Bowdoin College Logo

Bowdoin College

Brunswick, ME | Private Nonprofit | College

Bowdoin College has an acceptance rate of 7.1%, annual tuition of $67,832, average net price of $14,398, and a national rank of #63 (Grade A), with a 95.3% graduation rate within 150% of normal time, about 1,873 undergraduates, and median earnings of $79,722 four years after graduation. Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and EDsmart's 2026 rankings.

Bowdoin College is a private nonprofit university in Brunswick, ME. Students most often pursue Computer Science and Mathematics.

Day to day, students benefit from a 9:1 student-faculty ratio, and 96.8% first-year retention. Coaches and faculty advisors weave in frequent check-ins, helping students translate ambition into steady progress.

EDsmart calculates return on investment at 123.6%, roughly 73.7 points higher than typical outcomes. It's well-suited to ambitious students who thrive in an elite, research-powered setting and students looking for meaningful faculty access.

A
Ranking
#63 of 1,947
How We Rank Schools Top-100 optionLower tuitionHigher pay after collegeSolid ROI potentialSmall campus feel
At a Glance
Ranking
#63 of 1,947 (Top 3.2%)
Tuition
$67,832
Net Price
$14,398
4-Year Tuition
$271,328
Acceptance Rate
7.1%
Transfer Rate
3.1%
Student Population
1,873
Student-Faculty
9:1
Grad Rate (150% time)
95.3%
Grad Rate (8-year)
94.1%
Retention Rate
96.8%
4-Yr Earnings
$79,722
ROI
123.6%

Who is Bowdoin College Best For?

A quick look at who tends to feel most at home here based on outcomes and campus context.

Students who thrive with close mentoring
Students aiming for strong salaries
Momentum seekers needing high retention
Students wanting a top-100 campus
Career maximizers chasing high ROI
Families tracking affordability closely
Learners who value a tight-knit campus
Students seeking strong career outcomes

EDsmart Scores Summary

Overall Ranking
#63 of 1,947
Top 3.2% of all institutions
EDsmart Score
96.8 / 100 (national index)
Curved score (top institution = 100.0)
Value Rating
4.84 / 5
Based on ROI and outcomes
Completion
A+
#20 of 1,947
Affordability
B-
#1,006 of 1,947
Support
A
#74 of 1,947
Career Outcomes
B-
#1,382 of 1,947

Bowdoin College graduates 95.3% of students within 150% of normal time (the completion rate used in EDsmart rankings), with an 8-year award rate of 94.1% and keeps 96.8% of first-year students. Affordability earns a B- compared with similar schools.

How we calculate this →

Cost & Financial Aid

Quick Answers

What does it cost?
Depends on income
$3,145-$35,196 annual net price based on family income.
What's the graduation rate?
Highly likely
95.3% graduate within 150% of normal time (the completion rate used in EDsmart rankings). The College Scorecard 8-year award rate is 94.1%. 72.4% complete in four years (IPEDS 100% time).
What are job outcomes?
Somewhat likely
51.4% of alumni are employed within three years of leaving. Median earnings four years after graduation are $79,722. Pay varies by major.
Get Your Personalized Cost Estimate

The costs shown are averages. Use Bowdoin College's net price calculator to get an estimate based on your family's financial situation.

Calculate Your Net Price →

Total Degree Cost Summary

4-Year Total Cost (Pay with Cash)
$340,400
$85,100 × 4 years
Average Total Cost (Pay with Financial Aid)
$64,495
$14,398 × 4.5 years average
Time to Degree
Average: 4.5 years | 4-Year Rate: 72.4% | 6-Year Rate: 95.3% | 8-Year Rate: 94.1%
Most students finish in about four to five years. Four-year completion is 72.4% and six-year completion is 95.3%.

Annual Cost Comparison

Pay with Cash
$85,100
Total annual cost including tuition, books and living expenses; excluding any financial aid, grants or scholarships.
Pay with Financial Aid
$14,398
Average annual cost including tuition, books and living expenses after financial aid, grants or scholarships.

