Chamberlain University-Texas Logo

Chamberlain University-Texas

Houston, TX | Private For-Profit | University

Chamberlain University-Texas has an acceptance rate of 83.9%, annual tuition of $20,380, average net price of $32,209, and a national rank of #1358 (Grade B-), with a 25.0% graduation rate within 150% of normal time, about 2,270 undergraduates, and median earnings of $97,262 four years after graduation. Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and EDsmart's 2026 rankings.

Chamberlain University-Texas is a private for-profit institution in Houston, TX. Students most often pursue Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research & Clinical Nursing.

Academically, students benefit from a 10:1 student-faculty ratio, and 60.9% first-year retention. Peer cohorts and advising networks provide scaffolding that keeps newcomers anchored during demanding semesters.

EDsmart calculates return on investment at 75.5%, roughly 25.6 points higher than typical outcomes. It's a compelling fit for students who appreciate an encouraging campus with room to explore and students looking for meaningful faculty access.

B-
Ranking
#1358 of 1,947
How We Rank Schools Higher pay after college
At a Glance
Ranking
#1358 of 1,947 (Top 69.7%)
Tuition
$20,380
Net Price
$32,209
4-Year Tuition
$81,520
Acceptance Rate
83.9%
Transfer Rate
75.0%
Student Population
2,270
Student-Faculty
10:1
Grad Rate (150% time)
25.0%
Grad Rate (8-year)
55.0%
Retention Rate
60.9%
4-Yr Earnings
$97,262
ROI
75.5%

Who is Chamberlain University-Texas Best For?

A quick look at who tends to feel most at home here based on outcomes and campus context.

Students who thrive with close mentoring
Students aiming for strong salaries
First-gen or Pell-eligible support
Learners who value a tight-knit campus
Students seeking strong career outcomes
Students valuing supportive learning environments

EDsmart Scores Summary

Overall Ranking
#1358 of 1,947
Top 69.7% of all institutions
EDsmart Score
30.3 / 100 (national index)
Curved score (top institution = 100.0)
Value Rating
1.52 / 5
Based on ROI and outcomes
Completion
C-
#1,797 of 1,947
Affordability
B-
#1,350 of 1,947
Support
B-
#1,263 of 1,947
Career Outcomes
A
#54 of 1,947

Chamberlain University-Texas graduates 25.0% of students within 150% of normal time (the completion rate used in EDsmart rankings), with an 8-year award rate of 55.0% and keeps 60.9% of first-year students. Affordability earns a B- compared with similar schools.

How we calculate this →

Cost & Financial Aid

Quick Answers

What does it cost?
Depends on income
$29,084-$36,613 annual net price based on family income.
What's the graduation rate?
Challenging
25.0% graduate within 150% of normal time (the completion rate used in EDsmart rankings). The College Scorecard 8-year award rate is 55.0%. 25.0% complete in four years (IPEDS 100% time).
What are job outcomes?
Highly likely
87.0% of alumni are employed within three years of leaving. Median earnings four years after graduation are $97,262. Pay varies by major.
Get Your Personalized Cost Estimate

The costs shown are averages. Use Chamberlain University-Texas's net price calculator to get an estimate based on your family's financial situation.

Calculate Your Net Price →

Total Degree Cost Summary

4-Year Total Cost (Pay with Cash)
$153,920
$38,480 × 4 years
Average Total Cost (Pay with Financial Aid)
$128,836
$32,209 × 4.0 years average
Time to Degree
Average: 4.0 years | 4-Year Rate: 25.0% | 6-Year Rate: 25.0% | 8-Year Rate: 55.0%
Most students finish in about four to five years. Four-year completion is 25.0% and six-year completion is 25.0%.

Annual Cost Comparison

Pay with Cash
$38,480
Total annual cost including tuition, books and living expenses; excluding any financial aid, grants or scholarships.
Pay with Financial Aid
$32,209
Average annual cost including tuition, books and living expenses after financial aid, grants or scholarships.

Cost of Undergraduate Attendance

Costs based on full-time, first-time degree- or certificate-seeking undergraduates.

