Loyola Marymount University Logo

Loyola Marymount University

Los Angeles, CA | Private Nonprofit | University

Loyola Marymount University has an acceptance rate of 45.1%, an average net price of $50,518, and an overall rank of #871 (Grade B). About 78.8% of students graduate within 150% of normal time, and median earnings are $78,218 five years after graduation. Data from the U.S. Department of Education and EDsmart's 2027 rankings.

Loyola Marymount University is a private nonprofit university in Los Angeles, CA. Students most often pursue Computer and Information Sciences and Accounting and Related Services.

Inside the classroom, students benefit from a 10:1 student-faculty ratio, and 88.6% first-year retention. Faculty pair challenging syllabi with intentional mentoring so learners keep momentum even as expectations rise.

EDsmart calculates return on investment at 35.9%, roughly 14.0 points below typical outcomes. Expect the strongest outcomes for students who appreciate an encouraging campus with room to explore and students looking for meaningful faculty access.

B
Ranking
#871 of 1,955
How We Rank Schools Higher pay after college
At a Glance
Ranking
#871 of 1,955 (Top 44.6%)
Tuition
$65,857
Net Price
$50,518
4-Year Tuition
$263,428
Acceptance Rate
45.1%
Transfer Rate
0.0%
Student Population
7,094
Student-Faculty
10:1
Grad Rate (150% time)
78.8%
Grad Rate (8-year)
81.9%
Retention Rate
88.6%
5-Yr Earnings
$78,218
ROI
35.9%

Who is Loyola Marymount University Best For?

A quick look at who tends to feel most at home here based on outcomes and campus context.

Students who thrive with close mentoring
Students aiming for strong salaries
Students seeking strong career outcomes
Students valuing supportive learning environments

EDsmart Scores Summary

Overall Ranking
#871 of 1,955
Top 44.6% of all institutions
EDsmart Score
55.5 / 100 (national index)
Curved score (top institution = 100.0)
Value Rating
2.77 / 5
Based on ROI and outcomes
Completion
A
#195 of 1,955
Affordability
D-
#1,941 of 1,955
Support
A-
#189 of 1,955
Career Outcomes
B+
#358 of 1,955

Loyola Marymount University graduates 78.8% of students within 150% of normal time (the completion rate used in EDsmart rankings), with an 8-year award rate of 81.9% and keeps 88.6% of first-year students. Affordability earns a D- compared with similar schools.

How we calculate this →

Cost & Financial Aid

Quick Answers

What does it cost?
Depends on income
$36,415-$63,737 annual net price based on family income.
What's the graduation rate?
Highly likely
78.8% graduate within 150% of normal time (the completion rate used in EDsmart rankings). The federal 8-year award rate is 81.9%. 66.3% complete in four years (IPEDS 100% time).
What are job outcomes?
Highly likely
92.7% of alumni are employed within three years of leaving. Median earnings five years after graduation are $78,218. Pay varies by major.
Get Your Personalized Cost Estimate

The costs shown are averages. Use Loyola Marymount University's net price calculator to get an estimate based on your family's financial situation.

Calculate Your Net Price →

Total Degree Cost Summary

4-Year Total Cost (Pay with Cash)
$354,624
$88,656 × 4 years
Average Total Cost (Pay with Financial Aid)
$218,088
$50,518 × 4.3 years average
Time to Degree
Average: 4.3 years | 4-Year Rate: 66.3% | 6-Year Rate: 78.8% | 8-Year Rate: 81.9%
Most students finish in about four to five years. Four-year completion is 66.3% and six-year completion is 78.8%.

Annual Cost Comparison

Pay with Cash
$88,656
Total annual cost including tuition, books and living expenses; excluding any financial aid, grants or scholarships.
Pay with Financial Aid
$50,518
Average annual cost including tuition, books and living expenses after financial aid, grants or scholarships.

Est. annual aid gap: $38,138 Cash cost of attendance minus average net price after aid.

Cost of Undergraduate Attendance

Costs based on full-time, first-time degree- or certificate-seeking undergraduates.

