Concord University Logo

Concord University

Athens, WV | Public | University

Concord University has an acceptance rate of 92.6%, annual tuition of $10,664, average net price of $9,966, and a national rank of #1326 (Grade B-), with a 39.0% graduation rate within 150% of normal time, about 1,504 undergraduates, and median earnings of $45,035 four years after graduation. Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and EDsmart's 2026 rankings.

Concord University is a public university in Athens, WV. Students most often pursue Biology and Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods.

Academically, students benefit from a 16:1 student-faculty ratio, and 64.8% first-year retention. Peer cohorts and advising networks provide scaffolding that keeps newcomers anchored during demanding semesters.

EDsmart calculates return on investment at 102.2%, roughly 52.3 points higher than typical outcomes. It's a compelling fit for students who appreciate an encouraging campus with room to explore.

B-
Ranking
#1326 of 1,947
How We Rank Schools Lower tuitionSolid ROI potentialPublic school optionSmall campus feel
At a Glance
Ranking
#1326 of 1,947 (Top 68.1%)
Tuition
$10,664
Net Price
$9,966
4-Year Tuition
$42,656
Acceptance Rate
92.6%
Transfer Rate
27.7%
Student Population
1,504
Student-Faculty
16:1
Grad Rate (150% time)
39.0%
Grad Rate (8-year)
45.7%
Retention Rate
64.8%
4-Yr Earnings
$45,035
ROI
102.2%

Who is Concord University Best For?

A quick look at who tends to feel most at home here based on outcomes and campus context.

Career maximizers chasing high ROI
Families tracking affordability closely
First-gen or Pell-eligible support
Learners who value a tight-knit campus

EDsmart Scores Summary

Overall Ranking
#1326 of 1,947
Top 68.1% of all institutions
EDsmart Score
31.9 / 100 (national index)
Curved score (top institution = 100.0)
Value Rating
1.60 / 5
Based on ROI and outcomes
Completion
C+
#1,582 of 1,947
Affordability
A-
#192 of 1,947
Support
C+
#1,589 of 1,947
Career Outcomes
C+
#1,464 of 1,947

Concord University graduates 39.0% of students within 150% of normal time (the completion rate used in EDsmart rankings), with an 8-year award rate of 45.7% and keeps 64.8% of first-year students. Affordability earns an A- compared with similar schools.

How we calculate this →

Cost & Financial Aid

Quick Answers

What does it cost?
Depends on income
$8,021-$15,472 annual net price based on family income.
What's the graduation rate?
Somewhat likely
39.0% graduate within 150% of normal time (the completion rate used in EDsmart rankings). The College Scorecard 8-year award rate is 45.7%. 30.8% complete in four years (IPEDS 100% time).
What are job outcomes?
Highly likely
85.5% of alumni are employed within three years of leaving. Median earnings four years after graduation are $45,035. Pay varies by major.
Get Your Personalized Cost Estimate

The costs shown are averages. Use Concord University's net price calculator to get an estimate based on your family's financial situation.

Calculate Your Net Price →

Total Degree Cost Summary

4-Year Total Cost (Pay with Cash)
$81,736
$20,434 × 4 years
Average Total Cost (Pay with Financial Aid)
$44,068
$9,966 × 4.4 years average
Time to Degree
Average: 4.4 years | 4-Year Rate: 30.8% | 6-Year Rate: 39.0% | 8-Year Rate: 45.7%
Most students finish in about four to five years. Four-year completion is 30.8% and six-year completion is 39.0%.

Annual Cost Comparison

Pay with Cash
$20,434
Total annual cost including tuition, books and living expenses; excluding any financial aid, grants or scholarships.
Pay with Financial Aid
$9,966
Average annual cost including tuition, books and living expenses after financial aid, grants or scholarships.

Cost of Undergraduate Attendance

Costs based on full-time, first-time degree- or certificate-seeking undergraduates.

