Furman University Logo

Furman University

Greenville, SC | Private Nonprofit | University

Furman University has an acceptance rate of 43.0%, an average net price of $31,764, and an overall rank of #393 (Grade B+). About 73.9% of students graduate within 150% of normal time, and median earnings are $70,215 five years after graduation. Data from the U.S. Department of Education and EDsmart's 2027 rankings.

Furman University is a private nonprofit university in Greenville, SC. Students most often pursue Computer Science and Accounting and Related Services.

Inside the classroom, students benefit from a 10:1 student-faculty ratio, and 90.6% first-year retention. Faculty pair challenging syllabi with intentional mentoring so learners keep momentum even as expectations rise.

EDsmart calculates return on investment at 52.7%, roughly 2.8 points higher than typical outcomes. Expect the strongest outcomes for students who appreciate an encouraging campus with room to explore and students looking for meaningful faculty access.

B+
Ranking
#393 of 1,955
How We Rank Schools Higher pay after collegeClose mentorship
At a Glance
Ranking
#393 of 1,955 (Top 20.1%)
Tuition
$61,444
Net Price
$31,764
4-Year Tuition
$245,776
Acceptance Rate
43.0%
Transfer Rate
23.0%
Student Population
2,379
Student-Faculty
10:1
Grad Rate (150% time)
73.9%
Grad Rate (8-year)
83.1%
Retention Rate
90.6%
5-Yr Earnings
$70,215
ROI
52.7%

Who is Furman University Best For?

A quick look at who tends to feel most at home here based on outcomes and campus context.

Students who thrive with close mentoring
Students aiming for strong salaries
Momentum seekers needing high retention
Learners who value a tight-knit campus
Students seeking strong career outcomes
Students valuing supportive learning environments

EDsmart Scores Summary

Overall Ranking
#393 of 1,955
Top 20.1% of all institutions
EDsmart Score
79.9 / 100 (national index)
Curved score (top institution = 100.0)
Value Rating
4.00 / 5
Based on ROI and outcomes
Completion
A
#202 of 1,955
Affordability
C-
#1,818 of 1,955
Support
A-
#147 of 1,955
Career Outcomes
B+
#480 of 1,955

Furman University graduates 73.9% of students within 150% of normal time (the completion rate used in EDsmart rankings), with an 8-year award rate of 83.1% and keeps 90.6% of first-year students. Affordability earns a C- compared with similar schools.

How we calculate this →

Cost & Financial Aid

Quick Answers

What does it cost?
Depends on income
$17,649-$42,171 annual net price based on family income.
What's the graduation rate?
Likely
73.9% graduate within 150% of normal time (the completion rate used in EDsmart rankings). The federal 8-year award rate is 83.1%. 66.8% complete in four years (IPEDS 100% time).
What are job outcomes?
Highly likely
93.3% of alumni are employed within three years of leaving. Median earnings five years after graduation are $70,215. Pay varies by major.
Get Your Personalized Cost Estimate

The costs shown are averages. Use Furman University's net price calculator to get an estimate based on your family's financial situation.

Calculate Your Net Price →

Total Degree Cost Summary

4-Year Total Cost (Pay with Cash)
$316,924
$79,231 × 4 years
Average Total Cost (Pay with Financial Aid)
$133,158
$31,764 × 4.2 years average
Time to Degree
Average: 4.2 years | 4-Year Rate: 66.8% | 6-Year Rate: 73.9% | 8-Year Rate: 83.1%
Most students finish in about four to five years. Four-year completion is 66.8% and six-year completion is 73.9%.

Annual Cost Comparison

Pay with Cash
$79,231
Total annual cost including tuition, books and living expenses; excluding any financial aid, grants or scholarships.
Pay with Financial Aid
$31,764
Average annual cost including tuition, books and living expenses after financial aid, grants or scholarships.

Est. annual aid gap: $47,467 Cash cost of attendance minus average net price after aid.

Cost of Undergraduate Attendance

Costs based on full-time, first-time degree- or certificate-seeking undergraduates.

View cost of attendance line items
Costs to Consider Price
Tuition and Fees $61,444
Books and Supplies $1,250
On-Campus Room and Board $17,164
On-Campus Other Expenses $2,400
Total On-Campus Cost $79,231

Tip: focus on the rows that match your living plan—commuters can swap in off-campus estimates while residential students should budget for housing, meals, and incidental fees.

