Metropolitan State University Logo

Metropolitan State University

Saint Paul, MN | Public | University

Metropolitan State University has an acceptance rate of 98.7%, annual tuition of $9,840, average net price of $16,863, and a national rank of #945 (Grade B), with a 43.6% graduation rate within 150% of normal time, about 5,616 undergraduates, and median earnings of $67,658 four years after graduation. Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and EDsmart's 2026 rankings.

Metropolitan State University is a public university in Saint Paul, MN. Students most often pursue Computer Science and Management Information Systems and Services.

Academically, students benefit from a 15:1 student-faculty ratio, and 67.5% first-year retention. Peer cohorts and advising networks provide scaffolding that keeps newcomers anchored during demanding semesters.

EDsmart calculates return on investment at 84.4%, roughly 34.5 points higher than typical outcomes. It's a compelling fit for students who appreciate an encouraging campus with room to explore.

B
Ranking
#945 of 1,947
How We Rank Schools Public school option
At a Glance
Ranking
#945 of 1,947 (Top 48.5%)
Tuition
$9,840
Net Price
$16,863
4-Year Tuition
$39,360
Acceptance Rate
98.7%
Transfer Rate
35.7%
Student Population
5,616
Student-Faculty
15:1
Grad Rate (150% time)
43.6%
Grad Rate (8-year)
57.2%
Retention Rate
67.5%
4-Yr Earnings
$67,658
ROI
84.4%

Who is Metropolitan State University Best For?

A quick look at who tends to feel most at home here based on outcomes and campus context.

First-gen or Pell-eligible support
Students seeking strong career outcomes
Students valuing supportive learning environments

EDsmart Scores Summary

Overall Ranking
#945 of 1,947
Top 48.5% of all institutions
EDsmart Score
51.5 / 100 (national index)
Curved score (top institution = 100.0)
Value Rating
2.58 / 5
Based on ROI and outcomes
Completion
C+
#1,440 of 1,947
Affordability
B+
#482 of 1,947
Support
B-
#1,427 of 1,947
Career Outcomes
B+
#394 of 1,947

Metropolitan State University graduates 43.6% of students within 150% of normal time (the completion rate used in EDsmart rankings), with an 8-year award rate of 57.2% and keeps 67.5% of first-year students. Affordability earns a B+ compared with similar schools.

How we calculate this →

Cost & Financial Aid

Quick Answers

What does it cost?
Depends on income
$15,238-$21,905 annual net price based on family income.
What's the graduation rate?
Somewhat likely
43.6% graduate within 150% of normal time (the completion rate used in EDsmart rankings). The College Scorecard 8-year award rate is 57.2%. 27.1% complete in four years (IPEDS 100% time).
What are job outcomes?
Highly likely
90.2% of alumni are employed within three years of leaving. Median earnings four years after graduation are $67,658. Pay varies by major.
Get Your Personalized Cost Estimate

The costs shown are averages. Use Metropolitan State University's net price calculator to get an estimate based on your family's financial situation.

Calculate Your Net Price →

Total Degree Cost Summary

4-Year Total Cost (Pay with Cash)
$100,688
$25,172 × 4 years
Average Total Cost (Pay with Financial Aid)
$80,170
$16,863 × 4.8 years average
Time to Degree
Average: 4.8 years | 4-Year Rate: 27.1% | 6-Year Rate: 43.6% | 8-Year Rate: 57.2%
Most students finish in about four to five years. Four-year completion is 27.1% and six-year completion is 43.6%.

Annual Cost Comparison

Pay with Cash
$25,172
Total annual cost including tuition, books and living expenses; excluding any financial aid, grants or scholarships.
Pay with Financial Aid
$16,863
Average annual cost including tuition, books and living expenses after financial aid, grants or scholarships.

Cost of Undergraduate Attendance

Costs based on full-time, first-time degree- or certificate-seeking undergraduates.

View cost of attendance line items
Costs to Consider Price
Tuition and Fees $9,840
Books and Supplies $1,500
On-Campus Room and Board Not reported
On-Campus Other Expenses Not reported
Total On-Campus Cost $25,172

Tip: focus on the rows that match your living plan—commuters can swap in off-campus estimates while residential students should budget for housing, meals, and incidental fees.