View cost of attendance line items
Costs to Consider Price
Tuition and Fees $20,380
Books and Supplies $400
On-Campus Room and Board Not reported
On-Campus Other Expenses Not reported
Total On-Campus Cost $38,480

Tip: focus on the rows that match your living plan—commuters can swap in off-campus estimates while residential students should budget for housing, meals, and incidental fees.

Students Receiving Aid

Pell Grant
53.7%
Federal Loan
0.0%

Use these bars to gauge how many classmates rely on need-based dollars—lower Pell or loan shares may signal a wealthier student body or generous institutional grants.

EDsmart Insight: About 53.7% of Chamberlain University-Texas students receive Pell Grants — well above the national average, highlighting ongoing affordability priorities.

AFFORDABILITY ALERT

If your family earns $75K-$110K: Expect to pay around $35,765/year

If your family earns $110K+: Expect to pay around $36,613/year

See all income brackets →

ROI & Career Outcomes

Return on Investment
75.5%
Based on 6-year median earnings vs. total degree cost
  • Median Earnings (4 Years After Graduation) $97,262
  • 10-Year Median Earnings $92,405
  • Average Years to Graduate 4.0 years
  • Average Student Debt $20,919
  • Repayment Rate (3yr) 59.5%
  • Employment Rate 87.0%

Graduate Earnings Distribution

Earnings range for Chamberlain University-Texas graduates 6 years after enrollment, showing the 25th percentile, median, and 75th percentile. This illustrates the variation in outcomes across different majors and career paths.

Graduates earn a median of $97,262 four years after graduation — roughly 61% above the national median.
Payback Period
1.32 years
Total Degree Cost ÷ Annual Earnings

Chamberlain University-Texas vs. National Average

Comparison of key performance metrics showing how Chamberlain University-Texas's outcomes compare to the national average across earnings, graduation rates, retention, ROI, and employment. This contextualizes Chamberlain University-Texas's performance within the broader higher education landscape.

EDsmart Insight: Chamberlain University-Texas graduates earn $97,262 median four years after graduation, +61% above the national average. Earnings vary significantly by major—research your field's outcomes.

Acceptance & Selectivity

Getting In

Acceptance Rate
83.9%
Lightly Selective
National Average
69%
Average acceptance rate
  • SAT Evidence-Based Reading Not reported
  • SAT Math Not reported
  • SAT Writing Not reported
  • ACT Composite Not reported
  • SAT & ACTNot required
  • Undergraduate Enrollment 2,270
  • Full-Time Students 28.8%
  • Part-Time Students 71.2%
  • Retention Rate 60.9%
  • Grad Rate (150% time) 25.0%
  • Grad Rate (8-year) 55.0%
  • Student-Faculty Ratio 10:1

How to Get Into Chamberlain University-Texas

1. Meet Academic Requirements: Chamberlain University-Texas requires strong academic performance. Aim for test scores within the reported ranges and maintain a competitive GPA. Most admitted students rank in the top 10% of their high school class.

2. Build a Strong Application: Beyond test scores, focus on crafting compelling essays, securing strong letters of recommendation, and highlighting extracurricular activities that demonstrate leadership and commitment.

3. Understand Selectivity: With an acceptance rate of 83.9%, Chamberlain University-Texas is relatively open. Consider applying early decision if available, as early applicants often have higher acceptance rates.

4. Financial Planning: Review the net price calculator and financial aid options early. Many students receive significant aid, making the actual cost lower than the sticker price.

Tip: Contact the admissions office directly for the most current application requirements, deadlines, and any special programs (like early decision or early action) that might improve your chances.

EDsmart Insight: With a 83.9% acceptance rate, Chamberlain University-Texas is more accessible than highly selective schools. Meeting the test score ranges and maintaining a solid GPA significantly improves admission chances.

Academic Programs

Undergraduate Program Distribution

Breakdown of the most popular majors and fields of study among Chamberlain University-Texas undergraduates. Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research & Clinical Nursing draws the most students.

  • Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research & Clinical Nursing 100.0%

Highest Earning Programs

Median earnings five years after graduation for each program. These figures help illustrate ROI by field of study and degree level.

Undergraduate Programs (Bachelor's Degrees)

  • 1. Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research & Clinical Nursing $92,768

Program Choice Matters: Your program and degree level choice significantly impact career earnings.