View cost of attendance line items
Costs to Consider Price
Tuition and Fees $65,857
Books and Supplies $1,089
On-Campus Room and Board $23,520
On-Campus Other Expenses $4,536
Total On-Campus Cost $88,656

Tip: focus on the rows that match your living plan—commuters can swap in off-campus estimates while residential students should budget for housing, meals, and incidental fees.

Students Receiving Aid

Pell Grant
17.9%
Federal Loan
33.6%

Use these bars to gauge how many classmates rely on need-based dollars—lower Pell or loan shares may signal a wealthier student body or generous institutional grants.

EDsmart Insight: About 17.9% of Loyola Marymount University students receive Pell Grants — below the national average, highlighting ongoing affordability priorities.

Net Price by Family Income

Average annual net price after financial aid, based on family income. Your actual cost may vary depending on your specific financial situation.

$0 - $30,000
$36,415
Average annual cost for families earning $0-$30K
$30,001 - $48,000
$34,172
Average annual cost for families earning $30K-$48K
$48,001 - $75,000
$33,201
Average annual cost for families earning $48K-$75K
$75,001 - $110,000
$45,169
Average annual cost for families earning $75K-$110K
$110,001+
$63,737
Average annual cost for families earning $110K+

Understanding These Numbers: Net price varies significantly by income level. Net prices range from $36,415 to $63,737 depending on family income. Use Loyola Marymount University's net price calculator for a personalized estimate.

Typical total cost estimates (~4.3 years):
$0-$30K families
~$157,205
$30K-$48K families
~$147,522
$48K-$75K families
~$143,330
$75K-$110K families
~$194,997
AFFORDABILITY ALERT

If your family earns $75K-$110K: Expect to pay around $45,169/year

If your family earns $110K+: Expect to pay around $63,737/year

See all income brackets →

ROI & Career Outcomes

Return on Investment
35.9%
Based on median earnings five years after graduation vs. total degree cost
  • Median Earnings (5 Years After Graduation) $78,218
  • 10-Year Median Earnings $86,034
  • Average Years to Graduate 4.3 years
  • Average Student Debt $19,500
  • Debt-to-Earnings ~24.9%
  • Repayment Rate (3yr) 78.4%
  • Employment Rate 92.7%

Graduate Earnings Distribution

Earnings range for Loyola Marymount University graduates about 10 years after enrollment (25th percentile, median, and 75th percentile). Different horizon than median earnings five years after graduation above.

Graduates earn a median of $78,218 five years after graduation — roughly 27% above the national median.
Payback Period
2.79 years
Total Degree Cost ÷ Annual Earnings

Loyola Marymount University vs. National Average

Comparison of key performance metrics showing how Loyola Marymount University's outcomes compare to the national average across earnings, graduation rates, retention, ROI, and employment. This contextualizes Loyola Marymount University's performance within the broader higher education landscape.

EDsmart Insight: While Loyola Marymount University graduates earn $78,218 median, the 35.9% ROI suggests the investment may take longer to pay off. Consider your major choice and career goals when evaluating value.

Acceptance & Selectivity

Getting In

Acceptance Rate
45.1%
Moderately Selective
National Average
69%
Average acceptance rate
  • SAT Evidence-Based Reading 640-720
  • SAT Math 620-710
  • SAT Writing Not reported
  • ACT Composite 28-32
  • SAT & ACT Required
  • Undergraduate Enrollment 7,094
  • Full-Time Students 98.2%
  • Part-Time Students 1.8%
  • Retention Rate 88.6%
  • Grad Rate (150% time) 78.8%
  • Grad Rate (8-year) 81.9%
  • Student-Faculty Ratio 10:1

How to Get Into Loyola Marymount University

1. Meet Academic Requirements: Loyola Marymount University requires strong academic performance. Aim for test scores within the reported ranges and maintain a competitive GPA. Most admitted students rank in the top 10% of their high school class.

