Rowan University
Rowan University has an acceptance rate of 77.7%, annual tuition of $16,574, average net price of $22,408, and a national rank of #561 (Grade B+), with a 67.4% graduation rate within 150% of normal time, about 15,841 undergraduates, and median earnings of $62,686 four years after graduation. Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and EDsmart's 2026 rankings.
Rowan University is a public university in Glassboro, NJ. Students most often pursue Electrical, Electronics and Communications Engineering and Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research & Clinical Nursing.
Academically, students benefit from a 17:1 student-faculty ratio, and 82.3% first-year retention. Peer cohorts and advising networks provide scaffolding that keeps newcomers anchored during demanding semesters.
EDsmart calculates return on investment at 62.0%, roughly 12.1 points higher than typical outcomes. It's a compelling fit for students who appreciate an encouraging campus with room to explore.
Who is Rowan University Best For?
A quick look at who tends to feel most at home here based on outcomes and campus context.
EDsmart Scores Summary
Rowan University graduates 67.4% of students within 150% of normal time (the completion rate used in EDsmart rankings), with an 8-year award rate of 72.0% and keeps 82.3% of first-year students. Affordability earns a B- compared with similar schools.
How we calculate this →Cost & Financial Aid
Quick Answers
The costs shown are averages. Use Rowan University's net price calculator to get an estimate based on your family's financial situation.
Calculate Your Net Price →Total Degree Cost Summary
Annual Cost Comparison
Cost of Undergraduate Attendance
Costs based on full-time, first-time degree- or certificate-seeking undergraduates.
View cost of attendance line items
| Costs to Consider | Price |
|---|---|
| Tuition and Fees | $16,574 |
| Books and Supplies | $1,330 |
| On-Campus Room and Board | $16,928 |
| On-Campus Other Expenses | $5,627 |
| Total On-Campus Cost | $35,842 |
Tip: focus on the rows that match your living plan—commuters can swap in off-campus estimates while residential students should budget for housing, meals, and incidental fees.
Students Receiving Aid
Use these bars to gauge how many classmates rely on need-based dollars—lower Pell or loan shares may signal a wealthier student body or generous institutional grants.
EDsmart Insight: About 33.1% of Rowan University students receive Pell Grants — slightly below the national average, highlighting ongoing affordability priorities.
Net Price by Family Income
Average annual net price after financial aid, based on family income. Your actual cost may vary depending on your specific financial situation.
Understanding These Numbers: Net price varies significantly by income level. Net prices range from $15,305 to $30,378 depending on family income. Use Rowan University's net price calculator for a personalized estimate.
If your family earns $75K-$110K: Expect to pay around $27,580/year
If your family earns $110K+: Expect to pay around $30,378/year
See all income brackets →ROI & Career Outcomes
- Median Earnings (4 Years After Graduation) $62,686
- 10-Year Median Earnings $59,988
- Average Years to Graduate 4.5 years
- Average Student Debt $20,500
- Repayment Rate (3yr) 66.8%
- Employment Rate 91.3%
Graduate Earnings Distribution
Earnings range for Rowan University graduates 6 years after enrollment, showing the 25th percentile, median, and 75th percentile. This illustrates the variation in outcomes across different majors and career paths.
Rowan University vs. National Average
Comparison of key performance metrics showing how Rowan University's outcomes compare to the national average across earnings, graduation rates, retention, ROI, and employment. This contextualizes Rowan University's performance within the broader higher education landscape.
EDsmart Insight: Rowan University graduates earn $62,686 median four years after graduation, +4% above the national average. Earnings vary significantly by major—research your field's outcomes.