Cost of Undergraduate Attendance

Costs based on full-time, first-time degree- or certificate-seeking undergraduates.

View cost of attendance line items
Costs to Consider Price
Tuition and Fees $67,832
Books and Supplies $840
On-Campus Room and Board $18,488
On-Campus Other Expenses $1,660
Total On-Campus Cost $85,100

Tip: focus on the rows that match your living plan—commuters can swap in off-campus estimates while residential students should budget for housing, meals, and incidental fees.

Students Receiving Aid

Pell Grant
17.3%
Federal Loan
0.0%

Use these bars to gauge how many classmates rely on need-based dollars—lower Pell or loan shares may signal a wealthier student body or generous institutional grants.

EDsmart Insight: About 17.3% of Bowdoin College students receive Pell Grants — below the national average, highlighting ongoing affordability priorities.

Net Price by Family Income

Average annual net price after financial aid, based on family income. Your actual cost may vary depending on your specific financial situation.

$0 - $30,000
$3,145
Average annual cost for families earning $0-$30K
$30,001 - $48,000
$2,800
Average annual cost for families earning $30K-$48K
$48,001 - $75,000
$9,007
Average annual cost for families earning $48K-$75K
$75,001 - $110,000
$13,801
Average annual cost for families earning $75K-$110K
$110,001+
$35,196
Average annual cost for families earning $110K+

Understanding These Numbers: Net price varies significantly by income level. Low-income families pay less than $3,145 annually, while high-income families pay $35,196. Use Bowdoin College's net price calculator for a personalized estimate.

4-Year Total Cost Estimates:
$0-$30K families
~$14,152
$30K-$48K families
~$12,600
$48K-$75K families
~$40,532
$75K-$110K families
~$62,104
AFFORDABILITY ALERT

If your family earns $75K-$110K: Expect to pay around $13,801/year

If your family earns $110K+: Expect to pay around $35,196/year

See all income brackets →

ROI & Career Outcomes

Return on Investment
123.6%
Based on 6-year median earnings vs. total degree cost
  • Median Earnings (4 Years After Graduation) $79,722
  • 10-Year Median Earnings $82,735
  • Average Years to Graduate 4.5 years
  • Average Student Debt $18,500
  • Repayment Rate (3yr) 90.0%
  • Employment Rate 51.4%

Graduate Earnings Distribution

Earnings range for Bowdoin College graduates 6 years after enrollment, showing the 25th percentile, median, and 75th percentile. This illustrates the variation in outcomes across different majors and career paths.

Graduates earn a median of $79,722 four years after graduation — roughly 32% above the national median.
Payback Period
0.81 years
Total Degree Cost ÷ Annual Earnings

Bowdoin College vs. National Average

Comparison of key performance metrics showing how Bowdoin College's outcomes compare to the national average across earnings, graduation rates, retention, ROI, and employment. This contextualizes Bowdoin College's performance within the broader higher education landscape.

EDsmart Insight: Bowdoin College graduates report median earnings of $79,722 four years after graduation, +32% above the national median. The 123.6% ROI indicates solid long-term value.

Acceptance & Selectivity

Getting In

Acceptance Rate
7.1%
Extremely Selective
National Average
69%
Average acceptance rate
  • SAT Evidence-Based Reading 730-770
  • SAT Math 740-780
  • SAT Writing Not reported
  • ACT Composite 33-35
  • SAT & ACT Required
  • Undergraduate Enrollment 1,873
  • Full-Time Students 100.0%
  • Part-Time Students 0.1%
  • Retention Rate 96.8%
  • Grad Rate (150% time) 95.3%
  • Grad Rate (8-year) 94.1%
  • Student-Faculty Ratio 9:1

How to Get Into Bowdoin College

1. Meet Academic Requirements: Bowdoin College requires strong academic performance. Aim for test scores within the reported ranges and maintain a competitive GPA. Most admitted students rank in the top 10% of their high school class.

2. Build a Strong Application: Beyond test scores, focus on crafting compelling essays, securing strong letters of recommendation, and highlighting extracurricular activities that demonstrate leadership and commitment.

