Ithaca College
Ithaca College has an acceptance rate of 69.0%, annual tuition of $53,540, average net price of $33,926, and a national rank of #1261 (Grade B-), with a 76.2% graduation rate within 150% of normal time, about 4,242 undergraduates, and median earnings of $60,436 four years after graduation. Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and EDsmart's 2026 rankings.
Ithaca College is a private nonprofit university in Ithaca, NY. Students most often pursue Computer Science and Accounting and Related Services.
Day to day, students benefit from a 10:1 student-faculty ratio, and 84.7% first-year retention. Coaches and faculty advisors weave in frequent check-ins, helping students translate ambition into steady progress.
EDsmart calculates return on investment at 41.8%, roughly 8.1 points below typical outcomes. It's well-suited to students who appreciate an encouraging campus with room to explore and students looking for meaningful faculty access.
Who is Ithaca College Best For?
A quick look at who tends to feel most at home here based on outcomes and campus context.
EDsmart Scores Summary
Ithaca College graduates 76.2% of students within 150% of normal time (the completion rate used in EDsmart rankings), with an 8-year award rate of 76.3% and keeps 84.7% of first-year students. Affordability earns a C- compared with similar schools.
How we calculate this →Cost & Financial Aid
Quick Answers
The costs shown are averages. Use Ithaca College's net price calculator to get an estimate based on your family's financial situation.
Calculate Your Net Price →Total Degree Cost Summary
Annual Cost Comparison
Cost of Undergraduate Attendance
Costs based on full-time, first-time degree- or certificate-seeking undergraduates.
View cost of attendance line items
| Costs to Consider | Price |
|---|---|
| Tuition and Fees | $53,540 |
| Books and Supplies | $850 |
| On-Campus Room and Board | $16,192 |
| On-Campus Other Expenses | $1,365 |
| Total On-Campus Cost | $68,699 |
Tip: focus on the rows that match your living plan—commuters can swap in off-campus estimates while residential students should budget for housing, meals, and incidental fees.
Students Receiving Aid
Use these bars to gauge how many classmates rely on need-based dollars—lower Pell or loan shares may signal a wealthier student body or generous institutional grants.
EDsmart Insight: About 19.1% of Ithaca College students receive Pell Grants — below the national average, highlighting ongoing affordability priorities.
Net Price by Family Income
Average annual net price after financial aid, based on family income. Your actual cost may vary depending on your specific financial situation.
Understanding These Numbers: Net price varies significantly by income level. Net prices range from $21,901 to $38,785 depending on family income. Use Ithaca College's net price calculator for a personalized estimate.
If your family earns $75K-$110K: Expect to pay around $31,846/year
If your family earns $110K+: Expect to pay around $38,785/year
See all income brackets →ROI & Career Outcomes
- Median Earnings (4 Years After Graduation) $60,436
- 10-Year Median Earnings $63,548
- Average Years to Graduate 4.3 years
- Average Student Debt $24,000
- Repayment Rate (3yr) 82.4%
- Employment Rate 54.2%
Graduate Earnings Distribution
Earnings range for Ithaca College graduates 6 years after enrollment, showing the 25th percentile, median, and 75th percentile. This illustrates the variation in outcomes across different majors and career paths.
Ithaca College vs. National Average
Comparison of key performance metrics showing how Ithaca College's outcomes compare to the national average across earnings, graduation rates, retention, ROI, and employment. This contextualizes Ithaca College's performance within the broader higher education landscape.
EDsmart Insight: While Ithaca College graduates earn $60,436 median, the 41.8% ROI suggests the investment may take longer to pay off. Consider your major choice and career goals when evaluating value.
Acceptance & Selectivity
Getting In
- SAT Evidence-Based Reading 630-710
- SAT Math 600-680
- SAT Writing Not reported
- ACT Composite 27-30
- SAT & ACT Required
- Undergraduate Enrollment 4,242
- Full-Time Students 99.0%
- Part-Time Students 1.0%
- Retention Rate 84.7%
- Grad Rate (150% time) 76.2%
- Grad Rate (8-year) 76.3%
- Student-Faculty Ratio 10:1
How to Get Into Ithaca College
1. Meet Academic Requirements: Ithaca College requires strong academic performance. Aim for test scores within the reported ranges and maintain a competitive GPA. Most admitted students rank in the top 10% of their high school class.
