Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus
Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus has an acceptance rate of 91.7%, annual tuition of $7,194, average net price of $4,904, and a national rank of #1301 (Grade B-), with a 45.1% graduation rate within 150% of normal time, about 3,357 undergraduates, and median earnings of $54,827 four years after graduation. Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and EDsmart's 2026 rankings.
Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus is a public university in Portales, NM. Students most often pursue Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research & Clinical Nursing and Air Transportation.
Day to day, students benefit from a 18:1 student-faculty ratio, and 62.0% first-year retention. Coaches and faculty advisors weave in frequent check-ins, helping students translate ambition into steady progress.
EDsmart calculates return on investment at 228.9%, roughly 179.0 points higher than typical outcomes. It's well-suited to students who appreciate an encouraging campus with room to explore and career-focused learners aiming for high-impact outcomes.
Who is Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus Best For?
A quick look at who tends to feel most at home here based on outcomes and campus context.
EDsmart Scores Summary
Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus graduates 45.1% of students within 150% of normal time (the completion rate used in EDsmart rankings), with an 8-year award rate of 50.1% and keeps 62.0% of first-year students. Affordability earns an A- compared with similar schools.
How we calculate this →Cost & Financial Aid
Quick Answers
The costs shown are averages. Use Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus's net price calculator to get an estimate based on your family's financial situation.
Calculate Your Net Price →Total Degree Cost Summary
Annual Cost Comparison
Cost of Undergraduate Attendance
Costs based on full-time, first-time degree- or certificate-seeking undergraduates.
View cost of attendance line items
| Costs to Consider | Price |
|---|---|
| Tuition and Fees | $7,194 |
| Books and Supplies | $950 |
| On-Campus Room and Board | $8,446 |
| On-Campus Other Expenses | $4,782 |
| Total On-Campus Cost | $18,940 |
Tip: focus on the rows that match your living plan—commuters can swap in off-campus estimates while residential students should budget for housing, meals, and incidental fees.
Students Receiving Aid
Use these bars to gauge how many classmates rely on need-based dollars—lower Pell or loan shares may signal a wealthier student body or generous institutional grants.
EDsmart Insight: About 35.7% of Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus students receive Pell Grants — in line with the national average, highlighting ongoing affordability priorities.
Net Price by Family Income
Average annual net price after financial aid, based on family income. Your actual cost may vary depending on your specific financial situation.
Understanding These Numbers: Net price varies significantly by income level. Low-income families pay less than $3,663 annually, while high-income families pay $9,996. Use Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus's net price calculator for a personalized estimate.
If your family earns $75K-$110K: Expect to pay around $8,388/year
If your family earns $110K+: Expect to pay around $9,996/year
See all income brackets →ROI & Career Outcomes
- Median Earnings (4 Years After Graduation) $54,827
- 10-Year Median Earnings $38,550
- Average Years to Graduate 4.9 years
- Average Student Debt $16,500
- Repayment Rate (3yr) 48.0%
- Employment Rate 81.1%
Graduate Earnings Distribution
Earnings range for Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus graduates 6 years after enrollment, showing the 25th percentile, median, and 75th percentile. This illustrates the variation in outcomes across different majors and career paths.
Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus vs. National Average
Comparison of key performance metrics showing how Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus's outcomes compare to the national average across earnings, graduation rates, retention, ROI, and employment. This contextualizes Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus's performance within the broader higher education landscape.
EDsmart Insight: With a 228.9% return on investment, Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus delivers exceptional value. Graduates earn $54,827 median—-9% above the national average—making this a strong investment for career-focused students.
Acceptance & Selectivity
Getting In
- SAT Evidence-Based Reading 430-540
- SAT Math 400-520
- SAT Writing Not reported
- ACT Composite 17-23
- SAT & ACT Required
- Undergraduate Enrollment 3,357
- Full-Time Students 71.8%
- Part-Time Students 28.2%
- Retention Rate 62.0%
- Grad Rate (150% time) 45.1%
- Grad Rate (8-year) 50.1%
- Student-Faculty Ratio 18:1
How to Get Into Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus
1. Meet Academic Requirements: Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus requires strong academic performance. Aim for test scores within the reported ranges and maintain a competitive GPA. Most admitted students rank in the top 10% of their high school class.
