Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago Logo

Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago

Chicago, IL | Private Nonprofit | 4-Year Institution

Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago has an acceptance rate of 100.0%, an average net price of $8,494, and an overall rank of #604 (Grade B+). About 22.2% of students graduate within 150% of normal time (two-year average). Data from the U.S. Department of Education and EDsmart's 2027 rankings.

Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago is a private nonprofit university in Chicago, IL. Students most often pursue creative industries.

Inside the classroom, students benefit from a 15:1 student-faculty ratio, and 88.9% first-year retention. Faculty pair challenging syllabi with intentional mentoring so learners keep momentum even as expectations rise.

Expect the strongest outcomes for students who appreciate an encouraging campus with room to explore.

B+
Ranking
#604 of 1,955
How We Rank Schools Lower tuitionSmall campus feel
At a Glance
Ranking
#604 of 1,955 (Top 30.9%)
Tuition
$16,000
Net Price
$8,494
4-Year Tuition
$64,000
Acceptance Rate
100.0%
Transfer Rate
47.4%
Student Population
78
Student-Faculty
15:1
Grad Rate (150% time)
22.2%
Grad Rate (8-year)
16.7%
Retention Rate
88.9%
5-Yr Earnings
Not reported
ROI
Not reported

Who is Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago Best For?

A quick look at who tends to feel most at home here based on outcomes and campus context.

Families tracking affordability closely
First-gen or Pell-eligible support
Learners who value a tight-knit campus
Students valuing supportive learning environments

EDsmart Scores Summary

Overall Ranking
#604 of 1,955
Top 30.9% of all institutions
EDsmart Score
69.2 / 100 (national index)
Curved score (top institution = 100.0)
Value Rating
3.46 / 5
Based on ROI and outcomes
Completion
C+
#1,508 of 1,955
Affordability
A-
#190 of 1,955
Support
B+
#520 of 1,955
Career Outcomes
B
#936 of 1,955

Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago graduates 22.2% of students within 150% of normal time (two-year average; the completion rate used in EDsmart rankings), with an 8-year award rate of 16.7% and keeps 88.9% of first-year students. Affordability earns an A- compared with similar schools.

How we calculate this →

Cost & Financial Aid

Quick Answers

What does it cost?
Depends on income
$9,232-$20,596 annual net price based on family income.
What's the graduation rate?
Challenging
22.2% graduate within 150% of normal time (two-year average; the completion rate used in EDsmart rankings). The federal 8-year award rate is 16.7%. 52.6% complete in four years (IPEDS 100% time).
What are job outcomes?
Employment outlook unavailable
Employment rate data is not reported. Pay varies by major.
Get Your Personalized Cost Estimate

The costs shown are averages. Use Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago's net price calculator to get an estimate based on your family's financial situation.

Calculate Your Net Price →

Total Degree Cost Summary

4-Year Total Cost (Pay with Cash)
$85,344
$21,336 × 4 years
Average Total Cost (Pay with Financial Aid)
$33,976
$8,494 × 4.0 years average
Time to Degree
Average: 4.0 years | 4-Year Rate: 52.6% | 6-Year Rate: 22.2% | 8-Year Rate: 16.7%
Most students finish in about four to five years. Four-year completion is 52.6% and six-year completion is 22.2%.

Annual Cost Comparison

Pay with Cash
$21,336
Total annual cost including tuition, books and living expenses; excluding any financial aid, grants or scholarships.
Pay with Financial Aid
$8,494
Average annual cost including tuition, books and living expenses after financial aid, grants or scholarships.

Est. annual aid gap: $12,842 Cash cost of attendance minus average net price after aid.

Cost of Undergraduate Attendance

Costs based on full-time, first-time degree- or certificate-seeking undergraduates.

View cost of attendance line items
Costs to Consider Price
Tuition and Fees $16,000
Books and Supplies $208
On-Campus Room and Board $2,750
On-Campus Other Expenses $4,232
Total On-Campus Cost $21,336

Tip: focus on the rows that match your living plan—commuters can swap in off-campus estimates while residential students should budget for housing, meals, and incidental fees.

Students Receiving Aid

Pell Grant
51.3%
Federal Loan
Not reported

Use these bars to gauge how many classmates rely on need-based dollars—lower Pell or loan shares may signal a wealthier student body or generous institutional grants.

EDsmart Insight: About 51.3% of Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago students receive Pell Grants — well above the national average, highlighting ongoing affordability priorities.

