Illinois Institute of Technology
Illinois Institute of Technology has an acceptance rate of 54.9%, an average net price of $22,443, and an overall rank of #114 (Grade A). About 71.0% of students graduate within 150% of normal time, and median earnings are $94,603 five years after graduation. Data from the U.S. Department of Education and EDsmart's 2026 rankings.
Illinois Institute of Technology is a private nonprofit university in Chicago, IL. Students most often pursue Computer Science and Computer Engineering.
Day to day, students benefit from a 14:1 student-faculty ratio, and 86.0% first-year retention. Coaches and faculty advisors weave in frequent check-ins, helping students translate ambition into steady progress.
EDsmart calculates return on investment at 82.8%, roughly 32.9 points higher than typical outcomes. It's well-suited to students who appreciate an encouraging campus with room to explore.
Who is Illinois Institute of Technology Best For?
A quick look at who tends to feel most at home here based on outcomes and campus context.
EDsmart Scores Summary
Illinois Institute of Technology graduates 71.0% of students within 150% of normal time (the completion rate used in EDsmart rankings), with an 8-year award rate of 74.9% and keeps 86.0% of first-year students. Affordability earns a B- compared with similar schools.
How we calculate this →Cost & Financial Aid
Quick Answers
The costs shown are averages. Use Illinois Institute of Technology's net price calculator to get an estimate based on your family's financial situation.
Calculate Your Net Price →Total Degree Cost Summary
Annual Cost Comparison
Est. annual aid gap: $46,791 Cash cost of attendance minus average net price after aid.
Cost of Undergraduate Attendance
Costs based on full-time, first-time degree- or certificate-seeking undergraduates.
View cost of attendance line items
| Costs to Consider | Price |
|---|---|
| Tuition and Fees | $53,398 |
| Books and Supplies | $1,240 |
| On-Campus Room and Board | $18,130 |
| On-Campus Other Expenses | $4,800 |
| Total On-Campus Cost | $69,234 |
Tip: focus on the rows that match your living plan—commuters can swap in off-campus estimates while residential students should budget for housing, meals, and incidental fees.
Students Receiving Aid
Use these bars to gauge how many classmates rely on need-based dollars—lower Pell or loan shares may signal a wealthier student body or generous institutional grants.
EDsmart Insight: About 38.2% of Illinois Institute of Technology students receive Pell Grants — in line with the national average, highlighting ongoing affordability priorities.
Net Price by Family Income
Average annual net price after financial aid, based on family income. Your actual cost may vary depending on your specific financial situation.
Understanding These Numbers: Net price varies significantly by income level. Net prices range from $17,590 to $35,019 depending on family income. Use Illinois Institute of Technology's net price calculator for a personalized estimate.
If your family earns $75K-$110K: Expect to pay around $26,979/year
If your family earns $110K+: Expect to pay around $35,019/year
See all income brackets →ROI & Career Outcomes
- Median Earnings (5 Years After Graduation) $94,603
- 10-Year Median Earnings $90,804
- Average Years to Graduate 5.1 years
- Average Student Debt $22,000
- Debt-to-Earnings ~23.3%
- Repayment Rate (3yr) 80.3%
- Employment Rate 91.9%
Graduate Earnings Distribution
Earnings range for Illinois Institute of Technology graduates about 10 years after enrollment (25th percentile, median, and 75th percentile). Different horizon than median earnings five years after graduation above.
Illinois Institute of Technology vs. National Average
Comparison of key performance metrics showing how Illinois Institute of Technology's outcomes compare to the national average across earnings, graduation rates, retention, ROI, and employment. This contextualizes Illinois Institute of Technology's performance within the broader higher education landscape.