Students Receiving Aid

Pell Grant
47.5%
Federal Loan
0.0%

Use these bars to gauge how many classmates rely on need-based dollars—lower Pell or loan shares may signal a wealthier student body or generous institutional grants.

EDsmart Insight: About 47.5% of Metropolitan State University students receive Pell Grants — above the national average, highlighting ongoing affordability priorities.

Net Price by Family Income

Average annual net price after financial aid, based on family income. Your actual cost may vary depending on your specific financial situation.

$0 - $30,000
$15,238
Average annual cost for families earning $0-$30K
$30,001 - $48,000
$16,656
Average annual cost for families earning $30K-$48K
$48,001 - $75,000
$16,659
Average annual cost for families earning $48K-$75K
$75,001 - $110,000
$18,994
Average annual cost for families earning $75K-$110K
$110,001+
$21,905
Average annual cost for families earning $110K+

Understanding These Numbers: Net price varies significantly by income level. Net prices range from $15,238 to $21,905 depending on family income. Use Metropolitan State University's net price calculator for a personalized estimate.

4-Year Total Cost Estimates:
$0-$30K families
~$68,571
$30K-$48K families
~$74,952
$48K-$75K families
~$74,966
$75K-$110K families
~$85,473
AFFORDABILITY ALERT

If your family earns $75K-$110K: Expect to pay around $18,994/year

If your family earns $110K+: Expect to pay around $21,905/year

See all income brackets →

ROI & Career Outcomes

Return on Investment
84.4%
Based on 6-year median earnings vs. total degree cost
  • Median Earnings (4 Years After Graduation) $67,658
  • 10-Year Median Earnings $64,705
  • Average Years to Graduate 4.8 years
  • Average Student Debt $17,100
  • Repayment Rate (3yr) 56.7%
  • Employment Rate 90.2%

Graduate Earnings Distribution

Earnings range for Metropolitan State University graduates 6 years after enrollment, showing the 25th percentile, median, and 75th percentile. This illustrates the variation in outcomes across different majors and career paths.

Graduates earn a median of $67,658 four years after graduation — roughly 12% above the national median.
Payback Period
1.18 years
Total Degree Cost ÷ Annual Earnings

Metropolitan State University vs. National Average

Comparison of key performance metrics showing how Metropolitan State University's outcomes compare to the national average across earnings, graduation rates, retention, ROI, and employment. This contextualizes Metropolitan State University's performance within the broader higher education landscape.

EDsmart Insight: Metropolitan State University graduates earn $67,658 median four years after graduation, +12% above the national average. Earnings vary significantly by major—research your field's outcomes.

Acceptance & Selectivity

Getting In

Acceptance Rate
98.7%
Lightly Selective
National Average
69%
Average acceptance rate
  • SAT Evidence-Based Reading Not reported
  • SAT Math Not reported
  • SAT Writing Not reported
  • ACT Composite 16-21
  • SAT & ACT Required
  • Undergraduate Enrollment 5,616
  • Full-Time Students 52.0%
  • Part-Time Students 48.0%
  • Retention Rate 67.5%
  • Grad Rate (150% time) 43.6%
  • Grad Rate (8-year) 57.2%
  • Student-Faculty Ratio 15:1

How to Get Into Metropolitan State University

1. Meet Academic Requirements: Metropolitan State University requires strong academic performance. Aim for test scores within the reported ranges and maintain a competitive GPA. Most admitted students rank in the top 10% of their high school class.

2. Build a Strong Application: Beyond test scores, focus on crafting compelling essays, securing strong letters of recommendation, and highlighting extracurricular activities that demonstrate leadership and commitment.

3. Understand Selectivity: With an acceptance rate of 98.7%, Metropolitan State University is relatively open. Consider applying early decision if available, as early applicants often have higher acceptance rates.

4. Financial Planning: Review the net price calculator and financial aid options early. Many students receive significant aid, making the actual cost lower than the sticker price.

Tip: Contact the admissions office directly for the most current application requirements, deadlines, and any special programs (like early decision or early action) that might improve your chances.