Students Receiving Aid

Pell Grant
15.4%
Federal Loan
28.0%

Use these bars to gauge how many classmates rely on need-based dollars—lower Pell or loan shares may signal a wealthier student body or generous institutional grants.

EDsmart Insight: About 15.4% of Furman University students receive Pell Grants — below the national average, highlighting ongoing affordability priorities.

Net Price by Family Income

Average annual net price after financial aid, based on family income. Your actual cost may vary depending on your specific financial situation.

$0 - $30,000
$17,649
Average annual cost for families earning $0-$30K
$30,001 - $48,000
$16,013
Average annual cost for families earning $30K-$48K
$48,001 - $75,000
$25,245
Average annual cost for families earning $48K-$75K
$75,001 - $110,000
$26,292
Average annual cost for families earning $75K-$110K
$110,001+
$42,171
Average annual cost for families earning $110K+

Understanding These Numbers: Net price varies significantly by income level. Net prices range from $17,649 to $42,171 depending on family income. Use Furman University's net price calculator for a personalized estimate.

Typical total cost estimates (~4.2 years):
$0-$30K families
~$73,986
$30K-$48K families
~$67,128
$48K-$75K families
~$105,830
$75K-$110K families
~$110,219
AFFORDABILITY ALERT

If your family earns $75K-$110K: Expect to pay around $26,292/year

If your family earns $110K+: Expect to pay around $42,171/year

See all income brackets →

ROI & Career Outcomes

Return on Investment
52.7%
Based on median earnings five years after graduation vs. total degree cost
  • Median Earnings (5 Years After Graduation) $70,215
  • 10-Year Median Earnings $70,201
  • Average Years to Graduate 4.2 years
  • Average Student Debt $21,500
  • Debt-to-Earnings ~30.6%
  • Repayment Rate (3yr) 82.6%
  • Employment Rate 93.3%

Graduate Earnings Distribution

Earnings range for Furman University graduates about 10 years after enrollment (25th percentile, median, and 75th percentile). Different horizon than median earnings five years after graduation above.

Graduates earn a median of $70,215 five years after graduation — roughly 14% above the national median.
Payback Period
1.90 years
Total Degree Cost ÷ Annual Earnings

Furman University vs. National Average

Comparison of key performance metrics showing how Furman University's outcomes compare to the national average across earnings, graduation rates, retention, ROI, and employment. This contextualizes Furman University's performance within the broader higher education landscape.

EDsmart Insight: Furman University graduates earn $70,215 median five years after graduation, 14% above the national average. Earnings vary significantly by major—research your field's outcomes.

Acceptance & Selectivity

Getting In

Acceptance Rate
43.0%
Moderately Selective
National Average
69%
Average acceptance rate
  • SAT Evidence-Based Reading 650-720
  • SAT Math 610-710
  • SAT Writing Not reported
  • ACT Composite 28-32
  • SAT & ACT Required
  • Undergraduate Enrollment 2,379
  • Full-Time Students 99.4%
  • Part-Time Students 0.6%
  • Retention Rate 90.6%
  • Grad Rate (150% time) 73.9%
  • Grad Rate (8-year) 83.1%
  • Student-Faculty Ratio 10:1

How to Get Into Furman University

1. Meet Academic Requirements: Furman University requires strong academic performance. Aim for test scores within the reported ranges and maintain a competitive GPA. Most admitted students rank in the top 10% of their high school class.

2. Build a Strong Application: Beyond test scores, focus on crafting compelling essays, securing strong letters of recommendation, and highlighting extracurricular activities that demonstrate leadership and commitment.

3. Understand Selectivity: With an acceptance rate of 43.0%, Furman University is moderately selective. Consider applying early decision if available, as early applicants often have higher acceptance rates.

4. Financial Planning: Review the net price calculator and financial aid options early. Many students receive significant aid, making the actual cost lower than the sticker price.

Tip: Contact the admissions office directly for the most current application requirements, deadlines, and any special programs (like early decision or early action) that might improve your chances.

EDsmart Insight: Furman University accepts 43.0% of applicants, making it moderately selective. Focus on strong academics, meaningful extracurriculars, and compelling essays to stand out. The middle 50% of admitted students score between 1260 and 1430 on the SAT.

Academic Programs

Undergraduate Program Distribution

Breakdown of the most popular majors and fields of study among Furman University undergraduates. Political Science and Government, Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitnes, and Communication and Media Studies draw the most students.