Acceptance & Selectivity
Getting In
- SAT Evidence-Based Reading 590-720
- SAT Math 590-720
- SAT Writing Not reported
- ACT Composite 26-32
- SAT & ACT Required
- Undergraduate Enrollment 2,833
- Full-Time Students 93.7%
- Part-Time Students 6.3%
- Retention Rate 86.0%
- Grad Rate (150% time) 71.0%
- Grad Rate (8-year) 74.9%
- Student-Faculty Ratio 14:1
How to Get Into Illinois Institute of Technology
1. Meet Academic Requirements: Illinois Institute of Technology requires strong academic performance. Aim for test scores within the reported ranges and maintain a competitive GPA. Most admitted students rank in the top 10% of their high school class.
2. Build a Strong Application: Beyond test scores, focus on crafting compelling essays, securing strong letters of recommendation, and highlighting extracurricular activities that demonstrate leadership and commitment.
3. Understand Selectivity: With an acceptance rate of 54.9%, Illinois Institute of Technology is relatively open. Consider applying early decision if available, as early applicants often have higher acceptance rates.
4. Financial Planning: Review the net price calculator and financial aid options early. Many students receive significant aid, making the actual cost lower than the sticker price.
Tip: Contact the admissions office directly for the most current application requirements, deadlines, and any special programs (like early decision or early action) that might improve your chances.
EDsmart Insight: With a 54.9% acceptance rate, Illinois Institute of Technology is more accessible than highly selective schools. Meeting the test score ranges and maintaining a solid GPA significantly improves admission chances. The middle 50% of admitted students score between 1180 and 1440 on the SAT.
Academic Programs
Undergraduate Program Distribution
Breakdown of the most popular majors and fields of study among Illinois Institute of Technology undergraduates. Mechanical Engineering, Computer Science, and Architectural Sciences and Technology draw the most students.
- Mechanical Engineering 14.6%
- Computer Science 11.4%
- Architectural Sciences and Technology 10.0%
- Computer and Information Sciences, General 9.5%
- Chemical Engineering 6.7%
- Biomedical/Medical Engineering 5.9%
See more majors
- Civil Engineering 5.9%
- Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engine 5.9%
Highest Earning Programs
Median earnings five years after graduation for each program. These figures help illustrate ROI by field of study and degree level.
Undergraduate Programs (Bachelor's Degrees)
- 1. Computer Science $113,931
- 2. Computer Engineering $103,105
- 3. Electrical, Electronics and Communications Engineering $102,309
Show additional high-earning majors
- 4. Computer and Information Sciences, General $101,049
- 5. Chemical Engineering $94,955
- 6. Architectural Engineering $91,045
- 7. Mechanical Engineering $88,837
- 8. Civil Engineering $84,660
- 9. Aerospace, Aeronautical and Astronautical Engineering $75,993
- 10. Biomedical/Medical Engineering $72,853
Graduate Programs (Master's, Doctoral, Professional)
- 1. Design and Applied Arts (Master's Degree) $161,878
- 2. Computer Science (Master's Degree) $124,701
- 3. Business Administration, Management and Operations (Master's Degree) $124,206
Show additional graduate majors
- 4. Law (First Professional Degree) $109,015
- 5. Computer and Information Sciences, General (Master's Degree) $100,846
- 6. Mechanical Engineering (Master's Degree) $97,954
- 7. Civil Engineering (Master's Degree) $79,898
- 8. Architecture (Master's Degree) $76,107
- 9. Psychology, General (Doctoral Degree) $74,025
Program Choice Matters: Undergraduate: Computer Science grads earn $113,931—56% more than Biomedical/Medical Engineering ($72,853). Graduate: Design and Applied Arts programs lead with $161,878 median earnings. Your program and degree level choice significantly impact career earnings.
Online Degrees & Distance Learning
U.S. Department of Education data reports fully online programs for Illinois Institute of Technology. Below are the most popular options based on the number of recent graduates, followed by a quick look at the breadth of online offerings by degree level.