2. Build a Strong Application: Beyond test scores, focus on crafting compelling essays, securing strong letters of recommendation, and highlighting extracurricular activities that demonstrate leadership and commitment.
3. Understand Selectivity: With an acceptance rate of 69.0%, Ithaca College is relatively open. Consider applying early decision if available, as early applicants often have higher acceptance rates.
4. Financial Planning: Review the net price calculator and financial aid options early. Many students receive significant aid, making the actual cost lower than the sticker price.
Tip: Contact the admissions office directly for the most current application requirements, deadlines, and any special programs (like early decision or early action) that might improve your chances.
EDsmart Insight: With a 69.0% acceptance rate, Ithaca College is more accessible than highly selective schools. Meeting the test score ranges and maintaining a solid GPA significantly improves admission chances. The middle 50% of admitted students score between 1230 and 1390 on the SAT.
Academic Programs
Undergraduate Program Distribution
Breakdown of the most popular majors and fields of study among Ithaca College undergraduates. Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communi, Radio, Television, and Digital Communication, and Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions draw the most students.
- Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communi 11.3%
- Radio, Television, and Digital Communication 10.6%
- Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions 10.6%
- Business Administration, Management and Operations 9.0%
- Film/Video and Photographic Arts 7.7%
- Music 4.4%
See more majors
- Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft 4.0%
- Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods 3.5%
Highest Earning Programs
Median earnings five years after graduation for each program. These figures help illustrate ROI by field of study and degree level.
Undergraduate Programs (Bachelor's Degrees)
- 1. Computer Science $138,391
- 2. Accounting and Related Services $88,257
- 3. Business Administration, Management and Operations $77,223
Show additional high-earning majors
- 4. Economics $73,994
- 5. Communication Disorders Sciences and Services $66,547
- 6. Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication $66,212
- 7. Physics $65,098
- 8. Biology, General $64,294
- 9. Health and Physical Education/Fitness $60,955
- 10. Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions $60,848
Graduate Programs (Master's, Doctoral, Professional)
- 1. Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions (Doctoral Degree) $85,098
- 2. Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions (Master's Degree) $82,541
- 3. Special Education and Teaching (Master's Degree) $71,700
Show additional graduate majors
- 4. Accounting and Related Services (Master's Degree) $69,346
- 5. Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas (Master's Degree) $58,874
- 6. Music (Master's Degree) $54,879
- 7. Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods (Master's Degree) $52,958
- 8. Physiology, Pathology and Related Sciences (Master's Degree) $32,725
- 9. Business Administration, Management and Operations (Master's Degree) $30,004
Program Choice Matters: Undergraduate: Computer Science grads earn $138,391—127% more than Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions ($60,848). Graduate: Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions programs lead with $85,098 median earnings. Your program and degree level choice significantly impact career earnings.
Online Degrees & Distance Learning
College Scorecard reports fully online programs for Ithaca College. Below are the most popular options based on the number of recent graduates, followed by a quick look at the breadth of online offerings by degree level.
Source: U.S. Department of Education – College Scorecard
Most Popular Online Degrees
- Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication (Bachelor's Degree, 157 graduates)
- Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions (Bachelor's Degree, 148 graduates)
- Radio, Television, and Digital Communication (Bachelor's Degree, 147 graduates)
- Business Administration, Management and Operations (Bachelor's Degree, 125 graduates)
- Film/Video and Photographic Arts (Bachelor's Degree, 107 graduates)
What This School Offers Online, at a Glance
College Scorecard flags the following online degree and certificate programs for this institution. Expand each credential level to view the complete list of available subjects.
