Gonzaga University
Gonzaga University has an acceptance rate of 81.7%, annual tuition of $55,480, average net price of $35,119, and a national rank of #190 (Grade A-), with a 86.3% graduation rate within 150% of normal time, about 5,198 undergraduates, and median earnings of $80,896 four years after graduation. Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and EDsmart's 2026 rankings.
Gonzaga University is a private nonprofit university in Spokane, WA. Students most often pursue Computer Science and Electrical, Electronics and Communications Engineering.
Academically, students benefit from a 12:1 student-faculty ratio, and 92.9% first-year retention. Peer cohorts and advising networks provide scaffolding that keeps newcomers anchored during demanding semesters.
EDsmart calculates return on investment at 53.8%, roughly 3.9 points higher than typical outcomes. It's a compelling fit for students who appreciate an encouraging campus with room to explore.
Who is Gonzaga University Best For?
A quick look at who tends to feel most at home here based on outcomes and campus context.
EDsmart Scores Summary
Gonzaga University graduates 86.3% of students within 150% of normal time (the completion rate used in EDsmart rankings), with an 8-year award rate of 86.6% and keeps 92.9% of first-year students. Affordability earns a C- compared with similar schools.
How we calculate this →Cost & Financial Aid
Quick Answers
The costs shown are averages. Use Gonzaga University's net price calculator to get an estimate based on your family's financial situation.
Calculate Your Net Price →Total Degree Cost Summary
Annual Cost Comparison
Cost of Undergraduate Attendance
Costs based on full-time, first-time degree- or certificate-seeking undergraduates.
View cost of attendance line items
| Costs to Consider | Price |
|---|---|
| Tuition and Fees | $55,480 |
| Books and Supplies | $1,124 |
| On-Campus Room and Board | $15,730 |
| On-Campus Other Expenses | $4,359 |
| Total On-Campus Cost | $73,178 |
Tip: focus on the rows that match your living plan—commuters can swap in off-campus estimates while residential students should budget for housing, meals, and incidental fees.
Students Receiving Aid
Use these bars to gauge how many classmates rely on need-based dollars—lower Pell or loan shares may signal a wealthier student body or generous institutional grants.
EDsmart Insight: About 14.4% of Gonzaga University students receive Pell Grants — below the national average, highlighting ongoing affordability priorities.
Net Price by Family Income
Average annual net price after financial aid, based on family income. Your actual cost may vary depending on your specific financial situation.
Understanding These Numbers: Net price varies significantly by income level. Net prices range from $20,833 to $42,668 depending on family income. Use Gonzaga University's net price calculator for a personalized estimate.
If your family earns $75K-$110K: Expect to pay around $33,949/year
If your family earns $110K+: Expect to pay around $42,668/year
See all income brackets →ROI & Career Outcomes
- Median Earnings (4 Years After Graduation) $80,896
- 10-Year Median Earnings $78,892
- Average Years to Graduate 4.3 years
- Average Student Debt $24,454
- Repayment Rate (3yr) 84.6%
- Employment Rate 93.7%
Graduate Earnings Distribution
Earnings range for Gonzaga University graduates 6 years after enrollment, showing the 25th percentile, median, and 75th percentile. This illustrates the variation in outcomes across different majors and career paths.
Gonzaga University vs. National Average
Comparison of key performance metrics showing how Gonzaga University's outcomes compare to the national average across earnings, graduation rates, retention, ROI, and employment. This contextualizes Gonzaga University's performance within the broader higher education landscape.
EDsmart Insight: Gonzaga University graduates earn $80,896 median four years after graduation, +34% above the national average. Earnings vary significantly by major—research your field's outcomes.
Acceptance & Selectivity
Getting In
- SAT Evidence-Based Reading 600-700
- SAT Math 590-680
- SAT Writing Not reported
- ACT Composite 27-31
- SAT & ACT Required
- Undergraduate Enrollment 5,198
- Full-Time Students 98.8%
- Part-Time Students 1.2%
- Retention Rate 92.9%
- Grad Rate (150% time) 86.3%
- Grad Rate (8-year) 86.6%
- Student-Faculty Ratio 12:1
How to Get Into Gonzaga University
1. Meet Academic Requirements: Gonzaga University requires strong academic performance. Aim for test scores within the reported ranges and maintain a competitive GPA. Most admitted students rank in the top 10% of their high school class.
