Academy of Art University Logo

Academy of Art University

San Francisco, CA | Private For-Profit | University

Academy of Art University has an average net price of $41,747, and an overall rank of #1868 (Grade C-). About 33.4% of students graduate within 150% of normal time, and median earnings are $52,913 five years after graduation. Data from the U.S. Department of Education and EDsmart's 2027 rankings.

Academy of Art University is a private for-profit institution in San Francisco, CA. Students most often pursue Specialized Sales, Merchandising and Marketing Operations and Computer Software and Media Applications.

Academically, students benefit from a 14:1 student-faculty ratio, and 75.4% first-year retention. Peer cohorts and advising networks provide scaffolding that keeps newcomers anchored during demanding semesters.

EDsmart calculates return on investment at 23.2%, roughly 26.7 points below typical outcomes. It's a compelling fit for students who appreciate an encouraging campus with room to explore.

C-
Ranking
#1868 of 1,955
How We Rank Schools
At a Glance
Ranking
#1868 of 1,955 (Top 95.5%)
Tuition
$32,224
Net Price
$41,747
4-Year Tuition
$128,896
Acceptance Rate
Not reported
Transfer Rate
19.4%
Student Population
3,587
Student-Faculty
14:1
Grad Rate (150% time)
33.4%
Grad Rate (8-year)
24.8%
Retention Rate
75.4%
5-Yr Earnings
$52,913
ROI
23.2%

Who is Academy of Art University Best For?

A quick look at who tends to feel most at home here based on outcomes and campus context.

First-gen or Pell-eligible support
Students valuing supportive learning environments

EDsmart Scores Summary

Overall Ranking
#1868 of 1,955
Top 95.5% of all institutions
EDsmart Score
4.5 / 100 (national index)
Curved score (top institution = 100.0)
Value Rating
0.23 / 5
Based on ROI and outcomes
Completion
C+
#1,580 of 1,955
Affordability
C-
#1,799 of 1,955
Support
B-
#1,177 of 1,955
Career Outcomes
C-
#1,813 of 1,955

Academy of Art University graduates 33.4% of students within 150% of normal time (the completion rate used in EDsmart rankings), with an 8-year award rate of 24.8% and keeps 75.4% of first-year students. Affordability earns a C- compared with similar schools.

How we calculate this →

Cost & Financial Aid

Quick Answers

What does it cost?
Depends on income
$42,297-$41,816 annual net price based on family income.
What's the graduation rate?
Challenging
33.4% graduate within 150% of normal time (the completion rate used in EDsmart rankings). The federal 8-year award rate is 24.8%. 8.8% complete in four years (IPEDS 100% time).
What are job outcomes?
Highly likely
80.8% of alumni are employed within three years of leaving. Median earnings five years after graduation are $52,913. Pay varies by major.
Get Your Personalized Cost Estimate

The costs shown are averages. Use Academy of Art University's net price calculator to get an estimate based on your family's financial situation.

Calculate Your Net Price →

Total Degree Cost Summary

4-Year Total Cost (Pay with Cash)
$205,312
$51,328 × 4 years
Average Total Cost (Pay with Financial Aid)
$228,540
$41,747 × 5.5 years average
Time to Degree
Average: 5.5 years | 4-Year Rate: 8.8% | 6-Year Rate: 33.4% | 8-Year Rate: 24.8%
Most students finish in about four to five years. Four-year completion is 8.8% and six-year completion is 33.4%.

Annual Cost Comparison

Pay with Cash
$51,328
Total annual cost including tuition, books and living expenses; excluding any financial aid, grants or scholarships.
Pay with Financial Aid
$41,747
Average annual cost including tuition, books and living expenses after financial aid, grants or scholarships.

Est. annual aid gap: $9,581 Cash cost of attendance minus average net price after aid.

Cost of Undergraduate Attendance

Costs based on full-time, first-time degree- or certificate-seeking undergraduates.

View cost of attendance line items
Costs to Consider Price
Tuition and Fees $32,224
Books and Supplies $1,089
On-Campus Room and Board $22,164
On-Campus Other Expenses $3,285
Total On-Campus Cost $51,328

Tip: focus on the rows that match your living plan—commuters can swap in off-campus estimates while residential students should budget for housing, meals, and incidental fees.

Students Receiving Aid

Pell Grant
47.4%
Federal Loan
49.5%

Use these bars to gauge how many classmates rely on need-based dollars—lower Pell or loan shares may signal a wealthier student body or generous institutional grants.

EDsmart Insight: About 47.4% of Academy of Art University students receive Pell Grants — above the national average, highlighting ongoing affordability priorities.