2. Build a Strong Application: Beyond test scores, focus on crafting compelling essays, securing strong letters of recommendation, and highlighting extracurricular activities that demonstrate leadership and commitment.

3. Understand Selectivity: With an acceptance rate of 45.1%, Loyola Marymount University is moderately selective. Consider applying early decision if available, as early applicants often have higher acceptance rates.

4. Financial Planning: Review the net price calculator and financial aid options early. Many students receive significant aid, making the actual cost lower than the sticker price.

Tip: Contact the admissions office directly for the most current application requirements, deadlines, and any special programs (like early decision or early action) that might improve your chances.

EDsmart Insight: Loyola Marymount University accepts 45.1% of applicants, making it moderately selective. Focus on strong academics, meaningful extracurriculars, and compelling essays to stand out. The middle 50% of admitted students score between 1260 and 1430 on the SAT.

Academic Programs

Undergraduate Program Distribution

Breakdown of the most popular majors and fields of study among Loyola Marymount University undergraduates. Psychology, General, Marketing, and Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft draw the most students.

  • Psychology, General 9.0%
  • Marketing 8.7%
  • Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft 7.0%
  • Film/Video and Photographic Arts 6.7%
  • Finance and Financial Management Services 6.4%
  • Communication and Media Studies 6.3%
See more majors
  • Political Science and Government 4.9%
  • Entrepreneurial and Small Business Operations 3.8%

Highest Earning Programs

Median earnings five years after graduation for each program. These figures help illustrate ROI by field of study and degree level.

Undergraduate Programs (Bachelor's Degrees)

  • 1. Computer and Information Sciences, General $154,274
  • 2. Accounting and Related Services $124,088
  • 3. Finance and Financial Management Services $111,873
Show additional high-earning majors
  • 4. Mechanical Engineering $103,509
  • 5. Civil Engineering $103,227
  • 6. Business Administration, Management and Operations $96,536
  • 7. Economics $94,846
  • 8. Marketing $94,756
  • 9. Political Science and Government $80,958
  • 10. Biology, General $79,511

Graduate Programs (Master's, Doctoral, Professional)

  • 1. Business/Commerce, General (Master's Degree) $155,321
  • 2. Law (First Professional Degree) $146,974
  • 3. Legal Research and Advanced Professional Studies (Master's Degree) $140,141
Show additional graduate majors
  • 4. Educational Administration and Supervision (Doctoral Degree) $134,224
  • 5. Law (Master's Degree) $106,192
  • 6. Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology (Master's Degree) $101,732
  • 7. Educational Administration and Supervision (Master's Degree) $91,535
  • 8. Special Education and Teaching (Master's Degree) $85,447
  • 9. Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas (Master's Degree) $83,408
  • 10. Education, General (Master's Degree) $79,950

Program Choice Matters: Undergraduate: Computer and Information Sciences, General grads earn $154,274—94% more than Biology, General ($79,511). Graduate: Business/Commerce, General programs lead with $155,321 median earnings. Your program and degree level choice significantly impact career earnings.

Online Degrees & Distance Learning

U.S. Department of Education data reports fully online programs for Loyola Marymount University. Below are the most popular options based on the number of recent graduates, followed by a quick look at the breadth of online offerings by degree level.
Source: U.S. Department of Education

Most Popular Online Degrees

  • Law (First Professional Degree, 313 graduates)
  • Psychology, General (Bachelor's Degree, 156 graduates)
  • Marketing (Bachelor's Degree, 151 graduates)
  • Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft (Bachelor's Degree, 121 graduates)
  • Film/Video and Photographic Arts (Bachelor's Degree, 117 graduates)

What This School Offers Online, at a Glance

U.S. Department of Education data flags the following online degree and certificate programs for this institution. Expand each credential level to view the complete list of available subjects.