2. Build a Strong Application: Beyond test scores, focus on crafting compelling essays, securing strong letters of recommendation, and highlighting extracurricular activities that demonstrate leadership and commitment.
3. Understand Selectivity: With an acceptance rate of 81.7%, Gonzaga University is relatively open. Consider applying early decision if available, as early applicants often have higher acceptance rates.
4. Financial Planning: Review the net price calculator and financial aid options early. Many students receive significant aid, making the actual cost lower than the sticker price.
Tip: Contact the admissions office directly for the most current application requirements, deadlines, and any special programs (like early decision or early action) that might improve your chances.
EDsmart Insight: With a 81.7% acceptance rate, Gonzaga University is more accessible than highly selective schools. Meeting the test score ranges and maintaining a solid GPA significantly improves admission chances. The middle 50% of admitted students score between 1190 and 1380 on the SAT.
Academic Programs
Undergraduate Program Distribution
Breakdown of the most popular majors and fields of study among Gonzaga University undergraduates. Business/Commerce, General, Psychology, General, and Biology, General draw the most students.
- Business/Commerce, General 22.4%
- Psychology, General 6.5%
- Biology, General 6.2%
- Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research & Clinical Nursing 5.3%
- Mechanical Engineering 5.1%
- Accounting and Related Services 5.0%
See more majors
- Political Science and Government 3.9%
- Computer Science 3.8%
Highest Earning Programs
Median earnings five years after graduation for each program. These figures help illustrate ROI by field of study and degree level.
Undergraduate Programs (Bachelor's Degrees)
- 1. Computer Science $114,331
- 2. Electrical, Electronics and Communications Engineering $101,957
- 3. Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research & Clinical Nursing $96,703
Show additional high-earning majors
- 4. Accounting and Related Services $96,389
- 5. Economics $93,627
- 6. Business/Commerce, General $92,893
- 7. Mechanical Engineering $86,247
- 8. Civil Engineering $85,891
- 9. Physiology, Pathology and Related Sciences $76,508
- 10. Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication $71,987
Graduate Programs (Master's, Doctoral, Professional)
- 1. Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research & Clinical Nursing (Doctoral Degree) $141,146
- 2. Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research & Clinical Nursing (Master's Degree) $131,616
- 3. Business Administration, Management and Operations (Master's Degree) $112,420
Show additional graduate majors
- 4. Accounting and Related Services (Master's Degree) $99,130
- 5. Business/Commerce, General (Master's Degree) $93,949
- 6. Communication, Journalism, and Related Programs, Other (Master's Degree) $90,272
- 7. Law (First Professional Degree) $89,280
- 8. Taxation (Master's Degree) $77,137
- 9. Student Counseling and Personnel Services (Master's Degree) $63,166
- 10. Education, General (Master's Degree) $61,913
Program Choice Matters: Undergraduate: Computer Science grads earn $114,331—59% more than Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication ($71,987). Graduate: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research & Clinical Nursing programs lead with $141,146 median earnings. Your program and degree level choice significantly impact career earnings.
Online Degrees & Distance Learning
College Scorecard reports fully online programs for Gonzaga University. Below are the most popular options based on the number of recent graduates, followed by a quick look at the breadth of online offerings by degree level.
Source: U.S. Department of Education – College Scorecard
Most Popular Online Degrees
- Business/Commerce, General (Bachelor's Degree, 326 graduates)
- Business Administration, Management and Operations (Master's Degree, 163 graduates)
- Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (Master's Degree, 121 graduates)
- Law (First Professional Degree, 102 graduates)
- Psychology, General (Bachelor's Degree, 95 graduates)
What This School Offers Online, at a Glance
College Scorecard flags the following online degree and certificate programs for this institution. Expand each credential level to view the complete list of available subjects.