Source: U.S. Department of Education
Most Popular Online Degrees
- Law (First Professional Degree, 213 graduates)
- Computer Science (Bachelor's Degree, 103 graduates)
- Architectural Sciences and Technology (Bachelor's Degree, 89 graduates)
- Legal Research and Advanced Professional Studies (Master's Degree, 78 graduates)
- Mechanical Engineering (Master's Degree, 71 graduates)
What This School Offers Online, at a Glance
U.S. Department of Education data flags the following online degree and certificate programs for this institution. Expand each credential level to view the complete list of available subjects.
Online Bachelor's Degrees (42 programs)▼
- Computer Science
- Architectural Sciences and Technology
- Mechanical Engineering
- Computer and Information Sciences, General
- Civil Engineering
- Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering
- Chemical Engineering
- Computer Engineering
- Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering
- Biomedical/Medical Engineering
- Architectural Engineering
- Engineering-Related Fields
- Research and Experimental Psychology
- Applied Mathematics
- Business Administration, Management and Operations
- Biology, General
- Physics
- Astronomy and Astrophysics
- Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology
- Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology
- Chemistry
- Materials Engineering
- Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Sciences, and Administration
- Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management
- Social Sciences, General
- Economics
- Statistics
- Biomathematics, Bioinformatics, and Computational Biology
- Radio, Television, and Digital Communication
- Psychology, Other
- Psychology, General
- Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods
- Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities
- International/Globalization Studies
- Engineering, General
- Engineering Physics
- Economics and Computer Science
- Communication, Journalism, and Related Programs, Other
- Behavioral Sciences
- Food Science and Technology
- Data Science
- Data Analytics
Online Master's Degrees (47 programs)▼
- Legal Research and Advanced Professional Studies
- Mechanical Engineering
- Architectural Sciences and Technology
- Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods
- Computer Engineering
- Mathematics and Computer Science
- Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering
- Human Computer Interaction
- Engineering-Related Fields
- Construction Engineering
- Civil Engineering
- Food Science and Technology
- Chemical Engineering
- Biomedical/Medical Engineering
- Engineering, Other
- Public Health
- Chemistry
- Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions
- Biology, General
- Sustainability Studies
- Manufacturing Engineering
- Architectural Engineering
- Materials Engineering
- Psychology, General
- Environmental/Environmental Health Engineering
- Research and Experimental Psychology
- Public Administration
- Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Sciences, and Administration
- Entrepreneurial and Small Business Operations
- Physics
- Mechatronics, Robotics, and Automation Engineering
- Engineering Physics
- Design and Applied Arts
- Operations Research
- Industrial Production Technologies/Technicians
- Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities
- Taxation
- Radio, Television, and Digital Communication
- Management Information Systems and Services
- General Sales, Merchandising and Related Marketing Operations
- Foods, Nutrition, and Related Services
- Economics
- Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications
- Computer Software and Media Applications
- Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology
- Social Sciences, General
- Data Analytics
Online Doctoral Degrees (26 programs)▼
- Psychology, General
- Computer Science
- Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods
- Mechanical Engineering
- Applied Mathematics
- Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering
- Materials Engineering
- Architectural Sciences and Technology
- Civil Engineering
- Biomedical/Medical Engineering
- Biology, General
- Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities
- Law
- Design and Applied Arts
- Computer Engineering
- Chemical Engineering
- Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas
- Student Counseling and Personnel Services
- Chemistry
- Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology
- Architectural Engineering
- Research and Experimental Psychology
- Physics
- Food Science and Technology
- Environmental/Environmental Health Engineering
- Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology
Online First Professional Degrees (1 program)▼
- Law
Student Demographics
Student Population
- Total Undergraduate Enrollment 2,833
- Full-Time Students 93.7%
- Part-Time Students 6.3%
- Male Students 65.5%
- Female Students 34.4%
- Caucasian 31.4%
- Asian 15.7%
- Hispanic 27.9%
- Black 5.9%
- Pell Grant Recipients 38.2%
Racial & Ethnic Diversity
Undergraduate student body composition by racial and ethnic background. This reflects Illinois Institute of Technology's commitment to diversity and inclusion in admissions.
