Methodist College
Methodist College has an acceptance rate of 38.9%, an average net price of $41,238, and an overall rank of #623 (Grade B+). About 55.3% of students graduate within 150% of normal time (two-year average), and median earnings are $73,512 five years after graduation. Data from the U.S. Department of Education and EDsmart's 2026 rankings.
Methodist College is a private nonprofit university in Peoria, IL. Students most often pursue Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research & Clinical Nursing.
Inside the classroom, students benefit from a 5:1 student-faculty ratio. Faculty pair challenging syllabi with intentional mentoring so learners keep momentum even as expectations rise.
EDsmart calculates return on investment at 38.2%, roughly 11.7 points below typical outcomes. Expect the strongest outcomes for students who appreciate an encouraging campus with room to explore and students looking for meaningful faculty access.
Who is Methodist College Best For?
A quick look at who tends to feel most at home here based on outcomes and campus context.
EDsmart Scores Summary
Methodist College graduates 55.3% of students within 150% of normal time (two-year average; the completion rate used in EDsmart rankings), with an 8-year award rate of 61.6% and does not report first-year retention. Affordability earns a C compared with similar schools.
How we calculate this →Cost & Financial Aid
Quick Answers
The costs shown are averages. Use Methodist College's net price calculator to get an estimate based on your family's financial situation.
Calculate Your Net Price →Total Degree Cost Summary
Annual Cost Comparison
Est. annual aid gap: $5,769 Cash cost of attendance minus average net price after aid.
Cost of Undergraduate Attendance
Costs based on full-time, first-time degree- or certificate-seeking undergraduates.
View cost of attendance line items
| Costs to Consider | Price |
|---|---|
| Tuition and Fees | $18,318 |
| Books and Supplies | $2,081 |
| On-Campus Room and Board | $13,274 |
| On-Campus Other Expenses | $8,400 |
| Total On-Campus Cost | $47,007 |
Tip: focus on the rows that match your living plan—commuters can swap in off-campus estimates while residential students should budget for housing, meals, and incidental fees.
Students Receiving Aid
Use these bars to gauge how many classmates rely on need-based dollars—lower Pell or loan shares may signal a wealthier student body or generous institutional grants.
EDsmart Insight: About 53.5% of Methodist College students receive Pell Grants — well above the national average, highlighting ongoing affordability priorities.
Net Price by Family Income
Average annual net price after financial aid, based on family income. Your actual cost may vary depending on your specific financial situation.
Understanding These Numbers: Net price varies significantly by income level. Net prices range from $39,315 to $47,007 depending on family income. Use Methodist College's net price calculator for a personalized estimate.
ROI & Career Outcomes
- Median Earnings (5 Years After Graduation) $73,512
- 10-Year Median Earnings $71,324
- Average Years to Graduate 4.7 years
- Average Student Debt $30,250
- Debt-to-Earnings ~41.1%
- Repayment Rate (3yr) 60.8%
- Employment Rate 94.5%
Graduate Earnings Distribution
Earnings range for Methodist College graduates about 10 years after enrollment (25th percentile, median, and 75th percentile). Different horizon than median earnings five years after graduation above.
Methodist College vs. National Average
Comparison of key performance metrics showing how Methodist College's outcomes compare to the national average across earnings, graduation rates, retention, ROI, and employment. This contextualizes Methodist College's performance within the broader higher education landscape.
Acceptance & Selectivity
Getting In
- SAT Evidence-Based Reading Not reported
- SAT Math Not reported
- SAT Writing Not reported
- ACT Composite Not reported
- SAT & ACTNot required
- Undergraduate Enrollment 245
- Full-Time Students 53.9%
- Part-Time Students 46.1%
- Retention Rate Not reported
- Grad Rate (150% time) 55.3%
- Grad Rate (8-year) 61.6%
- Student-Faculty Ratio 5:1
How to Get Into Methodist College
1. Meet Academic Requirements: Methodist College requires strong academic performance. Aim for test scores within the reported ranges and maintain a competitive GPA. Most admitted students rank in the top 10% of their high school class.
2. Build a Strong Application: Beyond test scores, focus on crafting compelling essays, securing strong letters of recommendation, and highlighting extracurricular activities that demonstrate leadership and commitment.
3. Understand Selectivity: With an acceptance rate of 38.9%, Methodist College is moderately selective. Consider applying early decision if available, as early applicants often have higher acceptance rates.
4. Financial Planning: Review the net price calculator and financial aid options early. Many students receive significant aid, making the actual cost lower than the sticker price.
Tip: Contact the admissions office directly for the most current application requirements, deadlines, and any special programs (like early decision or early action) that might improve your chances.