View cost of attendance line items
Costs to Consider Price
Tuition and Fees $10,664
Books and Supplies $1,100
On-Campus Room and Board $12,546
On-Campus Other Expenses $3,440
Total On-Campus Cost $20,434

Tip: focus on the rows that match your living plan—commuters can swap in off-campus estimates while residential students should budget for housing, meals, and incidental fees.

Students Receiving Aid

Pell Grant
49.5%
Federal Loan
0.0%

Use these bars to gauge how many classmates rely on need-based dollars—lower Pell or loan shares may signal a wealthier student body or generous institutional grants.

EDsmart Insight: About 49.5% of Concord University students receive Pell Grants — well above the national average, highlighting ongoing affordability priorities.

Net Price by Family Income

Average annual net price after financial aid, based on family income. Your actual cost may vary depending on your specific financial situation.

$0 - $30,000
$8,021
Average annual cost for families earning $0-$30K
$30,001 - $48,000
$6,930
Average annual cost for families earning $30K-$48K
$48,001 - $75,000
$10,438
Average annual cost for families earning $48K-$75K
$75,001 - $110,000
$13,336
Average annual cost for families earning $75K-$110K
$110,001+
$15,472
Average annual cost for families earning $110K+

Understanding These Numbers: Net price varies significantly by income level. Net prices range from $8,021 to $15,472 depending on family income. Use Concord University's net price calculator for a personalized estimate.

4-Year Total Cost Estimates:
$0-$30K families
~$36,094
$30K-$48K families
~$31,185
$48K-$75K families
~$46,971
$75K-$110K families
~$60,012
AFFORDABILITY ALERT

If your family earns $75K-$110K: Expect to pay around $13,336/year

If your family earns $110K+: Expect to pay around $15,472/year

See all income brackets →

ROI & Career Outcomes

Return on Investment
102.2%
Based on 6-year median earnings vs. total degree cost
  • Median Earnings (4 Years After Graduation) $45,035
  • 10-Year Median Earnings $42,703
  • Average Years to Graduate 4.4 years
  • Average Student Debt $18,900
  • Repayment Rate (3yr) 47.9%
  • Employment Rate 85.5%

Graduate Earnings Distribution

Earnings range for Concord University graduates 6 years after enrollment, showing the 25th percentile, median, and 75th percentile. This illustrates the variation in outcomes across different majors and career paths.

Graduates earn a median of $45,035 four years after graduation — roughly 25% below the national median.
Payback Period
0.98 years
Total Degree Cost ÷ Annual Earnings

Concord University vs. National Average

Comparison of key performance metrics showing how Concord University's outcomes compare to the national average across earnings, graduation rates, retention, ROI, and employment. This contextualizes Concord University's performance within the broader higher education landscape.

EDsmart Insight: Concord University graduates report median earnings of $45,035 four years after graduation, -25% above the national median. The 102.2% ROI indicates solid long-term value.

Acceptance & Selectivity

Getting In

Acceptance Rate
92.6%
Lightly Selective
National Average
69%
Average acceptance rate
  • SAT Evidence-Based Reading 440-560
  • SAT Math 390-530
  • SAT Writing Not reported
  • ACT Composite 17-24
  • SAT & ACT Required
  • Undergraduate Enrollment 1,504
  • Full-Time Students 95.8%
  • Part-Time Students 4.2%
  • Retention Rate 64.8%
  • Grad Rate (150% time) 39.0%
  • Grad Rate (8-year) 45.7%
  • Student-Faculty Ratio 16:1

How to Get Into Concord University

1. Meet Academic Requirements: Concord University requires strong academic performance. Aim for test scores within the reported ranges and maintain a competitive GPA. Most admitted students rank in the top 10% of their high school class.

2. Build a Strong Application: Beyond test scores, focus on crafting compelling essays, securing strong letters of recommendation, and highlighting extracurricular activities that demonstrate leadership and commitment.

3. Understand Selectivity: With an acceptance rate of 92.6%, Concord University is relatively open. Consider applying early decision if available, as early applicants often have higher acceptance rates.