AFFORDABILITY ALERT

If your family earns $75K-$110K: Expect to pay around $40,964/year

If your family earns $110K+: Expect to pay around $41,816/year

See all income brackets →

ROI & Career Outcomes

Return on Investment
23.2%
Based on median earnings five years after graduation vs. total degree cost
  • Median Earnings (5 Years After Graduation) $52,913
  • 10-Year Median Earnings $44,567
  • Average Years to Graduate 5.5 years
  • Average Student Debt $31,000
  • Debt-to-Earnings ~58.6%
  • Repayment Rate (3yr) 35.9%
  • Employment Rate 80.8%

Graduate Earnings Distribution

Earnings range for Academy of Art University graduates about 10 years after enrollment (25th percentile, median, and 75th percentile). Different horizon than median earnings five years after graduation above.

Graduates earn a median of $52,913 five years after graduation — roughly 14% below the national median.
Payback Period
4.32 years
Total Degree Cost ÷ Annual Earnings

Academy of Art University vs. National Average

Comparison of key performance metrics showing how Academy of Art University's outcomes compare to the national average across earnings, graduation rates, retention, ROI, and employment. This contextualizes Academy of Art University's performance within the broader higher education landscape.

EDsmart Insight: While Academy of Art University graduates earn $52,913 median, the 23.2% ROI suggests the investment may take longer to pay off. Consider your major choice and career goals when evaluating value.

Acceptance & Selectivity

Getting In

Acceptance Rate
Not reported
Extremely Selective
National Average
69%
Average acceptance rate
  • SAT Evidence-Based Reading Not reported
  • SAT Math Not reported
  • SAT Writing Not reported
  • ACT Composite Not reported
  • SAT & ACTNot required
  • Undergraduate Enrollment 3,587
  • Full-Time Students 53.1%
  • Part-Time Students 46.9%
  • Retention Rate 75.4%
  • Grad Rate (150% time) 33.4%
  • Grad Rate (8-year) 24.8%
  • Student-Faculty Ratio 14:1

How to Get Into Academy of Art University

1. Meet Academic Requirements: Academy of Art University requires strong academic performance. Aim for test scores within the reported ranges and maintain a competitive GPA. Most admitted students rank in the top 10% of their high school class.

2. Build a Strong Application: Beyond test scores, focus on crafting compelling essays, securing strong letters of recommendation, and highlighting extracurricular activities that demonstrate leadership and commitment.

3. Understand Selectivity: With an acceptance rate of Not reported, Academy of Art University is selective. Consider applying early decision if available, as early applicants often have higher acceptance rates.

4. Financial Planning: Review the net price calculator and financial aid options early. Many students receive significant aid, making the actual cost lower than the sticker price.

Tip: Contact the admissions office directly for the most current application requirements, deadlines, and any special programs (like early decision or early action) that might improve your chances.

Academic Programs

Undergraduate Program Distribution

Breakdown of the most popular majors and fields of study among Academy of Art University undergraduates. Computer Software and Media Applications, Graphic Communications, and Drafting/Design Engineering Technologies/Technicia draw the most students.

  • Computer Software and Media Applications 20.0%
  • Graphic Communications 13.2%
  • Drafting/Design Engineering Technologies/Technicia 13.1%
  • Design and Applied Arts 11.3%
  • Film/Video and Photographic Arts 10.0%
  • Apparel and Textiles 8.8%
See more majors
  • Visual and Performing Arts, General 4.1%
  • Fine and Studio Arts 4.1%

Highest Earning Programs

Median earnings five years after graduation for each program. These figures help illustrate ROI by field of study and degree level.

Undergraduate Programs

  • 1. Specialized Sales, Merchandising and Marketing Operations (Bachelor's Degree) $79,010
  • 2. Computer Software and Media Applications (Bachelor's Degree) $73,469
  • 3. Radio, Television, and Digital Communication (Bachelor's Degree) $69,110
Show additional high-earning majors
  • 4. Drafting/Design Engineering Technologies/Technicians (Bachelor's Degree) $65,817
  • 5. Computer Software and Media Applications (Associate's Degree) $56,119
  • 6. Graphic Communications (Bachelor's Degree) $55,269
  • 7. Film/Video and Photographic Arts (Bachelor's Degree) $50,693
  • 8. Apparel and Textiles (Bachelor's Degree) $49,780
  • 9. Design and Applied Arts (Bachelor's Degree) $45,772
  • 10. Visual and Performing Arts, General (Bachelor's Degree) $45,445

Graduate Programs (Master's, Doctoral, Professional)

  • 1. Journalism (Master's Degree) $100,886
  • 2. Computer Software and Media Applications (Master's Degree) $99,588
  • 3. Drafting/Design Engineering Technologies/Technicians (Master's Degree) $72,379
Show additional graduate majors
  • 4. Design and Applied Arts (Master's Degree) $63,380
  • 5. Graphic Communications (Master's Degree) $60,529
  • 6. Film/Video and Photographic Arts (Master's Degree) $51,948
  • 7. Fine and Studio Arts (Master's Degree) $50,902
  • 8. Visual and Performing Arts, General (Master's Degree) $50,339

Program Choice Matters: Undergraduate: Specialized Sales, Merchandising and Marketing Operations grads earn $79,010—74% more than Visual and Performing Arts, General ($45,445). Graduate: Journalism programs lead with $100,886 median earnings. Your program and degree level choice significantly impact career earnings.