Online Bachelor's Degrees (43 programs)▼
- Business/Commerce, General
- Psychology, General
- Biology, General
- Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing
- Mechanical Engineering
- Accounting and Related Services
- Political Science and Government
- Computer Science
- Physiology, Pathology and Related Sciences
- Communication and Media Studies
- Civil Engineering
- Sociology
- English Language and Literature, General
- Natural Resources Conservation and Research
- Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication
- Economics
- Criminology
- Journalism
- International Relations and National Security Studies
- Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics
- History
- Electrical, Electronics and Communications Engineering
- Special Education and Teaching
- Health and Physical Education/Fitness
- Mathematics
- Philosophy
- Engineering, General
- Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology
- Religion/Religious Studies
- Fine and Studio Arts
- Mathematics and Computer Science
- Dance
- Physics
- Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas
- Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft
- Classics and Classical Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics
- Chemistry
- Area Studies
- Applied Mathematics
- Music
- Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities
- Education, Other
- Information Science/Studies
Online Master's Degrees (16 programs)▼
- Business Administration, Management and Operations
- Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing
- Communication, Journalism, and Related Programs, Other
- Business/Commerce, General
- Accounting and Related Services
- Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions
- Taxation
- Education, General
- Student Counseling and Personnel Services
- Theological and Ministerial Studies
- Special Education and Teaching
- Teaching English or French as a Second or Foreign Language
- Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas
- Religion/Religious Studies
- Philosophy
- Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology
Online Doctoral Degrees (1 program)▼
- Business Administration, Management and Operations
Online Graduate/Professional Certificates (1 program)▼
- Industrial Engineering
Online First Professional Degrees (3 programs)▼
- Law
- Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing
- Educational Administration and Supervision
Student Demographics
Student Population
- Total Undergraduate Enrollment 5,198
- Full-Time Students 98.8%
- Part-Time Students 1.2%
- Male Students 46.6%
- Female Students 53.4%
- Caucasian 62.2%
- Asian 6.6%
- Hispanic 14.5%
- Black 1.3%
- Pell Grant Recipients 14.4%
Racial & Ethnic Diversity
Undergraduate student body composition by racial and ethnic background. This reflects Gonzaga University's commitment to diversity and inclusion in admissions.
Gender Distribution
Gender breakdown of Gonzaga University's undergraduate population. The university maintains a roughly balanced gender distribution across its student body.
Graduation Rate Equity Analysis
How well does Gonzaga University support students from different economic backgrounds?
What this means: Lower-income students (Pell Grant recipients) graduate at a similar rate as higher-income students, indicating adequate institutional support for all economic backgrounds.
Compare graduation rates by race/ethnicity
Graduation Rates by Race/Ethnicity
Six-year graduation rates for different demographic groups at Gonzaga University, compared to national averages. This shows whether the institution supports all students equitably.
EDsmart Insight: About 14.4% receive Pell Grants, below the national average of 38%, suggesting a wealthier student body or generous institutional aid.
Graduation Rate Equity Analysis
How well does Gonzaga University support students from different economic backgrounds?
What this means: Lower-income students (Pell Grant recipients) graduate at a similar rate as higher-income students, indicating adequate institutional support for all economic backgrounds.
Compare graduation rates by race/ethnicity
Graduation Rates by Race/Ethnicity
Six-year graduation rates for different demographic groups at Gonzaga University, compared to national averages. This shows whether the institution supports all students equitably.
Our Take
Gonzaga University offers a private university experience at a regional scale, combining smaller class sizes with 53.8% ROI. Ranked #190 nationally, the institution balances personalized attention against higher costs than public alternatives.
The $35,119 annual net price is significantly higher than public universities, offset somewhat by $80,896 median earnings. With 86.3% graduating within 150% of normal time and 92.9% returning for sophomore year, outcomes reflect the personalized support typical of smaller private institutions.
Private University Value: Gonzaga University's Positioning
With a A- grade and #190 ranking, Gonzaga University competes in the crowded regional private university market.
The Private University Premium: At $35,119 annually, Gonzaga University charges more than public alternatives but typically offers smaller classes, more personalized advising, and tighter-knit campus communities. The 92.9% retention rate suggests students value this environment.
Who Benefits Most: Students who thrive in smaller, more intimate academic settings. Those seeking specific programs or values-based education aligned with the institution's mission. Students who receive merit scholarships that bring costs below $24,583 achieve particularly strong value.
Cost-Benefit Reality: The 53.8% ROI and $80,896 median earnings don't always justify the premium over public universities. Students paying full price should compare whether the personalized experience warrants $25,119+ in additional annual costs over state flagships.
Competitive Standing: Gonzaga University ranks #190 of 1947 institutions, with 1247 schools achieving higher ROI. For students offered substantial merit aid or seeking specific programs unavailable at public universities, the value proposition strengthens significantly.
Key Takeaways
- 86.3% graduation rate sits 23.8 points above the national 62.5% benchmark.