Online Bachelor's Degrees (47 programs)▼
- Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication
- Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions
- Radio, Television, and Digital Communication
- Business Administration, Management and Operations
- Film/Video and Photographic Arts
- Music
- Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft
- Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas
- Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies
- Psychology, General
- Physiology, Pathology and Related Sciences
- Natural Resources Conservation and Research
- Sociology
- Journalism
- Communication Disorders Sciences and Services
- Biology, General
- Computer Science
- Political Science and Government
- English Language and Literature, General
- Accounting and Related Services
- Public Health
- Physics
- Non-Professional General Legal Studies (Undergraduate)
- Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology
- Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General
- Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology
- Economics
- Communication and Media Studies
- Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions
- History
- Fine and Studio Arts
- Arts, Entertainment,and Media Management
- Anthropology
- Intercultural/Multicultural and Diversity Studies
- Health and Medical Administrative Services
- Parks, Recreation and Leisure Studies
- Mathematics
- Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities
- Chemistry
- Audiovisual Communications Technologies/Technicians
- Architecture
- Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics
- Philosophy
- Philosophy and Religious Studies, Other
- Gerontology
- Germanic Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics
- Health and Physical Education/Fitness
Online Master's Degrees (10 programs)▼
- Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions
- Music
- Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods
- Physiology, Pathology and Related Sciences
- Business Administration, Management and Operations
- Accounting and Related Services
- Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas
- Radio, Television, and Digital Communication
- Communication Disorders Sciences and Services
- Special Education and Teaching
Online Undergraduate Certificates & Diplomas (1 program)▼
- International Business
Online First Professional Degrees (1 program)▼
- Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions
Student Demographics
Student Population
- Total Undergraduate Enrollment 4,242
- Full-Time Students 99.0%
- Part-Time Students 1.0%
- Male Students 45.7%
- Female Students 54.3%
- Caucasian 71.3%
- Asian 2.9%
- Hispanic 11.4%
- Black 4.5%
- Pell Grant Recipients 19.1%
Racial & Ethnic Diversity
Undergraduate student body composition by racial and ethnic background. This reflects Ithaca College's commitment to diversity and inclusion in admissions.
Gender Distribution
Gender breakdown of Ithaca College's undergraduate population. The university maintains a roughly balanced gender distribution across its student body.
Graduation Rate Equity Analysis
How well does Ithaca College support students from different economic backgrounds?
What this means: Lower-income students (Pell Grant recipients) graduate at nearly the same rate as higher-income students, indicating strong institutional support for all economic backgrounds.
Compare graduation rates by race/ethnicity
Graduation Rates by Race/Ethnicity
Six-year graduation rates for different demographic groups at Ithaca College, compared to national averages. This shows whether the institution supports all students equitably.
EDsmart Insight: The student body is 71.3% White, reflecting less racial diversity than the national average. About 19.1% receive Pell Grants, below the national average of 38%, suggesting a wealthier student body or generous institutional aid.
Graduation Rate Equity Analysis
How well does Ithaca College support students from different economic backgrounds?
What this means: Lower-income students (Pell Grant recipients) graduate at nearly the same rate as higher-income students, indicating strong institutional support for all economic backgrounds.
Compare graduation rates by race/ethnicity
Graduation Rates by Race/Ethnicity
Six-year graduation rates for different demographic groups at Ithaca College, compared to national averages. This shows whether the institution supports all students equitably.
Our Take
Ithaca College offers a private university experience at a regional scale, combining smaller class sizes with 41.8% ROI. Ranked #1261 nationally, the institution balances personalized attention against higher costs than public alternatives.
The $33,926 annual net price is significantly higher than public universities, offset somewhat by $60,436 median earnings. With 76.2% graduating within 150% of normal time and 84.7% returning for sophomore year, outcomes reflect the personalized support typical of smaller private institutions.
Private University Value: Ithaca College's Positioning
With a B- grade and #1261 ranking, Ithaca College competes in the crowded regional private university market.
The Private University Premium: At $33,926 annually, Ithaca College charges more than public alternatives but typically offers smaller classes, more personalized advising, and tighter-knit campus communities. The 84.7% retention rate suggests students value this environment.
Who Benefits Most: Students who thrive in smaller, more intimate academic settings. Those seeking specific programs or values-based education aligned with the institution's mission. Students who receive merit scholarships that bring costs below $23,748 achieve particularly strong value.
Cost-Benefit Reality: The 41.8% ROI and $60,436 median earnings don't always justify the premium over public universities. Students paying full price should compare whether the personalized experience warrants $23,926+ in additional annual costs over state flagships.
Competitive Standing: Ithaca College ranks #1261 of 1947 institutions, with 1544 schools achieving higher ROI. For students offered substantial merit aid or seeking specific programs unavailable at public universities, the value proposition strengthens significantly.