4. Financial Planning: Review the net price calculator and financial aid options early. Many students receive significant aid, making the actual cost lower than the sticker price.

Tip: Contact the admissions office directly for the most current application requirements, deadlines, and any special programs (like early decision or early action) that might improve your chances.

EDsmart Insight: With a 92.6% acceptance rate, Concord University is more accessible than highly selective schools. Meeting the test score ranges and maintaining a solid GPA significantly improves admission chances. The middle 50% of admitted students score between 830 and 1090 on the SAT.

Academic Programs

Undergraduate Program Distribution

Breakdown of the most popular majors and fields of study among Concord University undergraduates. Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Hum, Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods, and Business Administration, Management and Operations draw the most students.

  • Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Hum 19.5%
  • Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods 11.5%
  • Business Administration, Management and Operations 11.5%
  • Biology, General 9.1%
  • Psychology, General 6.7%
  • Social Work 6.4%
See more majors
  • Sociology 4.8%
  • Specialized Sales, Merchandising and Marketing Op 4.3%

Highest Earning Programs

Median earnings five years after graduation for each program. These figures help illustrate ROI by field of study and degree level.

Undergraduate Programs (Bachelor's Degrees)

  • 1. Biology, General $64,917
  • 2. Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods $45,504
  • 3. Specialized Sales, Merchandising and Marketing Operations $44,725
Show additional high-earning majors
  • 4. Social Work $44,345
  • 5. Business Administration, Management and Operations $41,895
  • 6. Psychology, General $41,121
  • 7. History $39,424
  • 8. Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities $37,562

Graduate Programs (Master's, Doctoral, Professional)

  • 1. Public Health (Master's Degree) $56,693
  • 2. Social Work (Master's Degree) $53,065
  • 3. Education, General (Master's Degree) $51,473
Show additional graduate majors
  • 4. Social Work (Graduate/Professional Certificate) $40,964

Program Choice Matters: Undergraduate: Biology, General grads earn $64,917—73% more than Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities ($37,562). Graduate: Public Health programs lead with $56,693 median earnings. Your program and degree level choice significantly impact career earnings.

Online Degrees & Distance Learning

College Scorecard reports fully online programs for Concord University. Below are the most popular options based on the number of recent graduates, followed by a quick look at the breadth of online offerings by degree level.
Source: U.S. Department of Education – College Scorecard

Most Popular Online Degrees

  • Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities (Bachelor's Degree, 73 graduates)
  • Business Administration, Management and Operations (Bachelor's Degree, 43 graduates)
  • Biology, General (Bachelor's Degree, 34 graduates)
  • Psychology, General (Bachelor's Degree, 25 graduates)
  • Specialized Sales, Merchandising and Marketing Operations (Bachelor's Degree, 16 graduates)

What This School Offers Online, at a Glance

College Scorecard flags the following online degree and certificate programs for this institution. Expand each credential level to view the complete list of available subjects.

Online Bachelor's Degrees (20 programs)
  • Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities
  • Business Administration, Management and Operations
  • Biology, General
  • Psychology, General
  • Specialized Sales, Merchandising and Marketing Operations
  • Fine and Studio Arts
  • Communication and Media Studies
  • Political Science and Government
  • Design and Applied Arts
  • Mathematics
  • Geography and Cartography
  • History
  • English Language and Literature, General
  • Chemistry
  • Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions
  • Special Education and Teaching
  • Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
  • Information Science/Studies
  • Geological and Earth Sciences/Geosciences
  • Computer Science
Online Graduate/Professional Certificates (1 program)
  • Curriculum and Instruction

Student Demographics

Student Population

  • Total Undergraduate Enrollment 1,504
  • Full-Time Students 95.8%
  • Part-Time Students 4.2%
  • Male Students 40.6%
  • Female Students 59.4%
  • Caucasian 78.7%
  • Asian 0.4%
  • Hispanic 0.3%
  • Black 9.7%
  • Pell Grant Recipients 49.5%

Racial & Ethnic Diversity

Undergraduate student body composition by racial and ethnic background. This reflects Concord University's commitment to diversity and inclusion in admissions.