2. Build a Strong Application: Beyond test scores, focus on crafting compelling essays, securing strong letters of recommendation, and highlighting extracurricular activities that demonstrate leadership and commitment.
3. Understand Selectivity: With an acceptance rate of 91.7%, Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus is relatively open. Consider applying early decision if available, as early applicants often have higher acceptance rates.
4. Financial Planning: Review the net price calculator and financial aid options early. Many students receive significant aid, making the actual cost lower than the sticker price.
Tip: Contact the admissions office directly for the most current application requirements, deadlines, and any special programs (like early decision or early action) that might improve your chances.
EDsmart Insight: With a 91.7% acceptance rate, Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus is more accessible than highly selective schools. Meeting the test score ranges and maintaining a solid GPA significantly improves admission chances. The middle 50% of admitted students score between 830 and 1060 on the SAT.
Academic Programs
Undergraduate Program Distribution
Breakdown of the most popular majors and fields of study among Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus undergraduates. Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Hum, Business Administration, Management and Operations, and Communication Disorders Sciences and Services draw the most students.
- Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Hum 20.3%
- Business Administration, Management and Operations 8.0%
- Communication Disorders Sciences and Services 7.5%
- Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Profe 6.9%
- Criminal Justice and Corrections 6.2%
- Psychology, General 4.9%
See more majors
- Air Transportation 4.5%
- Biology, General 4.1%
Highest Earning Programs
Median earnings five years after graduation for each program. These figures help illustrate ROI by field of study and degree level.
Undergraduate Programs (Bachelor's Degrees)
- 1. Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research & Clinical Nursing $103,079
- 2. Air Transportation $88,085
- 3. Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research & Clinical Nursing $73,561
Show additional high-earning majors
- 4. Accounting and Related Services $55,294
- 5. Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas $54,215
- 6. Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities $49,919
- 7. Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions $48,443
- 8. Biology, General $47,560
- 9. Communication and Media Studies $46,067
- 10. Business Administration, Management and Operations $46,051
Graduate Programs (Master's, Doctoral, Professional)
- 1. Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research & Clinical Nursing (Master's Degree) $98,411
- 2. Business Administration, Management and Operations (Master's Degree) $96,975
- 3. Communication Disorders Sciences and Services (Master's Degree) $62,490
Show additional graduate majors
- 4. Education, General (Master's Degree) $59,655
- 5. Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas (Master's Degree) $54,961
- 6. Communication and Media Studies (Master's Degree) $48,543
Program Choice Matters: Undergraduate: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research & Clinical Nursing grads earn $103,079—124% more than Business Administration, Management and Operations ($46,051). Graduate: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research & Clinical Nursing programs lead with $98,411 median earnings. Your program and degree level choice significantly impact career earnings.
Online Degrees & Distance Learning
College Scorecard reports fully online programs for Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus. Below are the most popular options based on the number of recent graduates, followed by a quick look at the breadth of online offerings by degree level.
Source: U.S. Department of Education – College Scorecard
Most Popular Online Degrees
- Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities (Associate's Degree, 242 graduates)
- Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities (Bachelor's Degree, 148 graduates)
- Biology, General (Bachelor's Degree, 30 graduates)
- Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas (Bachelor's Degree, 28 graduates)
- Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods (Bachelor's Degree, 22 graduates)
What This School Offers Online, at a Glance
College Scorecard flags the following online degree and certificate programs for this institution. Expand each credential level to view the complete list of available subjects.