Gender Distribution
Gender breakdown of Illinois Institute of Technology's undergraduate population. The university maintains a roughly balanced gender distribution across its student body.
Graduation Rate Equity Analysis
How well does Illinois Institute of Technology support students from different economic backgrounds?
What this means: Lower-income students (Pell Grant recipients) graduate at nearly the same rate as higher-income students, indicating strong institutional support for all economic backgrounds.
Compare graduation rates by race/ethnicity
Graduation Rates by Race/Ethnicity
Six-year graduation rates for different demographic groups at Illinois Institute of Technology, compared to national averages. This shows whether the institution supports all students equitably.
EDsmart Insight: Illinois Institute of Technology has a diverse student body, with 31.4% identifying as White. Men make up 65.5% of undergraduates.
Graduation Rate Equity Analysis
How well does Illinois Institute of Technology support students from different economic backgrounds?
What this means: Lower-income students (Pell Grant recipients) graduate at nearly the same rate as higher-income students, indicating strong institutional support for all economic backgrounds.
Compare graduation rates by race/ethnicity
Graduation Rates by Race/Ethnicity
Six-year graduation rates for different demographic groups at Illinois Institute of Technology, compared to national averages. This shows whether the institution supports all students equitably.
Our Take
Illinois Institute of Technology offers a private university experience at a regional scale, combining smaller class sizes with 0.0% ROI. Ranked #114 overall, the institution balances personalized attention against higher costs than public alternatives.
The $22,443 annual net price is significantly higher than public universities, offset somewhat by $94,603 median earnings. With 71.0% graduating within 150% of normal time and 86.0% returning for sophomore year, outcomes reflect the personalized support typical of smaller private institutions.
Private University Value: Illinois Institute of Technology's Positioning
With an A grade and #114 ranking, Illinois Institute of Technology competes in the crowded regional private university market.
The Private University Premium: At $22,443 annually, Illinois Institute of Technology charges more than public alternatives but typically offers smaller classes, more personalized advising, and tighter-knit campus communities. The 86.0% retention rate suggests students value this environment.
Who Benefits Most: Students who thrive in smaller, more intimate academic settings. Those seeking specific programs or values-based education aligned with the institution's mission. Students who receive merit scholarships that bring costs below $15,710 achieve particularly strong value.
Cost-Benefit Reality: The 0.0% ROI and $94,603 median earnings don't always justify the premium over public universities. Students paying full price should compare whether the personalized experience warrants $12,443+ in additional annual costs over state flagships.
Competitive Standing: Illinois Institute of Technology ranks #114 of 1934 institutions, with 0 schools achieving higher ROI. For students offered substantial merit aid or seeking specific programs unavailable at public universities, the value proposition strengthens significantly.
Key Takeaways
- 71.0% graduation rate sits 8.5 points above the national 62.5% benchmark.
- 86.0% first-year retention is 9.2 points above the national norm of 76.8%.
- Median earnings of $94,603 run about 54% higher than national outcomes five years after graduation.
- Average net price of $22,443 is roughly $2,536 higher than the national median of $19,908.
- 91.9% employment rate within three years is 23.7 points above the national 68.2%.
Helpfulness for Students
- 14:1 student-faculty ratio keeps mentorship close and courses discussion-sized.
- 86.0% first-year retention shows students stay engaged after the first year.
- 91.9% employment rate within three years sits 23.7 points above national outcomes.
- Average net price of $22,443 is about $2,536 higher than comparable schools, so scholarship planning is key.
- Pell participation at 38.2% trails the national share by 0.4 points, so equity work remains important.
- Compare aid offers from nearby public universities to weigh the premium for smaller classes.
EDsmart Expert Analysis
Illinois Institute of Technology is a private nonprofit university based in Chicago, IL and earns an A overall grade. It is currently ranked #114 overall Completion earns A-, Support B+, Career Outcomes A-, and Affordability B-.
