Ball State University Logo

Ball State University

Muncie, IN | Public | University

Ball State University has an acceptance rate of 85.5%, annual tuition of $11,082, average net price of $14,940, and a national rank of #452 (Grade B+), with a 62.3% graduation rate within 150% of normal time, about 13,988 undergraduates, and median earnings of $57,619 four years after graduation. Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and EDsmart's 2026 rankings.

Ball State University is a public university in Muncie, IN. Students most often pursue Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods and Computer and Information Sciences.

Inside the classroom, students benefit from a 14:1 student-faculty ratio, and 77.7% first-year retention. Faculty pair challenging syllabi with intentional mentoring so learners keep momentum even as expectations rise.

EDsmart calculates return on investment at 87.4%, roughly 37.5 points higher than typical outcomes. Expect the strongest outcomes for students who appreciate an encouraging campus with room to explore.

B+
Ranking
#452 of 1,947
How We Rank Schools Lower tuitionPublic school option
At a Glance
Ranking
#452 of 1,947 (Top 23.2%)
Tuition
$11,082
Net Price
$14,940
4-Year Tuition
$44,328
Acceptance Rate
85.5%
Transfer Rate
21.9%
Student Population
13,988
Student-Faculty
14:1
Grad Rate (150% time)
62.3%
Grad Rate (8-year)
64.9%
Retention Rate
77.7%
4-Yr Earnings
$57,619
ROI
87.4%

Who is Ball State University Best For?

A quick look at who tends to feel most at home here based on outcomes and campus context.

Families tracking affordability closely
Students valuing supportive learning environments

EDsmart Scores Summary

Overall Ranking
#452 of 1,947
Top 23.2% of all institutions
EDsmart Score
76.8 / 100 (national index)
Curved score (top institution = 100.0)
Value Rating
3.84 / 5
Based on ROI and outcomes
Completion
B
#656 of 1,947
Affordability
B
#622 of 1,947
Support
B
#898 of 1,947
Career Outcomes
B
#727 of 1,947

Ball State University graduates 62.3% of students within 150% of normal time (the completion rate used in EDsmart rankings), with an 8-year award rate of 64.9% and keeps 77.7% of first-year students. Affordability earns a B compared with similar schools.

How we calculate this →

Cost & Financial Aid

Quick Answers

What does it cost?
Depends on income
$7,834-$23,479 annual net price based on family income.
What's the graduation rate?
Likely
62.3% graduate within 150% of normal time (the completion rate used in EDsmart rankings). The College Scorecard 8-year award rate is 64.9%. 49.5% complete in four years (IPEDS 100% time).
What are job outcomes?
Highly likely
91.9% of alumni are employed within three years of leaving. Median earnings four years after graduation are $57,619. Pay varies by major.
Get Your Personalized Cost Estimate

The costs shown are averages. Use Ball State University's net price calculator to get an estimate based on your family's financial situation.

Calculate Your Net Price →

Total Degree Cost Summary

4-Year Total Cost (Pay with Cash)
$104,584
$26,146 × 4 years
Average Total Cost (Pay with Financial Aid)
$65,924
$14,940 × 4.4 years average
Time to Degree
Average: 4.4 years | 4-Year Rate: 49.5% | 6-Year Rate: 62.3% | 8-Year Rate: 64.9%
Most students finish in about four to five years. Four-year completion is 49.5% and six-year completion is 62.3%.

Annual Cost Comparison

Pay with Cash
$26,146
Total annual cost including tuition, books and living expenses; excluding any financial aid, grants or scholarships.
Pay with Financial Aid
$14,940
Average annual cost including tuition, books and living expenses after financial aid, grants or scholarships.

Cost of Undergraduate Attendance

Costs based on full-time, first-time degree- or certificate-seeking undergraduates.

View cost of attendance line items
Costs to Consider Price
Tuition and Fees $11,082
Books and Supplies $1,400
On-Campus Room and Board $12,334
On-Campus Other Expenses $2,626
Total On-Campus Cost $26,146

Tip: focus on the rows that match your living plan—commuters can swap in off-campus estimates while residential students should budget for housing, meals, and incidental fees.