Online Bachelor's Degrees (26 programs)▼
- Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities
- Biology, General
- Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas
- Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods
- Music
- Fine and Studio Arts
- Animal Sciences
- Film/Video and Photographic Arts
- Security Science and Technology
- Anthropology
- Wildlife and Wildlands Science and Management
- English Language and Literature, General
- Political Science and Government
- Agriculture, General
- Natural Resources Conservation and Research
- Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences, General
- Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft
- Social Sciences, General
- Culinary Arts and Related Services
- Chemistry
- Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology
- Agricultural Public Services
- Special Education and Teaching
- Geological and Earth Sciences/Geosciences
- Agricultural Business and Management
- Biomathematics, Bioinformatics, and Computational Biology
Online Master's Degrees (6 programs)▼
- Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology
- Anthropology
- English Language and Literature, General
- Student Counseling and Personnel Services
- Biology, General
- Chemistry
Online Graduate/Professional Certificates (1 program)▼
- Special Education and Teaching
Online Undergraduate Certificates & Diplomas (1 program)▼
- Homeland Security
Student Demographics
Student Population
- Total Undergraduate Enrollment 3,357
- Full-Time Students 71.8%
- Part-Time Students 28.2%
- Male Students 37.2%
- Female Students 62.8%
- Caucasian 35.8%
- Asian 1.3%
- Hispanic 45.6%
- Black 5.8%
- Pell Grant Recipients 35.7%
Racial & Ethnic Diversity
Undergraduate student body composition by racial and ethnic background. This reflects Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus's commitment to diversity and inclusion in admissions.
Gender Distribution
Gender breakdown of Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus's undergraduate population. The university maintains a roughly balanced gender distribution across its student body.
Graduation Rate Equity Analysis
How well does Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus support students from different economic backgrounds?
What this means: Lower-income students (Pell Grant recipients) graduate at a similar rate as higher-income students, indicating adequate institutional support for all economic backgrounds.
Compare graduation rates by race/ethnicity
Graduation Rates by Race/Ethnicity
Six-year graduation rates for different demographic groups at Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus, compared to national averages. This shows whether the institution supports all students equitably.
EDsmart Insight: Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus has a diverse student body, with 35.8% identifying as White. Women make up 62.8% of undergraduates.
Graduation Rate Equity Analysis
How well does Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus support students from different economic backgrounds?
What this means: Lower-income students (Pell Grant recipients) graduate at a similar rate as higher-income students, indicating adequate institutional support for all economic backgrounds.
Compare graduation rates by race/ethnicity
Graduation Rates by Race/Ethnicity
Six-year graduation rates for different demographic groups at Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus, compared to national averages. This shows whether the institution supports all students equitably.
Our Take
Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus achieves an outstanding 228.9% return on investment, ranking among the top value institutions nationwide. While ranked #1301 overall, the school's financial value proposition significantly outperforms its selectivity ranking.
Students graduate to $54,827 median earnings while paying just $4,904 annually—a combination that produces superior ROI. The 45.1% graduation rate and 62.0% retention demonstrate solid student outcomes and satisfaction.
High-Value Institution: Why Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus Delivers Strong Returns
EDsmart identifies Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus as a high-value institution where modest costs combine with strong earning potential.
The Value Formula: Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus's 228.9% ROI stems from balancing $54,827 median post-graduation earnings against $4,904 annual costs. This ratio outperforms most selective institutions where higher earnings come with prohibitive price tags.
Ideal Candidates: Budget-conscious students seeking maximum financial return. First-generation college students and middle-class families who need affordable paths to solid careers. Students in practical fields (business, healthcare, technology) where degree cost directly impacts lifetime wealth accumulation.
Understanding the Trade-offs: Schools with 228.9% ROI typically offer less brand prestige than elite universities. Career services, research opportunities, and facilities may be less extensive. For fields where institutional reputation matters significantly (law, medicine, academia), higher-ranked alternatives might justify additional investment.
EDsmart Verdict: With a B- grade and #1301 ranking, Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus represents smart value for students prioritizing financial outcomes. The school proves that high ROI doesn't require elite selectivity—careful program selection and cost management deliver results.
Key Takeaways
- 45.1% graduation rate sits 17.4 points below the national 62.5% benchmark.
- 62.0% first-year retention is 14.8 points below the national norm of 76.8%.
- 228.9% return on investment is 179.0 points above the national 49.9% benchmark.
