DePaul University Logo

DePaul University

Chicago, IL | Private Nonprofit | University

DePaul University has an acceptance rate of 75.9%, an average net price of $27,308, and an overall rank of #534 (Grade B+). About 67.2% of students graduate within 150% of normal time, and median earnings are $74,276 five years after graduation. Data from the U.S. Department of Education and EDsmart's 2027 rankings.

DePaul University is a private nonprofit university in Chicago, IL. Students most often pursue Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management and Management Information Systems and Services.

Inside the classroom, students benefit from a 17:1 student-faculty ratio, and 85.5% first-year retention. Faculty pair challenging syllabi with intentional mentoring so learners keep momentum even as expectations rise.

EDsmart calculates return on investment at 61.5%, roughly 11.6 points higher than typical outcomes. Expect the strongest outcomes for students who appreciate an encouraging campus with room to explore.

B+
Ranking
#534 of 1,955
How We Rank Schools Higher pay after college
At a Glance
Ranking
#534 of 1,955 (Top 27.3%)
Tuition
$47,676
Net Price
$27,308
4-Year Tuition
$190,704
Acceptance Rate
75.9%
Transfer Rate
18.7%
Student Population
14,090
Student-Faculty
17:1
Grad Rate (150% time)
67.2%
Grad Rate (8-year)
68.0%
Retention Rate
85.5%
5-Yr Earnings
$74,276
ROI
61.5%

Who is DePaul University Best For?

A quick look at who tends to feel most at home here based on outcomes and campus context.

Students aiming for strong salaries
First-gen or Pell-eligible support
Students seeking strong career outcomes
Students valuing supportive learning environments

EDsmart Scores Summary

Overall Ranking
#534 of 1,955
Top 27.3% of all institutions
EDsmart Score
72.7 / 100 (national index)
Curved score (top institution = 100.0)
Value Rating
3.64 / 5
Based on ROI and outcomes
Completion
A-
#371 of 1,955
Affordability
C+
#1,449 of 1,955
Support
B
#768 of 1,955
Career Outcomes
B+
#494 of 1,955

DePaul University graduates 67.2% of students within 150% of normal time (the completion rate used in EDsmart rankings), with an 8-year award rate of 68.0% and keeps 85.5% of first-year students. Affordability earns a C+ compared with similar schools.

How we calculate this →

Cost & Financial Aid

Quick Answers

What does it cost?
Depends on income
$27,251-$37,424 annual net price based on family income.
What's the graduation rate?
Likely
67.2% graduate within 150% of normal time (the completion rate used in EDsmart rankings). The federal 8-year award rate is 68.0%. 53.1% complete in four years (IPEDS 100% time).
What are job outcomes?
Highly likely
91.9% of alumni are employed within three years of leaving. Median earnings five years after graduation are $74,276. Pay varies by major.
Get Your Personalized Cost Estimate

The costs shown are averages. Use DePaul University's net price calculator to get an estimate based on your family's financial situation.

Calculate Your Net Price →

Total Degree Cost Summary

4-Year Total Cost (Pay with Cash)
$250,724
$62,681 × 4 years
Average Total Cost (Pay with Financial Aid)
$120,742
$27,308 × 4.4 years average
Time to Degree
Average: 4.4 years | 4-Year Rate: 53.1% | 6-Year Rate: 67.2% | 8-Year Rate: 68.0%
Most students finish in about four to five years. Four-year completion is 53.1% and six-year completion is 67.2%.

Annual Cost Comparison

Pay with Cash
$62,681
Total annual cost including tuition, books and living expenses; excluding any financial aid, grants or scholarships.
Pay with Financial Aid
$27,308
Average annual cost including tuition, books and living expenses after financial aid, grants or scholarships.

Est. annual aid gap: $35,373 Cash cost of attendance minus average net price after aid.

Cost of Undergraduate Attendance

Costs based on full-time, first-time degree- or certificate-seeking undergraduates.

View cost of attendance line items
Costs to Consider Price
Tuition and Fees $47,676
Books and Supplies $1,104
On-Campus Room and Board $19,896
On-Campus Other Expenses $3,498
Total On-Campus Cost $62,681

Tip: focus on the rows that match your living plan—commuters can swap in off-campus estimates while residential students should budget for housing, meals, and incidental fees.