Online Degrees & Distance Learning

U.S. Department of Education data does not list any fully online degree programs for Academy of Art University. This institution may offer hybrid or partially online courses, but no fully online degree programs are reported in the latest data release.
Source: U.S. Department of Education

Student Demographics

Student Population

  • Total Undergraduate Enrollment 3,587
  • Full-Time Students 53.1%
  • Part-Time Students 46.9%
  • Male Students 43.6%
  • Female Students 56.4%
  • Caucasian 28.0%
  • Asian 7.2%
  • Hispanic 21.0%
  • Black 13.5%
  • Pell Grant Recipients 47.4%

Racial & Ethnic Diversity

Undergraduate student body composition by racial and ethnic background. This reflects Academy of Art University's commitment to diversity and inclusion in admissions.

Gender Distribution

Gender breakdown of Academy of Art University's undergraduate population. The university maintains a roughly balanced gender distribution across its student body.

Graduation Rate Equity Analysis

How well does Academy of Art University support students from different economic backgrounds?

Pell Grant Recipients
20.9%
6-year graduation rate
Non-Pell Students
42.3%
6-year graduation rate
Equity Gap
21.4 pts
equity gap to monitor

What this means: Lower-income students (Pell Grant recipients) graduate at a different rate as higher-income students, indicating varying levels of institutional support for all economic backgrounds.

Compare graduation rates by race/ethnicity

Graduation Rates by Race/Ethnicity

Six-year graduation rates for different demographic groups at Academy of Art University, compared to national averages. This shows whether the institution supports all students equitably.

EDsmart Insight: Academy of Art University has a diverse student body, with 28.0% identifying as White.

Graduation Rate Equity Analysis

How well does Academy of Art University support students from different economic backgrounds?

Pell Grant Recipients
20.9%
6-year graduation rate
Non-Pell Students
42.3%
6-year graduation rate
Equity Gap
21.4 pts
equity gap to monitor

What this means: Lower-income students (Pell Grant recipients) graduate at a different rate as higher-income students, indicating varying levels of institutional support for all economic backgrounds.

Compare graduation rates by race/ethnicity

Graduation Rates by Race/Ethnicity

Six-year graduation rates for different demographic groups at Academy of Art University, compared to national averages. This shows whether the institution supports all students equitably.

Our Take

Academy of Art University ranks #1868 of 1955 institutions in our comprehensive analysis, achieving a C- overall grade with 23.2% ROI.

At $41,747 annually, the institution serves students seeking accessible higher education. Career outcomes and value metrics should be carefully compared against alternative institutions before enrolling.

EDsmart Assessment: Academy of Art University

C- grade | #1868 of 1955 | 4.5/100 on EDsmart's national index (0–100 vs. all ranked schools; not a raw point total)

Performance Overview: Academy of Art University's 23.2% return on investment and #1868 ranking reflect the institution's competitive position in the higher education landscape. The $41,747 annual cost should be carefully weighed against expected career outcomes.

Value Considerations: Prospective students should compare Academy of Art University's specific programs against alternatives, as institutional averages may not reflect individual program quality. Financial aid packages, program-specific outcomes, and career services vary significantly.

Decision Framework: Use Academy of Art University's C- grade and #1868 ranking as starting points, not final answers. Evaluate program-specific outcomes, campus visit impressions, financial aid offers, and career placement rates in your intended field before making enrollment decisions.

Key Takeaways

  • 33.4% graduation rate sits 29.1 points below the national 62.5% benchmark.
  • 75.4% first-year retention is 1.4 points below the national norm of 76.8%.
  • 23.2% return on investment is 26.7 points below the national 49.9% benchmark.
  • Median earnings of $52,913 run about 14% lower than national outcomes five years after graduation.
  • Average net price of $41,747 is roughly $21,866 higher than the national median of $19,881.

