Walden University Logo

Walden University

Minneapolis, MN | Private For-Profit | University

Walden University has annual tuition of $12,762, average net price of $33,817, and a national rank of #1939 (Grade D-), with a 31.6% 8-year graduation rate, about 9,136 undergraduates, and median earnings of $83,334 four years after graduation. Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and EDsmart's 2026 rankings.

Walden University is a private for-profit institution in Minneapolis, MN. Students most often pursue Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research & Clinical Nursing and Computer and Information Sciences.

Academically, students benefit from a 31:1 student-faculty ratio. Peer cohorts and advising networks provide scaffolding that keeps newcomers anchored during demanding semesters.

EDsmart calculates return on investment at 61.6%, roughly 11.7 points higher than typical outcomes. It's a compelling fit for students who appreciate an encouraging campus with room to explore.

D-
Ranking
#1939 of 1,947
How We Rank Schools Higher pay after college
At a Glance
Ranking
#1939 of 1,947 (Top 99.6%)
Tuition
$12,762
Net Price
$33,817
4-Year Tuition
$51,048
Acceptance Rate
Not reported
Transfer Rate
Not reported
Student Population
9,136
Student-Faculty
31:1
Grad Rate (8-year)
31.6%
Retention Rate
0.0%
4-Yr Earnings
$83,334
ROI
61.6%

Who is Walden University Best For?

A quick look at who tends to feel most at home here based on outcomes and campus context.

Students aiming for strong salaries
First-gen or Pell-eligible support
Students seeking strong career outcomes

EDsmart Scores Summary

Overall Ranking
#1939 of 1,947
Top 99.6% of all institutions
EDsmart Score
0.5 / 100 (national index)
Curved score (top institution = 100.0)
Value Rating
0.02 / 5
Based on ROI and outcomes
Completion
D+
#1,910 of 1,947
Affordability
C+
#1,423 of 1,947
Support
D-
#1,945 of 1,947
Career Outcomes
A-
#288 of 1,947

Walden University reports an 8-year award rate of 31.6% and keeps 0.0% of first-year students. Affordability earns a C+ compared with similar schools.

How we calculate this →

Cost & Financial Aid

Quick Answers

What does it cost?
Depends on income
$32,652-$33,817 annual net price based on family income.
What's the graduation rate?
Challenging
31.6% earn an award within eight years of entry.
What are job outcomes?
Highly likely
78.8% of alumni are employed within three years of leaving. Median earnings four years after graduation are $83,334. Pay varies by major.
Get Your Personalized Cost Estimate

The costs shown are averages. Use Walden University's net price calculator to get an estimate based on your family's financial situation.

Calculate Your Net Price →

Total Degree Cost Summary

4-Year Total Cost (Pay with Cash)
$141,432
$35,358 × 4 years
Average Total Cost (Pay with Financial Aid)
$135,268
$33,817 × 4.0 years average
Time to Degree
Average: 4.0 years | 4-Year Rate: N/A | 6-Year Rate: Not reported | 8-Year Rate: 31.6%
Completion rate data is not available for this institution.

Annual Cost Comparison

Pay with Cash
$35,358
Total annual cost including tuition, books and living expenses; excluding any financial aid, grants or scholarships.
Pay with Financial Aid
$33,817
Average annual cost including tuition, books and living expenses after financial aid, grants or scholarships.

Cost of Undergraduate Attendance

Costs based on full-time, first-time degree- or certificate-seeking undergraduates.

View cost of attendance line items
Costs to Consider Price
Tuition and Fees $12,762
Books and Supplies $900
On-Campus Room and Board Not reported
On-Campus Other Expenses Not reported
Total On-Campus Cost $35,358

Tip: focus on the rows that match your living plan—commuters can swap in off-campus estimates while residential students should budget for housing, meals, and incidental fees.

Students Receiving Aid

Pell Grant
55.2%
Federal Loan
0.0%

Use these bars to gauge how many classmates rely on need-based dollars—lower Pell or loan shares may signal a wealthier student body or generous institutional grants.

EDsmart Insight: About 55.2% of Walden University students receive Pell Grants — well above the national average, highlighting ongoing affordability priorities.