Students Receiving Aid

Pell Grant
38.3%
Federal Loan
46.2%

Use these bars to gauge how many classmates rely on need-based dollars—lower Pell or loan shares may signal a wealthier student body or generous institutional grants.

EDsmart Insight: About 38.3% of DePaul University students receive Pell Grants — in line with the national average, highlighting ongoing affordability priorities.

Net Price by Family Income

Average annual net price after financial aid, based on family income. Your actual cost may vary depending on your specific financial situation.

$0 - $30,000
$27,251
Average annual cost for families earning $0-$30K
$30,001 - $48,000
$21,638
Average annual cost for families earning $30K-$48K
$48,001 - $75,000
$24,864
Average annual cost for families earning $48K-$75K
$75,001 - $110,000
$26,128
Average annual cost for families earning $75K-$110K
$110,001+
$37,424
Average annual cost for families earning $110K+

Understanding These Numbers: Net price varies significantly by income level. Net prices range from $27,251 to $37,424 depending on family income. Use DePaul University's net price calculator for a personalized estimate.

Typical total cost estimates (~4.4 years):
$0-$30K families
~$120,490
$30K-$48K families
~$95,672
$48K-$75K families
~$109,936
$75K-$110K families
~$115,524
AFFORDABILITY ALERT

If your family earns $75K-$110K: Expect to pay around $26,128/year

If your family earns $110K+: Expect to pay around $37,424/year

See all income brackets →

ROI & Career Outcomes

Return on Investment
61.5%
Based on median earnings five years after graduation vs. total degree cost
  • Median Earnings (5 Years After Graduation) $74,276
  • 10-Year Median Earnings $75,602
  • Average Years to Graduate 4.4 years
  • Average Student Debt $21,787
  • Debt-to-Earnings ~29.3%
  • Repayment Rate (3yr) 62.0%
  • Employment Rate 91.9%

Graduate Earnings Distribution

Earnings range for DePaul University graduates about 10 years after enrollment (25th percentile, median, and 75th percentile). Different horizon than median earnings five years after graduation above.

Graduates earn a median of $74,276 five years after graduation — roughly 21% above the national median.
Payback Period
1.63 years
Total Degree Cost ÷ Annual Earnings

DePaul University vs. National Average

Comparison of key performance metrics showing how DePaul University's outcomes compare to the national average across earnings, graduation rates, retention, ROI, and employment. This contextualizes DePaul University's performance within the broader higher education landscape.

EDsmart Insight: DePaul University graduates earn $74,276 median five years after graduation, 21% above the national average. Earnings vary significantly by major—research your field's outcomes.

Acceptance & Selectivity

Getting In

Acceptance Rate
75.9%
Lightly Selective
National Average
69%
Average acceptance rate
  • SAT Evidence-Based Reading 580-670
  • SAT Math 560-660
  • SAT Writing Not reported
  • ACT Composite 25-31
  • SAT & ACT Required
  • Undergraduate Enrollment 14,090
  • Full-Time Students 93.9%
  • Part-Time Students 6.1%
  • Retention Rate 85.5%
  • Grad Rate (150% time) 67.2%
  • Grad Rate (8-year) 68.0%
  • Student-Faculty Ratio 17:1

How to Get Into DePaul University

1. Meet Academic Requirements: DePaul University requires strong academic performance. Aim for test scores within the reported ranges and maintain a competitive GPA. Most admitted students rank in the top 10% of their high school class.

2. Build a Strong Application: Beyond test scores, focus on crafting compelling essays, securing strong letters of recommendation, and highlighting extracurricular activities that demonstrate leadership and commitment.

3. Understand Selectivity: With an acceptance rate of 75.9%, DePaul University is relatively open. Consider applying early decision if available, as early applicants often have higher acceptance rates.

4. Financial Planning: Review the net price calculator and financial aid options early. Many students receive significant aid, making the actual cost lower than the sticker price.

Tip: Contact the admissions office directly for the most current application requirements, deadlines, and any special programs (like early decision or early action) that might improve your chances.

EDsmart Insight: With a 75.9% acceptance rate, DePaul University is more accessible than highly selective schools. Meeting the test score ranges and maintaining a solid GPA significantly improves admission chances. The middle 50% of admitted students score between 1140 and 1330 on the SAT.