  • Political Science and Government 8.9%
  • Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitnes 8.5%
  • Communication and Media Studies 7.2%
  • Business Administration, Management and Operations 6.9%
  • Psychology, General 6.5%
  • Biology, General 5.5%
See more majors
  • Music 4.6%
  • Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics 4.2%

Highest Earning Programs

Median earnings five years after graduation for each program. These figures help illustrate ROI by field of study and degree level.

Undergraduate Programs (Bachelor's Degrees)

  • 1. Computer Science $124,717
  • 2. Accounting and Related Services $97,744
  • 3. Political Science and Government $94,585
Show additional high-earning majors
  • 4. Business Administration, Management and Operations $80,979
  • 5. Communication and Media Studies $75,267
  • 6. Philosophy $72,467
  • 7. Biology, General $68,424
  • 8. Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other $65,584
  • 9. Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics $61,219
  • 10. Music $58,398

Program Choice Matters: Undergraduate: Computer Science grads earn $124,717—114% more than Music ($58,398). Your program and degree level choice significantly impact career earnings.

Online Degrees & Distance Learning

U.S. Department of Education data reports fully online programs for Furman University. Below are the most popular options based on the number of recent graduates, followed by a quick look at the breadth of online offerings by degree level.
Source: U.S. Department of Education

Most Popular Online Degrees

  • Political Science and Government (Bachelor's Degree, 58 graduates)
  • Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness (Bachelor's Degree, 55 graduates)
  • Communication and Media Studies (Bachelor's Degree, 47 graduates)
  • Business Administration, Management and Operations (Bachelor's Degree, 45 graduates)
  • Psychology, General (Bachelor's Degree, 42 graduates)

What This School Offers Online, at a Glance

U.S. Department of Education data flags the following online degree and certificate programs for this institution. Expand each credential level to view the complete list of available subjects.

Online Bachelor's Degrees (44 programs)▼
  • Political Science and Government
  • Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness
  • Communication and Media Studies
  • Business Administration, Management and Operations
  • Psychology, General
  • Biology, General
  • Music
  • Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics
  • History
  • Economics
  • Chemistry
  • Philosophy
  • English Language and Literature, General
  • Mathematics
  • Fine and Studio Arts
  • Area Studies
  • Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods
  • Sustainability Studies
  • Religion/Religious Studies
  • Geological and Earth Sciences/Geosciences
  • Public Health
  • Education, General
  • Computer Science
  • Neurobiology and Neurosciences
  • Information Science/Studies
  • Accounting and Related Services
  • Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
  • Classics and Classical Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics
  • Anthropology
  • Sociology
  • Germanic Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics
  • Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other
  • Urban Studies/Affairs
  • Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas
  • Physics
  • Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies
  • Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft
  • Natural Resources Conservation and Research
  • Linguistic, Comparative, and Related Language Studies and Services
  • Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities
  • Film/Video and Photographic Arts
  • Data Analytics
  • Classical and Ancient Studies
  • Journalism
Online Master's Degrees (9 programs)▼
  • Health/Medical Preparatory Programs
  • Design and Applied Arts
  • Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas
  • Education, General
  • Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods
  • Special Education and Teaching
  • Chemistry
  • Teaching English or French as a Second or Foreign Language
  • Curriculum and Instruction
Online Graduate/Professional Certificates (44 programs)▼
  • Urban Studies/Affairs
  • Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas
  • Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods
  • Sustainability Studies
  • Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness
  • Sociology
  • Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics
  • Religion/Religious Studies
  • Public Health
  • Psychology, General
  • Political Science and Government
  • Physics
  • Philosophy
  • Neurobiology and Neurosciences
  • Natural Resources Conservation and Research
  • Music
  • Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
  • Mathematics
  • Linguistic, Comparative, and Related Language Studies and Services
  • Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities
  • Journalism
  • Information Science/Studies
  • History
  • Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other
  • Germanic Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics
  • Geological and Earth Sciences/Geosciences
  • Fine and Studio Arts
  • Film/Video and Photographic Arts
  • Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies
  • English Language and Literature, General
  • Education, General
  • Economics
  • Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft
  • Data Analytics
  • Computer Science
  • Communication and Media Studies
  • Classics and Classical Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics
  • Classical and Ancient Studies
  • Chemistry
  • Business Administration, Management and Operations
  • Biology, General
  • Area Studies
  • Anthropology
  • Accounting and Related Services
Online Undergraduate Certificates & Diplomas (2 programs)▼
  • Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods
  • Design and Applied Arts

Student Demographics

Student Population

  • Total Undergraduate Enrollment 2,379
  • Full-Time Students 99.4%
  • Part-Time Students 0.6%
  • Male Students 42.2%
  • Female Students 57.8%
  • Caucasian 72.5%
  • Asian 3.4%
  • Hispanic 7.2%
  • Black 6.0%
  • Pell Grant Recipients 15.4%

Racial & Ethnic Diversity

Undergraduate student body composition by racial and ethnic background. This reflects Furman University's commitment to diversity and inclusion in admissions.