Online Degrees & Distance Learning

College Scorecard reports fully online programs for Chamberlain University-Texas. Below are the most popular options based on the number of recent graduates, followed by a quick look at the breadth of online offerings by degree level.
Source: U.S. Department of Education – College Scorecard

Most Popular Online Degrees

  • Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (Bachelor's Degree, 203 graduates)

What This School Offers Online, at a Glance

College Scorecard flags the following online degree and certificate programs for this institution. Expand each credential level to view the complete list of available subjects.

Online Bachelor's Degrees (1 program)▼
  • Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing

Student Demographics

Student Population

  • Total Undergraduate Enrollment 2,270
  • Full-Time Students 28.8%
  • Part-Time Students 71.2%
  • Male Students 12.2%
  • Female Students 87.8%
  • Caucasian 11.5%
  • Asian 13.1%
  • Hispanic 27.0%
  • Black 43.1%
  • Pell Grant Recipients 53.7%

Racial & Ethnic Diversity

Undergraduate student body composition by racial and ethnic background. This reflects Chamberlain University-Texas's commitment to diversity and inclusion in admissions.

Gender Distribution

Gender breakdown of Chamberlain University-Texas's undergraduate population. Women make up 87.8% of the student body, while men represent 12.2%.

Compare graduation rates by race/ethnicity

Graduation Rates by Race/Ethnicity

Six-year graduation rates for different demographic groups at Chamberlain University-Texas, compared to national averages. This shows whether the institution supports all students equitably.

EDsmart Insight: Chamberlain University-Texas has a diverse student body, with 11.5% identifying as White. Women make up 87.8% of undergraduates. 53.7% of students receive Pell Grants, well above the national average, indicating strong support for low-income students.

Compare graduation rates by race/ethnicity

Graduation Rates by Race/Ethnicity

Six-year graduation rates for different demographic groups at Chamberlain University-Texas, compared to national averages. This shows whether the institution supports all students equitably.

Our Take

Chamberlain University-Texas ranks #1358 of 1947 institutions in our comprehensive analysis, achieving a B- overall grade with 75.5% ROI.

At $32,209 annually, the institution serves students seeking accessible higher education. Career outcomes and value metrics should be carefully compared against alternative institutions before enrolling.

EDsmart Assessment: Chamberlain University-Texas

B- grade | #1358 of 1947 | 30.3/100 on EDsmart's national index (0–100 vs. all ranked schools; not a raw point total)

Performance Overview: Chamberlain University-Texas's 75.5% return on investment and #1358 ranking reflect the institution's competitive position in the higher education landscape. The $32,209 annual cost should be carefully weighed against expected career outcomes.

Value Considerations: Prospective students should compare Chamberlain University-Texas's specific programs against alternatives, as institutional averages may not reflect individual program quality. Financial aid packages, program-specific outcomes, and career services vary significantly.

Decision Framework: Use Chamberlain University-Texas's B- grade and #1358 ranking as starting points, not final answers. Evaluate program-specific outcomes, campus visit impressions, financial aid offers, and career placement rates in your intended field before making enrollment decisions.

Key Takeaways

  • 25.0% graduation rate sits 37.5 points below the national 62.5% benchmark.
  • 60.9% first-year retention is 15.9 points below the national norm of 76.8%.
  • 75.5% return on investment is 25.6 points above the national 49.9% benchmark.
  • Median earnings of $97,262 run about 61% higher than national outcomes four years after graduation.
  • Average net price of $32,209 is roughly $12,130 higher than the national median of $20,079.

Helpfulness for Students

Green Flags
  • 10:1 student-faculty ratio keeps mentorship close and courses discussion-sized.
  • 60.9% first-year retention shows students stay engaged after the first year.
  • 87.0% employment rate within three years sits 18.8 points above national outcomes.
Red Flags
  • Average net price of $32,209 is about $12,130 higher than comparable schools, so scholarship planning is key.
  • Compare aid offers from nearby public universities to weigh the premium for smaller classes.
  • Compare aid offers from nearby public universities to weigh the premium for smaller classes.
EDsmart Expert Analysis

Located in Houston, TX, Chamberlain University-Texas operates as a private for-profit institution and receives a B- from EDsmart. It stands at #1358 among 1962 schools Completion earns C-, Support B-, Career Outcomes A, and Affordability B-.

