratio 8:1
How to Get Into California College of the Arts
1. Meet Academic Requirements: California College of the Arts requires strong academic performance. Aim for test scores within the reported ranges and maintain a competitive GPA. Most admitted students rank in the top 10% of their high school class.
2. Build a Strong Application: Beyond test scores, focus on crafting compelling essays, securing strong letters of recommendation, and highlighting extracurricular activities that demonstrate leadership and commitment.
3. Understand Selectivity: With an acceptance rate of 91.1%, California College of the Arts is relatively open. Consider applying early decision if available, as early applicants often have higher acceptance rates.
4. Financial Planning: Review the net price calculator and financial aid options early. Many students receive significant aid, making the actual cost lower than the sticker price.
Tip: Contact the admissions office directly for the most current application requirements, deadlines, and any special programs (like early decision or early action) that might improve your chances.
EDsmart Insight: With a 91.1% acceptance rate, California College of the Arts is more accessible than highly selective schools. Meeting the test score ranges and maintaining a solid GPA significantly improves admission chances.
Academic Programs
Undergraduate Program Distribution
Breakdown of the most popular majors and fields of study among California College of the Arts undergraduates. Design and Applied Arts, Graphic Communications, and Fine and Studio Arts draw the most students.
- Design and Applied Arts 30.0%
- Graphic Communications 16.4%
- Fine and Studio Arts 16.1%
- Computer Software and Media Applications 10.4%
- Human Computer Interaction 10.4%
- Film/Video and Photographic Arts 9.3%
See more majors
- Architectural Sciences and Technology 5.4%
- Woodworking 1.4%
Highest Earning Programs
Median earnings five years after graduation for each program. These figures help illustrate ROI by field of study and degree level.
Undergraduate Programs (Bachelor's Degrees)
- 1. Design and Applied Arts $63,000
- 2. Graphic Communications $45,046
- 3. Fine and Studio Arts $41,679
Graduate Programs (Master's, Doctoral, Professional)
- 1. Design and Applied Arts (Master's Degree) $172,409
- 2. Fine and Studio Arts (Master's Degree) $50,605
Program Choice Matters: Undergraduate: Design and Applied Arts grads earn $63,000—51% more than Fine and Studio Arts ($41,679). Graduate: Design and Applied Arts programs lead with $172,409 median earnings. Your program and degree level choice significantly impact career earnings.
Online Degrees & Distance Learning
U.S. Department of Education data reports fully online programs for California College of the Arts. Below are the most popular options based on the number of recent graduates, followed by a quick look at the breadth of online offerings by degree level.
Source: U.S. Department of Education
Most Popular Online Degrees
- Design and Applied Arts (Bachelor's Degree, 84 graduates)
- Human Computer Interaction (Master's Degree, 56 graduates)
- Graphic Communications (Bachelor's Degree, 46 graduates)
- Fine and Studio Arts (Bachelor's Degree, 45 graduates)
- Design and Applied Arts (Master's Degree, 36 graduates)
What This School Offers Online, at a Glance
U.S. Department of Education data flags the following online degree and certificate programs for this institution. Expand each credential level to view the complete list of available subjects.
Online Bachelor's Degrees (10 programs)▼
- Design and Applied Arts
- Graphic Communications
- Fine and Studio Arts
- Human Computer Interaction
- Computer Software and Media Applications
- Film/Video and Photographic Arts
- Architectural Sciences and Technology
- Woodworking
- Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies
- Interior Architecture
Online Master's Degrees (9 programs)▼
- Human Computer Interaction
- Design and Applied Arts
- Fine and Studio Arts
- Architectural Sciences and Technology
- Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies
- Film/Video and Photographic Arts
- Graphic Communications
- Museology/Museum Studies
- Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods
Student Demographics
Student Population
- Total Undergraduate Enrollment 990
- Full-Time Students 96.7%
- Part-Time Students 3.3%
- Male Students 32.6%
- Female Students 67.4%
- Caucasian 20.8%
- Asian 15.7%
- Hispanic 16.5%
- Black 4.0%
- Pell Grant Recipients 31.1%
Racial & Ethnic Diversity
Undergraduate student body composition by racial and ethnic background. This reflects California College of the Arts's commitment to diversity and inclusion in admissions.