Online Bachelor's Degrees (46 programs)▼
  • Psychology, General
  • Marketing
  • Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft
  • Film/Video and Photographic Arts
  • Finance and Financial Management Services
  • Communication and Media Studies
  • Political Science and Government
  • Entrepreneurial and Small Business Operations
  • Biology, General
  • Fine and Studio Arts
  • Business Administration, Management and Operations
  • Economics
  • English Language and Literature, General
  • Sociology
  • Natural Sciences
  • Accounting and Related Services
  • Mechanical Engineering
  • Journalism
  • International Relations and National Security Studies
  • Computer and Information Sciences, General
  • Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods
  • Natural Resources Conservation and Research
  • Civil Engineering
  • History
  • Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology
  • Philosophy
  • Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies
  • Graphic Communications
  • Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities
  • Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics
  • Dance
  • Audiovisual Communications Technologies/Technicians
  • Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering
  • Urban Studies/Affairs
  • Applied Mathematics
  • Music
  • Mathematics
  • Engineering Physics
  • Classical and Ancient Studies
  • Chemistry
  • Theological and Ministerial Studies
  • Area Studies
  • Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
  • Statistics
  • Physics
  • Computer Engineering
Online Master's Degrees (31 programs)▼
  • Business/Commerce, General
  • Film/Video and Photographic Arts
  • Student Counseling and Personnel Services
  • Education, General
  • Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods
  • Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions
  • Business Administration, Management and Operations
  • Entrepreneurial and Small Business Operations
  • Computer and Information Sciences, General
  • Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft
  • Biomedical/Medical Engineering
  • Movement and Mind-Body Therapies and Education
  • English Language and Literature, General
  • Civil Engineering
  • Accounting and Related Services
  • Systems Engineering
  • Pastoral Counseling and Specialized Ministries
  • Philosophy
  • Non-Professional Legal Studies
  • Mechanical Engineering
  • Theological and Ministerial Studies
  • Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas
  • Health Professions Education, Ethics, and Humanities
  • Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods
  • Mathematics
  • Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering
  • Bilingual, Multilingual, and Multicultural Education
  • Natural Resources Conservation and Research
  • Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, Other
  • Computer Engineering
  • Arts, Entertainment, and Media Management
Online Doctoral Degrees (2 programs)▼
  • Legal Research and Advanced Professional Studies
  • Business Administration, Management and Operations
Online Graduate/Professional Certificates (15 programs)▼
  • Legal Research and Advanced Professional Studies
  • Civil Engineering
  • Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas
  • Systems Engineering
  • Natural Resources Conservation and Research
  • Movement and Mind-Body Therapies and Education
  • Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians
  • Health Professions Education, Ethics, and Humanities
  • Engineering-Related Technologies/Technicians
  • Engineering-Related Fields
  • Engineering, Other
  • Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management
  • Computer Engineering
  • Business Administration, Management and Operations
  • Biology, General
Online First Professional Degrees (1 program)▼
  • Law

Student Demographics

Student Population

  • Total Undergraduate Enrollment 7,094
  • Full-Time Students 98.2%
  • Part-Time Students 1.8%
  • Male Students 47.8%
  • Female Students 52.2%
  • Caucasian 38.2%
  • Asian 10.4%
  • Hispanic 25.2%
  • Black 7.8%
  • Pell Grant Recipients 17.9%

Racial & Ethnic Diversity

Undergraduate student body composition by racial and ethnic background. This reflects Loyola Marymount University's commitment to diversity and inclusion in admissions.

Gender Distribution

Gender breakdown of Loyola Marymount University's undergraduate population. The university maintains a roughly balanced gender distribution across its student body.

Graduation Rate Equity Analysis

How well does Loyola Marymount University support students from different economic backgrounds?

Pell Grant Recipients
78.1%
6-year graduation rate
Non-Pell Students
78.0%
6-year graduation rate
Equity Gap
0.1 pts
excellent equity

What this means: Lower-income students (Pell Grant recipients) graduate at nearly the same rate as higher-income students, indicating strong institutional support for all economic backgrounds.

Compare graduation rates by race/ethnicity

Graduation Rates by Race/Ethnicity

Six-year graduation rates for different demographic groups at Loyola Marymount University, compared to national averages. This shows whether the institution supports all students equitably.