Net Price by Family Income

Average annual net price after financial aid, based on family income. Your actual cost may vary depending on your specific financial situation.

$0 - $30,000
$9,232
Average annual cost for families earning $0-$30K
$30,001 - $48,000
$6,257
Average annual cost for families earning $30K-$48K
$48,001 - $75,000
$7,336
Average annual cost for families earning $48K-$75K
$75,001 - $110,000
$8,810
Average annual cost for families earning $75K-$110K
$110,001+
$20,596
Average annual cost for families earning $110K+

Understanding These Numbers: Net price varies significantly by income level. Net prices range from $9,232 to $20,596 depending on family income. Use Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago's net price calculator for a personalized estimate.

Typical total cost estimates (~4 years):
$0-$30K families
~$36,928
$30K-$48K families
~$25,028
$48K-$75K families
~$29,344
$75K-$110K families
~$35,240
AFFORDABILITY ALERT

If your family earns $75K-$110K: Expect to pay around $8,810/year

If your family earns $110K+: Expect to pay around $20,596/year

See all income brackets →

ROI & Career Outcomes

Return on Investment
Not reported
Based on median earnings five years after graduation vs. total degree cost
  • Median Earnings (5 Years After Graduation) Not reported
  • 10-Year Median Earnings Not reported
  • Average Years to Graduate 4.0 years
  • Average Student Debt Not reported
  • Debt-to-Earnings Not reported
  • Repayment Rate (3yr) Not reported
  • Employment Rate Not reported

Graduate Earnings Distribution

Earnings range for Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago graduates about 10 years after enrollment (25th percentile, median, and 75th percentile). Different horizon than median earnings five years after graduation above.

Graduates earn a median of Not reported five years after graduation — roughly 195% above the national median.
Payback Period
Not reported
Total Degree Cost ÷ Annual Earnings

Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago vs. National Average

Comparison of key performance metrics showing how Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago's outcomes compare to the national average across earnings, graduation rates, retention, ROI, and employment. This contextualizes Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago's performance within the broader higher education landscape.

Acceptance & Selectivity

Getting In

Acceptance Rate
100.0%
Lightly Selective
National Average
69%
Average acceptance rate
  • SAT Evidence-Based Reading Not reported
  • SAT Math Not reported
  • SAT Writing Not reported
  • ACT Composite Not reported
  • SAT & ACTNot required
  • Undergraduate Enrollment 78
  • Full-Time Students 100.0%
  • Part-Time Students 0.0%
  • Retention Rate 88.9%
  • Grad Rate (150% time) 22.2%
  • Grad Rate (8-year) 16.7%
  • Student-Faculty Ratio 15:1

How to Get Into Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago

1. Meet Academic Requirements: Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago requires strong academic performance. Aim for test scores within the reported ranges and maintain a competitive GPA. Most admitted students rank in the top 10% of their high school class.

2. Build a Strong Application: Beyond test scores, focus on crafting compelling essays, securing strong letters of recommendation, and highlighting extracurricular activities that demonstrate leadership and commitment.

3. Understand Selectivity: With an acceptance rate of 100.0%, Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago is extremely selective. Consider applying early decision if available, as early applicants often have higher acceptance rates.

4. Financial Planning: Review the net price calculator and financial aid options early. Many students receive significant aid, making the actual cost lower than the sticker price.

Tip: Contact the admissions office directly for the most current application requirements, deadlines, and any special programs (like early decision or early action) that might improve your chances.

EDsmart Insight: With a 100.0% acceptance rate, Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago is more accessible than highly selective schools. Meeting the test score ranges and maintaining a solid GPA significantly improves admission chances.

Academic Programs

Undergraduate Program Distribution

Breakdown of the most popular majors and fields of study among Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago undergraduates. Religion/Religious Studies draws the most students.

  • Religion/Religious Studies 100.0%

Online Degrees & Distance Learning

U.S. Department of Education data reports fully online programs for Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago. Below are the most popular options based on the number of recent graduates, followed by a quick look at the breadth of online offerings by degree level.
Source: U.S. Department of Education

Most Popular Online Degrees

  • Religion/Religious Studies (Bachelor's Degree, 10 graduates)
  • Religion/Religious Studies (Master's Degree, 2 graduates)

What This School Offers Online, at a Glance

U.S. Department of Education data flags the following online degree and certificate programs for this institution. Expand each credential level to view the complete list of available subjects.