Acceptance & Selectivity
Getting In
- SAT Evidence-Based Reading 560-660
- SAT Math 550-650
- SAT Writing Not reported
- ACT Composite 23-29
- SAT & ACT Required
- Undergraduate Enrollment 15,841
- Full-Time Students 89.5%
- Part-Time Students 10.5%
- Retention Rate 82.3%
- Grad Rate (150% time) 67.4%
- Grad Rate (8-year) 72.0%
- Student-Faculty Ratio 17:1
How to Get Into Rowan University
1. Meet Academic Requirements: Rowan University requires strong academic performance. Aim for test scores within the reported ranges and maintain a competitive GPA. Most admitted students rank in the top 10% of their high school class.
2. Build a Strong Application: Beyond test scores, focus on crafting compelling essays, securing strong letters of recommendation, and highlighting extracurricular activities that demonstrate leadership and commitment.
3. Understand Selectivity: With an acceptance rate of 77.7%, Rowan University is relatively open. Consider applying early decision if available, as early applicants often have higher acceptance rates.
4. Financial Planning: Review the net price calculator and financial aid options early. Many students receive significant aid, making the actual cost lower than the sticker price.
Tip: Contact the admissions office directly for the most current application requirements, deadlines, and any special programs (like early decision or early action) that might improve your chances.
EDsmart Insight: With a 77.7% acceptance rate, Rowan University is more accessible than highly selective schools. Meeting the test score ranges and maintaining a solid GPA significantly improves admission chances. The middle 50% of admitted students score between 1110 and 1310 on the SAT.
Academic Programs
Undergraduate Program Distribution
Breakdown of the most popular majors and fields of study among Rowan University undergraduates. Psychology, General, Business Administration, Management and Operations, and Biology, General draw the most students.
- Psychology, General 9.8%
- Business Administration, Management and Operations 9.0%
- Biology, General 6.6%
- Criminal Justice and Corrections 6.4%
- Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Hum 4.7%
- Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods 4.4%
See more majors
- Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communi 4.0%
- Finance and Financial Management Services 4.0%
Highest Earning Programs
Median earnings five years after graduation for each program. These figures help illustrate ROI by field of study and degree level.
Undergraduate Programs (Bachelor's Degrees)
- 1. Electrical, Electronics and Communications Engineering $99,094
- 2. Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research & Clinical Nursing $95,178
- 3. Computer and Information Sciences, General $90,367
Show additional high-earning majors
- 4. Mechanical Engineering $89,308
- 5. Finance and Financial Management Services $88,585
- 6. Building/Construction Finishing, Management, and Inspection $85,630
- 7. Physics $84,651
- 8. Civil Engineering $84,236
- 9. Accounting and Related Services $77,306
- 10. Chemistry $75,861
Graduate Programs (Master's, Doctoral, Professional)
- 1. Medicine (Doctoral Degree) $193,656
- 2. Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research & Clinical Nursing (Master's Degree) $119,453
- 3. Business Administration, Management and Operations (Master's Degree) $103,554
Show additional graduate majors
- 4. Engineering-Related Fields (Master's Degree) $95,527
- 5. Educational Administration and Supervision (Master's Degree) $89,114
- 6. Computer Science (Master's Degree) $86,032
- 7. Engineering, General (Master's Degree) $84,255
- 8. Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied Professions (Master's Degree) $74,835
- 9. Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods (Master's Degree) $74,036
- 10. Special Education and Teaching (Master's Degree) $72,569
Program Choice Matters: Undergraduate: Electrical, Electronics and Communications Engineering grads earn $99,094—31% more than Chemistry ($75,861). Graduate: Medicine programs lead with $193,656 median earnings. Your program and degree level choice significantly impact career earnings.
Online Degrees & Distance Learning
College Scorecard reports fully online programs for Rowan University. Below are the most popular options based on the number of recent graduates, followed by a quick look at the breadth of online offerings by degree level.