Helpfulness for Students

Green Flags
  • 14:1 student-faculty ratio keeps mentorship close and courses discussion-sized.
  • 75.4% first-year retention shows students stay engaged after the first year.
  • 80.8% employment rate within three years sits 12.6 points above national outcomes.
Red Flags
  • Average net price of $41,747 is about $21,866 higher than comparable schools, so scholarship planning is key.
  • 49.5% of students borrow federal loans, outpacing typical campuses and raising repayment stakes.
  • Compare aid offers from nearby public universities to weigh the premium for smaller classes.
EDsmart Expert Analysis

Located in San Francisco, CA, Academy of Art University operates as a private for-profit institution and receives a C- from EDsmart. It stands at #1868 among 1955 schools Completion earns C+, Support B-, Career Outcomes C-, and Affordability C-.

Grades are assigned relative to EDsmart's national bachelor's cohort using standardized outcomes (2027 rankings methodology); they reflect how a school compares to peers, not a fixed percentage of a raw point total.

About 75.4% of first-year students return; 33.4% graduate within 150% of normal time, with an 8-year award rate of 24.8%. The reported ROI is 23.2%, a figure families can weigh against cost and aid details above.

Why it matters: this snapshot shows how likely you are to stay on track academically and whether the outcomes justify the price tag. Letter grades summarize cohort-relative performance—not a single exam-style score.

EDsmart Financial Snapshot

Families pay about $41,747 on average after aid, compared with a published cost near $51,328.

Institutional and federal aid lower costs by roughly $9,581 per year.

Graduates leave with a median of $31,000 in federal loans, which lines up with national norms.

About 47.4% of students receive Pell Grants, giving a snapshot of the campus income mix.

Why it matters: lining up sticker price, aid, and typical debt helps you stress-test the budget before you commit.

EDsmart Career Snapshot

Five years after graduation, graduates earn roughly $52,913 at the median. This is roughly 14% below typical U.S. college outcomes.

The three-year employment rate is close to 80.8%.

Plan around an ROI of about 23.2% according to U.S. Department of Education data.

Why it matters: pairing median earnings with employment rates gives you a sense of payback time after graduation.

EDsmart Admissions Snapshot

This institution has not reported a current acceptance rate.

The admissions team encourages students to highlight academic strengths through transcripts, essays, and recommendations.

Prospective students can apply early for priority review and lean on the Academy of Art University admissions site for deadlines, visit options, and counselor contacts.

Why it matters: knowing the admit rate and application expectations lets you map out testing, essays, and deadlines with less stress.

EDsmart Verdict
0.23 / 5
Value Rating - Based on affordability and career outcomes

Your Decision Toolkit

Run the Net Price Calculator
Get your personalized cost estimate
Compare with similar schools
See how Academy of Art University stacks up to alternatives
Check your major's earnings
See ROI for your specific field of study
Visit the campus
Schedule a campus tour or virtual visit
Visit Academy of Art University Website →

Cite this profile

Add your access date when you publish.

APA (7th): EDsmart. (2026). Academy of Art University: Tuition, Outcomes & Rankings. https://www.edsmart.org/schools/academy-of-art-university/

MLA (9th): “Academy of Art University: Tuition, Outcomes & Rankings.” EDsmart, 2026, www.edsmart.org/schools/academy-of-art-university/.

Chicago: EDsmart. “Academy of Art University: Tuition, Outcomes & Rankings.” https://www.edsmart.org/schools/academy-of-art-university/.

Similar Schools

Institutions with similar academic profiles, selectivity, and outcomes

Nearby Schools

Other campuses you might consider

Other California campuses you might consider

Northeastern University Oakland
Oakland, CA
C- #1869 of 1,955
Epic Bible College & Graduate School
Sacramento, CA
C- #1864 of 1,955
Los Angeles Pacific University
San Dimas, CA
C- #1872 of 1,955
University of the West
Rosemead, CA
C- #1854 of 1,955

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Academy of Art University cost?

At Academy of Art University, the average net price after grants and scholarships is $41,747 per year. That covers tuition, books, and living costs, which total $51,328 a year before aid. Tuition and fees alone are $32,224. Use the net price calculator on this page for a personalized estimate.

What is Academy of Art University's ranking?

Academy of Art University ranks #1868 overall in EDsmart's 2027 college rankings with an overall grade of C-, based on completion, affordability, support, and career outcomes.

What is Academy of Art University's graduation rate?

At Academy of Art University, the graduation rate within 150% of normal time is 33.4% (the rate used in EDsmart rankings), the federal 8-year award rate is 24.8%, and first-year retention is 75.4%.

What are Academy of Art University's job outcomes?

Graduates of Academy of Art University report median earnings of $52,913 five years after graduation, according to U.S. Department of Education outcome data. Outcomes vary by major.

What is Academy of Art University's student population?

Academy of Art University enrolls about 3,587 undergraduate students, per U.S. Department of Education enrollment data.

Contact Information

  • AccreditationWestern Association of Schools and Colleges Senior Colleges and University Commission (WASCSR)
  • Transfer Enrollment Rate19.4%

Data Source & Methodology ▼