Online Bachelor's Degrees (1 program)▼
  • Religion/Religious Studies
Online Master's Degrees (1 program)▼
  • Religion/Religious Studies

Student Demographics

Student Population

  • Total Undergraduate Enrollment 78
  • Full-Time Students 100.0%
  • Part-Time Students 0.0%
  • Male Students 100.0%
  • Female Students 0.0%
  • Caucasian 100.0%
  • Asian 0.0%
  • Hispanic 0.0%
  • Black 0.0%
  • Pell Grant Recipients 51.3%

Racial & Ethnic Diversity

Undergraduate student body composition by racial and ethnic background. This reflects Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago's commitment to diversity and inclusion in admissions.

Gender Distribution

Gender breakdown of Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago's undergraduate population. The university maintains a roughly balanced gender distribution across its student body.

Graduation Rate Equity Analysis

How well does Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago support students from different economic backgrounds?

Pell Grant Recipients
40.0%
6-year graduation rate
Non-Pell Students
66.7%
6-year graduation rate
Equity Gap
26.7 pts
equity gap to monitor

What this means: Lower-income students (Pell Grant recipients) graduate at a different rate as higher-income students, indicating varying levels of institutional support for all economic backgrounds.

Compare graduation rates by race/ethnicity

Graduation Rates by Race/Ethnicity

Six-year graduation rates for different demographic groups at Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago, compared to national averages. This shows whether the institution supports all students equitably.

EDsmart Insight: The student body is 100.0% White, reflecting less racial diversity than the national average. Men make up 100.0% of undergraduates. 51.3% of students receive Pell Grants, well above the national average, indicating strong support for low-income students.

Graduation Rate Equity Analysis

How well does Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago support students from different economic backgrounds?

Pell Grant Recipients
40.0%
6-year graduation rate
Non-Pell Students
66.7%
6-year graduation rate
Equity Gap
26.7 pts
equity gap to monitor

What this means: Lower-income students (Pell Grant recipients) graduate at a different rate as higher-income students, indicating varying levels of institutional support for all economic backgrounds.

Compare graduation rates by race/ethnicity

Graduation Rates by Race/Ethnicity

Six-year graduation rates for different demographic groups at Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago, compared to national averages. This shows whether the institution supports all students equitably.

Our Take

Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago offers a private university experience at a regional scale, combining smaller class sizes with 0.0% ROI. Ranked #604 overall, the institution balances personalized attention against higher costs than public alternatives.

The $8,494 annual net price is competitive with public out-of-state tuition, offset somewhat by $0 median earnings. With 22.2% graduating within 150% of normal time and 88.9% returning for sophomore year, outcomes reflect the personalized support typical of smaller private institutions.

Private University Value: Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago's Positioning

With a B+ grade and #604 ranking, Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago competes in the crowded regional private university market.

The Private University Premium: At $8,494 annually, Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago charges more than public alternatives but typically offers smaller classes, more personalized advising, and tighter-knit campus communities. The 88.9% retention rate suggests students value this environment.

Who Benefits Most: Students who thrive in smaller, more intimate academic settings. Those seeking specific programs or values-based education aligned with the institution's mission. Students who receive merit scholarships that bring costs below $5,946 achieve particularly strong value.

Cost-Benefit Reality: The 0.0% ROI and $0 median earnings don't always justify the premium over public universities. Students paying full price should compare whether the personalized experience warrants $-1,506+ in additional annual costs over state flagships.

Competitive Standing: Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago ranks #604 of 1955 institutions, with 0 schools achieving higher ROI. For students offered substantial merit aid or seeking specific programs unavailable at public universities, the value proposition strengthens significantly.

Key Takeaways

  • 22.2% graduation rate sits 40.3 points below the national 62.5% benchmark.
  • 88.9% first-year retention is 12.1 points above the national norm of 76.8%.
  • Average net price of $8,494 is roughly $11,387 lower than the national median of $19,881.
  • 15:1 student-faculty ratio keeps advising personal and discussion-sized.
  • 100.0% admission rate signals a welcoming, mission-driven review process.