Source: U.S. Department of Education – College Scorecard
Most Popular Online Degrees
- Business Administration, Management and Operations (Bachelor's Degree, 367 graduates)
- Biology, General (Bachelor's Degree, 272 graduates)
- Medicine (First Professional Degree, 258 graduates)
- Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods (Bachelor's Degree, 182 graduates)
- Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication (Bachelor's Degree, 163 graduates)
What This School Offers Online, at a Glance
College Scorecard flags the following online degree and certificate programs for this institution. Expand each credential level to view the complete list of available subjects.
Online Bachelor's Degrees (57 programs)▼
- Business Administration, Management and Operations
- Biology, General
- Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods
- Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication
- Finance and Financial Management Services
- Accounting and Related Services
- Computer and Information Sciences, General
- Audiovisual Communications Technologies/Technicians
- Computer Programming
- Mechanical Engineering
- Communication and Media Studies
- History
- Civil Engineering
- Music
- Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General
- Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas
- Electrical, Electronics and Communications Engineering
- Human Resources Management and Services
- Mathematics
- English Language and Literature, General
- Fine and Studio Arts
- Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology
- Geography and Cartography
- Chemical Engineering
- Biomedical/Medical Engineering
- Political Science and Government
- Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other
- Physics
- Sociology
- Economics
- Chemistry
- Natural Resources Conservation and Research
- English Language and Literature/Letters, Other
- Journalism
- Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services
- Dietetics and Clinical Nutrition Services
- Philosophy and Religious Studies, Other
- International/Global Studies
- Entrepreneurial and Small Business Operations
- Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft
- Behavioral Sciences
- Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics
- Homeland Security
- Linguistic, Comparative, and Related Language Studies and Services
- Medical Illustration and Informatics
- Engineering, General
- Dance
- Biological and Biomedical Sciences, Other
- Biomathematics, Bioinformatics, and Computational Biology
- Computational Science
- Anthropology
- Area Studies
- Special Education and Teaching
- Public Health
- Philosophy
- Geological and Earth Sciences/Geosciences
- Cell/Cellular Biology and Anatomical Sciences
Online Master's Degrees (23 programs)▼
- Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing
- Engineering, General
- Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology
- Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied Professions
- Education, General
- Computer Science
- Student Counseling and Personnel Services
- Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication
- Behavioral Sciences
- English Language and Literature/Letters, Other
- Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Sciences, and Administration
- Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions
- Computer and Information Sciences, General
- Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions
- History
- Mathematics
- Computer Software and Media Applications
- Biomathematics, Bioinformatics, and Computational Biology
- Physiology, Pathology and Related Sciences
- Biomedical/Medical Engineering
- Dietetics and Clinical Nutrition Services
- Cell/Cellular Biology and Anatomical Sciences
- Arts, Entertainment,and Media Management
Online Doctoral Degrees (6 programs)▼
- Engineering, General
- Cell/Cellular Biology and Anatomical Sciences
- Biomedical/Medical Engineering
- Education, Other
- Materials Sciences
- Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology
Online Graduate/Professional Certificates (7 programs)▼
- Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology
- Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied Professions
- Health/Medical Preparatory Programs
- Management Information Systems and Services
- Public Policy Analysis
- Computer Software and Media Applications
- Chemistry
Online Undergraduate Certificates & Diplomas (44 programs)▼
- Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics
- Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication
- Health and Physical Education/Fitness
- East Asian Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics
- Security Science and Technology
- Philosophy and Religious Studies, General
- Electrical, Electronics and Communications Engineering
- Area Studies
- Computer Programming
- Radio, Television, and Digital Communication
- Design and Applied Arts
- Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies
- Public Health
- Philosophy
- Homeland Security
- Germanic Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics
- Geography and Cartography
- Business Administration, Management and Operations
- Human Resources Management and Services
- History
- Aerospace, Aeronautical and Astronautical Engineering
- Management Information Systems and Services
- Linguistic, Comparative, and Related Language Studies and Services
- Film/Video and Photographic Arts
- Community Organization and Advocacy
- Slavic, Baltic and Albanian Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics
- Public Policy Analysis
- Natural Resources Management and Policy
- Literature
- International/Global Studies
- Computer Engineering Technologies/Technicians
- Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology
- Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas
- Pharmacology and Toxicology
- Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
- Manufacturing Engineering
- Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods
- International Business
- Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General
- Criminal Justice and Corrections
- Classical and Ancient Studies
- City/Urban, Community and Regional Planning
- Bilingual, Multilingual, and Multicultural Education
- American Sign Language
Online First Professional Degrees (1 program)▼
- Medicine
Student Demographics
Student Population
- Total Undergraduate Enrollment 15,841
- Full-Time Students 89.5%
- Part-Time Students 10.5%
- Male Students 50.5%
- Female Students 49.5%
- Caucasian 58.9%
- Asian 6.3%
- Hispanic 15.6%
- Black 11.6%
- Pell Grant Recipients 33.1%
Racial & Ethnic Diversity
Undergraduate student body composition by racial and ethnic background. This reflects Rowan University's commitment to diversity and inclusion in admissions.