Key Takeaways
- 76.2% graduation rate sits 13.7 points above the national 62.5% benchmark.
- 84.7% first-year retention is 7.9 points above the national norm of 76.8%.
- 41.8% return on investment is 8.1 points below the national 49.9% benchmark.
- Median earnings of $60,436 run about 0% higher than national outcomes four years after graduation.
- Average net price of $33,926 is roughly $13,847 higher than the national median of $20,079.
Helpfulness for Students
- 10:1 student-faculty ratio keeps mentorship close and courses discussion-sized.
- 84.7% first-year retention shows students stay engaged after the first year.
- 54.2% employment rate within three years sits 14.0 points below national outcomes.
- Average net price of $33,926 is about $13,847 higher than comparable schools, so scholarship planning is key.
- Pell participation at 19.1% trails the national share by 15.4 points, so equity work remains important.
- Compare aid offers from nearby public universities to weigh the premium for smaller classes.
EDsmart Expert Analysis
Ithaca College is a private nonprofit university based in Ithaca, NY and earns a B- overall grade. It appears at #1261 in EDsmart's national list Grades by category break down as Completion A-, Support A-, Career Outcomes C, and Affordability C-.
Grades are assigned relative to EDsmart's national bachelor's cohort using standardized outcomes (2026 methodology); they reflect how a school compares to peers, not a fixed percentage of a raw point total.
84.7% of learners come back after year one while 76.2% graduate within 150% of normal time. Return on investment currently measures 41.8% for this program.
Why it matters: this snapshot shows how likely you are to stay on track academically and whether the outcomes justify the price tag. Letter grades summarize cohort-relative performance—not a single exam-style score.
EDsmart Financial Snapshot
Families pay about $33,926 on average after aid, compared with a published cost near $68,699.
Institutional and federal aid lower costs by roughly $34,773 per year.
Graduates leave with a median of $24,000 in federal loans, which lines up with national norms.
About 19.1% of students receive Pell Grants, giving a snapshot of the campus income mix.
Why it matters: lining up sticker price, aid, and typical debt helps you stress-test the budget before you commit.
EDsmart Career Snapshot
Median earnings come in near $60,436 four years after graduation. Compared with the national median, that's 0% higher.
The three-year employment rate is close to 54.2%.
EDsmart lists the ROI at 41.8%, offering a quick read on value.
Why it matters: pairing median earnings with employment rates gives you a sense of payback time after graduation.
EDsmart Admissions Snapshot
69.0% of applicants receive offers, so preparation and fit matter.
The admissions team encourages students to highlight academic strengths through transcripts, essays, and recommendations.
Prospective students can apply early for priority review and lean on the Ithaca College admissions site for deadlines, visit options, and counselor contacts.
Why it matters: knowing the admit rate and application expectations lets you map out testing, essays, and deadlines with less stress.
Your Decision Toolkit
Similar Schools
Institutions with similar academic profiles, selectivity, and outcomes
Nearby Schools
Other campuses you might consider
Other New York campuses you might consider
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Ithaca College's acceptance rate?
Ithaca College's acceptance rate is 69.0%, based on U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard admissions data.
How much does Ithaca College cost?
At Ithaca College, listed tuition and fees are $53,540 per year, and the average net price after aid is $33,926. Use the net price calculator on this page for a personalized estimate.
What is Ithaca College's ranking?
Ithaca College ranks #1261 nationally in EDsmart's 2026 college rankings with an overall grade of B-, based on completion, affordability, support, and career outcomes.
What is Ithaca College's graduation rate?
At Ithaca College, the graduation rate within 150% of normal time is 76.2% (the rate used in EDsmart rankings), College Scorecard 8-year award rate is 76.3%, and first-year retention is 84.7%.
What are Ithaca College's job outcomes?
Graduates of Ithaca College report median earnings of $60,436 four years after graduation, according to College Scorecard federal outcome data. Outcomes vary by major.
What is Ithaca College's student population?
Ithaca College enrolls about 4,242 undergraduate students, per College Scorecard enrollment data.
Contact Information
- Address Ithaca, NY 14850-7002
- Website www.ithaca.edu
- Net Price Calculator Calculate Your Cost
- Financial AidView Financial Aid Information
- AccreditationMiddle States Commission on Higher Education (MSACHE)
- Endowment$373.7M