ROI & Career Outcomes

Return on Investment
61.6%
Based on 6-year median earnings vs. total degree cost
  • Median Earnings (4 Years After Graduation) $83,334
  • 10-Year Median Earnings $42,810
  • Average Years to Graduate 4.0 years
  • Average Student Debt $20,834
  • Repayment Rate (3yr) 30.0%
  • Employment Rate 78.8%

Graduate Earnings Distribution

Earnings range for Walden University graduates 6 years after enrollment, showing the 25th percentile, median, and 75th percentile. This illustrates the variation in outcomes across different majors and career paths.

Graduates earn a median of $83,334 four years after graduation — roughly 38% above the national median.
Payback Period
1.62 years
Total Degree Cost ÷ Annual Earnings

Walden University vs. National Average

Comparison of key performance metrics showing how Walden University's outcomes compare to the national average across earnings, graduation rates, retention, ROI, and employment. This contextualizes Walden University's performance within the broader higher education landscape.

EDsmart Insight: Walden University graduates earn $83,334 median four years after graduation, +38% above the national average. Earnings vary significantly by major—research your field's outcomes.

Acceptance & Selectivity

Getting In

Acceptance Rate
Not reported
Extremely Selective
National Average
69%
Average acceptance rate
  • SAT Evidence-Based Reading Not reported
  • SAT Math Not reported
  • SAT Writing Not reported
  • ACT Composite Not reported
  • SAT & ACTNot required
  • Undergraduate Enrollment 9,136
  • Full-Time Students 25.7%
  • Part-Time Students 74.3%
  • Retention Rate 0.0%
  • Graduation Rate Not reported
  • Student-Faculty Ratio 31:1

How to Get Into Walden University

1. Meet Academic Requirements: Walden University requires strong academic performance. Aim for test scores within the reported ranges and maintain a competitive GPA. Most admitted students rank in the top 10% of their high school class.

2. Build a Strong Application: Beyond test scores, focus on crafting compelling essays, securing strong letters of recommendation, and highlighting extracurricular activities that demonstrate leadership and commitment.

3. Understand Selectivity: With an acceptance rate of Not reported, Walden University is selective. Consider applying early decision if available, as early applicants often have higher acceptance rates.

4. Financial Planning: Review the net price calculator and financial aid options early. Many students receive significant aid, making the actual cost lower than the sticker price.

Tip: Contact the admissions office directly for the most current application requirements, deadlines, and any special programs (like early decision or early action) that might improve your chances.

Academic Programs

Undergraduate Program Distribution

Breakdown of the most popular majors and fields of study among Walden University undergraduates. Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research & Clinical Nursing, Business Administration, Management and Operations, and Psychology, General draw the most students.

  • Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research & Clinical Nursing 55.1%
  • Business Administration, Management and Operations 10.4%
  • Psychology, General 7.7%
  • Human Services, General 6.5%
  • Criminal Justice and Corrections 3.1%
  • Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods 2.8%
See more majors
  • Health and Medical Administrative Services 2.8%
  • Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, Gen 2.3%

Highest Earning Programs

Median earnings five years after graduation for each program. These figures help illustrate ROI by field of study and degree level.

Undergraduate Programs (Bachelor's Degrees)

  • 1. Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research & Clinical Nursing $97,647
  • 2. Computer and Information Sciences, General $88,065
  • 3. Accounting and Related Services $70,040
Show additional high-earning majors
  • 4. Business Administration, Management and Operations $65,173
  • 5. Curriculum and Instruction $65,134
  • 6. Health and Medical Administrative Services $61,022
  • 7. Communication and Media Studies $58,928
  • 8. Public Health $55,488
  • 9. Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General $54,404
  • 10. Criminal Justice and Corrections $52,446

Graduate Programs (Master's, Doctoral, Professional)

