Mercer University Logo

Mercer University

Macon, GA | Private Nonprofit | University

Mercer University has an acceptance rate of 68.9%, an average net price of $24,778, and an overall rank of #376 (Grade B+). About 72.3% of students graduate within 150% of normal time, and median earnings are $68,998 five years after graduation. Data from the U.S. Department of Education and EDsmart's 2026 rankings.

Mercer University is a private nonprofit university in Macon, GA. Students most often pursue Accounting and Related Services and Engineering.

Inside the classroom, students benefit from a 11:1 student-faculty ratio, and 82.2% first-year retention. Faculty pair challenging syllabi with intentional mentoring so learners keep momentum even as expectations rise.

EDsmart calculates return on investment at 64.1%, roughly 14.2 points higher than typical outcomes. Expect the strongest outcomes for students who appreciate an encouraging campus with room to explore.

B+
Ranking
#376 of 1,934
How We Rank Schools
At a Glance
Ranking
#376 of 1,934 (Top 19.4%)
Tuition
$43,570
Net Price
$24,778
4-Year Tuition
$174,280
Acceptance Rate
68.9%
Transfer Rate
4.2%
Student Population
4,500
Student-Faculty
11:1
Grad Rate (150% time)
72.3%
Grad Rate (8-year)
65.9%
Retention Rate
82.2%
4-Yr Earnings
$68,998
ROI
Not reported

Who is Mercer University Best For?

A quick look at who tends to feel most at home here based on outcomes and campus context.

Students who thrive with close mentoring
First-gen or Pell-eligible support
Students seeking strong career outcomes
Students valuing supportive learning environments

EDsmart Scores Summary

Overall Ranking
#376 of 1,934
Top 19.4% of all institutions
EDsmart Score
80.6 / 100 (national index)
Curved score (top institution = 100.0)
Value Rating
4.03 / 5
Based on ROI and outcomes
Completion
A-
#358 of 1,934
Affordability
B-
#1,267 of 1,934
Support
B+
#373 of 1,934
Career Outcomes
B
#704 of 1,934

Mercer University graduates 72.3% of students within 150% of normal time (the completion rate used in EDsmart rankings), with an 8-year award rate of 65.9% and keeps 82.2% of first-year students. Affordability earns a B- compared with similar schools.

How we calculate this →

Cost & Financial Aid

Quick Answers

What does it cost?
Depends on income
$18,845-$27,667 annual net price based on family income.
What's the graduation rate?
Likely
72.3% graduate within 150% of normal time (the completion rate used in EDsmart rankings). The federal 8-year award rate is 65.9%. 60.0% complete in four years (IPEDS 100% time).
What are job outcomes?
Highly likely
91.5% of alumni are employed within three years of leaving. Median earnings five years after graduation are $68,998. Pay varies by major.
Get Your Personalized Cost Estimate

The costs shown are averages. Use Mercer University's net price calculator to get an estimate based on your family's financial situation.

Calculate Your Net Price →

Total Degree Cost Summary

4-Year Total Cost (Pay with Cash)
$240,072
$60,018 × 4 years
Average Total Cost (Pay with Financial Aid)
$107,571
$24,778 × 4.3 years average
Time to Degree
Average: 4.3 years | 4-Year Rate: 60.0% | 6-Year Rate: 72.3% | 8-Year Rate: 65.9%
Most students finish in about four to five years. Four-year completion is 60.0% and six-year completion is 72.3%.

Annual Cost Comparison

Pay with Cash
$60,018
Total annual cost including tuition, books and living expenses; excluding any financial aid, grants or scholarships.
Pay with Financial Aid
$24,778
Average annual cost including tuition, books and living expenses after financial aid, grants or scholarships.

Est. annual aid gap: $35,240 Cash cost of attendance minus average net price after aid.

Cost of Undergraduate Attendance

Costs based on full-time, first-time degree- or certificate-seeking undergraduates.

View cost of attendance line items
Costs to Consider Price
Tuition and Fees $43,570
Books and Supplies $1,200
On-Campus Room and Board $15,345
On-Campus Other Expenses $2,983
Total On-Campus Cost $60,018

Tip: focus on the rows that match your living plan—commuters can swap in off-campus estimates while residential students should budget for housing, meals, and incidental fees.

Students Receiving Aid

Pell Grant
40.0%
Federal Loan
57.5%

Use these bars to gauge how many classmates rely on need-based dollars—lower Pell or loan shares may signal a wealthier student body or generous institutional grants.

