Colorado College Logo

Colorado College

Colorado Springs, CO | Private Nonprofit | College

Colorado College has an acceptance rate of 18.5%, an average net price of $27,951, and an overall rank of #159 (Grade A-). About 86.2% of students graduate within 150% of normal time, and median earnings are $62,216 five years after graduation. Data from the U.S. Department of Education and EDsmart's 2026 rankings.

Colorado College is a private nonprofit university in Colorado Springs, CO. Students most often pursue Economics and Biology.

Inside the classroom, students benefit from a 9:1 student-faculty ratio, and 93.6% first-year retention. Faculty pair challenging syllabi with intentional mentoring so learners keep momentum even as expectations rise.

EDsmart calculates return on investment at 52.0%, roughly 2.1 points higher than typical outcomes. Expect the strongest outcomes for motivated learners who want a competitive yet collaborative community and students looking for meaningful faculty access.

A-
Ranking
#159 of 1,934
How We Rank Schools Close mentorship
At a Glance
Ranking
#159 of 1,934 (Top 8.2%)
Tuition
$73,566
Net Price
$27,951
4-Year Tuition
$294,264
Acceptance Rate
18.5%
Transfer Rate
9.0%
Student Population
2,014
Student-Faculty
9:1
Grad Rate (150% time)
86.2%
Grad Rate (8-year)
86.6%
Retention Rate
93.6%
4-Yr Earnings
$62,216
ROI
Not reported

Who is Colorado College Best For?

A quick look at who tends to feel most at home here based on outcomes and campus context.

Students who thrive with close mentoring
Momentum seekers needing high retention
Learners who value a tight-knit campus
Students seeking strong career outcomes
Students valuing supportive learning environments

EDsmart Scores Summary

Overall Ranking
#159 of 1,934
Top 8.2% of all institutions
EDsmart Score
91.8 / 100 (national index)
Curved score (top institution = 100.0)
Value Rating
4.59 / 5
Based on ROI and outcomes
Completion
A
#79 of 1,934
Affordability
C
#1,729 of 1,934
Support
A
#73 of 1,934
Career Outcomes
B
#624 of 1,934

Colorado College graduates 86.2% of students within 150% of normal time (the completion rate used in EDsmart rankings), with an 8-year award rate of 86.6% and keeps 93.6% of first-year students. Affordability earns a C compared with similar schools.

How we calculate this →

Cost & Financial Aid

Quick Answers

What does it cost?
Depends on income
$13,592-$43,403 annual net price based on family income.
What's the graduation rate?
Highly likely
86.2% graduate within 150% of normal time (the completion rate used in EDsmart rankings). The federal 8-year award rate is 86.6%. 74.2% complete in four years (IPEDS 100% time).
What are job outcomes?
Highly likely
94.1% of alumni are employed within three years of leaving. Median earnings five years after graduation are $62,216. Pay varies by major.
Get Your Personalized Cost Estimate

The costs shown are averages. Use Colorado College's net price calculator to get an estimate based on your family's financial situation.

Calculate Your Net Price →

Total Degree Cost Summary

4-Year Total Cost (Pay with Cash)
$363,716
$90,929 × 4 years
Average Total Cost (Pay with Financial Aid)
$119,563
$27,951 × 4.3 years average
Time to Degree
Average: 4.3 years | 4-Year Rate: 74.2% | 6-Year Rate: 86.2% | 8-Year Rate: 86.6%
Most students finish in about four to five years. Four-year completion is 74.2% and six-year completion is 86.2%.

Annual Cost Comparison

Pay with Cash
$90,929
Total annual cost including tuition, books and living expenses; excluding any financial aid, grants or scholarships.
Pay with Financial Aid
$27,951
Average annual cost including tuition, books and living expenses after financial aid, grants or scholarships.

Est. annual aid gap: $62,978 Cash cost of attendance minus average net price after aid.

Cost of Undergraduate Attendance

Costs based on full-time, first-time degree- or certificate-seeking undergraduates.

