Capella University
Capella University has annual tuition of $14,400, average net price of $17,956, and a national rank of #1922 (Grade D-), with a 20.0% graduation rate within 150% of normal time, about 18,364 undergraduates, and median earnings of $84,333 four years after graduation. Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and EDsmart's 2026 rankings.
Capella University is a private for-profit institution in Minneapolis, MN. Students most often pursue Computer and Information Sciences and Support Services, Other and Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management.
Academically, students benefit from a 41:1 student-faculty ratio, and 41.7% first-year retention. Peer cohorts and advising networks provide scaffolding that keeps newcomers anchored during demanding semesters.
EDsmart calculates return on investment at 117.4%, roughly 67.5 points higher than typical outcomes. It's a compelling fit for students who appreciate an encouraging campus with room to explore.
Who is Capella University Best For?
A quick look at who tends to feel most at home here based on outcomes and campus context.
EDsmart Scores Summary
Capella University graduates 20.0% of students within 150% of normal time (the completion rate used in EDsmart rankings), with an 8-year award rate of 30.0% and keeps 41.7% of first-year students. Affordability earns a B compared with similar schools.
How we calculate this →Cost & Financial Aid
Quick Answers
The costs shown are averages. Use Capella University's net price calculator to get an estimate based on your family's financial situation.
Calculate Your Net Price →Total Degree Cost Summary
Annual Cost Comparison
Cost of Undergraduate Attendance
Costs based on full-time, first-time degree- or certificate-seeking undergraduates.
View cost of attendance line items
| Costs to Consider | Price |
|---|---|
| Tuition and Fees | $14,400 |
| Books and Supplies | $425 |
| On-Campus Room and Board | Not reported |
| On-Campus Other Expenses | Not reported |
| Total On-Campus Cost | $22,820 |
Tip: focus on the rows that match your living plan—commuters can swap in off-campus estimates while residential students should budget for housing, meals, and incidental fees.
Students Receiving Aid
Use these bars to gauge how many classmates rely on need-based dollars—lower Pell or loan shares may signal a wealthier student body or generous institutional grants.
EDsmart Insight: About 38.5% of Capella University students receive Pell Grants — in line with the national average, highlighting ongoing affordability priorities.
If your family earns $75K-$110K: Expect to pay around $21,292/year
If your family earns $110K+: Expect to pay around $22,820/year
See all income brackets →ROI & Career Outcomes
- Median Earnings (4 Years After Graduation) $84,333
- 10-Year Median Earnings $42,189
- Average Years to Graduate 4.0 years
- Average Student Debt $14,968
- Repayment Rate (3yr) 31.5%
- Employment Rate 76.3%
Graduate Earnings Distribution
Earnings range for Capella University graduates 6 years after enrollment, showing the 25th percentile, median, and 75th percentile. This illustrates the variation in outcomes across different majors and career paths.
Capella University vs. National Average
Comparison of key performance metrics showing how Capella University's outcomes compare to the national average across earnings, graduation rates, retention, ROI, and employment. This contextualizes Capella University's performance within the broader higher education landscape.
EDsmart Insight: Capella University graduates report median earnings of $84,333 four years after graduation, +40% above the national median. The 117.4% ROI indicates solid long-term value.
Acceptance & Selectivity
Getting In
- SAT Evidence-Based Reading Not reported
- SAT Math Not reported
- SAT Writing Not reported
- ACT Composite Not reported
- SAT & ACTNot required
- Undergraduate Enrollment 18,364
- Full-Time Students 32.5%
- Part-Time Students 67.5%
- Retention Rate 41.7%
- Grad Rate (150% time) 20.0%
- Grad Rate (8-year) 30.0%
- Student-Faculty Ratio 41:1
How to Get Into Capella University
1. Meet Academic Requirements: Capella University requires strong academic performance. Aim for test scores within the reported ranges and maintain a competitive GPA. Most admitted students rank in the top 10% of their high school class.
2. Build a Strong Application: Beyond test scores, focus on crafting compelling essays, securing strong letters of recommendation, and highlighting extracurricular activities that demonstrate leadership and commitment.
3. Understand Selectivity: With an acceptance rate of Not reported, Capella University is selective. Consider applying early decision if available, as early applicants often have higher acceptance rates.
4. Financial Planning: Review the net price calculator and financial aid options early. Many students receive significant aid, making the actual cost lower than the sticker price.
Tip: Contact the admissions office directly for the most current application requirements, deadlines, and any special programs (like early decision or early action) that might improve your chances.