Students Receiving Aid

Pell Grant
34.7%
Federal Loan
0.0%

Use these bars to gauge how many classmates rely on need-based dollars—lower Pell or loan shares may signal a wealthier student body or generous institutional grants.

EDsmart Insight: About 34.7% of Ball State University students receive Pell Grants — slightly below the national average, highlighting ongoing affordability priorities.

Net Price by Family Income

Average annual net price after financial aid, based on family income. Your actual cost may vary depending on your specific financial situation.

$0 - $30,000
$7,834
Average annual cost for families earning $0-$30K
$30,001 - $48,000
$9,848
Average annual cost for families earning $30K-$48K
$48,001 - $75,000
$14,333
Average annual cost for families earning $48K-$75K
$75,001 - $110,000
$19,567
Average annual cost for families earning $75K-$110K
$110,001+
$23,479
Average annual cost for families earning $110K+

Understanding These Numbers: Net price varies significantly by income level. Net prices range from $7,834 to $23,479 depending on family income. Use Ball State University's net price calculator for a personalized estimate.

4-Year Total Cost Estimates:
$0-$30K families
~$35,253
$30K-$48K families
~$44,316
$48K-$75K families
~$64,498
$75K-$110K families
~$88,052
AFFORDABILITY ALERT

If your family earns $75K-$110K: Expect to pay around $19,567/year

If your family earns $110K+: Expect to pay around $23,479/year

See all income brackets →

ROI & Career Outcomes

Return on Investment
87.4%
Based on 6-year median earnings vs. total degree cost
  • Median Earnings (4 Years After Graduation) $57,619
  • 10-Year Median Earnings $51,833
  • Average Years to Graduate 4.4 years
  • Average Student Debt $23,250
  • Repayment Rate (3yr) 64.6%
  • Employment Rate 91.9%

Graduate Earnings Distribution

Earnings range for Ball State University graduates 6 years after enrollment, showing the 25th percentile, median, and 75th percentile. This illustrates the variation in outcomes across different majors and career paths.

Graduates earn a median of $57,619 four years after graduation — roughly 5% below the national median.
Payback Period
1.14 years
Total Degree Cost ÷ Annual Earnings

Ball State University vs. National Average

Comparison of key performance metrics showing how Ball State University's outcomes compare to the national average across earnings, graduation rates, retention, ROI, and employment. This contextualizes Ball State University's performance within the broader higher education landscape.

EDsmart Insight: Ball State University graduates earn $57,619 median four years after graduation, -5% above the national average. Earnings vary significantly by major—research your field's outcomes.

Acceptance & Selectivity

Getting In

Acceptance Rate
85.5%
Lightly Selective
National Average
69%
Average acceptance rate
  • SAT Evidence-Based Reading 550-640
  • SAT Math 530-620
  • SAT Writing Not reported
  • ACT Composite 20-24
  • SAT & ACT Required
  • Undergraduate Enrollment 13,988
  • Full-Time Students 93.1%
  • Part-Time Students 6.9%
  • Retention Rate 77.7%
  • Grad Rate (150% time) 62.3%
  • Grad Rate (8-year) 64.9%
  • Student-Faculty Ratio 14:1

How to Get Into Ball State University

1. Meet Academic Requirements: Ball State University requires strong academic performance. Aim for test scores within the reported ranges and maintain a competitive GPA. Most admitted students rank in the top 10% of their high school class.

2. Build a Strong Application: Beyond test scores, focus on crafting compelling essays, securing strong letters of recommendation, and highlighting extracurricular activities that demonstrate leadership and commitment.

3. Understand Selectivity: With an acceptance rate of 85.5%, Ball State University is relatively open. Consider applying early decision if available, as early applicants often have higher acceptance rates.

4. Financial Planning: Review the net price calculator and financial aid options early. Many students receive significant aid, making the actual cost lower than the sticker price.

Tip: Contact the admissions office directly for the most current application requirements, deadlines, and any special programs (like early decision or early action) that might improve your chances.

EDsmart Insight: With a 85.5% acceptance rate, Ball State University is more accessible than highly selective schools. Meeting the test score ranges and maintaining a solid GPA significantly improves admission chances. The middle 50% of admitted students score between 1080 and 1260 on the SAT.