Academic Programs

Undergraduate Program Distribution

Breakdown of the most popular majors and fields of study among DePaul University undergraduates. Finance and Financial Management Services, Film/Video and Photographic Arts, and Psychology, General draw the most students.

  • Finance and Financial Management Services 7.5%
  • Film/Video and Photographic Arts 7.4%
  • Psychology, General 6.5%
  • Business Administration, Management and Operations 5.1%
  • Accounting and Related Services 4.8%
  • Marketing 4.8%
See more majors
  • Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communi 4.6%
  • Communication and Media Studies 4.3%

Highest Earning Programs

Median earnings five years after graduation for each program. These figures help illustrate ROI by field of study and degree level.

Undergraduate Programs (Bachelor's Degrees)

  • 1. Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management $156,934
  • 2. Management Information Systems and Services $102,227
  • 3. Computer Programming $101,666
Show additional high-earning majors
  • 4. Finance and Financial Management Services $101,145
  • 5. Accounting and Related Services $99,494
  • 6. Real Estate $98,926
  • 7. Business/Managerial Economics $97,328
  • 8. Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications $93,515
  • 9. Economics $93,013
  • 10. Computer Software and Media Applications $92,506

Graduate Programs (Master's, Doctoral, Professional)

  • 1. Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research & Clinical Nursing (Doctoral Degree) $218,934
  • 2. Computer Software and Media Applications (Master's Degree) $173,617
  • 3. Business Administration, Management and Operations (Master's Degree) $156,608
Show additional graduate majors
  • 4. Taxation (Master's Degree) $153,354
  • 5. Computer Programming (Master's Degree) $152,177
  • 6. Real Estate (Master's Degree) $142,432
  • 7. Computer Engineering (Master's Degree) $133,533
  • 8. Economics (Master's Degree) $132,983
  • 9. Information Science/Studies (Master's Degree) $131,557
  • 10. Human Computer Interaction (Master's Degree) $130,030

Program Choice Matters: Undergraduate: Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management grads earn $156,934—70% more than Computer Software and Media Applications ($92,506). Graduate: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research & Clinical Nursing programs lead with $218,934 median earnings. Your program and degree level choice significantly impact career earnings.

Online Degrees & Distance Learning

U.S. Department of Education data reports fully online programs for DePaul University. Below are the most popular options based on the number of recent graduates, followed by a quick look at the breadth of online offerings by degree level.
Source: U.S. Department of Education

Most Popular Online Degrees

  • Finance and Financial Management Services (Bachelor's Degree, 240 graduates)
  • Film/Video and Photographic Arts (Bachelor's Degree, 239 graduates)
  • Law (First Professional Degree, 154 graduates)
  • Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication (Bachelor's Degree, 147 graduates)
  • Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General (Bachelor's Degree, 129 graduates)

What This School Offers Online, at a Glance

U.S. Department of Education data flags the following online degree and certificate programs for this institution. Expand each credential level to view the complete list of available subjects.