EDsmart Insight: Methodist College accepts 38.9% of applicants, making it moderately selective. Focus on strong academics, meaningful extracurriculars, and compelling essays to stand out.
Academic Programs
Undergraduate Program Distribution
Breakdown of the most popular majors and fields of study among Methodist College undergraduates. Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research & Clinical Nursing, Social Work, and Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, Gen draw the most students.
- Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research & Clinical Nursing 95.5%
- Social Work 2.3%
- Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, Gen 2.3%
- Health and Medical Administrative Services 0.0%
- Allied Health and Medical Assisting Services 0.0%
- Public Health 0.0%
Highest Earning Programs
Median earnings five years after graduation for each program. These figures help illustrate ROI by field of study and degree level.
Undergraduate Programs (Bachelor's Degrees)
- 1. Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research & Clinical Nursing $73,700
Program Choice Matters: Your program and degree level choice significantly impact career earnings.
Online Degrees & Distance Learning
U.S. Department of Education data reports fully online programs for Methodist College. Below are the most popular options based on the number of recent graduates, followed by a quick look at the breadth of online offerings by degree level.
Source: U.S. Department of Education
Most Popular Online Degrees
- Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing Assistants (Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma, 41 graduates)
- Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (Master's Degree, 11 graduates)
- Health and Medical Administrative Services (Bachelor's Degree, 7 graduates)
- Allied Health and Medical Assisting Services (Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma, 3 graduates)
- Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma, 3 graduates)
What This School Offers Online, at a Glance
U.S. Department of Education data flags the following online degree and certificate programs for this institution. Expand each credential level to view the complete list of available subjects.
Online Bachelor's Degrees (3 programs)▼
- Health and Medical Administrative Services
- Social Work
- Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General
Online Master's Degrees (1 program)▼
- Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing
Online Undergraduate Certificates & Diplomas (4 programs)▼
- Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing Assistants
- Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing
- Allied Health and Medical Assisting Services
- Gerontology
Student Demographics
Student Population
- Total Undergraduate Enrollment 245
- Full-Time Students 53.9%
- Part-Time Students 46.1%
- Male Students 9.8%
- Female Students 90.2%
- Caucasian 62.0%
- Asian 2.5%
- Hispanic 2.9%
- Black 24.5%
- Pell Grant Recipients 53.5%
Racial & Ethnic Diversity
Undergraduate student body composition by racial and ethnic background. This reflects Methodist College's commitment to diversity and inclusion in admissions.
Gender Distribution
Gender breakdown of Methodist College's undergraduate population. Women make up 90.2% of the student body, while men represent 9.8%.
Compare graduation rates by race/ethnicity
Graduation Rates by Race/Ethnicity
Six-year graduation rates for different demographic groups at Methodist College, compared to national averages. This shows whether the institution supports all students equitably.
EDsmart Insight: Women make up 90.2% of undergraduates. 53.5% of students receive Pell Grants, well above the national average, indicating strong support for low-income students.
Compare graduation rates by race/ethnicity
Graduation Rates by Race/Ethnicity
Six-year graduation rates for different demographic groups at Methodist College, compared to national averages. This shows whether the institution supports all students equitably.
Our Take
Methodist College offers a private university experience at a regional scale, combining smaller class sizes with 0.0% ROI. Ranked #623 overall, the institution balances personalized attention against higher costs than public alternatives.
The $41,238 annual net price is significantly higher than public universities, offset somewhat by $73,512 median earnings. With 55.3% graduating within 150% of normal time and 0.0% returning for sophomore year, outcomes reflect the personalized support typical of smaller private institutions.
Private University Value: Methodist College's Positioning
With a B+ grade and #623 ranking, Methodist College competes in the crowded regional private university market.
The Private University Premium: At $41,238 annually, Methodist College charges more than public alternatives but typically offers smaller classes, more personalized advising, and tighter-knit campus communities. The 0.0% retention rate suggests students value this environment.
Who Benefits Most: Students who thrive in smaller, more intimate academic settings. Those seeking specific programs or values-based education aligned with the institution's mission. Students who receive merit scholarships that bring costs below $28,867 achieve particularly strong value.
Cost-Benefit Reality: The 0.0% ROI and $73,512 median earnings don't always justify the premium over public universities. Students paying full price should compare whether the personalized experience warrants $31,238+ in additional annual costs over state flagships.
Competitive Standing: Methodist College ranks #623 of 1934 institutions, with 0 schools achieving higher ROI. For students offered substantial merit aid or seeking specific programs unavailable at public universities, the value proposition strengthens significantly.
Key Takeaways
- 55.3% graduation rate sits 7.2 points below the national 62.5% benchmark.