- Median earnings of $54,827 run about 9% lower than national outcomes four years after graduation.
- Average net price of $4,904 is roughly $15,175 lower than the national median of $20,079.
Helpfulness for Students
- 18:1 student-faculty ratio keeps mentorship close and courses discussion-sized.
- 62.0% first-year retention shows students stay engaged after the first year.
- 81.1% employment rate within three years sits 12.9 points above national outcomes.
- Budget carefully for clinical travel, off-campus housing, and practicum fees to avoid surprise costs.
- Compare aid offers from nearby public universities to weigh the premium for smaller classes.
- Compare aid offers from nearby public universities to weigh the premium for smaller classes.
EDsmart Expert Analysis
Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus, a public university in Portales, NM, secures a B- grade in our latest review. It is currently ranked #1301 nationally Category results include Completion (C+), Support (C), Career Outcomes (B-), and Affordability (A-).
Grades are assigned relative to EDsmart's national bachelor's cohort using standardized outcomes (2026 methodology); they reflect how a school compares to peers, not a fixed percentage of a raw point total.
62.0% of learners come back after year one while 45.1% graduate within 150% of normal time (50.1% within eight years). The reported ROI is 228.9%, a figure families can weigh against cost and aid details above.
Why it matters: this snapshot shows how likely you are to stay on track academically and whether the outcomes justify the price tag. Letter grades summarize cohort-relative performance—not a single exam-style score.
EDsmart Financial Snapshot
Families pay about $4,904 on average after aid, compared with a published cost near $18,940.
Institutional and federal aid lower costs by roughly $14,036 per year.
Graduates leave with a median of $16,500 in federal loans, which lines up with national norms.
About 35.7% of students receive Pell Grants, giving a snapshot of the campus income mix.
Why it matters: lining up sticker price, aid, and typical debt helps you stress-test the budget before you commit.
EDsmart Career Snapshot
Graduates report median earnings of about $54,827 four years after graduation. Compared with the national median, that's 9% lower.
Roughly 81.1% of graduates are employed three years out.
The ROI comes in near 228.9%, which you can cross-check against your financial plan.
Why it matters: pairing median earnings with employment rates gives you a sense of payback time after graduation.
EDsmart Admissions Snapshot
91.7% of applicants receive offers, so preparation and fit matter.
The admissions team encourages students to highlight academic strengths through transcripts, essays, and recommendations.
Prospective students can apply early for priority review and lean on the Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus admissions site for deadlines, visit options, and counselor contacts.
Why it matters: knowing the admit rate and application expectations lets you map out testing, essays, and deadlines with less stress.
Your Decision Toolkit
Similar Schools
Institutions with similar academic profiles, selectivity, and outcomes
Nearby Schools
Other campuses you might consider
Other New Mexico campuses you might consider
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus's acceptance rate?
Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus's acceptance rate is 91.7%, based on U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard admissions data.
How much does Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus cost?
At Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus, listed tuition and fees are $7,194 per year, and the average net price after aid is $4,904. Use the net price calculator on this page for a personalized estimate.
What is Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus's ranking?
Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus ranks #1301 nationally in EDsmart's 2026 college rankings with an overall grade of B-, based on completion, affordability, support, and career outcomes.
What is Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus's graduation rate?
At Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus, the graduation rate within 150% of normal time is 45.1% (the rate used in EDsmart rankings), College Scorecard 8-year award rate is 50.1%, and first-year retention is 62.0%.
What are Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus's job outcomes?
Graduates of Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus report median earnings of $54,827 four years after graduation, according to College Scorecard federal outcome data. Outcomes vary by major.
What is Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus's student population?
Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus enrolls about 3,357 undergraduate students, per College Scorecard enrollment data.
Contact Information
- Address Portales, NM 88130
- Website www.enmu.edu
- Net Price Calculator Calculate Your Cost
- Financial AidView Financial Aid Information
- AccreditationHigher Learning Commission (NCACHE)
- Endowment$43.6M
- Transfer Enrollment Rate24.7%