Gender Distribution

Gender breakdown of Furman University's undergraduate population. The university maintains a roughly balanced gender distribution across its student body.

Graduation Rate Equity Analysis

How well does Furman University support students from different economic backgrounds?

Pell Grant Recipients
75.0%
6-year graduation rate
Non-Pell Students
73.9%
6-year graduation rate
Equity Gap
1.1 pts
excellent equity

What this means: Lower-income students (Pell Grant recipients) graduate at nearly the same rate as higher-income students, indicating strong institutional support for all economic backgrounds.

Compare graduation rates by race/ethnicity

Graduation Rates by Race/Ethnicity

Six-year graduation rates for different demographic groups at Furman University, compared to national averages. This shows whether the institution supports all students equitably.

EDsmart Insight: The student body is 72.5% White, reflecting less racial diversity than the national average. About 15.4% receive Pell Grants, below the national average of 38%, suggesting a wealthier student body or generous institutional aid.

Graduation Rate Equity Analysis

How well does Furman University support students from different economic backgrounds?

Pell Grant Recipients
75.0%
6-year graduation rate
Non-Pell Students
73.9%
6-year graduation rate
Equity Gap
1.1 pts
excellent equity

What this means: Lower-income students (Pell Grant recipients) graduate at nearly the same rate as higher-income students, indicating strong institutional support for all economic backgrounds.

Compare graduation rates by race/ethnicity

Graduation Rates by Race/Ethnicity

Six-year graduation rates for different demographic groups at Furman University, compared to national averages. This shows whether the institution supports all students equitably.

Our Take

Furman University offers a private university experience at a regional scale, combining smaller class sizes with 52.7% ROI. Ranked #393 overall, the institution balances personalized attention against higher costs than public alternatives.

The $31,764 annual net price is significantly higher than public universities, offset somewhat by $70,215 median earnings. With 73.9% graduating within 150% of normal time and 90.6% returning for sophomore year, outcomes reflect the personalized support typical of smaller private institutions.

Private University Value: Furman University's Positioning

With a B+ grade and #393 ranking, Furman University competes in the crowded regional private university market.

The Private University Premium: At $31,764 annually, Furman University charges more than public alternatives but typically offers smaller classes, more personalized advising, and tighter-knit campus communities. The 90.6% retention rate suggests students value this environment.

Who Benefits Most: Students who thrive in smaller, more intimate academic settings. Those seeking specific programs or values-based education aligned with the institution's mission. Students who receive merit scholarships that bring costs below $22,235 achieve particularly strong value.

Cost-Benefit Reality: The 52.7% ROI and $70,215 median earnings don't always justify the premium over public universities. Students paying full price should compare whether the personalized experience warrants $21,764+ in additional annual costs over state flagships.

Competitive Standing: Furman University ranks #393 of 1955 institutions, with 1304 schools achieving higher ROI. For students offered substantial merit aid or seeking specific programs unavailable at public universities, the value proposition strengthens significantly.

Key Takeaways

  • 73.9% graduation rate sits 11.4 points above the national 62.5% benchmark.
  • 90.6% first-year retention is 13.8 points above the national norm of 76.8%.
  • 52.7% return on investment is 2.8 points above the national 49.9% benchmark.
  • Median earnings of $70,215 run about 14% higher than national outcomes five years after graduation.
  • Average net price of $31,764 is roughly $11,883 higher than the national median of $19,881.

Helpfulness for Students

Green Flags
  • 10:1 student-faculty ratio keeps mentorship close and courses discussion-sized.
  • 90.6% first-year retention shows students stay engaged after the first year.
  • 93.3% employment rate within three years sits 25.1 points above national outcomes.
Red Flags
  • Average net price of $31,764 is about $11,883 higher than comparable schools, so scholarship planning is key.
  • Pell participation at 15.4% trails the national share by 23.1 points, so equity work remains important.
  • Compare aid offers from nearby public universities to weigh the premium for smaller classes.
EDsmart Expert Analysis

Furman University, a private nonprofit university in Greenville, SC, secures a B+ grade in our latest review. It stands at #393 among 1955 schools Completion earns A, Support A-, Career Outcomes B+, and Affordability C-.