Gender Distribution
Gender breakdown of Rowan University's undergraduate population. The university maintains a roughly balanced gender distribution across its student body.
Graduation Rate Equity Analysis
How well does Rowan University support students from different economic backgrounds?
What this means: Lower-income students (Pell Grant recipients) graduate at a different rate as higher-income students, indicating varying levels of institutional support for all economic backgrounds.
Compare graduation rates by race/ethnicity
Graduation Rates by Race/Ethnicity
Six-year graduation rates for different demographic groups at Rowan University, compared to national averages. This shows whether the institution supports all students equitably.
Graduation Rate Equity Analysis
How well does Rowan University support students from different economic backgrounds?
What this means: Lower-income students (Pell Grant recipients) graduate at a different rate as higher-income students, indicating varying levels of institutional support for all economic backgrounds.
Compare graduation rates by race/ethnicity
Graduation Rates by Race/Ethnicity
Six-year graduation rates for different demographic groups at Rowan University, compared to national averages. This shows whether the institution supports all students equitably.
Our Take
Rowan University serves as an affordable university for students seeking quality education without elite university costs. Ranked #561 nationally with a 62.0% ROI, the institution balances practical outcomes with budget-friendly pricing.
At $22,408 annually, students gain access to career-focused programs leading to $62,686 median earnings. The 67.4% graduation rate reflects reasonable completion metrics for a university. While 82.3% retention suggests adequate student support.
University Value: Rowan University's Strengths
Ranked #561 with a B+ grade, Rowan University prioritizes accessibility and local career connections over national prestige.
Primary Strengths: Universitys like Rowan University excel at providing affordable education ($22,408 annually) with strong local employer relationships. Many programs emphasize practical skills and internships within the regional economy.
Best For: Students planning to work in the region after graduation benefit from established employer connections. Adult learners and part-time students appreciate flexible scheduling. First-generation students and budget-conscious families gain degrees without overwhelming debt.
Honest Assessment: Rowan University's 82.3% retention and 67.4% graduation rate trail elite universities but align with typical university performance. Career outcomes ($62,686 median earnings) reflect regional job markets more than national opportunities.
Value Verdict: For students committed to regional careers, Rowan University's 62.0% ROI and $22,408 cost deliver solid value. Those seeking national job mobility or prestigious credentials should compare against flagship state universities or targeted private scholarships.
Key Takeaways
- 67.4% graduation rate sits 4.9 points above the national 62.5% benchmark.
- 82.3% first-year retention is 5.5 points above the national norm of 76.8%.
- 62.0% return on investment is 12.1 points above the national 49.9% benchmark.
- Median earnings of $62,686 run about 4% higher than national outcomes four years after graduation.
- Average net price of $22,408 is roughly $2,329 higher than the national median of $20,079.
Helpfulness for Students
- 17:1 student-faculty ratio keeps mentorship close and courses discussion-sized.