View cost of attendance line items
Costs to Consider Price
Tuition and Fees $73,566
Books and Supplies $1,240
On-Campus Room and Board $16,664
On-Campus Other Expenses $3,030
Total On-Campus Cost $90,929

Tip: focus on the rows that match your living plan—commuters can swap in off-campus estimates while residential students should budget for housing, meals, and incidental fees.

Students Receiving Aid

Pell Grant
16.4%
Federal Loan
23.5%

Use these bars to gauge how many classmates rely on need-based dollars—lower Pell or loan shares may signal a wealthier student body or generous institutional grants.

EDsmart Insight: About 16.4% of Colorado College students receive Pell Grants — below the national average, highlighting ongoing affordability priorities.

Net Price by Family Income

Average annual net price after financial aid, based on family income. Your actual cost may vary depending on your specific financial situation.

$0 - $30,000
$13,592
Average annual cost for families earning $0-$30K
$30,001 - $48,000
$13,250
Average annual cost for families earning $30K-$48K
$48,001 - $75,000
$13,798
Average annual cost for families earning $48K-$75K
$75,001 - $110,000
$28,292
Average annual cost for families earning $75K-$110K
$110,001+
$43,403
Average annual cost for families earning $110K+

Understanding These Numbers: Net price varies significantly by income level. Net prices range from $13,592 to $43,403 depending on family income. Use Colorado College's net price calculator for a personalized estimate.

Typical total cost estimates (~4.3 years):
$0-$30K families
~$58,141
$30K-$48K families
~$56,678
$48K-$75K families
~$59,022
$75K-$110K families
~$121,022
AFFORDABILITY ALERT

If your family earns $75K-$110K: Expect to pay around $28,292/year

If your family earns $110K+: Expect to pay around $43,403/year

See all income brackets →

ROI & Career Outcomes

Return on Investment
Not reported
Based on median earnings five years after graduation vs. total degree cost
  • Median Earnings (5 Years After Graduation) $62,216
  • 10-Year Median Earnings $70,914
  • Average Years to Graduate 4.3 years
  • Average Student Debt $19,500
  • Debt-to-Earnings ~31.3%
  • Repayment Rate (3yr) 88.6%
  • Employment Rate 94.1%

Graduate Earnings Distribution

Earnings range for Colorado College graduates about 10 years after enrollment (25th percentile, median, and 75th percentile). Different horizon than median earnings five years after graduation above.

Graduates earn a median of $62,216 five years after graduation — roughly 1% above the national median.
Payback Period
1.92 years
Total Degree Cost ÷ Annual Earnings

Colorado College vs. National Average

Comparison of key performance metrics showing how Colorado College's outcomes compare to the national average across earnings, graduation rates, retention, ROI, and employment. This contextualizes Colorado College's performance within the broader higher education landscape.

Acceptance & Selectivity

Getting In

Acceptance Rate
18.5%
Highly Selective
National Average
69%
Average acceptance rate
  • SAT Evidence-Based Reading 640-730
  • SAT Math 590-730
  • SAT Writing Not reported
  • ACT Composite 29-33
  • SAT & ACT Required
  • Undergraduate Enrollment 2,014
  • Full-Time Students 98.6%
  • Part-Time Students 1.4%
  • Retention Rate 93.6%
  • Grad Rate (150% time) 86.2%
  • Grad Rate (8-year) 86.6%
  • Student-Faculty Ratio 9:1

How to Get Into Colorado College

1. Meet Academic Requirements: Colorado College requires strong academic performance. Aim for test scores within the reported ranges and maintain a competitive GPA. Most admitted students rank in the top 10% of their high school class.

2. Build a Strong Application: Beyond test scores, focus on crafting compelling essays, securing strong letters of recommendation, and highlighting extracurricular activities that demonstrate leadership and commitment.

3. Understand Selectivity: With an acceptance rate of 18.5%, Colorado College is highly selective. Consider applying early decision if available, as early applicants often have higher acceptance rates.

4. Financial Planning: Review the net price calculator and financial aid options early. Many students receive significant aid, making the actual cost lower than the sticker price.

Tip: Contact the admissions office directly for the most current application requirements, deadlines, and any special programs (like early decision or early action) that might improve your chances.