EDsmart Insight: Loyola Marymount University has a diverse student body, with 38.2% identifying as White. About 17.9% receive Pell Grants, below the national average of 38%, suggesting a wealthier student body or generous institutional aid.

Graduation Rate Equity Analysis

How well does Loyola Marymount University support students from different economic backgrounds?

Pell Grant Recipients
78.1%
6-year graduation rate
Non-Pell Students
78.0%
6-year graduation rate
Equity Gap
0.1 pts
excellent equity

What this means: Lower-income students (Pell Grant recipients) graduate at nearly the same rate as higher-income students, indicating strong institutional support for all economic backgrounds.

Compare graduation rates by race/ethnicity

Graduation Rates by Race/Ethnicity

Six-year graduation rates for different demographic groups at Loyola Marymount University, compared to national averages. This shows whether the institution supports all students equitably.

Our Take

Loyola Marymount University offers a private university experience at a regional scale, combining smaller class sizes with 35.9% ROI. Ranked #871 overall, the institution balances personalized attention against higher costs than public alternatives.

The $50,518 annual net price is significantly higher than public universities, offset somewhat by $78,218 median earnings. With 78.8% graduating within 150% of normal time and 88.6% returning for sophomore year, outcomes reflect the personalized support typical of smaller private institutions.

Private University Value: Loyola Marymount University's Positioning

With a B grade and #871 ranking, Loyola Marymount University competes in the crowded regional private university market.

The Private University Premium: At $50,518 annually, Loyola Marymount University charges more than public alternatives but typically offers smaller classes, more personalized advising, and tighter-knit campus communities. The 88.6% retention rate suggests students value this environment.

Who Benefits Most: Students who thrive in smaller, more intimate academic settings. Those seeking specific programs or values-based education aligned with the institution's mission. Students who receive merit scholarships that bring costs below $35,363 achieve particularly strong value.

Cost-Benefit Reality: The 35.9% ROI and $78,218 median earnings don't always justify the premium over public universities. Students paying full price should compare whether the personalized experience warrants $40,518+ in additional annual costs over state flagships.

Competitive Standing: Loyola Marymount University ranks #871 of 1955 institutions, with 1625 schools achieving higher ROI. For students offered substantial merit aid or seeking specific programs unavailable at public universities, the value proposition strengthens significantly.

Key Takeaways

  • 78.8% graduation rate sits 16.3 points above the national 62.5% benchmark.
  • 88.6% first-year retention is 11.8 points above the national norm of 76.8%.
  • 35.9% return on investment is 14.0 points below the national 49.9% benchmark.
  • Median earnings of $78,218 run about 27% higher than national outcomes five years after graduation.
  • Average net price of $50,518 is roughly $30,637 higher than the national median of $19,881.

Helpfulness for Students

Green Flags
  • 10:1 student-faculty ratio keeps mentorship close and courses discussion-sized.
  • 88.6% first-year retention shows students stay engaged after the first year.
  • 92.7% employment rate within three years sits 24.5 points above national outcomes.
Red Flags
  • Average net price of $50,518 is about $30,637 higher than comparable schools, so scholarship planning is key.
  • Pell participation at 17.9% trails the national share by 20.6 points, so equity work remains important.
  • Compare aid offers from nearby public universities to weigh the premium for smaller classes.
EDsmart Expert Analysis

Located in Los Angeles, CA, Loyola Marymount University operates as a private nonprofit university and receives a B from EDsmart. It is currently ranked #871 overall Category results include Completion (A), Support (A-), Career Outcomes (B+), and Affordability (D-).

Grades are assigned relative to EDsmart's national bachelor's cohort using standardized outcomes (2027 rankings methodology); they reflect how a school compares to peers, not a fixed percentage of a raw point total.

About 88.6% of first-year students return; 78.8% graduate within 150% of normal time, with an 8-year award rate of 81.9%. Return on investment currently measures 35.9% for this program.

Why it matters: this snapshot shows how likely you are to stay on track academically and whether the outcomes justify the price tag. Letter grades summarize cohort-relative performance—not a single exam-style score.