Grades are assigned relative to EDsmart's national bachelor's cohort using standardized outcomes (2027 rankings methodology); they reflect how a school compares to peers, not a fixed percentage of a raw point total.

Student momentum is strong: 90.6% retention, 73.9% graduation within 150% of normal time, and 83.1% earning an award within eight years. EDsmart calculates the ROI at 52.7%, offering a quick value checkpoint.

Why it matters: this snapshot shows how likely you are to stay on track academically and whether the outcomes justify the price tag. Letter grades summarize cohort-relative performance—not a single exam-style score.

EDsmart Financial Snapshot

Families pay about $31,764 on average after aid, compared with a published cost near $79,231.

Institutional and federal aid lower costs by roughly $47,467 per year.

Graduates leave with a median of $21,500 in federal loans, which lines up with national norms.

About 15.4% of students receive Pell Grants, giving a snapshot of the campus income mix.

Why it matters: lining up sticker price, aid, and typical debt helps you stress-test the budget before you commit.

EDsmart Career Snapshot

Graduates report median earnings of about $70,215 five years after graduation. Compared with the national median, that's 14% higher.

Roughly 93.3% of graduates are employed three years out.

The ROI comes in near 52.7%, which you can cross-check against your financial plan.

Why it matters: pairing median earnings with employment rates gives you a sense of payback time after graduation.

EDsmart Admissions Snapshot

43.0% of applicants receive offers, so preparation and fit matter.

The admissions team encourages students to highlight academic strengths through transcripts, essays, and recommendations.

Prospective students can apply early for priority review and lean on the Furman University admissions site for deadlines, visit options, and counselor contacts.

Why it matters: knowing the admit rate and application expectations lets you map out testing, essays, and deadlines with less stress.

EDsmart Verdict
4.00 / 5
Value Rating - Based on affordability and career outcomes

Your Decision Toolkit

Run the Net Price Calculator
Get your personalized cost estimate
Compare with similar schools
See how Furman University stacks up to alternatives
Check your major's earnings
See ROI for your specific field of study
Visit the campus
Schedule a campus tour or virtual visit
Visit Furman University Website →

Cite this profile

Add your access date when you publish.

APA (7th): EDsmart. (2026). Furman University: Tuition, Outcomes & Rankings. https://www.edsmart.org/schools/furman-university/

MLA (9th): “Furman University: Tuition, Outcomes & Rankings.” EDsmart, 2026, www.edsmart.org/schools/furman-university/.

Chicago: EDsmart. “Furman University: Tuition, Outcomes & Rankings.” https://www.edsmart.org/schools/furman-university/.

Similar Schools

Institutions with similar academic profiles, selectivity, and outcomes

Nearby Schools

Other campuses you might consider

Other South Carolina campuses you might consider

University of South Carolina-Columbia
Columbia, SC
A- #281 of 1,955
Presbyterian College
Clinton, SC
B+ #558 of 1,955
Claflin University
Orangeburg, SC
B+ #606 of 1,955
Wofford College
Spartanburg, SC
A- #175 of 1,955

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Furman University's acceptance rate?

Furman University's acceptance rate is 43.0%, based on U.S. Department of Education admissions data.

How much does Furman University cost?

At Furman University, the average net price after grants and scholarships is $31,764 per year. That covers tuition, books, and living costs, which total $79,231 a year before aid. Tuition and fees alone are $61,444. Use the net price calculator on this page for a personalized estimate.

What is Furman University's ranking?

Furman University ranks #393 overall in EDsmart's 2027 college rankings with an overall grade of B+, based on completion, affordability, support, and career outcomes.

What is Furman University's graduation rate?

At Furman University, the graduation rate within 150% of normal time is 73.9% (the rate used in EDsmart rankings), the federal 8-year award rate is 83.1%, and first-year retention is 90.6%.

What are Furman University's job outcomes?

Graduates of Furman University report median earnings of $70,215 five years after graduation, according to U.S. Department of Education outcome data. Outcomes vary by major.

What is Furman University's student population?

Furman University enrolls about 2,379 undergraduate students, per U.S. Department of Education enrollment data.

Contact Information

  • AccreditationSouthern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges (SACSCC)
  • Endowment$787.5M
  • Transfer Enrollment Rate23.0%

Data Source & Methodology ▼