Gender Distribution

Gender breakdown of Concord University's undergraduate population. The university maintains a roughly balanced gender distribution across its student body.

Graduation Rate Equity Analysis

How well does Concord University support students from different economic backgrounds?

Pell Grant Recipients
26.4%
6-year graduation rate
Non-Pell Students
54.9%
6-year graduation rate
Equity Gap
28.5 pts
equity gap to monitor

What this means: Lower-income students (Pell Grant recipients) graduate at a different rate as higher-income students, indicating varying levels of institutional support for all economic backgrounds.

Compare graduation rates by race/ethnicity

Graduation Rates by Race/Ethnicity

Six-year graduation rates for different demographic groups at Concord University, compared to national averages. This shows whether the institution supports all students equitably.

EDsmart Insight: The student body is 78.7% White, reflecting less racial diversity than the national average.

Graduation Rate Equity Analysis

How well does Concord University support students from different economic backgrounds?

Pell Grant Recipients
26.4%
6-year graduation rate
Non-Pell Students
54.9%
6-year graduation rate
Equity Gap
28.5 pts
equity gap to monitor

What this means: Lower-income students (Pell Grant recipients) graduate at a different rate as higher-income students, indicating varying levels of institutional support for all economic backgrounds.

Compare graduation rates by race/ethnicity

Graduation Rates by Race/Ethnicity

Six-year graduation rates for different demographic groups at Concord University, compared to national averages. This shows whether the institution supports all students equitably.

Our Take

Concord University serves as an affordable university for students seeking quality education without elite university costs. Ranked #1326 nationally with a 102.2% ROI, the institution balances practical outcomes with budget-friendly pricing.

At $9,966 annually, students gain access to career-focused programs leading to $45,035 median earnings. The 39.0% graduation rate reflects reasonable completion metrics for a university. While 64.8% retention suggests adequate student support.

University Value: Concord University's Strengths

Ranked #1326 with a B- grade, Concord University prioritizes accessibility and local career connections over national prestige.

Primary Strengths: Universitys like Concord University excel at providing affordable education ($9,966 annually) with strong local employer relationships. Many programs emphasize practical skills and internships within the regional economy.

Best For: Students planning to work in the region after graduation benefit from established employer connections. Adult learners and part-time students appreciate flexible scheduling. First-generation students and budget-conscious families gain degrees without overwhelming debt.

Honest Assessment: Concord University's 64.8% retention and 39.0% graduation rate trail elite universities but align with typical university performance. Career outcomes ($45,035 median earnings) reflect regional job markets more than national opportunities.

Value Verdict: For students committed to regional careers, Concord University's 102.2% ROI and $9,966 cost deliver solid value. Those seeking national job mobility or prestigious credentials should compare against flagship state universities or targeted private scholarships.

Key Takeaways

  • 39.0% graduation rate sits 23.5 points below the national 62.5% benchmark.
  • 64.8% first-year retention is 12.0 points below the national norm of 76.8%.
  • 102.2% return on investment is 52.3 points above the national 49.9% benchmark.
  • Median earnings of $45,035 run about 25% lower than national outcomes four years after graduation.
  • Average net price of $9,966 is roughly $10,113 lower than the national median of $20,079.

Helpfulness for Students

Green Flags
  • 16:1 student-faculty ratio keeps mentorship close and courses discussion-sized.
  • 64.8% first-year retention shows students stay engaged after the first year.
  • 85.5% employment rate within three years sits 17.3 points above national outcomes.
Red Flags
  • Budget carefully for clinical travel, off-campus housing, and practicum fees to avoid surprise costs.
  • Compare aid offers from nearby public universities to weigh the premium for smaller classes.
  • Compare aid offers from nearby public universities to weigh the premium for smaller classes.
EDsmart Expert Analysis

Concord University, a public university in Athens, WV, secures a B- grade in our latest review. It holds a #1326 national ranking Grades by category break down as Completion C+, Support C+, Career Outcomes C+, and Affordability A-.