EDsmart Financial Snapshot

Families pay about $50,518 on average after aid, compared with a published cost near $88,656.

Institutional and federal aid lower costs by roughly $38,138 per year.

Graduates leave with a median of $19,500 in federal loans, which lines up with national norms.

About 17.9% of students receive Pell Grants, giving a snapshot of the campus income mix.

Why it matters: lining up sticker price, aid, and typical debt helps you stress-test the budget before you commit.

EDsmart Career Snapshot

Median earnings come in near $78,218 five years after graduation. That sits about 27% above the national median.

Roughly 92.7% of graduates are employed three years out.

The ROI comes in near 35.9%, which you can cross-check against your financial plan.

Why it matters: pairing median earnings with employment rates gives you a sense of payback time after graduation.

EDsmart Admissions Snapshot

45.1% of applicants receive offers, so preparation and fit matter.

The admissions team encourages students to highlight academic strengths through transcripts, essays, and recommendations.

Prospective students can apply early for priority review and lean on the Loyola Marymount University admissions site for deadlines, visit options, and counselor contacts.

Why it matters: knowing the admit rate and application expectations lets you map out testing, essays, and deadlines with less stress.

EDsmart Verdict
2.77 / 5
Value Rating - Based on affordability and career outcomes

Your Decision Toolkit

Run the Net Price Calculator
Get your personalized cost estimate
Compare with similar schools
See how Loyola Marymount University stacks up to alternatives
Check your major's earnings
See ROI for your specific field of study
Visit the campus
Schedule a campus tour or virtual visit
Visit Loyola Marymount University Website →

Cite this profile

Add your access date when you publish.

APA (7th): EDsmart. (2026). Loyola Marymount University: Tuition, Outcomes & Rankings. https://www.edsmart.org/schools/loyola-marymount-university/

MLA (9th): “Loyola Marymount University: Tuition, Outcomes & Rankings.” EDsmart, 2026, www.edsmart.org/schools/loyola-marymount-university/.

Chicago: EDsmart. “Loyola Marymount University: Tuition, Outcomes & Rankings.” https://www.edsmart.org/schools/loyola-marymount-university/.

Similar Schools

Institutions with similar academic profiles, selectivity, and outcomes

Nearby Schools

Other campuses you might consider

Other California campuses you might consider

California State University-Dominguez Hills
Carson, CA
B #867 of 1,955
California Prestige University
Santa Fe Springs, CA
B #887 of 1,955
Pepperdine University
Malibu, CA
B #831 of 1,955
Thomas Aquinas College
Santa Paula, CA
B #811 of 1,955

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Loyola Marymount University's acceptance rate?

Loyola Marymount University's acceptance rate is 45.1%, based on U.S. Department of Education admissions data.

How much does Loyola Marymount University cost?

At Loyola Marymount University, the average net price after grants and scholarships is $50,518 per year. That covers tuition, books, and living costs, which total $88,656 a year before aid. Tuition and fees alone are $65,857. Use the net price calculator on this page for a personalized estimate.

What is Loyola Marymount University's ranking?

Loyola Marymount University ranks #871 overall in EDsmart's 2027 college rankings with an overall grade of B, based on completion, affordability, support, and career outcomes.

What is Loyola Marymount University's graduation rate?

At Loyola Marymount University, the graduation rate within 150% of normal time is 78.8% (the rate used in EDsmart rankings), the federal 8-year award rate is 81.9%, and first-year retention is 88.6%.

What are Loyola Marymount University's job outcomes?

Graduates of Loyola Marymount University report median earnings of $78,218 five years after graduation, according to U.S. Department of Education outcome data. Outcomes vary by major.

What is Loyola Marymount University's student population?

Loyola Marymount University enrolls about 7,094 undergraduate students, per U.S. Department of Education enrollment data.

Contact Information

  • AccreditationWestern Association of Schools and Colleges Senior Colleges and University Commission (WASCSR)
  • Endowment$651.9M

Data Source & Methodology ▼