3. Understand Selectivity: With an acceptance rate of 7.1%, Bowdoin College is extremely selective. Consider applying early decision if available, as early applicants often have higher acceptance rates.

4. Financial Planning: Review the net price calculator and financial aid options early. Many students receive significant aid, making the actual cost lower than the sticker price.

Tip: Contact the admissions office directly for the most current application requirements, deadlines, and any special programs (like early decision or early action) that might improve your chances.

EDsmart Insight: With a 7.1% acceptance rate, Bowdoin College is extremely selective. Most admitted students rank in the top 10% of their class. Consider applying early decision if available, as early applicants often have higher acceptance rates. The middle 50% of admitted students score between 1470 and 1550 on the SAT.

Academic Programs

Undergraduate Program Distribution

Breakdown of the most popular majors and fields of study among Bowdoin College undergraduates. Political Science and Government, Economics, and Area Studies draw the most students.

  • Political Science and Government 12.5%
  • Economics 9.5%
  • Area Studies 8.7%
  • Mathematics 6.8%
  • Natural Resources Conservation and Research 5.6%
  • Neurobiology and Neurosciences 5.6%
See more majors
  • History 4.8%
  • Education, General 4.5%

Highest Earning Programs

Median earnings five years after graduation for each program. These figures help illustrate ROI by field of study and degree level.

Undergraduate Programs (Bachelor's Degrees)

  • 1. Computer Science $177,788
  • 2. Mathematics $159,954
  • 3. Economics $122,126
Show additional high-earning majors
  • 4. Political Science and Government $83,716
  • 5. Natural Resources Conservation and Research $64,067
  • 6. English Language and Literature, General $49,421
  • 7. Sociology $47,749
  • 8. Area Studies $45,315
  • 9. Neurobiology and Neurosciences $43,373

Program Choice Matters: Undergraduate: Computer Science grads earn $177,788—310% more than Neurobiology and Neurosciences ($43,373). Your program and degree level choice significantly impact career earnings.

Online Degrees & Distance Learning

College Scorecard reports fully online programs for Bowdoin College. Below are the most popular options based on the number of recent graduates, followed by a quick look at the breadth of online offerings by degree level.
Source: U.S. Department of Education – College Scorecard

Most Popular Online Degrees

  • Political Science and Government (Bachelor's Degree, 83 graduates)
  • Economics (Bachelor's Degree, 63 graduates)
  • Area Studies (Bachelor's Degree, 58 graduates)
  • Mathematics (Bachelor's Degree, 45 graduates)
  • Natural Resources Conservation and Research (Bachelor's Degree, 37 graduates)

What This School Offers Online, at a Glance

College Scorecard flags the following online degree and certificate programs for this institution. Expand each credential level to view the complete list of available subjects.

Online Bachelor's Degrees (34 programs)▼
  • Political Science and Government
  • Economics
  • Area Studies
  • Mathematics
  • Neurobiology and Neurosciences
  • Natural Resources Conservation and Research
  • History
  • English Language and Literature, General
  • Education, General
  • Biology, General
  • Sociology
  • Computer Science
  • Research and Experimental Psychology
  • Fine and Studio Arts
  • Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology
  • Geological and Earth Sciences/Geosciences
  • Philosophy
  • Germanic Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics
  • Physics
  • Anthropology
  • Chemistry
  • Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics
  • Religion/Religious Studies
  • Classics and Classical Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics
  • Slavic, Baltic and Albanian Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics
  • Visual and Performing Arts, General
  • Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies
  • Music
  • Mathematics and Computer Science
  • Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft
  • Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
  • Archeology
  • Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas
  • Human Computer Interaction

Student Demographics

Student Population

  • Total Undergraduate Enrollment 1,873
  • Full-Time Students 100.0%
  • Part-Time Students 0.1%
  • Male Students 47.9%
  • Female Students 52.1%
  • Caucasian 52.7%
  • Asian 11.2%
  • Hispanic 14.5%
  • Black 5.4%
  • Pell Grant Recipients 17.3%

Racial & Ethnic Diversity

Undergraduate student body composition by racial and ethnic background. This reflects Bowdoin College's commitment to diversity and inclusion in admissions.