EDsmart Insight: About 40.0% of Mercer University students receive Pell Grants — in line with the national average, highlighting ongoing affordability priorities.

Net Price by Family Income

Average annual net price after financial aid, based on family income. Your actual cost may vary depending on your specific financial situation.

$0 - $30,000
$18,845
Average annual cost for families earning $0-$30K
$30,001 - $48,000
$21,273
Average annual cost for families earning $30K-$48K
$48,001 - $75,000
$22,137
Average annual cost for families earning $48K-$75K
$75,001 - $110,000
$24,117
Average annual cost for families earning $75K-$110K
$110,001+
$27,667
Average annual cost for families earning $110K+

Understanding These Numbers: Net price varies significantly by income level. Net prices range from $18,845 to $27,667 depending on family income. Use Mercer University's net price calculator for a personalized estimate.

Typical total cost estimates (~4.3 years):
$0-$30K families
~$81,814
$30K-$48K families
~$92,355
$48K-$75K families
~$96,106
$75K-$110K families
~$104,702
AFFORDABILITY ALERT

If your family earns $75K-$110K: Expect to pay around $24,117/year

If your family earns $110K+: Expect to pay around $27,667/year

See all income brackets →

ROI & Career Outcomes

Return on Investment
Not reported
Based on median earnings five years after graduation vs. total degree cost
  • Median Earnings (5 Years After Graduation) $68,998
  • 10-Year Median Earnings $63,469
  • Average Years to Graduate 4.3 years
  • Average Student Debt $24,427
  • Debt-to-Earnings ~35.4%
  • Repayment Rate (3yr) 46.6%
  • Employment Rate 91.5%

Graduate Earnings Distribution

Earnings range for Mercer University graduates about 10 years after enrollment (25th percentile, median, and 75th percentile). Different horizon than median earnings five years after graduation above.

Graduates earn a median of $68,998 five years after graduation — roughly 12% above the national median.
Payback Period
1.56 years
Total Degree Cost ÷ Annual Earnings

Mercer University vs. National Average

Comparison of key performance metrics showing how Mercer University's outcomes compare to the national average across earnings, graduation rates, retention, ROI, and employment. This contextualizes Mercer University's performance within the broader higher education landscape.

Acceptance & Selectivity

Getting In

Acceptance Rate
68.9%
Less Selective
National Average
69%
Average acceptance rate
  • SAT Evidence-Based Reading 590-680
  • SAT Math 570-670
  • SAT Writing Not reported
  • ACT Composite 25-31
  • SAT & ACT Required
  • Undergraduate Enrollment 4,500
  • Full-Time Students 89.2%
  • Part-Time Students 10.8%
  • Retention Rate 82.2%
  • Grad Rate (150% time) 72.3%
  • Grad Rate (8-year) 65.9%
  • Student-Faculty Ratio 11:1

How to Get Into Mercer University

1. Meet Academic Requirements: Mercer University requires strong academic performance. Aim for test scores within the reported ranges and maintain a competitive GPA. Most admitted students rank in the top 10% of their high school class.

2. Build a Strong Application: Beyond test scores, focus on crafting compelling essays, securing strong letters of recommendation, and highlighting extracurricular activities that demonstrate leadership and commitment.

3. Understand Selectivity: With an acceptance rate of 68.9%, Mercer University is relatively open. Consider applying early decision if available, as early applicants often have higher acceptance rates.

4. Financial Planning: Review the net price calculator and financial aid options early. Many students receive significant aid, making the actual cost lower than the sticker price.

Tip: Contact the admissions office directly for the most current application requirements, deadlines, and any special programs (like early decision or early action) that might improve your chances.

EDsmart Insight: With a 68.9% acceptance rate, Mercer University is more accessible than highly selective schools. Meeting the test score ranges and maintaining a solid GPA significantly improves admission chances. The middle 50% of admitted students score between 1160 and 1350 on the SAT.

Academic Programs

Undergraduate Program Distribution

Breakdown of the most popular majors and fields of study among Mercer University undergraduates. Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research & Clinical Nursing, Engineering, General, and Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods draw the most students.

  • Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research & Clinical Nursing 12.7%
  • Engineering, General 11.9%
  • Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods 7.0%
  • Biology, General 5.7%
  • Psychology, General 5.0%
  • Public Health 4.2%
See more majors
  • Marketing 3.2%
  • Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics 2.9%

Highest Earning Programs

Median earnings five years after graduation for each program. These figures help illustrate ROI by field of study and degree level.