Online Bachelor's Degrees (62 programs)▼
  • Finance and Financial Management Services
  • Film/Video and Photographic Arts
  • Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication
  • Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General
  • Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods
  • Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft
  • Political Science and Government
  • Design and Applied Arts
  • Graphic Communications
  • Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management
  • English Language and Literature, General
  • Management Information Systems and Services
  • Criminology
  • Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods
  • Biology, General
  • Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas
  • Computer Software and Media Applications
  • Natural Resources Conservation and Research
  • Music
  • Neurobiology and Neurosciences
  • International Relations and National Security Studies
  • History
  • Journalism
  • Economics
  • Sociology
  • Real Estate
  • Philosophy
  • Business/Managerial Economics
  • Mathematics
  • Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications
  • Information Science/Studies
  • Fine and Studio Arts
  • Peace Studies and Conflict Resolution
  • Arts, Entertainment, and Media Management
  • Hospitality Administration/Management
  • Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics
  • Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies
  • Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness
  • Anthropology
  • Mathematics and Computer Science
  • Entrepreneurial and Small Business Operations
  • Area Studies
  • Architectural History, Criticism, and Conservation
  • Communications Technologies/Technicians and Support Services, Other
  • Physics
  • Special Education and Teaching
  • Public Policy Analysis
  • Germanic Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics
  • Geography and Cartography
  • Chemistry
  • Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology
  • Systems Engineering
  • Religion/Religious Studies
  • Health and Medical Administrative Services
  • Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing
  • Middle/Near Eastern and Semitic Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics
  • Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other
  • Data Science
  • Computer and Information Sciences and Support Services, Other
  • Computer Science
  • Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied Professions
  • Astronomy and Astrophysics
Online Master's Degrees (61 programs)▼
  • Student Counseling and Personnel Services
  • Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas
  • Data Analytics
  • Music
  • Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology
  • Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods
  • Legal Research and Advanced Professional Studies
  • Special Education and Teaching
  • Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft
  • Film/Video and Photographic Arts
  • Marketing
  • Communication Disorders Sciences and Services
  • Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies
  • Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication
  • Public Health
  • Social Work
  • Graphic Communications
  • Radio, Television, and Digital Communication
  • International Relations and National Security Studies
  • Journalism
  • Sustainability Studies
  • Economics
  • Research and Experimental Psychology
  • Natural Resources Conservation and Research
  • Design and Applied Arts
  • Chemistry
  • Applied Statistics
  • Biology, General
  • Sociology
  • Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies
  • Arts, Entertainment, and Media Management
  • English Language and Literature, General
  • Mathematics
  • Hospitality Administration/Management
  • Physics
  • History
  • Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics
  • Philosophy
  • Intercultural/Multicultural and Diversity Studies
  • East Asian Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics
  • Bilingual, Multilingual, and Multicultural Education
  • Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
  • Human Resources Management and Services
  • Urban Studies/Affairs
  • Teaching English or French as a Second or Foreign Language
  • Statistics
  • Real Estate
  • Psychology, General
  • Middle/Near Eastern and Semitic Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics
  • Management Information Systems and Services
  • International Business
  • Germanic Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics
  • General Sales, Merchandising and Related Marketing Operations
  • Finance and Financial Management Services
  • Computer and Information Sciences and Support Services, Other
  • Computer Systems Analysis
  • Computer Science
  • Community Organization and Advocacy
  • Business/Managerial Economics
  • Business/Commerce, General
  • Area Studies
Online Doctoral Degrees (10 programs)▼
  • Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology
  • Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods
  • Educational Administration and Supervision
  • Philosophy
  • Computer Science
  • Research and Experimental Psychology
  • Curriculum and Instruction
  • Computer and Information Sciences, General
  • Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods
  • Business Administration, Management and Operations
Online Graduate/Professional Certificates (31 programs)▼
  • Music
  • Teaching English or French as a Second or Foreign Language
  • Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas
  • Intercultural/Multicultural and Diversity Studies
  • Health and Medical Administrative Services
  • Computer Software and Media Applications
  • Statistics
  • Social Sciences, General
  • Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication
  • Public Health
  • Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities
  • Information Science/Studies
  • Geography and Cartography
  • Finance and Financial Management Services
  • Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies
  • Educational Administration and Supervision
  • Curriculum and Instruction
  • Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management
  • Community Organization and Advocacy
  • Bilingual, Multilingual, and Multicultural Education
  • Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies
  • Radio, Television, and Digital Communication
  • Public Administration and Social Service Professions, Other
  • Psychology, General
  • Natural Resources Conservation and Research
  • Mathematics
  • Linguistic, Comparative, and Related Language Studies and Services
  • Human Resources Management and Services
  • Homeland Security
  • Health Professions Education, Ethics, and Humanities
  • Communication Disorders Sciences and Services
Online Undergraduate Certificates & Diplomas (5 programs)▼
  • Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas
  • Geography and Cartography
  • Slavic, Baltic and Albanian Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics
  • Linguistic, Comparative, and Related Language Studies and Services
  • International/Globalization Studies
Online First Professional Degrees (2 programs)▼
  • Law
  • Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing

Student Demographics

Student Population

  • Total Undergraduate Enrollment 14,090
  • Full-Time Students 93.9%
  • Part-Time Students 6.1%
  • Male Students 44.9%
  • Female Students 55.1%
  • Caucasian 44.5%
  • Asian 12.5%
  • Hispanic 24.9%
  • Black 7.8%
  • Pell Grant Recipients 38.3%

Racial & Ethnic Diversity

Undergraduate student body composition by racial and ethnic background. This reflects DePaul University's commitment to diversity and inclusion in admissions.