Gender Distribution

Gender breakdown of Bowdoin College's undergraduate population. The university maintains a roughly balanced gender distribution across its student body.

Graduation Rate Equity Analysis

How well does Bowdoin College support students from different economic backgrounds?

Pell Grant Recipients
92.6%
6-year graduation rate
Non-Pell Students
95.6%
6-year graduation rate
Equity Gap
3.1 pts
excellent equity

What this means: Lower-income students (Pell Grant recipients) graduate at nearly the same rate as higher-income students, indicating strong institutional support for all economic backgrounds.

Compare graduation rates by race/ethnicity

Graduation Rates by Race/Ethnicity

Six-year graduation rates for different demographic groups at Bowdoin College, compared to national averages. This shows whether the institution supports all students equitably.

EDsmart Insight: About 17.3% receive Pell Grants, below the national average of 38%, suggesting a wealthier student body or generous institutional aid.

Graduation Rate Equity Analysis

How well does Bowdoin College support students from different economic backgrounds?

Pell Grant Recipients
92.6%
6-year graduation rate
Non-Pell Students
95.6%
6-year graduation rate
Equity Gap
3.1 pts
excellent equity

What this means: Lower-income students (Pell Grant recipients) graduate at nearly the same rate as higher-income students, indicating strong institutional support for all economic backgrounds.

Compare graduation rates by race/ethnicity

Graduation Rates by Race/Ethnicity

Six-year graduation rates for different demographic groups at Bowdoin College, compared to national averages. This shows whether the institution supports all students equitably.

Our Take

Ranking #63 nationally, Bowdoin College combines competitive admissions with 123.6% ROI, positioning itself among America's stronger universities. The institution balances academic rigor with $79,722 in median post-graduation earnings.

Students graduate within 150% of normal time at a 95.3% rate, with 96.8% retention reflecting solid satisfaction. The $14,398 annual net price falls in the moderate range, though 149 institutions deliver comparable outcomes at lower costs.

Competitive Selective University: Bowdoin College's Market Position

A grade | #63 of 1947 | 96.8/100 on EDsmart's national index (0–100 vs. all ranked schools; not a raw point total)

Competitive Positioning: Bowdoin College occupies the competitive selective tier—not elite enough for automatic career advantages, but strong enough to provide quality education and reasonable outcomes. The 123.6% ROI reflects this middle ground: better than most, but not top-tier.

Value for Money: $14,398 annually produces $79,722 median earnings—a reasonable but not exceptional return. Students choosing Bowdoin College should evaluate whether the institution's specific programs, location, or campus culture justify costs versus higher-ROI alternatives.

Who Succeeds Here: Self-directed students who maximize campus resources (research, internships, networking) achieve outcomes rivaling higher-ranked schools. Students seeking specific programs or geographic locations find strong value. Those needing extensive hand-holding may struggle in larger university environments.

Final Assessment: Bowdoin College's #63 ranking and A grade reflect solid performance across metrics. With 149 schools offering better ROI, value-focused students should compare carefully. However, for students who fit the institution's culture and programs, outcomes justify investment.

Key Takeaways

  • 95.3% graduation rate sits 32.8 points above the national 62.5% benchmark.
  • 96.8% first-year retention is 20.0 points above the national norm of 76.8%.
  • 123.6% return on investment is 73.7 points above the national 49.9% benchmark.
  • Median earnings of $79,722 run about 32% higher than national outcomes four years after graduation.
  • Average net price of $14,398 is roughly $5,681 lower than the national median of $20,079.

Helpfulness for Students

Green Flags
  • 9:1 student-faculty ratio keeps mentorship close and courses discussion-sized.
  • 96.8% first-year retention shows students stay engaged after the first year.
  • 51.4% employment rate within three years sits 16.8 points below national outcomes.
Red Flags
  • Pell participation at 17.3% trails the national share by 17.1 points, so equity work remains important.
  • Compare aid offers from nearby public universities to weigh the premium for smaller classes.
  • Compare aid offers from nearby public universities to weigh the premium for smaller classes.
EDsmart Expert Analysis

Bowdoin College is a private nonprofit university based in Brunswick, ME and earns a A overall grade. It holds a #63 national ranking Category results include Completion (A+), Support (A), Career Outcomes (B-), and Affordability (B-).