- 92.9% first-year retention is 16.1 points above the national norm of 76.8%.
- 53.8% return on investment is 3.9 points above the national 49.9% benchmark.
- Median earnings of $80,896 run about 34% higher than national outcomes four years after graduation.
- Average net price of $35,119 is roughly $15,040 higher than the national median of $20,079.
Helpfulness for Students
- 12:1 student-faculty ratio keeps mentorship close and courses discussion-sized.
- 92.9% first-year retention shows students stay engaged after the first year.
- 93.7% employment rate within three years sits 25.5 points above national outcomes.
- Average net price of $35,119 is about $15,040 higher than comparable schools, so scholarship planning is key.
- Pell participation at 14.4% trails the national share by 20.0 points, so equity work remains important.
- Compare aid offers from nearby public universities to weigh the premium for smaller classes.
EDsmart Expert Analysis
Gonzaga University is a private nonprofit university based in Spokane, WA and earns a A- overall grade. It is currently ranked #190 nationally Completion earns A, Support A-, Career Outcomes A, and Affordability C-.
Grades are assigned relative to EDsmart's national bachelor's cohort using standardized outcomes (2026 methodology); they reflect how a school compares to peers, not a fixed percentage of a raw point total.
Student momentum is strong: 92.9% retention, 86.3% graduation within 150% of normal time, and 86.6% earning an award within eight years. EDsmart calculates the ROI at 53.8%, offering a quick value checkpoint.
Why it matters: this snapshot shows how likely you are to stay on track academically and whether the outcomes justify the price tag. Letter grades summarize cohort-relative performance—not a single exam-style score.
EDsmart Financial Snapshot
Families pay about $35,119 on average after aid, compared with a published cost near $73,178.
Institutional and federal aid lower costs by roughly $38,059 per year.
Graduates leave with a median of $24,454 in federal loans, which lines up with national norms.
About 14.4% of students receive Pell Grants, giving a snapshot of the campus income mix.
Why it matters: lining up sticker price, aid, and typical debt helps you stress-test the budget before you commit.
EDsmart Career Snapshot
Median earnings come in near $80,896 four years after graduation. This is roughly 34% above typical U.S. college outcomes.
Employment outcomes report about 93.7% of alumni working within three years.
Plan around an ROI of about 53.8% according to the Scorecard data.
Why it matters: pairing median earnings with employment rates gives you a sense of payback time after graduation.
EDsmart Admissions Snapshot
81.7% of applicants receive offers, so preparation and fit matter.
The admissions team encourages students to highlight academic strengths through transcripts, essays, and recommendations.
Prospective students can apply early for priority review and lean on the Gonzaga University admissions site for deadlines, visit options, and counselor contacts.
Why it matters: knowing the admit rate and application expectations lets you map out testing, essays, and deadlines with less stress.
Your Decision Toolkit
Similar Schools
Institutions with similar academic profiles, selectivity, and outcomes
Nearby Schools
Other campuses you might consider
Other Washington campuses you might consider
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Gonzaga University's acceptance rate?
Gonzaga University's acceptance rate is 81.7%, based on U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard admissions data.
How much does Gonzaga University cost?
At Gonzaga University, listed tuition and fees are $55,480 per year, and the average net price after aid is $35,119. Use the net price calculator on this page for a personalized estimate.
What is Gonzaga University's ranking?
Gonzaga University ranks #190 nationally in EDsmart's 2026 college rankings with an overall grade of A-, based on completion, affordability, support, and career outcomes.
What is Gonzaga University's graduation rate?
At Gonzaga University, the graduation rate within 150% of normal time is 86.3% (the rate used in EDsmart rankings), College Scorecard 8-year award rate is 86.6%, and first-year retention is 92.9%.
What are Gonzaga University's job outcomes?
Graduates of Gonzaga University report median earnings of $80,896 four years after graduation, according to College Scorecard federal outcome data. Outcomes vary by major.
What is Gonzaga University's student population?
Gonzaga University enrolls about 5,198 undergraduate students, per College Scorecard enrollment data.
Contact Information
- Address Spokane, WA 99258-0001
- Website www.gonzaga.edu
- Net Price Calculator Calculate Your Cost
- Financial AidView Financial Aid Information
- AccreditationNorthwest Commission on Colleges and Universities (NWCCU)
- Endowment$433.8M
- Transfer Enrollment Rate7.6%