EDsmart Insight: Colorado College's 18.5% acceptance rate makes it highly selective. Strong test scores, GPA, and a well-rounded application are essential. Early application can improve your chances. The middle 50% of admitted students score between 1230 and 1460 on the SAT.

Academic Programs

Undergraduate Program Distribution

Breakdown of the most popular majors and fields of study among Colorado College undergraduates. Economics, Political Science and Government, and Ecology, Evolution, Systematics, and Population Bi draw the most students.

  • Economics 14.9%
  • Political Science and Government 6.9%
  • Ecology, Evolution, Systematics, and Population Bi 6.2%
  • Natural Resources Conservation and Research 5.8%
  • Cell/Cellular Biology and Anatomical Sciences 5.8%
  • Computer and Information Sciences, General 5.5%
See more majors
  • Psychology, General 4.7%
  • Sociology 4.5%

Highest Earning Programs

Median earnings five years after graduation for each program. These figures help illustrate ROI by field of study and degree level.

Undergraduate Programs (Bachelor's Degrees)

  • 1. Economics $84,600
  • 2. Biology, General $49,761
  • 3. English Language and Literature, General $45,588
Show additional high-earning majors
  • 4. Natural Resources Conservation and Research $17,372

Program Choice Matters: Undergraduate: Economics grads earn $84,600—387% more than Natural Resources Conservation and Research ($17,372). Your program and degree level choice significantly impact career earnings.

Online Degrees & Distance Learning

U.S. Department of Education data reports fully online programs for Colorado College. Below are the most popular options based on the number of recent graduates, followed by a quick look at the breadth of online offerings by degree level.
Source: U.S. Department of Education

Most Popular Online Degrees

  • Economics (Bachelor's Degree, 84 graduates)
  • Natural Resources Conservation and Research (Bachelor's Degree, 63 graduates)
  • Political Science and Government (Bachelor's Degree, 47 graduates)
  • Ecology, Evolution, Systematics, and Population Biology (Bachelor's Degree, 44 graduates)
  • Sociology (Bachelor's Degree, 31 graduates)

What This School Offers Online, at a Glance

U.S. Department of Education data flags the following online degree and certificate programs for this institution. Expand each credential level to view the complete list of available subjects.

Online Bachelor's Degrees (36 programs)▼
  • Economics
  • Natural Resources Conservation and Research
  • Political Science and Government
  • Ecology, Evolution, Systematics, and Population Biology
  • Sociology
  • Computer and Information Sciences, General
  • Cell/Cellular Biology and Anatomical Sciences
  • Psychology, General
  • Neurobiology and Neurosciences
  • Film/Video and Photographic Arts
  • Fine and Studio Arts
  • History
  • Mathematics
  • Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies
  • Physics
  • Philosophy
  • Music
  • Geological and Earth Sciences/Geosciences
  • English Language and Literature, General
  • Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology
  • Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities
  • Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies
  • Education, General
  • Area Studies
  • Chemistry
  • Anthropology
  • Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics
  • Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft
  • Classics and Classical Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics
  • Social Sciences, Other
  • Germanic Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics
  • Dance
  • Religion/Religious Studies
  • Museology/Museum Studies
  • Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
  • Linguistic, Comparative, and Related Language Studies and Services
Online Master's Degrees (1 program)▼
  • Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods

Student Demographics

Student Population

  • Total Undergraduate Enrollment 2,014
  • Full-Time Students 98.6%
  • Part-Time Students 1.4%
  • Male Students 44.0%
  • Female Students 56.0%
  • Caucasian 68.0%
  • Asian 5.0%
  • Hispanic 10.8%
  • Black 2.3%
  • Pell Grant Recipients 16.4%

Racial & Ethnic Diversity

Undergraduate student body composition by racial and ethnic background. This reflects Colorado College's commitment to diversity and inclusion in admissions.

Gender Distribution

Gender breakdown of Colorado College's undergraduate population. The university maintains a roughly balanced gender distribution across its student body.

Graduation Rate Equity Analysis

How well does Colorado College support students from different economic backgrounds?