- Median earnings of $73,512 run about 19% higher than national outcomes five years after graduation.
- Average net price of $41,238 is roughly $21,330 higher than the national median of $19,908.
- 94.5% employment rate within three years is 26.3 points above the national 68.2%.
- 5:1 student-faculty ratio keeps advising personal and discussion-sized.
Helpfulness for Students
- 5:1 student-faculty ratio keeps mentorship close and courses discussion-sized.
- 94.5% employment rate within three years sits 26.3 points above national outcomes.
- Career coaching and alumni mentoring help learners convert classes into early job offers.
- Average net price of $41,238 is about $21,330 higher than comparable schools, so scholarship planning is key.
- 78.8% of students borrow federal loans, outpacing typical campuses and raising repayment stakes.
- Compare aid offers from nearby public universities to weigh the premium for smaller classes.
EDsmart Expert Analysis
EDsmart rates Methodist College—a private nonprofit university in Peoria, IL—at B+ overall. It is currently ranked #623 overall Completion earns B, Support A-, Career Outcomes B+, and Affordability C.
Grades are assigned relative to EDsmart's national bachelor's cohort using standardized outcomes (2026 methodology); they reflect how a school compares to peers, not a fixed percentage of a raw point total.
Expect about 55.3% of students to graduate within 150% of normal time. Review the cost and aid tables for a full picture of value.
Why it matters: this snapshot shows how likely you are to stay on track academically and whether the outcomes justify the price tag. Letter grades summarize cohort-relative performance—not a single exam-style score.
EDsmart Financial Snapshot
Families pay about $41,238 on average after aid, compared with a published cost near $47,007.
Institutional and federal aid lower costs by roughly $5,769 per year.
Graduates leave with a median of $30,250 in federal loans, which lines up with national norms.
About 53.5% of students receive Pell Grants, giving a snapshot of the campus income mix.
Why it matters: lining up sticker price, aid, and typical debt helps you stress-test the budget before you commit.
EDsmart Career Snapshot
Five years after graduation, alumni earn roughly $73,512 at the median. This is roughly 19% above typical U.S. college outcomes.
Roughly 94.5% of graduates are employed three years out.
Use the ROI table above to estimate how long it may take to recoup your degree costs.
Why it matters: pairing median earnings with employment rates gives you a sense of payback time after graduation.
EDsmart Admissions Snapshot
38.9% of applicants receive offers, so preparation and fit matter.
The admissions team encourages students to highlight academic strengths through transcripts, essays, and recommendations.
Prospective students can apply early for priority review and lean on the Methodist College admissions site for deadlines, visit options, and counselor contacts.
Why it matters: knowing the admit rate and application expectations lets you map out testing, essays, and deadlines with less stress.
Your Decision Toolkit
Cite this profile
Add your access date when you publish.
APA (7th): EDsmart. (2026). Methodist College: Tuition, Outcomes & Rankings. https://www.edsmart.org/schools/methodist-college/
MLA (9th): “Methodist College: Tuition, Outcomes & Rankings.” EDsmart, 2026, www.edsmart.org/schools/methodist-college/.
Chicago: EDsmart. “Methodist College: Tuition, Outcomes & Rankings.” https://www.edsmart.org/schools/methodist-college/.
Similar Schools
Institutions with similar academic profiles, selectivity, and outcomes
Nearby Schools
Other campuses you might consider
Other Illinois campuses you might consider
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Methodist College's acceptance rate?
Methodist College's acceptance rate is 38.9%, based on U.S. Department of Education admissions data.
How much does Methodist College cost?
At Methodist College, listed tuition and fees are $18,318 per year, and the average net price after aid is $41,238. Use the net price calculator on this page for a personalized estimate.
What is Methodist College's ranking?
Methodist College ranks #623 overall in EDsmart's 2026 college rankings with an overall grade of B+, based on completion, affordability, support, and career outcomes.
What is Methodist College's graduation rate?
At Methodist College, the graduation rate within 150% of normal time is 55.3% (two-year average; the rate used in EDsmart rankings), and the federal 8-year award rate is 61.6%.
What are Methodist College's job outcomes?
Graduates of Methodist College report median earnings of $73,512 five years after graduation, according to U.S. Department of Education outcome data. Outcomes vary by major.
What is Methodist College's student population?
Methodist College enrolls about 245 undergraduate students, per U.S. Department of Education enrollment data.
Contact Information
- Address 7600 N. Academic Drive, Peoria, IL 61615
- Website www.methodistcol.edu
- Net Price Calculator Calculate Your Cost
- Financial AidView Financial Aid Information
- AccreditationHigher Learning Commission (NCACHE)
- Endowment$2.7M
- Transfer Enrollment Rate40.0%