  • 1. Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research & Clinical Nursing (Doctoral Degree) $129,689
  • 2. Computer and Information Sciences, General (Doctoral Degree) $125,626
  • 3. Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research & Clinical Nursing (Master's Degree) $117,144
Show additional graduate majors
  • 4. Business Administration, Management and Operations (Doctoral Degree) $108,665
  • 5. Public Administration (Doctoral Degree) $105,116
  • 6. Computer and Information Sciences, General (Master's Degree) $96,874
  • 7. Education, General (Doctoral Degree) $94,939
  • 8. Public Health (Doctoral Degree) $91,541
  • 9. Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General (Doctoral Degree) $90,656
  • 10. Student Counseling and Personnel Services (Doctoral Degree) $90,544

Program Choice Matters: Undergraduate: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research & Clinical Nursing grads earn $97,647—86% more than Criminal Justice and Corrections ($52,446). Graduate: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research & Clinical Nursing programs lead with $129,689 median earnings. Your program and degree level choice significantly impact career earnings.

Online Degrees & Distance Learning

College Scorecard does not list any fully online degree programs for Walden University. This institution may offer hybrid or partially online courses, but no fully online degree programs are reported in the latest data release.
Source: U.S. Department of Education – College Scorecard

Student Demographics

Student Population

  • Total Undergraduate Enrollment 9,136
  • Full-Time Students 25.7%
  • Part-Time Students 74.3%
  • Male Students 14.2%
  • Female Students 85.8%
  • Caucasian 39.1%
  • Asian 1.6%
  • Hispanic 9.6%
  • Black 42.4%
  • Pell Grant Recipients 55.2%

Racial & Ethnic Diversity

Undergraduate student body composition by racial and ethnic background. This reflects Walden University's commitment to diversity and inclusion in admissions.

Gender Distribution

Gender breakdown of Walden University's undergraduate population. Women make up 85.8% of the student body, while men represent 14.2%.

Graduation Rate Equity Analysis

How well does Walden University support students from different economic backgrounds?

Pell Grant Recipients
16.1%
6-year graduation rate
Non-Pell Students
49.3%
6-year graduation rate
Equity Gap
33.2 pts
equity gap to monitor

What this means: Lower-income students (Pell Grant recipients) graduate at a different rate as higher-income students, indicating varying levels of institutional support for all economic backgrounds.

EDsmart Insight: Walden University has a diverse student body, with 39.1% identifying as White. Women make up 85.8% of undergraduates. 55.2% of students receive Pell Grants, well above the national average, indicating strong support for low-income students.

Graduation Rate Equity Analysis

How well does Walden University support students from different economic backgrounds?

Pell Grant Recipients
16.1%
6-year graduation rate
Non-Pell Students
49.3%
6-year graduation rate
Equity Gap
33.2 pts
equity gap to monitor

What this means: Lower-income students (Pell Grant recipients) graduate at a different rate as higher-income students, indicating varying levels of institutional support for all economic backgrounds.

Our Take

Walden University ranks #1939 of 1947 institutions in our comprehensive analysis, achieving a D- overall grade with 61.6% ROI.

At $33,817 annually, the institution serves students seeking accessible higher education. Career outcomes and value metrics should be carefully compared against alternative institutions before enrolling.

EDsmart Assessment: Walden University

D- grade | #1939 of 1947 | 0.5/100 on EDsmart's national index (0–100 vs. all ranked schools; not a raw point total)

Performance Overview: Walden University's 61.6% return on investment and #1939 ranking reflect the institution's competitive position in the higher education landscape. The $33,817 annual cost should be carefully weighed against expected career outcomes.

Value Considerations: Prospective students should compare Walden University's specific programs against alternatives, as institutional averages may not reflect individual program quality. Financial aid packages, program-specific outcomes, and career services vary significantly.

Decision Framework: Use Walden University's D- grade and #1939 ranking as starting points, not final answers. Evaluate program-specific outcomes, campus visit impressions, financial aid offers, and career placement rates in your intended field before making enrollment decisions.

Key Takeaways

  • 61.6% return on investment is 11.7 points above the national 49.9% benchmark.
  • Median earnings of $83,334 run about 38% higher than national outcomes four years after graduation.
  • Average net price of $33,817 is roughly $13,738 higher than the national median of $20,079.
  • 78.8% employment rate within three years is 10.6 points above the national 68.2%.
  • 31:1 student-faculty ratio keeps advising personal and discussion-sized.