Gender Distribution
Gender breakdown of California College of the Arts's undergraduate population. The university maintains a roughly balanced gender distribution across its student body.
Graduation Rate Equity Analysis
How well does California College of the Arts support students from different economic backgrounds?
What this means: Lower-income students (Pell Grant recipients) graduate at a similar rate as higher-income students, indicating adequate institutional support for all economic backgrounds.
Compare graduation rates by race/ethnicity
Graduation Rates by Race/Ethnicity
Six-year graduation rates for different demographic groups at California College of the Arts, compared to national averages. This shows whether the institution supports all students equitably.
EDsmart Insight: California College of the Arts has a diverse student body, with 20.8% identifying as White. Women make up 67.4% of undergraduates.
Graduation Rate Equity Analysis
How well does California College of the Arts support students from different economic backgrounds?
What this means: Lower-income students (Pell Grant recipients) graduate at a similar rate as higher-income students, indicating adequate institutional support for all economic backgrounds.
Compare graduation rates by race/ethnicity
Graduation Rates by Race/Ethnicity
Six-year graduation rates for different demographic groups at California College of the Arts, compared to national averages. This shows whether the institution supports all students equitably.
Our Take
California College of the Arts offers a private university experience at a regional scale, combining smaller class sizes with 32.7% ROI. Ranked #1313 overall, the institution balances personalized attention against higher costs than public alternatives.
The $41,109 annual net price is significantly higher than public universities, offset somewhat by $56,745 median earnings. With 63.7% graduating within 150% of normal time and 86.7% returning for sophomore year, outcomes reflect the personalized support typical of smaller private institutions.
Private University Value: California College of the Arts's Positioning
With a B- grade and #1313 ranking, California College of the Arts competes in the crowded regional private university market.
The Private University Premium: At $41,109 annually, California College of the Arts charges more than public alternatives but typically offers smaller classes, more personalized advising, and tighter-knit campus communities. The 86.7% retention rate suggests students value this environment.
Who Benefits Most: Students who thrive in smaller, more intimate academic settings. Those seeking specific programs or values-based education aligned with the institution's mission. Students who receive merit scholarships that bring costs below $28,776 achieve particularly strong value.
Cost-Benefit Reality: The 32.7% ROI and $56,745 median earnings don't always justify the premium over public universities. Students paying full price should compare whether the personalized experience warrants $31,109+ in additional annual costs over state flagships.
Competitive Standing: California College of the Arts ranks #1313 of 1955 institutions, with 1649 schools achieving higher ROI. For students offered substantial merit aid or seeking specific programs unavailable at public universities, the value proposition strengthens significantly.
Key Takeaways
- 63.7% graduation rate sits 1.2 points above the national 62.5% benchmark.
- 86.7% first-year retention is 9.9 points above the national norm of 76.8%.
- 32.7% return on investment is 17.2 points below the national 49.9% benchmark.
- Median earnings of $56,745 run about 8% lower than national outcomes five years after graduation.
- Average net price of $41,109 is roughly $21,228 higher than the national median of $19,881.
Helpfulness for Students
- 8:1 student-faculty ratio keeps mentorship close and courses discussion-sized.
- 86.7% first-year retention shows students stay engaged after the first year.
- 84.2% employment rate within three years sits 16.0 points above national outcomes.
- Average net price of $41,109 is about $21,228 higher than comparable schools, so scholarship planning is key.
- Pell participation at 31.1% trails the national share by 7.3 points, so equity work remains important.
- Compare aid offers from nearby public universities to weigh the premium for smaller classes.
EDsmart Expert Analysis
California College of the Arts, a private nonprofit university in San Francisco, CA, secures a B- grade in our latest review. It is currently ranked #1313 overall Grades by category break down as Completion B+, Support A, Career Outcomes C, and Affordability C-.