Academic Programs

Undergraduate Program Distribution

Breakdown of the most popular majors and fields of study among Ball State University undergraduates. Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Hum, Radio, Television, and Digital Communication, and Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods draw the most students.

  • Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Hum 6.9%
  • Radio, Television, and Digital Communication 6.1%
  • Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods 5.3%
  • Business/Commerce, General 4.7%
  • Biology, General 3.9%
  • Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research & Clinical Nursing 3.9%
See more majors
  • Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitnes 3.8%
  • Marketing 3.4%

Highest Earning Programs

Median earnings five years after graduation for each program. These figures help illustrate ROI by field of study and degree level.

Undergraduate Programs (Bachelor's Degrees)

  • 1. Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods $94,152
  • 2. Computer and Information Sciences, General $86,069
  • 3. Industrial Production Technologies/Technicians $80,533
Show additional high-earning majors
  • 4. Management Information Systems and Services $77,623
  • 5. Business Administration, Management and Operations $77,414
  • 6. Accounting and Related Services $73,013
  • 7. Health/Medical Preparatory Programs $71,579
  • 8. Business/Managerial Economics $70,574
  • 9. Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research & Clinical Nursing $70,375
  • 10. Landscape Architecture $69,909

Graduate Programs (Master's, Doctoral, Professional)

  • 1. Information Science/Studies (Master's Degree) $110,356
  • 2. Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research & Clinical Nursing (Master's Degree) $108,909
  • 3. Business/Commerce, General (Master's Degree) $108,529
Show additional graduate majors
  • 4. Educational Administration and Supervision (Graduate/Professional Certificate) $95,300
  • 5. Business/Commerce, General (Graduate/Professional Certificate) $87,358
  • 6. Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology (Doctoral Degree) $82,546
  • 7. Educational Administration and Supervision (Master's Degree) $79,363
  • 8. Educational Administration and Supervision (Post-Baccalaureate Certificate) $79,317
  • 9. Accounting and Related Services (Master's Degree) $75,978
  • 10. Architecture (Master's Degree) $72,743

Program Choice Matters: Undergraduate: Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods grads earn $94,152—35% more than Landscape Architecture ($69,909). Graduate: Information Science/Studies programs lead with $110,356 median earnings. Your program and degree level choice significantly impact career earnings.

Online Degrees & Distance Learning

College Scorecard reports fully online programs for Ball State University. Below are the most popular options based on the number of recent graduates, followed by a quick look at the breadth of online offerings by degree level.
Source: U.S. Department of Education – College Scorecard

Most Popular Online Degrees

  • Special Education and Teaching (Master's Degree, 1,214 graduates)
  • Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities (Bachelor's Degree, 249 graduates)
  • Radio, Television, and Digital Communication (Bachelor's Degree, 220 graduates)
  • Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods (Bachelor's Degree, 192 graduates)
  • Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (Bachelor's Degree, 142 graduates)

What This School Offers Online, at a Glance

College Scorecard flags the following online degree and certificate programs for this institution. Expand each credential level to view the complete list of available subjects.