- 82.3% first-year retention shows students stay engaged after the first year.
- 91.3% employment rate within three years sits 23.1 points above national outcomes.
- Average net price of $22,408 is about $2,329 higher than comparable schools, so scholarship planning is key.
- Pell participation at 33.1% trails the national share by 1.4 points, so equity work remains important.
- Compare aid offers from nearby public universities to weigh the premium for smaller classes.
EDsmart Expert Analysis
Located in Glassboro, NJ, Rowan University operates as a public university and receives a B+ from EDsmart. It stands at #561 among 1962 schools Completion earns B+, Support B, Career Outcomes B+, and Affordability B-.
Grades are assigned relative to EDsmart's national bachelor's cohort using standardized outcomes (2026 methodology); they reflect how a school compares to peers, not a fixed percentage of a raw point total.
Student momentum is strong: 82.3% retention, 67.4% graduation within 150% of normal time, and 72.0% earning an award within eight years. EDsmart calculates the ROI at 62.0%, offering a quick value checkpoint.
Why it matters: this snapshot shows how likely you are to stay on track academically and whether the outcomes justify the price tag. Letter grades summarize cohort-relative performance—not a single exam-style score.
EDsmart Financial Snapshot
Families pay about $22,408 on average after aid, compared with a published cost near $35,842.
Institutional and federal aid lower costs by roughly $13,434 per year.
Graduates leave with a median of $20,500 in federal loans, which lines up with national norms.
About 33.1% of students receive Pell Grants, giving a snapshot of the campus income mix.
Why it matters: lining up sticker price, aid, and typical debt helps you stress-test the budget before you commit.
EDsmart Career Snapshot
Six years in, alumni earn roughly $62,686 at the median. That sits about 4% above the national median.
Employment outcomes report about 91.3% of alumni working within three years.
Plan around an ROI of about 62.0% according to the Scorecard data.
Why it matters: pairing median earnings with employment rates gives you a sense of payback time after graduation.
EDsmart Admissions Snapshot
77.7% of applicants receive offers, so preparation and fit matter.
The admissions team encourages students to highlight academic strengths through transcripts, essays, and recommendations.
Prospective students can apply early for priority review and lean on the Rowan University admissions site for deadlines, visit options, and counselor contacts.
Why it matters: knowing the admit rate and application expectations lets you map out testing, essays, and deadlines with less stress.
Your Decision Toolkit
Similar Schools
Institutions with similar academic profiles, selectivity, and outcomes
Nearby Schools
Other campuses you might consider
Other New Jersey campuses you might consider
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Rowan University's acceptance rate?
Rowan University's acceptance rate is 77.7%, based on U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard admissions data.
How much does Rowan University cost?
At Rowan University, listed tuition and fees are $16,574 per year, and the average net price after aid is $22,408. Use the net price calculator on this page for a personalized estimate.
What is Rowan University's ranking?
Rowan University ranks #561 nationally in EDsmart's 2026 college rankings with an overall grade of B+, based on completion, affordability, support, and career outcomes.
What is Rowan University's graduation rate?
At Rowan University, the graduation rate within 150% of normal time is 67.4% (the rate used in EDsmart rankings), College Scorecard 8-year award rate is 72.0%, and first-year retention is 82.3%.
What are Rowan University's job outcomes?
Graduates of Rowan University report median earnings of $62,686 four years after graduation, according to College Scorecard federal outcome data. Outcomes vary by major.
What is Rowan University's student population?
Rowan University enrolls about 15,841 undergraduate students, per College Scorecard enrollment data.
Contact Information
- Address Glassboro, NJ 08028
- Website www.rowan.edu
- Net Price Calculator Calculate Your Cost
- Financial AidView Financial Aid Information
- AccreditationMiddle States Commission on Higher Education (MSACHE)
- Endowment$397.7M
- Transfer Enrollment Rate14.7%