Helpfulness for Students

Green Flags
  • 15:1 student-faculty ratio keeps mentorship close and courses discussion-sized.
  • 88.9% first-year retention shows students stay engaged after the first year.
  • Career coaching and alumni mentoring help learners convert classes into early job offers.
Red Flags
  • Budget carefully for clinical travel, off-campus housing, and practicum fees to avoid surprise costs.
  • Compare aid offers from nearby public universities to weigh the premium for smaller classes.
  • Compare aid offers from nearby public universities to weigh the premium for smaller classes.
EDsmart Expert Analysis

Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago, a private nonprofit university in Chicago, IL, secures a B+ grade in our latest review. It holds a #604 overall ranking Completion earns C+, Support B+, Career Outcomes B, and Affordability A-.

Grades are assigned relative to EDsmart's national bachelor's cohort using standardized outcomes (2027 rankings methodology); they reflect how a school compares to peers, not a fixed percentage of a raw point total.

Student momentum is strong: 88.9% retention, 22.2% graduation within 150% of normal time, and 16.7% earning an award within eight years. Review the cost and aid tables for a full picture of value.

Why it matters: this snapshot shows how likely you are to stay on track academically and whether the outcomes justify the price tag. Letter grades summarize cohort-relative performance—not a single exam-style score.

EDsmart Financial Snapshot

Families pay about $8,494 on average after aid, compared with a published cost near $21,336.

Institutional and federal aid lower costs by roughly $12,842 per year.

Federal loan data is not available for this institution.

About 51.3% of students receive Pell Grants, giving a snapshot of the campus income mix.

Why it matters: lining up sticker price, aid, and typical debt helps you stress-test the budget before you commit.

EDsmart Career Snapshot

Earnings data is not available for this institution.

Employment figures are not reported, so explore departmental job placement stories.

Use the ROI table above to estimate how long it may take to recoup your degree costs.

Why it matters: pairing median earnings with employment rates gives you a sense of payback time after graduation.

EDsmart Admissions Snapshot

100.0% of applicants receive offers, so preparation and fit matter.

The admissions team encourages students to highlight academic strengths through transcripts, essays, and recommendations.

Prospective students can apply early for priority review and lean on the Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago admissions site for deadlines, visit options, and counselor contacts.

Why it matters: knowing the admit rate and application expectations lets you map out testing, essays, and deadlines with less stress.

EDsmart Verdict
3.46 / 5
Value Rating - Based on affordability and career outcomes

Your Decision Toolkit

Run the Net Price Calculator
Get your personalized cost estimate
Compare with similar schools
See how Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago stacks up to alternatives
Check your major's earnings
See ROI for your specific field of study
Visit the campus
Schedule a campus tour or virtual visit
Visit Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago Website →

Cite this profile

Add your access date when you publish.

APA (7th): EDsmart. (2026). Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago: Tuition, Outcomes & Rankings. https://www.edsmart.org/schools/telshe-yeshiva-chicago/

MLA (9th): “Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago: Tuition, Outcomes & Rankings.” EDsmart, 2026, www.edsmart.org/schools/telshe-yeshiva-chicago/.

Chicago: EDsmart. “Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago: Tuition, Outcomes & Rankings.” https://www.edsmart.org/schools/telshe-yeshiva-chicago/.

Similar Schools

Institutions with similar academic profiles, selectivity, and outcomes

Nearby Schools

Other campuses you might consider

Other Illinois campuses you might consider

North Central College
Naperville, IL
B+ #602 of 1,955
Millikin University
Decatur, IL
B+ #615 of 1,955
Southern Illinois University Edwardsville
Edwardsville, IL
B+ #618 of 1,955
Principia College
Elsah, IL
B+ #631 of 1,955

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago's acceptance rate?

Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago's acceptance rate is 100.0%, based on U.S. Department of Education admissions data.

How much does Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago cost?

At Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago, the average net price after grants and scholarships is $8,494 per year. That covers tuition, books, and living costs, which total $21,336 a year before aid. Tuition and fees alone are $16,000. Use the net price calculator on this page for a personalized estimate.

What is Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago's ranking?

Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago ranks #604 overall in EDsmart's 2027 college rankings with an overall grade of B+, based on completion, affordability, support, and career outcomes.

What is Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago's graduation rate?

At Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago, the graduation rate within 150% of normal time is 22.2% (two-year average; the rate used in EDsmart rankings), the federal 8-year award rate is 16.7%, and first-year retention is 88.9%.

What is Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago's student population?

Telshe Yeshiva-Chicago enrolls about 78 undergraduate students, per U.S. Department of Education enrollment data.

Contact Information

  • AccreditationAssociation of Advanced Rabbinical and Talmudic Schools (AARTS)
  • Transfer Enrollment Rate47.4%

Data Source & Methodology ▼