Online Bachelor's Degrees (80 programs)
  • Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities
  • Radio, Television, and Digital Communication
  • Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods
  • Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing
  • Biology, General
  • Health and Physical Education/Fitness
  • Marketing
  • Psychology, General
  • Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas
  • Fine and Studio Arts
  • Finance and Financial Management Services
  • Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication
  • Accounting and Related Services
  • Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft
  • Journalism
  • Social Work
  • Communication Disorders Sciences and Services
  • Special Education and Teaching
  • Communication and Media Studies
  • English Language and Literature, General
  • Computer Science
  • Architecture
  • Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services
  • Economics
  • Human Resources Management and Services
  • History
  • Sociology
  • Design and Applied Arts
  • Computer Engineering Technologies/Technicians
  • Chemistry
  • Specialized Sales, Merchandising and Marketing Operations
  • Construction Management
  • Hospitality Administration/Management
  • Management Information Systems and Services
  • General Sales, Merchandising and Related Marketing Operations
  • Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics
  • Political Science and Government
  • Natural Resources Conservation and Research
  • Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General
  • Health/Medical Preparatory Programs
  • Legal Professions and Studies, Other
  • Insurance
  • Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions
  • Music
  • Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods
  • Real Estate
  • Computer and Information Sciences, General
  • Geography and Cartography
  • Dietetics and Clinical Nutrition Services
  • Geological and Earth Sciences/Geosciences
  • Atmospheric Sciences and Meteorology
  • Anthropology
  • Dance
  • International Business
  • Audiovisual Communications Technologies/Technicians
  • East Asian Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics
  • Philosophy
  • Landscape Architecture
  • Entrepreneurial and Small Business Operations
  • Physics
  • Non-Professional General Legal Studies (Undergraduate)
  • Parks, Recreation and Leisure Facilities Management
  • Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies
  • Classics and Classical Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics
  • City/Urban, Community and Regional Planning
  • Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
  • Religion/Religious Studies
  • Mathematics
  • Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied Professions
  • Industrial Production Technologies/Technicians
  • Germanic Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics
  • Environmental Design
  • Astronomy and Astrophysics
  • Architecture and Related Services, Other
  • Agriculture/Veterinary Preparatory Programs
  • Graphic Communications
  • Drafting/Design Engineering Technologies/Technicians
  • Area Studies
  • Apparel and Textiles
  • Engineering, General
Online Master's Degrees (46 programs)
  • Special Education and Teaching
  • Educational Administration and Supervision
  • Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology
  • Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas
  • Communication Disorders Sciences and Services
  • Dietetics and Clinical Nutrition Services
  • Student Counseling and Personnel Services
  • Health and Physical Education/Fitness
  • Research and Experimental Psychology
  • Biology, General
  • Accounting and Related Services
  • Architecture
  • English Language and Literature, General
  • Public Administration
  • Chemistry
  • Design and Applied Arts
  • Architecture and Related Services, Other
  • Teaching English or French as a Second or Foreign Language
  • Sociology
  • Landscape Architecture
  • History
  • City/Urban, Community and Regional Planning
  • Fine and Studio Arts
  • Statistics
  • Political Science and Government
  • Historic Preservation and Conservation
  • Communication and Media Studies
  • Anthropology
  • Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods
  • Computer Science
  • Physiology, Pathology and Related Sciences
  • Physics
  • Mathematics
  • Linguistic, Comparative, and Related Language Studies and Services
  • Geological and Earth Sciences/Geosciences
  • Apparel and Textiles
  • Natural Resources Conservation and Research
  • Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities
  • Computer and Information Sciences, General
  • Specialized Sales, Merchandising and Marketing Operations
  • Social Work
  • Real Estate
  • Health and Medical Administrative Services
  • Graphic Communications
  • Geography and Cartography
  • Computer Engineering
Online Doctoral Degrees (8 programs)
  • Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology
  • Music
  • Communication Disorders Sciences and Services
  • English Language and Literature, General
  • Natural Resources Conservation and Research
  • Human Biology
  • Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas
  • Curriculum and Instruction
Online Graduate/Professional Certificates (23 programs)
  • Educational Administration and Supervision
  • Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas
  • Educational Assessment, Evaluation, and Research
  • Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology
  • Biotechnology
  • Music
  • Architectural History and Criticism
  • Statistics
  • Historic Preservation and Conservation
  • Geography and Cartography
  • Curriculum and Instruction
  • Communication and Media Studies
  • Bilingual, Multilingual, and Multicultural Education
  • Atmospheric Sciences and Meteorology
  • Arts, Entertainment,and Media Management
  • Physiology, Pathology and Related Sciences
  • Natural Resources Management and Policy
  • Management Information Systems and Services
  • Gerontology
  • Computer and Information Sciences, General
  • City/Urban, Community and Regional Planning
  • Architectural Sciences and Technology
  • Anthropology
Online Undergraduate Certificates & Diplomas (3 programs)
  • Arts, Entertainment,and Media Management
  • Geography and Cartography
  • Biotechnology
Online First Professional Degrees (1 program)
  • Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing

Student Demographics

Student Population

  • Total Undergraduate Enrollment 13,988
  • Full-Time Students 93.1%
  • Part-Time Students 6.9%
  • Male Students 39.2%
  • Female Students 60.8%
  • Caucasian 71.8%
  • Asian 1.8%
  • Hispanic 8.0%
  • Black 10.7%
  • Pell Grant Recipients 34.7%

Racial & Ethnic Diversity

Undergraduate student body composition by racial and ethnic background. This reflects Ball State University's commitment to diversity and inclusion in admissions.