Pell Grant Recipients
85.7%
6-year graduation rate
Non-Pell Students
86.4%
6-year graduation rate
Equity Gap
0.7 pts
excellent equity

What this means: Lower-income students (Pell Grant recipients) graduate at nearly the same rate as higher-income students, indicating strong institutional support for all economic backgrounds.

Compare graduation rates by race/ethnicity

Graduation Rates by Race/Ethnicity

Six-year graduation rates for different demographic groups at Colorado College, compared to national averages. This shows whether the institution supports all students equitably.

EDsmart Insight: About 16.4% receive Pell Grants, below the national average of 38%, suggesting a wealthier student body or generous institutional aid.

Graduation Rate Equity Analysis

How well does Colorado College support students from different economic backgrounds?

Pell Grant Recipients
85.7%
6-year graduation rate
Non-Pell Students
86.4%
6-year graduation rate
Equity Gap
0.7 pts
excellent equity

What this means: Lower-income students (Pell Grant recipients) graduate at nearly the same rate as higher-income students, indicating strong institutional support for all economic backgrounds.

Compare graduation rates by race/ethnicity

Graduation Rates by Race/Ethnicity

Six-year graduation rates for different demographic groups at Colorado College, compared to national averages. This shows whether the institution supports all students equitably.

Our Take

Colorado College offers a private university experience at a regional scale, combining smaller class sizes with 0.0% ROI. Ranked #159 overall, the institution balances personalized attention against higher costs than public alternatives.

The $27,951 annual net price is significantly higher than public universities, offset somewhat by $62,216 median earnings. With 86.2% graduating within 150% of normal time and 93.6% returning for sophomore year, outcomes reflect the personalized support typical of smaller private institutions.

Private University Value: Colorado College's Positioning

With a A- grade and #159 ranking, Colorado College competes in the crowded regional private university market.

The Private University Premium: At $27,951 annually, Colorado College charges more than public alternatives but typically offers smaller classes, more personalized advising, and tighter-knit campus communities. The 93.6% retention rate suggests students value this environment.

Who Benefits Most: Students who thrive in smaller, more intimate academic settings. Those seeking specific programs or values-based education aligned with the institution's mission. Students who receive merit scholarships that bring costs below $19,566 achieve particularly strong value.

Cost-Benefit Reality: The 0.0% ROI and $62,216 median earnings don't always justify the premium over public universities. Students paying full price should compare whether the personalized experience warrants $17,951+ in additional annual costs over state flagships.

Competitive Standing: Colorado College ranks #159 of 1934 institutions, with 0 schools achieving higher ROI. For students offered substantial merit aid or seeking specific programs unavailable at public universities, the value proposition strengthens significantly.

Key Takeaways

  • 86.2% graduation rate sits 23.7 points above the national 62.5% benchmark.
  • 93.6% first-year retention is 16.8 points above the national norm of 76.8%.
  • Median earnings of $62,216 run about 1% higher than national outcomes five years after graduation.
  • Average net price of $27,951 is roughly $8,044 higher than the national median of $19,908.
  • 94.1% employment rate within three years is 25.9 points above the national 68.2%.

Helpfulness for Students

Green Flags
  • 9:1 student-faculty ratio keeps mentorship close and courses discussion-sized.
  • 93.6% first-year retention shows students stay engaged after the first year.
  • 94.1% employment rate within three years sits 25.9 points above national outcomes.
Red Flags
  • Average net price of $27,951 is about $8,044 higher than comparable schools, so scholarship planning is key.
  • Pell participation at 16.4% trails the national share by 22.2 points, so equity work remains important.
  • Compare aid offers from nearby public universities to weigh the premium for smaller classes.
EDsmart Expert Analysis

Colorado College is a private nonprofit university based in Colorado Springs, CO and earns a A- overall grade. It is currently ranked #159 overall Category results include Completion (A), Support (A), Career Outcomes (B), and Affordability (C).

Grades are assigned relative to EDsmart's national bachelor's cohort using standardized outcomes (2026 methodology); they reflect how a school compares to peers, not a fixed percentage of a raw point total.