Gender Distribution

Gender breakdown of DePaul University's undergraduate population. The university maintains a roughly balanced gender distribution across its student body.

Graduation Rate Equity Analysis

How well does DePaul University support students from different economic backgrounds?

Pell Grant Recipients
61.8%
6-year graduation rate
Non-Pell Students
68.8%
6-year graduation rate
Equity Gap
7.0 pts
good equity

What this means: Lower-income students (Pell Grant recipients) graduate at a similar rate as higher-income students, indicating adequate institutional support for all economic backgrounds.

Compare graduation rates by race/ethnicity

Graduation Rates by Race/Ethnicity

Six-year graduation rates for different demographic groups at DePaul University, compared to national averages. This shows whether the institution supports all students equitably.

EDsmart Insight: DePaul University has a diverse student body, with 44.5% identifying as White.

Graduation Rate Equity Analysis

How well does DePaul University support students from different economic backgrounds?

Pell Grant Recipients
61.8%
6-year graduation rate
Non-Pell Students
68.8%
6-year graduation rate
Equity Gap
7.0 pts
good equity

What this means: Lower-income students (Pell Grant recipients) graduate at a similar rate as higher-income students, indicating adequate institutional support for all economic backgrounds.

Compare graduation rates by race/ethnicity

Graduation Rates by Race/Ethnicity

Six-year graduation rates for different demographic groups at DePaul University, compared to national averages. This shows whether the institution supports all students equitably.

Our Take

DePaul University offers a private university experience at a regional scale, combining smaller class sizes with 61.5% ROI. Ranked #534 overall, the institution balances personalized attention against higher costs than public alternatives.

The $27,308 annual net price is significantly higher than public universities, offset somewhat by $74,276 median earnings. With 67.2% graduating within 150% of normal time and 85.5% returning for sophomore year, outcomes reflect the personalized support typical of smaller private institutions.

Private University Value: DePaul University's Positioning

With a B+ grade and #534 ranking, DePaul University competes in the crowded regional private university market.

The Private University Premium: At $27,308 annually, DePaul University charges more than public alternatives but typically offers smaller classes, more personalized advising, and tighter-knit campus communities. The 85.5% retention rate suggests students value this environment.

Who Benefits Most: Students who thrive in smaller, more intimate academic settings. Those seeking specific programs or values-based education aligned with the institution's mission. Students who receive merit scholarships that bring costs below $19,116 achieve particularly strong value.

Cost-Benefit Reality: The 61.5% ROI and $74,276 median earnings don't always justify the premium over public universities. Students paying full price should compare whether the personalized experience warrants $17,308+ in additional annual costs over state flagships.

Competitive Standing: DePaul University ranks #534 of 1955 institutions, with 1033 schools achieving higher ROI. For students offered substantial merit aid or seeking specific programs unavailable at public universities, the value proposition strengthens significantly.

Key Takeaways

  • 67.2% graduation rate sits 4.7 points above the national 62.5% benchmark.
  • 85.5% first-year retention is 8.7 points above the national norm of 76.8%.
  • 61.5% return on investment is 11.6 points above the national 49.9% benchmark.
  • Median earnings of $74,276 run about 21% higher than national outcomes five years after graduation.
  • Average net price of $27,308 is roughly $7,427 higher than the national median of $19,881.

Helpfulness for Students

Green Flags
  • 17:1 student-faculty ratio keeps mentorship close and courses discussion-sized.
  • 85.5% first-year retention shows students stay engaged after the first year.
  • 91.9% employment rate within three years sits 23.7 points above national outcomes.
Red Flags
  • Average net price of $27,308 is about $7,427 higher than comparable schools, so scholarship planning is key.
  • Pell participation at 38.3% trails the national share by 0.2 points, so equity work remains important.
  • 46.2% of students borrow federal loans, outpacing typical campuses and raising repayment stakes.
EDsmart Expert Analysis

EDsmart rates DePaul University—a private nonprofit university in Chicago, IL—at B+ overall. It is currently ranked #534 overall Category results include Completion (A-), Support (B), Career Outcomes (B+), and Affordability (C+).

Grades are assigned relative to EDsmart's national bachelor's cohort using standardized outcomes (2027 rankings methodology); they reflect how a school compares to peers, not a fixed percentage of a raw point total.