Grades are assigned relative to EDsmart's national bachelor's cohort using standardized outcomes (2026 methodology); they reflect how a school compares to peers, not a fixed percentage of a raw point total.
About 86.0% of first-year students return; 71.0% graduate within 150% of normal time, with an 8-year award rate of 74.9%. Review the cost and aid tables for a full picture of value.
Why it matters: this snapshot shows how likely you are to stay on track academically and whether the outcomes justify the price tag. Letter grades summarize cohort-relative performance—not a single exam-style score.
EDsmart Financial Snapshot
Families pay about $22,443 on average after aid, compared with a published cost near $69,234.
Institutional and federal aid lower costs by roughly $46,791 per year.
Graduates leave with a median of $22,000 in federal loans, which lines up with national norms.
About 38.2% of students receive Pell Grants, giving a snapshot of the campus income mix.
Why it matters: lining up sticker price, aid, and typical debt helps you stress-test the budget before you commit.
EDsmart Career Snapshot
Five years after graduation, alumni earn roughly $94,603 at the median. This is roughly 54% above typical U.S. college outcomes.
The three-year employment rate is close to 91.9%.
Use the ROI table above to estimate how long it may take to recoup your degree costs.
Why it matters: pairing median earnings with employment rates gives you a sense of payback time after graduation.
EDsmart Admissions Snapshot
54.9% of applicants receive offers, so preparation and fit matter.
The admissions team encourages students to highlight academic strengths through transcripts, essays, and recommendations.
Prospective students can apply early for priority review and lean on the Illinois Institute of Technology admissions site for deadlines, visit options, and counselor contacts.
Why it matters: knowing the admit rate and application expectations lets you map out testing, essays, and deadlines with less stress.
Your Decision Toolkit
Cite this profile
Add your access date when you publish.
APA (7th): EDsmart. (2026). Illinois Institute of Technology: Tuition, Outcomes & Rankings. https://www.edsmart.org/schools/illinois-institute-of-technology/
MLA (9th): “Illinois Institute of Technology: Tuition, Outcomes & Rankings.” EDsmart, 2026, www.edsmart.org/schools/illinois-institute-of-technology/.
Chicago: EDsmart. “Illinois Institute of Technology: Tuition, Outcomes & Rankings.” https://www.edsmart.org/schools/illinois-institute-of-technology/.
Similar Schools
Institutions with similar academic profiles, selectivity, and outcomes
Nearby Schools
Other campuses you might consider
Other Illinois campuses you might consider
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Illinois Institute of Technology's acceptance rate?
Illinois Institute of Technology's acceptance rate is 54.9%, based on U.S. Department of Education admissions data.
How much does Illinois Institute of Technology cost?
At Illinois Institute of Technology, listed tuition and fees are $53,398 per year, and the average net price after aid is $22,443. Use the net price calculator on this page for a personalized estimate.
What is Illinois Institute of Technology's ranking?
Illinois Institute of Technology ranks #114 overall in EDsmart's 2026 college rankings with an overall grade of A, based on completion, affordability, support, and career outcomes.
What is Illinois Institute of Technology's graduation rate?
At Illinois Institute of Technology, the graduation rate within 150% of normal time is 71.0% (the rate used in EDsmart rankings), the federal 8-year award rate is 74.9%, and first-year retention is 86.0%.
What are Illinois Institute of Technology's job outcomes?
Graduates of Illinois Institute of Technology report median earnings of $94,603 five years after graduation, according to U.S. Department of Education outcome data. Outcomes vary by major.
What is Illinois Institute of Technology's student population?
Illinois Institute of Technology enrolls about 2,833 undergraduate students, per U.S. Department of Education enrollment data.
Contact Information
- Address 10 West 35th Street, Chicago, IL 60616
- Website www.iit.edu
- Net Price Calculator Calculate Your Cost
- Financial AidView Financial Aid Information
- AccreditationHigher Learning Commission (NCACHE)
- Endowment$254.9M