Gender Distribution

Gender breakdown of Ball State University's undergraduate population. The university maintains a roughly balanced gender distribution across its student body.

Graduation Rate Equity Analysis

How well does Ball State University support students from different economic backgrounds?

Pell Grant Recipients
52.7%
6-year graduation rate
Non-Pell Students
70.0%
6-year graduation rate
Equity Gap
17.2 pts
equity gap to monitor

What this means: Lower-income students (Pell Grant recipients) graduate at a different rate as higher-income students, indicating varying levels of institutional support for all economic backgrounds.

Compare graduation rates by race/ethnicity

Graduation Rates by Race/Ethnicity

Six-year graduation rates for different demographic groups at Ball State University, compared to national averages. This shows whether the institution supports all students equitably.

EDsmart Insight: The student body is 71.8% White, reflecting less racial diversity than the national average. Women make up 60.8% of undergraduates.

Graduation Rate Equity Analysis

How well does Ball State University support students from different economic backgrounds?

Pell Grant Recipients
52.7%
6-year graduation rate
Non-Pell Students
70.0%
6-year graduation rate
Equity Gap
17.2 pts
equity gap to monitor

What this means: Lower-income students (Pell Grant recipients) graduate at a different rate as higher-income students, indicating varying levels of institutional support for all economic backgrounds.

Compare graduation rates by race/ethnicity

Graduation Rates by Race/Ethnicity

Six-year graduation rates for different demographic groups at Ball State University, compared to national averages. This shows whether the institution supports all students equitably.

Our Take

Ball State University serves as an affordable university for students seeking quality education without elite university costs. Ranked #452 nationally with a 87.4% ROI, the institution balances practical outcomes with budget-friendly pricing.

At $14,940 annually, students gain access to career-focused programs leading to $57,619 median earnings. The 62.3% graduation rate reflects reasonable completion metrics for a university. While 77.7% retention suggests adequate student support.

University Value: Ball State University's Strengths

Ranked #452 with a B+ grade, Ball State University prioritizes accessibility and local career connections over national prestige.

Primary Strengths: Universitys like Ball State University excel at providing affordable education ($14,940 annually) with strong local employer relationships. Many programs emphasize practical skills and internships within the regional economy.

Best For: Students planning to work in the region after graduation benefit from established employer connections. Adult learners and part-time students appreciate flexible scheduling. First-generation students and budget-conscious families gain degrees without overwhelming debt.

Honest Assessment: Ball State University's 77.7% retention and 62.3% graduation rate trail elite universities but align with typical university performance. Career outcomes ($57,619 median earnings) reflect regional job markets more than national opportunities.

Value Verdict: For students committed to regional careers, Ball State University's 87.4% ROI and $14,940 cost deliver solid value. Those seeking national job mobility or prestigious credentials should compare against flagship state universities or targeted private scholarships.

Key Takeaways

  • 62.3% graduation rate sits 0.2 points below the national 62.5% benchmark.
  • 77.7% first-year retention is 0.9 points above the national norm of 76.8%.
  • 87.4% return on investment is 37.5 points above the national 49.9% benchmark.
  • Median earnings of $57,619 run about 5% lower than national outcomes four years after graduation.
  • Average net price of $14,940 is roughly $5,139 lower than the national median of $20,079.