Academic Programs
Undergraduate Program Distribution
Breakdown of the most popular majors and fields of study among Capella University undergraduates. Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research & Clinical Nursing, Business Administration, Management and Operations, and Psychology, General draw the most students.
- Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research & Clinical Nursing 52.9%
- Business Administration, Management and Operations 16.4%
- Psychology, General 11.3%
- Health and Medical Administrative Services 4.5%
- Human Resources Management and Services 3.9%
- Accounting and Related Services 2.4%
See more majors
- Computer/Information Technology Administration and 2.3%
- Computer and Information Sciences, General 2.1%
Highest Earning Programs
Median earnings five years after graduation for each program. These figures help illustrate ROI by field of study and degree level.
Undergraduate Programs (Bachelor's Degrees)
- 1. Computer and Information Sciences and Support Services, Other $111,354
- 2. Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management $110,796
- 3. Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research & Clinical Nursing $96,740
Show additional high-earning majors
- 4. Computer and Information Sciences, General $90,245
- 5. Business Administration, Management and Operations $81,606
- 6. Homeland Security $79,917
- 7. Finance and Financial Management Services $73,069
- 8. Health and Medical Administrative Services $71,538
- 9. Marketing $70,182
- 10. Human Resources Management and Services $66,122
Graduate Programs (Master's, Doctoral, Professional)
- 1. Management Information Systems and Services (Doctoral Degree) $151,713
- 2. Computer and Information Sciences, General (Doctoral Degree) $137,254
- 3. Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management (Doctoral Degree) $136,244
Show additional graduate majors
- 4. Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research & Clinical Nursing (Doctoral Degree) $127,480
- 5. Health and Medical Administrative Services (Doctoral Degree) $125,096
- 6. Public Administration (Doctoral Degree) $122,967
- 7. Management Information Systems and Services (Master's Degree) $122,626
- 8. Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research & Clinical Nursing (Master's Degree) $115,444
- 9. Educational/Instructional Media Design (Doctoral Degree) $115,093
- 10. Homeland Security (Doctoral Degree) $114,357
Program Choice Matters: Undergraduate: Computer and Information Sciences and Support Services, Other grads earn $111,354—68% more than Human Resources Management and Services ($66,122). Graduate: Management Information Systems and Services programs lead with $151,713 median earnings. Your program and degree level choice significantly impact career earnings.
Online Degrees & Distance Learning
College Scorecard does not list any fully online degree programs for Capella University. This institution may offer hybrid or partially online courses, but no fully online degree programs are reported in the latest data release.
Source: U.S. Department of Education – College Scorecard
Student Demographics
Student Population
- Total Undergraduate Enrollment 18,364
- Full-Time Students 32.5%
- Part-Time Students 67.5%
- Male Students 15.1%
- Female Students 84.9%
- Caucasian 44.4%
- Asian 3.6%
- Hispanic 14.7%
- Black 27.8%
- Pell Grant Recipients 38.5%
Racial & Ethnic Diversity
Undergraduate student body composition by racial and ethnic background. This reflects Capella University's commitment to diversity and inclusion in admissions.
Gender Distribution
Gender breakdown of Capella University's undergraduate population. Women make up 84.9% of the student body, while men represent 15.1%.
Compare graduation rates by race/ethnicity
Graduation Rates by Race/Ethnicity
Six-year graduation rates for different demographic groups at Capella University, compared to national averages. This shows whether the institution supports all students equitably.
EDsmart Insight: Capella University has a diverse student body, with 44.4% identifying as White. Women make up 84.9% of undergraduates.
Compare graduation rates by race/ethnicity
Graduation Rates by Race/Ethnicity
Six-year graduation rates for different demographic groups at Capella University, compared to national averages. This shows whether the institution supports all students equitably.
Our Take
Capella University ranks #1922 of 1947 institutions in our comprehensive analysis, achieving a D- overall grade with 117.4% ROI.
At $17,956 annually, the institution serves students seeking accessible higher education. Career outcomes and value metrics should be carefully compared against alternative institutions before enrolling.
EDsmart Assessment: Capella University
D- grade | #1922 of 1947 | 1.3/100 on EDsmart's national index (0–100 vs. all ranked schools; not a raw point total)
Performance Overview: Capella University's 117.4% return on investment and #1922 ranking reflect the institution's competitive position in the higher education landscape. The $17,956 annual cost should be carefully weighed against expected career outcomes.
Value Considerations: Prospective students should compare Capella University's specific programs against alternatives, as institutional averages may not reflect individual program quality. Financial aid packages, program-specific outcomes, and career services vary significantly.