Undergraduate Programs (Bachelor's Degrees)

  • 1. Accounting and Related Services $98,559
  • 2. Engineering, General $88,497
  • 3. Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research & Clinical Nursing $79,324
Show additional high-earning majors
  • 4. Business/Commerce, General $67,314
  • 5. Biology, General $67,149
  • 6. Business Administration, Management and Operations $61,743
  • 7. Social Sciences, General $61,612
  • 8. Marketing $58,407
  • 9. Criminal Justice and Corrections $57,832
  • 10. Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other $54,331

Graduate Programs (Master's, Doctoral, Professional)

  • 1. Health/Medical Preparatory Programs (Doctoral Degree) $155,399
  • 2. Medicine (Doctoral Degree) $154,173
  • 3. Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Sciences, and Administration (Doctoral Degree) $137,803
Show additional graduate majors
  • 4. Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions (Master's Degree) $121,923
  • 5. Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research & Clinical Nursing (Master's Degree) $117,641
  • 6. Educational Administration and Supervision (Doctoral Degree) $116,850
  • 7. Computer Engineering (Master's Degree) $114,008
  • 8. Business/Commerce, General (Master's Degree) $99,841
  • 9. Curriculum and Instruction (Doctoral Degree) $89,086
  • 10. Law (Doctoral Degree) $86,479

Program Choice Matters: Undergraduate: Accounting and Related Services grads earn $98,559—81% more than Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other ($54,331). Graduate: Health/Medical Preparatory Programs programs lead with $155,399 median earnings. Your program and degree level choice significantly impact career earnings.

Online Degrees & Distance Learning

U.S. Department of Education data reports fully online programs for Mercer University. Below are the most popular options based on the number of recent graduates, followed by a quick look at the breadth of online offerings by degree level.
Source: U.S. Department of Education

Most Popular Online Degrees

  • Engineering, General (Bachelor's Degree, 138 graduates)
  • Medicine (First Professional Degree, 131 graduates)
  • Law (First Professional Degree, 123 graduates)
  • Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions (Master's Degree, 119 graduates)
  • Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Sciences, and Administration (First Professional Degree, 114 graduates)

What This School Offers Online, at a Glance

U.S. Department of Education data flags the following online degree and certificate programs for this institution. Expand each credential level to view the complete list of available subjects.

Online Bachelor's Degrees (48 programs)▼
  • Engineering, General
  • Psychology, General
  • Public Health
  • Biology, General
  • Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods
  • Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics
  • Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Sciences, and Administration
  • Neurobiology and Neurosciences
  • Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology
  • Journalism
  • Political Science and Government
  • Economics
  • Chemistry
  • Computer Science
  • Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities
  • History
  • Public Policy Analysis
  • Music
  • Criminal Justice and Corrections
  • Information Science/Studies
  • Criminology
  • English Language and Literature, General
  • Mathematics
  • International Relations and National Security Studies
  • Engineering-Related Fields
  • Sociology
  • Fine and Studio Arts
  • Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication
  • Entrepreneurial and Small Business Operations
  • Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management
  • Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas
  • Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies
  • Religion/Religious Studies
  • Health/Medical Preparatory Programs
  • Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies
  • Design and Applied Arts
  • Statistics
  • International/Globalization Studies
  • Classics and Classical Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics
  • Physics
  • Philosophy
  • Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft
  • Computational Science
  • Anthropology
  • Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness
  • Area Studies
  • Non-Professional Legal Studies
  • Civil Engineering
Online Master's Degrees (23 programs)▼
  • Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions
  • Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions
  • Public Health
  • Educational Administration and Supervision
  • Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing
  • Biology, General
  • Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology
  • Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering
  • Student Counseling and Personnel Services
  • Mechanical Engineering
  • Human Services, General
  • Engineering-Related Fields
  • Biomedical/Medical Engineering
  • Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions
  • Music
  • Environmental/Environmental Health Engineering
  • Civil Engineering
  • Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Sciences, and Administration
  • Curriculum and Instruction
  • Religious Music and Worship
  • Data Science
  • Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management
  • Engineering, Other
Online Doctoral Degrees (7 programs)▼
  • Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing
  • Theological and Ministerial Studies
  • Educational Administration and Supervision
  • Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Sciences, and Administration
  • Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions
  • Public Health
  • Curriculum and Instruction
Online Graduate/Professional Certificates (5 programs)▼
  • Theological and Ministerial Studies
  • Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing
  • Health and Medical Administrative Services
  • Entrepreneurial and Small Business Operations
  • Educational Administration and Supervision
Online First Professional Degrees (5 programs)▼
  • Medicine
  • Law
  • Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Sciences, and Administration
  • Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions
  • Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology

Student Demographics

Student Population

  • Total Undergraduate Enrollment 4,500
  • Full-Time Students 89.2%
  • Part-Time Students 10.8%
  • Male Students 35.4%
  • Female Students 64.6%
  • Caucasian 40.6%
  • Asian 8.4%
  • Hispanic 9.1%
  • Black 32.4%
  • Pell Grant Recipients 40.0%

Racial & Ethnic Diversity

Undergraduate student body composition by racial and ethnic background. This reflects Mercer University's commitment to diversity and inclusion in admissions.

Gender Distribution

Gender breakdown of Mercer University's undergraduate population. The university maintains a roughly balanced gender distribution across its student body.

Graduation Rate Equity Analysis

How well does Mercer University support students from different economic backgrounds?

Pell Grant Recipients
71.5%
6-year graduation rate
Non-Pell Students
72.2%
6-year graduation rate
Equity Gap
0.7 pts
excellent equity

What this means: Lower-income students (Pell Grant recipients) graduate at nearly the same rate as higher-income students, indicating strong institutional support for all economic backgrounds.

Compare graduation rates by race/ethnicity

Graduation Rates by Race/Ethnicity

Six-year graduation rates for different demographic groups at Mercer University, compared to national averages. This shows whether the institution supports all students equitably.

EDsmart Insight: Mercer University has a diverse student body, with 40.6% identifying as White. Women make up 64.6% of undergraduates.

Graduation Rate Equity Analysis

How well does Mercer University support students from different economic backgrounds?

Pell Grant Recipients
71.5%
6-year graduation rate
Non-Pell Students
72.2%
6-year graduation rate
Equity Gap
0.7 pts
excellent equity

What this means: Lower-income students (Pell Grant recipients) graduate at nearly the same rate as higher-income students, indicating strong institutional support for all economic backgrounds.

Compare graduation rates by race/ethnicity

Graduation Rates by Race/Ethnicity

Six-year graduation rates for different demographic groups at Mercer University, compared to national averages. This shows whether the institution supports all students equitably.

Our Take

Mercer University offers a private university experience at a regional scale, combining smaller class sizes with 0.0% ROI. Ranked #376 overall, the institution balances personalized attention against higher costs than public alternatives.

The $24,778 annual net price is significantly higher than public universities, offset somewhat by $68,998 median earnings. With 72.3% graduating within 150% of normal time and 82.2% returning for sophomore year, outcomes reflect the personalized support typical of smaller private institutions.

Private University Value: Mercer University's Positioning

With a B+ grade and #376 ranking, Mercer University competes in the crowded regional private university market.

The Private University Premium: At $24,778 annually, Mercer University charges more than public alternatives but typically offers smaller classes, more personalized advising, and tighter-knit campus communities. The 82.2% retention rate suggests students value this environment.

Who Benefits Most: Students who thrive in smaller, more intimate academic settings. Those seeking specific programs or values-based education aligned with the institution's mission. Students who receive merit scholarships that bring costs below $17,345 achieve particularly strong value.

Cost-Benefit Reality: The 0.0% ROI and $68,998 median earnings don't always justify the premium over public universities. Students paying full price should compare whether the personalized experience warrants $14,778+ in additional annual costs over state flagships.

Competitive Standing: Mercer University ranks #376 of 1934 institutions, with 0 schools achieving higher ROI. For students offered substantial merit aid or seeking specific programs unavailable at public universities, the value proposition strengthens significantly.

Key Takeaways

  • 72.3% graduation rate sits 9.8 points above the national 62.5% benchmark.
  • 82.2% first-year retention is 5.4 points above the national norm of 76.8%.
  • Median earnings of $68,998 run about 12% higher than national outcomes five years after graduation.
  • Average net price of $24,778 is roughly $4,870 higher than the national median of $19,908.
  • 91.5% employment rate within three years is 23.3 points above the national 68.2%.

Helpfulness for Students

Green Flags
  • 11:1 student-faculty ratio keeps mentorship close and courses discussion-sized.
  • 82.2% first-year retention shows students stay engaged after the first year.
  • 91.5% employment rate within three years sits 23.3 points above national outcomes.
Red Flags
  • Average net price of $24,778 is about $4,870 higher than comparable schools, so scholarship planning is key.
  • 57.5% of students borrow federal loans, outpacing typical campuses and raising repayment stakes.
  • Compare aid offers from nearby public universities to weigh the premium for smaller classes.
EDsmart Expert Analysis

EDsmart rates Mercer University—a private nonprofit university in Macon, GA—at B+ overall. It appears at #376 in EDsmart's rankings Completion earns A-, Support B+, Career Outcomes B, and Affordability B-.