Helpfulness for Students

Green Flags
  • 14:1 student-faculty ratio keeps mentorship close and courses discussion-sized.
  • 77.7% first-year retention shows students stay engaged after the first year.
  • 91.9% employment rate within three years sits 23.7 points above national outcomes.
Red Flags
  • Budget carefully for clinical travel, off-campus housing, and practicum fees to avoid surprise costs.
  • Compare aid offers from nearby public universities to weigh the premium for smaller classes.
  • Compare aid offers from nearby public universities to weigh the premium for smaller classes.
EDsmart Expert Analysis

Ball State University is a public university based in Muncie, IN and earns a B+ overall grade. It appears at #452 in EDsmart's national list Category results include Completion (B), Support (B), Career Outcomes (B), and Affordability (B).

Grades are assigned relative to EDsmart's national bachelor's cohort using standardized outcomes (2026 methodology); they reflect how a school compares to peers, not a fixed percentage of a raw point total.

About 77.7% of first-year students return; 62.3% graduate within 150% of normal time, with an 8-year award rate of 64.9%. EDsmart calculates the ROI at 87.4%, offering a quick value checkpoint.

Why it matters: this snapshot shows how likely you are to stay on track academically and whether the outcomes justify the price tag. Letter grades summarize cohort-relative performance—not a single exam-style score.

EDsmart Financial Snapshot

Families pay about $14,940 on average after aid, compared with a published cost near $26,146.

Institutional and federal aid lower costs by roughly $11,206 per year.

Graduates leave with a median of $23,250 in federal loans, which lines up with national norms.

About 34.7% of students receive Pell Grants, giving a snapshot of the campus income mix.

Why it matters: lining up sticker price, aid, and typical debt helps you stress-test the budget before you commit.

EDsmart Career Snapshot

Six years in, alumni earn roughly $57,619 at the median. This is roughly 5% below typical U.S. college outcomes.

Employment outcomes report about 91.9% of alumni working within three years.

The ROI comes in near 87.4%, which you can cross-check against your financial plan.

Why it matters: pairing median earnings with employment rates gives you a sense of payback time after graduation.

EDsmart Admissions Snapshot

85.5% of applicants receive offers, so preparation and fit matter.

The admissions team encourages students to highlight academic strengths through transcripts, essays, and recommendations.

Prospective students can apply early for priority review and lean on the Ball State University admissions site for deadlines, visit options, and counselor contacts.

Why it matters: knowing the admit rate and application expectations lets you map out testing, essays, and deadlines with less stress.

EDsmart Verdict
3.84 / 5
Value Rating - Based on affordability and career outcomes

Your Decision Toolkit

Run the Net Price Calculator
Get your personalized cost estimate
Compare with similar schools
See how Ball State University stacks up to alternatives
Check your major's earnings
See ROI for your specific field of study
Visit the campus
Schedule a campus tour or virtual visit
Visit Ball State University Website →

Similar Schools

Institutions with similar academic profiles, selectivity, and outcomes

Nearby Schools

Other campuses you might consider

Other Indiana campuses you might consider

Hanover College
Hanover, IN
B+ #455 of 1,947
Huntington University
Huntington, IN
B+ #475 of 1,947
Butler University
Indianapolis, IN
B+ #423 of 1,947
Oakland City University
Oakland City, IN
B+ #416 of 1,947

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Ball State University's acceptance rate?

Ball State University's acceptance rate is 85.5%, based on U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard admissions data.

How much does Ball State University cost?

At Ball State University, listed tuition and fees are $11,082 per year, and the average net price after aid is $14,940. Use the net price calculator on this page for a personalized estimate.

What is Ball State University's ranking?

Ball State University ranks #452 nationally in EDsmart's 2026 college rankings with an overall grade of B+, based on completion, affordability, support, and career outcomes.

What is Ball State University's graduation rate?

At Ball State University, the graduation rate within 150% of normal time is 62.3% (the rate used in EDsmart rankings), College Scorecard 8-year award rate is 64.9%, and first-year retention is 77.7%.

What are Ball State University's job outcomes?

Graduates of Ball State University report median earnings of $57,619 four years after graduation, according to College Scorecard federal outcome data. Outcomes vary by major.

What is Ball State University's student population?

Ball State University enrolls about 13,988 undergraduate students, per College Scorecard enrollment data.

Contact Information

  • AccreditationHigher Learning Commission (NCACHE)
  • Endowment$237.7M
  • Transfer Enrollment Rate21.9%

Data Source & Methodology