Student momentum is strong: 93.6% retention, 86.2% graduation within 150% of normal time, and 86.6% earning an award within eight years. Review the cost and aid tables for a full picture of value.

Why it matters: this snapshot shows how likely you are to stay on track academically and whether the outcomes justify the price tag. Letter grades summarize cohort-relative performance—not a single exam-style score.

EDsmart Financial Snapshot

Families pay about $27,951 on average after aid, compared with a published cost near $90,929.

Institutional and federal aid lower costs by roughly $62,978 per year.

Graduates leave with a median of $19,500 in federal loans, which lines up with national norms.

About 16.4% of students receive Pell Grants, giving a snapshot of the campus income mix.

Why it matters: lining up sticker price, aid, and typical debt helps you stress-test the budget before you commit.

EDsmart Career Snapshot

Median earnings come in near $62,216 five years after graduation. Compared with the national median, that's 1% higher.

The three-year employment rate is close to 94.1%.

Use the ROI table above to estimate how long it may take to recoup your degree costs.

Why it matters: pairing median earnings with employment rates gives you a sense of payback time after graduation.

EDsmart Admissions Snapshot

18.5% of applicants receive offers, so preparation and fit matter.

The admissions team encourages students to highlight academic strengths through transcripts, essays, and recommendations.

Prospective students can apply early for priority review and lean on the Colorado College admissions site for deadlines, visit options, and counselor contacts.

Why it matters: knowing the admit rate and application expectations lets you map out testing, essays, and deadlines with less stress.

EDsmart Verdict
4.59 / 5
Value Rating - Based on affordability and career outcomes

Your Decision Toolkit

Run the Net Price Calculator
Get your personalized cost estimate
Compare with similar schools
See how Colorado College stacks up to alternatives
Check your major's earnings
See ROI for your specific field of study
Visit the campus
Schedule a campus tour or virtual visit
Visit Colorado College Website →

Cite this profile

Add your access date when you publish.

APA (7th): EDsmart. (2026). Colorado College: Tuition, Outcomes & Rankings. https://www.edsmart.org/schools/colorado-college/

MLA (9th): “Colorado College: Tuition, Outcomes & Rankings.” EDsmart, 2026, www.edsmart.org/schools/colorado-college/.

Chicago: EDsmart. “Colorado College: Tuition, Outcomes & Rankings.” https://www.edsmart.org/schools/colorado-college/.

Similar Schools

Institutions with similar academic profiles, selectivity, and outcomes

Nearby Schools

Other campuses you might consider

Other Colorado campuses you might consider

Colorado School of Mines
Golden, CO
A #130 of 1,934
Denver College of Nursing
Denver, CO
B+ #341 of 1,934
University of Denver
Denver, CO
B+ #369 of 1,934
University of Colorado Boulder
Boulder, CO
B+ #413 of 1,934

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Colorado College's acceptance rate?

Colorado College's acceptance rate is 18.5%, based on U.S. Department of Education admissions data.

How much does Colorado College cost?

At Colorado College, listed tuition and fees are $73,566 per year, and the average net price after aid is $27,951. Use the net price calculator on this page for a personalized estimate.

What is Colorado College's ranking?

Colorado College ranks #159 overall in EDsmart's 2026 college rankings with an overall grade of A-, based on completion, affordability, support, and career outcomes.

What is Colorado College's graduation rate?

At Colorado College, the graduation rate within 150% of normal time is 86.2% (the rate used in EDsmart rankings), the federal 8-year award rate is 86.6%, and first-year retention is 93.6%.

What are Colorado College's job outcomes?

Graduates of Colorado College report median earnings of $62,216 five years after graduation, according to U.S. Department of Education outcome data. Outcomes vary by major.

What is Colorado College's student population?

Colorado College enrolls about 2,014 undergraduate students, per U.S. Department of Education enrollment data.

Contact Information

  • AccreditationHigher Learning Commission (NCACHE)
  • Endowment$877.6M
  • Transfer Enrollment Rate9.0%

Data Source & Methodology ▼