Decision Framework: Use Capella University's D- grade and #1922 ranking as starting points, not final answers. Evaluate program-specific outcomes, campus visit impressions, financial aid offers, and career placement rates in your intended field before making enrollment decisions.
Key Takeaways
- 20.0% graduation rate sits 42.5 points below the national 62.5% benchmark.
- 41.7% first-year retention is 35.1 points below the national norm of 76.8%.
- 117.4% return on investment is 67.5 points above the national 49.9% benchmark.
- Median earnings of $84,333 run about 40% higher than national outcomes four years after graduation.
- Average net price of $17,956 is roughly $2,123 lower than the national median of $20,079.
Helpfulness for Students
- 41:1 student-faculty ratio keeps mentorship close and courses discussion-sized.
- 41.7% first-year retention shows students stay engaged after the first year.
- 76.3% employment rate within three years sits 8.1 points above national outcomes.
- Budget carefully for clinical travel, off-campus housing, and practicum fees to avoid surprise costs.
- Compare aid offers from nearby public universities to weigh the premium for smaller classes.
- Compare aid offers from nearby public universities to weigh the premium for smaller classes.
EDsmart Expert Analysis
Capella University, a private for-profit institution in Minneapolis, MN, secures a D- grade in our latest review. It appears at #1922 in EDsmart's national list Category results include Completion (D+), Support (D-), Career Outcomes (B+), and Affordability (B).
Grades are assigned relative to EDsmart's national bachelor's cohort using standardized outcomes (2026 methodology); they reflect how a school compares to peers, not a fixed percentage of a raw point total.
Student momentum is strong: 41.7% retention, 20.0% graduation within 150% of normal time, and 30.0% earning an award within eight years. EDsmart calculates the ROI at 117.4%, offering a quick value checkpoint.
Why it matters: this snapshot shows how likely you are to stay on track academically and whether the outcomes justify the price tag. Letter grades summarize cohort-relative performance—not a single exam-style score.
EDsmart Financial Snapshot
Families pay about $17,956 on average after aid, compared with a published cost near $22,820.
Institutional and federal aid lower costs by roughly $4,864 per year.
Graduates leave with a median of $14,968 in federal loans, which lines up with national norms.
About 38.5% of students receive Pell Grants, giving a snapshot of the campus income mix.
Why it matters: lining up sticker price, aid, and typical debt helps you stress-test the budget before you commit.
EDsmart Career Snapshot
Six years in, alumni earn roughly $84,333 at the median. This is roughly 40% above typical U.S. college outcomes.
The three-year employment rate is close to 76.3%.
EDsmart lists the ROI at 117.4%, offering a quick read on value.
Why it matters: pairing median earnings with employment rates gives you a sense of payback time after graduation.
EDsmart Admissions Snapshot
This institution has not reported a current acceptance rate.
The admissions team encourages students to highlight academic strengths through transcripts, essays, and recommendations.
Prospective students can apply early for priority review and lean on the Capella University admissions site for deadlines, visit options, and counselor contacts.
Why it matters: knowing the admit rate and application expectations lets you map out testing, essays, and deadlines with less stress.
Your Decision Toolkit
Similar Schools
Institutions with similar academic profiles, selectivity, and outcomes
Nearby Schools
Other campuses you might consider
Other Minnesota campuses you might consider
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does Capella University cost?
At Capella University, listed tuition and fees are $14,400 per year, and the average net price after aid is $17,956. Use the net price calculator on this page for a personalized estimate.
What is Capella University's ranking?
Capella University ranks #1922 nationally in EDsmart's 2026 college rankings with an overall grade of D-, based on completion, affordability, support, and career outcomes.
What is Capella University's graduation rate?
At Capella University, the graduation rate within 150% of normal time is 20.0% (the rate used in EDsmart rankings), College Scorecard 8-year award rate is 30.0%, and first-year retention is 41.7%.
What are Capella University's job outcomes?
Graduates of Capella University report median earnings of $84,333 four years after graduation, according to College Scorecard federal outcome data. Outcomes vary by major.
What is Capella University's student population?
Capella University enrolls about 18,364 undergraduate students, per College Scorecard enrollment data.
Contact Information
- Address Minneapolis, MN 55402-3389
- Website www.capella.edu
- Net Price Calculator Calculate Your Cost
- Financial AidView Financial Aid Information
- AccreditationHigher Learning Commission (NCACHE)
- Transfer Enrollment Rate26.7%