Grades are assigned relative to EDsmart's national bachelor's cohort using standardized outcomes (2027 rankings methodology); they reflect how a school compares to peers, not a fixed percentage of a raw point total.
86.7% of learners come back after year one while 63.7% graduate within 150% of normal time (73.1% within eight years). EDsmart calculates the ROI at 32.7%, offering a quick value checkpoint.
Why it matters: this snapshot shows how likely you are to stay on track academically and whether the outcomes justify the price tag. Letter grades summarize cohort-relative performance—not a single exam-style score.
EDsmart Financial Snapshot
Families pay about $41,109 on average after aid, compared with a published cost near $84,786.
Institutional and federal aid lower costs by roughly $43,677 per year.
Graduates leave with a median of $23,917 in federal loans, which lines up with national norms.
About 31.1% of students receive Pell Grants, giving a snapshot of the campus income mix.
Why it matters: lining up sticker price, aid, and typical debt helps you stress-test the budget before you commit.
EDsmart Career Snapshot
Graduates report median earnings of about $56,745 five years after graduation. This is roughly 8% below typical U.S. college outcomes.
Employment outcomes report about 84.2% of alumni working within three years.
EDsmart lists the ROI at 32.7%, offering a quick read on value.
Why it matters: pairing median earnings with employment rates gives you a sense of payback time after graduation.
EDsmart Admissions Snapshot
91.1% of applicants receive offers, so preparation and fit matter.
The admissions team encourages students to highlight academic strengths through transcripts, essays, and recommendations.
Prospective students can apply early for priority review and lean on the California College of the Arts admissions site for deadlines, visit options, and counselor contacts.
Why it matters: knowing the admit rate and application expectations lets you map out testing, essays, and deadlines with less stress.
Your Decision Toolkit
Cite this profile
Add your access date when you publish.
APA (7th): EDsmart. (2026). California College of the Arts: Tuition, Outcomes & Rankings. https://www.edsmart.org/schools/california-college-of-the-arts/
MLA (9th): “California College of the Arts: Tuition, Outcomes & Rankings.” EDsmart, 2026, www.edsmart.org/schools/california-college-of-the-arts/.
Chicago: EDsmart. “California College of the Arts: Tuition, Outcomes & Rankings.” https://www.edsmart.org/schools/california-college-of-the-arts/.
Similar Schools
Institutions with similar academic profiles, selectivity, and outcomes
Nearby Schools
Other campuses you might consider
Other California campuses you might consider
Frequently Asked Questions
What is California College of the Arts's acceptance rate?
California College of the Arts's acceptance rate is 91.1%, based on U.S. Department of Education admissions data.
How much does California College of the Arts cost?
At California College of the Arts, the average net price after grants and scholarships is $41,109 per year. That covers tuition, books, and living costs, which total $84,786 a year before aid. Tuition and fees alone are $61,764. Use the net price calculator on this page for a personalized estimate.
What is California College of the Arts's ranking?
California College of the Arts ranks #1313 overall in EDsmart's 2027 college rankings with an overall grade of B-, based on completion, affordability, support, and career outcomes.
What is California College of the Arts's graduation rate?
At California College of the Arts, the graduation rate within 150% of normal time is 63.7% (the rate used in EDsmart rankings), the federal 8-year award rate is 73.1%, and first-year retention is 86.7%.
What are California College of the Arts's job outcomes?
Graduates of California College of the Arts report median earnings of $56,745 five years after graduation, according to U.S. Department of Education outcome data. Outcomes vary by major.
What is California College of the Arts's student population?
California College of the Arts enrolls about 990 undergraduate students, per U.S. Department of Education enrollment data.
Contact Information
- Address 145 Hooper Street, San Francisco, CA 94107-2247
- Website www.cca.edu
- Net Price Calculator Calculate Your Cost
- Financial AidView Financial Aid Information
- AccreditationWestern Association of Schools and Colleges Senior Colleges and University Commission (WASCSR)
- Endowment$39.7M