Grades are assigned relative to EDsmart's national bachelor's cohort using standardized outcomes (2026 methodology); they reflect how a school compares to peers, not a fixed percentage of a raw point total.

60.9% of learners come back after year one while 25.0% graduate within 150% of normal time (55.0% within eight years). Return on investment currently measures 75.5% for this program.

Why it matters: this snapshot shows how likely you are to stay on track academically and whether the outcomes justify the price tag. Letter grades summarize cohort-relative performance—not a single exam-style score.

EDsmart Financial Snapshot

Families pay about $32,209 on average after aid, compared with a published cost near $38,480.

Institutional and federal aid lower costs by roughly $6,271 per year.

Graduates leave with a median of $20,919 in federal loans, which lines up with national norms.

About 53.7% of students receive Pell Grants, giving a snapshot of the campus income mix.

Why it matters: lining up sticker price, aid, and typical debt helps you stress-test the budget before you commit.

EDsmart Career Snapshot

Median earnings come in near $97,262 four years after graduation. Compared with the national median, that's 61% higher.

The three-year employment rate is close to 87.0%.

The ROI comes in near 75.5%, which you can cross-check against your financial plan.

Why it matters: pairing median earnings with employment rates gives you a sense of payback time after graduation.

EDsmart Admissions Snapshot

83.9% of applicants receive offers, so preparation and fit matter.

The admissions team encourages students to highlight academic strengths through transcripts, essays, and recommendations.

Prospective students can apply early for priority review and lean on the Chamberlain University-Texas admissions site for deadlines, visit options, and counselor contacts.

Why it matters: knowing the admit rate and application expectations lets you map out testing, essays, and deadlines with less stress.

EDsmart Verdict
1.52 / 5
Value Rating - Based on affordability and career outcomes

Your Decision Toolkit

Run the Net Price Calculator
Get your personalized cost estimate
Compare with similar schools
See how Chamberlain University-Texas stacks up to alternatives
Check your major's earnings
See ROI for your specific field of study
Visit the campus
Schedule a campus tour or virtual visit
Visit Chamberlain University-Texas Website →

Similar Schools

Institutions with similar academic profiles, selectivity, and outcomes

Nearby Schools

Other campuses you might consider

Other Texas campuses you might consider

Strayer University-Texas
Farmers Branch, TX
B- #1361 of 1,947
Western Technical College
El Paso, TX
B- #1336 of 1,947
Hardin-Simmons University
Abilene, TX
B- #1397 of 1,947
Texas A&M University-Texarkana
Texarkana, TX
B- #1402 of 1,947

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Chamberlain University-Texas's acceptance rate?

Chamberlain University-Texas's acceptance rate is 83.9%, based on U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard admissions data.

How much does Chamberlain University-Texas cost?

At Chamberlain University-Texas, listed tuition and fees are $20,380 per year, and the average net price after aid is $32,209. Use the net price calculator on this page for a personalized estimate.

What is Chamberlain University-Texas's ranking?

Chamberlain University-Texas ranks #1358 nationally in EDsmart's 2026 college rankings with an overall grade of B-, based on completion, affordability, support, and career outcomes.

What is Chamberlain University-Texas's graduation rate?

At Chamberlain University-Texas, the graduation rate within 150% of normal time is 25.0% (the rate used in EDsmart rankings), College Scorecard 8-year award rate is 55.0%, and first-year retention is 60.9%.

What are Chamberlain University-Texas's job outcomes?

Graduates of Chamberlain University-Texas report median earnings of $97,262 four years after graduation, according to College Scorecard federal outcome data. Outcomes vary by major.

What is Chamberlain University-Texas's student population?

Chamberlain University-Texas enrolls about 2,270 undergraduate students, per College Scorecard enrollment data.

Contact Information

  • AccreditationHigher Learning Commission (NCACHE)
  • Transfer Enrollment Rate75.0%

Data Source & Methodology ▼