Grades are assigned relative to EDsmart's national bachelor's cohort using standardized outcomes (2026 methodology); they reflect how a school compares to peers, not a fixed percentage of a raw point total.

About 64.8% of first-year students return; 39.0% graduate within 150% of normal time, with an 8-year award rate of 45.7%. Return on investment currently measures 102.2% for this program.

Why it matters: this snapshot shows how likely you are to stay on track academically and whether the outcomes justify the price tag. Letter grades summarize cohort-relative performance—not a single exam-style score.

EDsmart Financial Snapshot

Families pay about $9,966 on average after aid, compared with a published cost near $20,434.

Institutional and federal aid lower costs by roughly $10,468 per year.

Graduates leave with a median of $18,900 in federal loans, which lines up with national norms.

About 49.5% of students receive Pell Grants, giving a snapshot of the campus income mix.

Why it matters: lining up sticker price, aid, and typical debt helps you stress-test the budget before you commit.

EDsmart Career Snapshot

Median earnings come in near $45,035 four years after graduation. This is roughly 25% below typical U.S. college outcomes.

The three-year employment rate is close to 85.5%.

The ROI comes in near 102.2%, which you can cross-check against your financial plan.

Why it matters: pairing median earnings with employment rates gives you a sense of payback time after graduation.

EDsmart Admissions Snapshot

92.6% of applicants receive offers, so preparation and fit matter.

The admissions team encourages students to highlight academic strengths through transcripts, essays, and recommendations.

Prospective students can apply early for priority review and lean on the Concord University admissions site for deadlines, visit options, and counselor contacts.

Why it matters: knowing the admit rate and application expectations lets you map out testing, essays, and deadlines with less stress.

EDsmart Verdict
1.60 / 5
Value Rating - Based on affordability and career outcomes

Your Decision Toolkit

Run the Net Price Calculator
Get your personalized cost estimate
Compare with similar schools
See how Concord University stacks up to alternatives
Check your major's earnings
See ROI for your specific field of study
Visit the campus
Schedule a campus tour or virtual visit
Visit Concord University Website →

Similar Schools

Institutions with similar academic profiles, selectivity, and outcomes

Nearby Schools

Other campuses you might consider

Other West Virginia campuses you might consider

West Virginia University Institute of Technology
Beckley, WV
B- #1330 of 1,947
Davis & Elkins College
Elkins, WV
B- #1318 of 1,947
Bethany College
Bethany, WV
C+ #1479 of 1,947
Bluefield State University
Bluefield, WV
C+ #1497 of 1,947

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Concord University's acceptance rate?

Concord University's acceptance rate is 92.6%, based on U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard admissions data.

How much does Concord University cost?

At Concord University, listed tuition and fees are $10,664 per year, and the average net price after aid is $9,966. Use the net price calculator on this page for a personalized estimate.

What is Concord University's ranking?

Concord University ranks #1326 nationally in EDsmart's 2026 college rankings with an overall grade of B-, based on completion, affordability, support, and career outcomes.

What is Concord University's graduation rate?

At Concord University, the graduation rate within 150% of normal time is 39.0% (the rate used in EDsmart rankings), College Scorecard 8-year award rate is 45.7%, and first-year retention is 64.8%.

What are Concord University's job outcomes?

Graduates of Concord University report median earnings of $45,035 four years after graduation, according to College Scorecard federal outcome data. Outcomes vary by major.

What is Concord University's student population?

Concord University enrolls about 1,504 undergraduate students, per College Scorecard enrollment data.

Contact Information

  • AccreditationHigher Learning Commission (NCACHE)
  • Endowment$41.2M
  • Transfer Enrollment Rate27.7%

Data Source & Methodology