Grades are assigned relative to EDsmart's national bachelor's cohort using standardized outcomes (2026 methodology); they reflect how a school compares to peers, not a fixed percentage of a raw point total.

Student momentum is strong: 96.8% retention, 95.3% graduation within 150% of normal time, and 94.1% earning an award within eight years. Return on investment currently measures 123.6% for this program.

Why it matters: this snapshot shows how likely you are to stay on track academically and whether the outcomes justify the price tag. Letter grades summarize cohort-relative performance—not a single exam-style score.

EDsmart Financial Snapshot

Families pay about $14,398 on average after aid, compared with a published cost near $85,100.

Institutional and federal aid lower costs by roughly $70,702 per year.

Graduates leave with a median of $18,500 in federal loans, which lines up with national norms.

About 17.3% of students receive Pell Grants, giving a snapshot of the campus income mix.

Why it matters: lining up sticker price, aid, and typical debt helps you stress-test the budget before you commit.

EDsmart Career Snapshot

Six years in, alumni earn roughly $79,722 at the median. Compared with the national median, that's 32% higher.

The three-year employment rate is close to 51.4%.

Plan around an ROI of about 123.6% according to the Scorecard data.

Why it matters: pairing median earnings with employment rates gives you a sense of payback time after graduation.

EDsmart Admissions Snapshot

7.1% of applicants receive offers, so preparation and fit matter.

The admissions team encourages students to highlight academic strengths through transcripts, essays, and recommendations.

Prospective students can apply early for priority review and lean on the Bowdoin College admissions site for deadlines, visit options, and counselor contacts.

Why it matters: knowing the admit rate and application expectations lets you map out testing, essays, and deadlines with less stress.

EDsmart Verdict
4.84 / 5
Value Rating - Based on affordability and career outcomes

Your Decision Toolkit

Run the Net Price Calculator
Get your personalized cost estimate
Compare with similar schools
See how Bowdoin College stacks up to alternatives
Check your major's earnings
See ROI for your specific field of study
Visit the campus
Schedule a campus tour or virtual visit
Visit Bowdoin College Website →

Similar Schools

Institutions with similar academic profiles, selectivity, and outcomes

Nearby Schools

Other campuses you might consider

Other Maine campuses you might consider

Colby College
Waterville, ME
A- #243 of 1,947
Bates College
Lewiston, ME
B #745 of 1,947
Maine Maritime Academy
Castine, ME
B #876 of 1,947
College of the Atlantic
Bar Harbor, ME
C+ #1467 of 1,947

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Bowdoin College's acceptance rate?

Bowdoin College's acceptance rate is 7.1%, based on U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard admissions data.

How much does Bowdoin College cost?

At Bowdoin College, listed tuition and fees are $67,832 per year, and the average net price after aid is $14,398. Use the net price calculator on this page for a personalized estimate.

What is Bowdoin College's ranking?

Bowdoin College ranks #63 nationally in EDsmart's 2026 college rankings with an overall grade of A, based on completion, affordability, support, and career outcomes.

What is Bowdoin College's graduation rate?

At Bowdoin College, the graduation rate within 150% of normal time is 95.3% (the rate used in EDsmart rankings), College Scorecard 8-year award rate is 94.1%, and first-year retention is 96.8%.

What are Bowdoin College's job outcomes?

Graduates of Bowdoin College report median earnings of $79,722 four years after graduation, according to College Scorecard federal outcome data. Outcomes vary by major.

What is Bowdoin College's student population?

Bowdoin College enrolls about 1,873 undergraduate students, per College Scorecard enrollment data.

Contact Information

  • AccreditationNew England Commission on Higher Education (NECHE)
  • Endowment$2.42B
  • Transfer Enrollment Rate3.1%

Data Source & Methodology ▼