Helpfulness for Students

Green Flags
  • 31:1 student-faculty ratio keeps mentorship close and courses discussion-sized.
  • 78.8% employment rate within three years sits 10.6 points above national outcomes.
  • 61.6% ROI outruns the national average by 11.7 points, rewarding diligent borrowers.
Red Flags
  • Average net price of $33,817 is about $13,738 higher than comparable schools, so scholarship planning is key.
  • Compare aid offers from nearby public universities to weigh the premium for smaller classes.
  • Compare aid offers from nearby public universities to weigh the premium for smaller classes.
EDsmart Expert Analysis

Located in Minneapolis, MN, Walden University operates as a private for-profit institution and receives a D- from EDsmart. It appears at #1939 in EDsmart's national list Category results include Completion (D+), Support (D-), Career Outcomes (A-), and Affordability (C+).

Grades are assigned relative to EDsmart's national bachelor's cohort using standardized outcomes (2026 methodology); they reflect how a school compares to peers, not a fixed percentage of a raw point total.

Expect about 31.6% of students to earn an award within eight years of entry. EDsmart calculates the ROI at 61.6%, offering a quick value checkpoint.

Why it matters: this snapshot shows how likely you are to stay on track academically and whether the outcomes justify the price tag. Letter grades summarize cohort-relative performance—not a single exam-style score.

EDsmart Financial Snapshot

Families pay about $33,817 on average after aid, compared with a published cost near $35,358.

Institutional and federal aid lower costs by roughly $1,541 per year.

Graduates leave with a median of $20,834 in federal loans, which lines up with national norms.

About 55.2% of students receive Pell Grants, giving a snapshot of the campus income mix.

Why it matters: lining up sticker price, aid, and typical debt helps you stress-test the budget before you commit.

EDsmart Career Snapshot

Graduates report median earnings of about $83,334 four years after graduation. Compared with the national median, that's 38% higher.

Roughly 78.8% of graduates are employed three years out.

Plan around an ROI of about 61.6% according to the Scorecard data.

Why it matters: pairing median earnings with employment rates gives you a sense of payback time after graduation.

EDsmart Admissions Snapshot

This institution has not reported a current acceptance rate.

The admissions team encourages students to highlight academic strengths through transcripts, essays, and recommendations.

Prospective students can apply early for priority review and lean on the Walden University admissions site for deadlines, visit options, and counselor contacts.

Why it matters: knowing the admit rate and application expectations lets you map out testing, essays, and deadlines with less stress.

EDsmart Verdict
0.02 / 5
Value Rating - Based on affordability and career outcomes

Your Decision Toolkit

Run the Net Price Calculator
Get your personalized cost estimate
Compare with similar schools
See how Walden University stacks up to alternatives
Check your major's earnings
See ROI for your specific field of study
Visit the campus
Schedule a campus tour or virtual visit
Visit Walden University Website →

Similar Schools

Institutions with similar academic profiles, selectivity, and outcomes

Nearby Schools

Other campuses you might consider

Other Minnesota campuses you might consider

Academy College
Bloomington, MN
D- #1927 of 1,947
Bethany Global University
Bloomington, MN
D- #1924 of 1,947
Oak Hills Christian College
Bemidji, MN
C- #1857 of 1,947
Northwestern Health Sciences University
Bloomington, MN
C- #1840 of 1,947

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Walden University cost?

At Walden University, listed tuition and fees are $12,762 per year, and the average net price after aid is $33,817. Use the net price calculator on this page for a personalized estimate.

What is Walden University's ranking?

Walden University ranks #1939 nationally in EDsmart's 2026 college rankings with an overall grade of D-, based on completion, affordability, support, and career outcomes.

What is Walden University's graduation rate?

At Walden University, the College Scorecard 8-year award rate is 31.6%, and first-year retention is 0.0%.

What are Walden University's job outcomes?

Graduates of Walden University report median earnings of $83,334 four years after graduation, according to College Scorecard federal outcome data. Outcomes vary by major.

What is Walden University's student population?

Walden University enrolls about 9,136 undergraduate students, per College Scorecard enrollment data.

Contact Information

  • AccreditationHigher Learning Commission (NCACHE)

Data Source & Methodology