Grades are assigned relative to EDsmart's national bachelor's cohort using standardized outcomes (2026 methodology); they reflect how a school compares to peers, not a fixed percentage of a raw point total.

82.2% of learners come back after year one while 72.3% graduate within 150% of normal time (65.9% within eight years). Review the cost and aid tables for a full picture of value.

Why it matters: this snapshot shows how likely you are to stay on track academically and whether the outcomes justify the price tag. Letter grades summarize cohort-relative performance—not a single exam-style score.

EDsmart Financial Snapshot

Families pay about $24,778 on average after aid, compared with a published cost near $60,018.

Institutional and federal aid lower costs by roughly $35,240 per year.

Graduates leave with a median of $24,427 in federal loans, which lines up with national norms.

About 40.0% of students receive Pell Grants, giving a snapshot of the campus income mix.

Why it matters: lining up sticker price, aid, and typical debt helps you stress-test the budget before you commit.

EDsmart Career Snapshot

Median earnings come in near $68,998 five years after graduation. That sits about 12% above the national median.

Roughly 91.5% of graduates are employed three years out.

Use the ROI table above to estimate how long it may take to recoup your degree costs.

Why it matters: pairing median earnings with employment rates gives you a sense of payback time after graduation.

EDsmart Admissions Snapshot

68.9% of applicants receive offers, so preparation and fit matter.

The admissions team encourages students to highlight academic strengths through transcripts, essays, and recommendations.

Prospective students can apply early for priority review and lean on the Mercer University admissions site for deadlines, visit options, and counselor contacts.

Why it matters: knowing the admit rate and application expectations lets you map out testing, essays, and deadlines with less stress.

EDsmart Verdict
4.03 / 5
Value Rating - Based on affordability and career outcomes

Your Decision Toolkit

Run the Net Price Calculator
Get your personalized cost estimate
Compare with similar schools
See how Mercer University stacks up to alternatives
Check your major's earnings
See ROI for your specific field of study
Visit the campus
Schedule a campus tour or virtual visit
Visit Mercer University Website →

Cite this profile

Add your access date when you publish.

APA (7th): EDsmart. (2026). Mercer University: Tuition, Outcomes & Rankings. https://www.edsmart.org/schools/mercer-university/

MLA (9th): “Mercer University: Tuition, Outcomes & Rankings.” EDsmart, 2026, www.edsmart.org/schools/mercer-university/.

Chicago: EDsmart. “Mercer University: Tuition, Outcomes & Rankings.” https://www.edsmart.org/schools/mercer-university/.

Similar Schools

Institutions with similar academic profiles, selectivity, and outcomes

Nearby Schools

Other campuses you might consider

Other Georgia campuses you might consider

Berry College
Mount Berry, GA
B+ #347 of 1,934
Agnes Scott College
Decatur, GA
B+ #554 of 1,934
Spelman College
Atlanta, GA
B+ #557 of 1,934
University of Georgia
Athens, GA
A #72 of 1,934

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Mercer University's acceptance rate?

Mercer University's acceptance rate is 68.9%, based on U.S. Department of Education admissions data.

How much does Mercer University cost?

At Mercer University, listed tuition and fees are $43,570 per year, and the average net price after aid is $24,778. Use the net price calculator on this page for a personalized estimate.

What is Mercer University's ranking?

Mercer University ranks #376 overall in EDsmart's 2026 college rankings with an overall grade of B+, based on completion, affordability, support, and career outcomes.

What is Mercer University's graduation rate?

At Mercer University, the graduation rate within 150% of normal time is 72.3% (the rate used in EDsmart rankings), the federal 8-year award rate is 65.9%, and first-year retention is 82.2%.

What are Mercer University's job outcomes?

Graduates of Mercer University report median earnings of $68,998 five years after graduation, according to U.S. Department of Education outcome data. Outcomes vary by major.

What is Mercer University's student population?

Mercer University enrolls about 4,500 undergraduate students, per U.S. Department of Education enrollment data.

Contact Information

  • AccreditationSouthern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges (SACSCC)
  • Endowment$479.9M
  • Transfer Enrollment Rate4.2%

Data Source & Methodology ▼