Student momentum is strong: 85.5% retention, 67.2% graduation within 150% of normal time, and 68.0% earning an award within eight years. The reported ROI is 61.5%, a figure families can weigh against cost and aid details above.

Why it matters: this snapshot shows how likely you are to stay on track academically and whether the outcomes justify the price tag. Letter grades summarize cohort-relative performance—not a single exam-style score.

EDsmart Financial Snapshot

Families pay about $27,308 on average after aid, compared with a published cost near $62,681.

Institutional and federal aid lower costs by roughly $35,373 per year.

Graduates leave with a median of $21,787 in federal loans, which lines up with national norms.

About 38.3% of students receive Pell Grants, giving a snapshot of the campus income mix.

Why it matters: lining up sticker price, aid, and typical debt helps you stress-test the budget before you commit.

EDsmart Career Snapshot

Five years after graduation, graduates earn roughly $74,276 at the median. This is roughly 21% above typical U.S. college outcomes.

The three-year employment rate is close to 91.9%.

EDsmart lists the ROI at 61.5%, offering a quick read on value.

Why it matters: pairing median earnings with employment rates gives you a sense of payback time after graduation.

EDsmart Admissions Snapshot

75.9% of applicants receive offers, so preparation and fit matter.

The admissions team encourages students to highlight academic strengths through transcripts, essays, and recommendations.

Prospective students can apply early for priority review and lean on the DePaul University admissions site for deadlines, visit options, and counselor contacts.

Why it matters: knowing the admit rate and application expectations lets you map out testing, essays, and deadlines with less stress.

EDsmart Verdict
3.64 / 5
Value Rating - Based on affordability and career outcomes

Your Decision Toolkit

Run the Net Price Calculator
Get your personalized cost estimate
Compare with similar schools
See how DePaul University stacks up to alternatives
Check your major's earnings
See ROI for your specific field of study
Visit the campus
Schedule a campus tour or virtual visit
Visit DePaul University Website →

Cite this profile

Add your access date when you publish.

APA (7th): EDsmart. (2026). DePaul University: Tuition, Outcomes & Rankings. https://www.edsmart.org/schools/depaul-university/

MLA (9th): “DePaul University: Tuition, Outcomes & Rankings.” EDsmart, 2026, www.edsmart.org/schools/depaul-university/.

Chicago: EDsmart. “DePaul University: Tuition, Outcomes & Rankings.” https://www.edsmart.org/schools/depaul-university/.

Similar Schools

Institutions with similar academic profiles, selectivity, and outcomes

Nearby Schools

Other campuses you might consider

Other Illinois campuses you might consider

Saint Francis Medical Center College of Nursing
Peoria, IL
B+ #533 of 1,955
Blessing Rieman College of Nursing and Health Sciences
Quincy, IL
B+ #519 of 1,955
North Central College
Naperville, IL
B+ #602 of 1,955
Millikin University
Decatur, IL
B+ #615 of 1,955

Frequently Asked Questions

What is DePaul University's acceptance rate?

DePaul University's acceptance rate is 75.9%, based on U.S. Department of Education admissions data.

How much does DePaul University cost?

At DePaul University, the average net price after grants and scholarships is $27,308 per year. That covers tuition, books, and living costs, which total $62,681 a year before aid. Tuition and fees alone are $47,676. Use the net price calculator on this page for a personalized estimate.

What is DePaul University's ranking?

DePaul University ranks #534 overall in EDsmart's 2027 college rankings with an overall grade of B+, based on completion, affordability, support, and career outcomes.

What is DePaul University's graduation rate?

At DePaul University, the graduation rate within 150% of normal time is 67.2% (the rate used in EDsmart rankings), the federal 8-year award rate is 68.0%, and first-year retention is 85.5%.

What are DePaul University's job outcomes?

Graduates of DePaul University report median earnings of $74,276 five years after graduation, according to U.S. Department of Education outcome data. Outcomes vary by major.

What is DePaul University's student population?

DePaul University enrolls about 14,090 undergraduate students, per U.S. Department of Education enrollment data.

Contact Information

  • AccreditationHigher Learning Commission (NCACHE)
  • Endowment$906.9M
  • Transfer Enrollment Rate18.7%

Data Source & Methodology ▼