EDsmart Insight: With a 98.7% acceptance rate, Metropolitan State University is more accessible than highly selective schools. Meeting the test score ranges and maintaining a solid GPA significantly improves admission chances.

Academic Programs

Undergraduate Program Distribution

Breakdown of the most popular majors and fields of study among Metropolitan State University undergraduates. Business Administration, Management and Operations, Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other, and Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research & Clinical Nursing draw the most students.

  • Business Administration, Management and Operations 15.0%
  • Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other 9.8%
  • Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research & Clinical Nursing 8.4%
  • Criminal Justice and Corrections 7.1%
  • Psychology, General 6.0%
  • Accounting and Related Services 5.1%
See more majors
  • Human Services, General 4.7%
  • Computer Science 4.3%

Highest Earning Programs

Median earnings five years after graduation for each program. These figures help illustrate ROI by field of study and degree level.

Undergraduate Programs (Bachelor's Degrees)

  • 1. Computer Science $99,864
  • 2. Management Information Systems and Services $93,586
  • 3. Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research & Clinical Nursing $92,966
Show additional high-earning majors
  • 4. Information Science/Studies $82,008
  • 5. Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management $81,130
  • 6. Criminal Justice and Corrections $79,577
  • 7. Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities $70,018
  • 8. Business Administration, Management and Operations $69,606
  • 9. Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas $68,407
  • 10. Accounting and Related Services $67,821

Graduate Programs (Master's, Doctoral, Professional)

  • 1. Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research & Clinical Nursing (Doctoral Degree) $100,485
  • 2. Business Administration, Management and Operations (Master's Degree) $83,445
  • 3. Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research & Clinical Nursing (Master's Degree) $75,682

Program Choice Matters: Undergraduate: Computer Science grads earn $99,864—47% more than Accounting and Related Services ($67,821). Graduate: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research & Clinical Nursing programs lead with $100,485 median earnings. Your program and degree level choice significantly impact career earnings.

Online Degrees & Distance Learning

College Scorecard reports fully online programs for Metropolitan State University. Below are the most popular options based on the number of recent graduates, followed by a quick look at the breadth of online offerings by degree level.
Source: U.S. Department of Education – College Scorecard

Most Popular Online Degrees

  • Business Administration, Management and Operations (Bachelor's Degree, 284 graduates)
  • Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (Bachelor's Degree, 158 graduates)
  • Criminal Justice and Corrections (Bachelor's Degree, 134 graduates)
  • Psychology, General (Bachelor's Degree, 114 graduates)
  • Accounting and Related Services (Bachelor's Degree, 96 graduates)

What This School Offers Online, at a Glance

College Scorecard flags the following online degree and certificate programs for this institution. Expand each credential level to view the complete list of available subjects.

Online Bachelor's Degrees (40 programs)▼
  • Business Administration, Management and Operations
  • Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing
  • Criminal Justice and Corrections
  • Psychology, General
  • Accounting and Related Services
  • Human Services, General
  • Computer Science
  • Social Work
  • Information Science/Studies
  • Biology, General
  • Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods
  • Communication and Media Studies
  • Computer and Information Sciences, General
  • Dental Support Services and Allied Professions
  • Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions
  • Social Sciences, General
  • Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies
  • Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management
  • Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas
  • English Language and Literature, General
  • Research and Experimental Psychology
  • Chemistry
  • History
  • Natural Resources Conservation and Research
  • Applied Mathematics
  • Fine and Studio Arts
  • Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities
  • Economics
  • Computer Programming
  • International Business
  • Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies
  • Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft
  • Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology
  • Philosophy
  • Entrepreneurial and Small Business Operations
  • Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication
  • Hospitality Administration/Management
  • Special Education and Teaching
  • Health and Medical Administrative Services
  • Data Science
Online Master's Degrees (13 programs)▼
  • Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing
  • Community Organization and Advocacy
  • Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies
  • Educational Administration and Supervision
  • Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions
  • Advanced/Graduate Dentistry and Oral Sciences
  • Computer Science
  • Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities
  • Psychology, General
  • Criminal Justice and Corrections
  • Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
  • Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management
  • Biology, General
Online Doctoral Degrees (2 programs)▼
  • Business Administration, Management and Operations
  • Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing
Online Graduate/Professional Certificates (6 programs)▼
  • Business Administration, Management and Operations
  • Mathematics
  • Management Information Systems and Services
  • Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing
  • Educational Administration and Supervision
  • Bioethics/Medical Ethics
Online Undergraduate Certificates & Diplomas (5 programs)▼
  • Criminal Justice and Corrections
  • Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management
  • Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions
  • Linguistic, Comparative, and Related Language Studies and Services
  • Dental Support Services and Allied Professions
Online First Professional Degrees (1 program)▼
  • Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing

Student Demographics

Student Population

  • Total Undergraduate Enrollment 5,616
  • Full-Time Students 52.0%
  • Part-Time Students 48.0%
  • Male Students 43.1%
  • Female Students 56.9%
  • Caucasian 33.3%
  • Asian 15.8%
  • Hispanic 8.2%
  • Black 35.2%
  • Pell Grant Recipients 47.5%

Racial & Ethnic Diversity

Undergraduate student body composition by racial and ethnic background. This reflects Metropolitan State University's commitment to diversity and inclusion in admissions.

Gender Distribution

Gender breakdown of Metropolitan State University's undergraduate population. The university maintains a roughly balanced gender distribution across its student body.

Graduation Rate Equity Analysis

How well does Metropolitan State University support students from different economic backgrounds?

Pell Grant Recipients
40.6%
6-year graduation rate
Non-Pell Students
55.6%
6-year graduation rate
Equity Gap
15.0 pts
equity gap to monitor

What this means: Lower-income students (Pell Grant recipients) graduate at a different rate as higher-income students, indicating varying levels of institutional support for all economic backgrounds.

Compare graduation rates by race/ethnicity

Graduation Rates by Race/Ethnicity

Six-year graduation rates for different demographic groups at Metropolitan State University, compared to national averages. This shows whether the institution supports all students equitably.

EDsmart Insight: Metropolitan State University has a diverse student body, with 33.3% identifying as White.

Graduation Rate Equity Analysis

How well does Metropolitan State University support students from different economic backgrounds?

Pell Grant Recipients
40.6%
6-year graduation rate
Non-Pell Students
55.6%
6-year graduation rate
Equity Gap
15.0 pts
equity gap to monitor

What this means: Lower-income students (Pell Grant recipients) graduate at a different rate as higher-income students, indicating varying levels of institutional support for all economic backgrounds.

Compare graduation rates by race/ethnicity

Graduation Rates by Race/Ethnicity

Six-year graduation rates for different demographic groups at Metropolitan State University, compared to national averages. This shows whether the institution supports all students equitably.

Our Take

Metropolitan State University serves as an affordable university for students seeking quality education without elite university costs. Ranked #945 nationally with a 84.4% ROI, the institution balances practical outcomes with budget-friendly pricing.

At $16,863 annually, students gain access to career-focused programs leading to $67,658 median earnings. The 43.6% graduation rate reflects reasonable completion metrics for a university. While 67.5% retention suggests adequate student support.

University Value: Metropolitan State University's Strengths

Ranked #945 with a B grade, Metropolitan State University prioritizes accessibility and local career connections over national prestige.

Primary Strengths: Universitys like Metropolitan State University excel at providing affordable education ($16,863 annually) with strong local employer relationships. Many programs emphasize practical skills and internships within the regional economy.

Best For: Students planning to work in the region after graduation benefit from established employer connections. Adult learners and part-time students appreciate flexible scheduling. First-generation students and budget-conscious families gain degrees without overwhelming debt.

Honest Assessment: Metropolitan State University's 67.5% retention and 43.6% graduation rate trail elite universities but align with typical university performance. Career outcomes ($67,658 median earnings) reflect regional job markets more than national opportunities.

Value Verdict: For students committed to regional careers, Metropolitan State University's 84.4% ROI and $16,863 cost deliver solid value. Those seeking national job mobility or prestigious credentials should compare against flagship state universities or targeted private scholarships.

Key Takeaways

  • 43.6% graduation rate sits 18.9 points below the national 62.5% benchmark.
  • 67.5% first-year retention is 9.3 points below the national norm of 76.8%.
  • 84.4% return on investment is 34.5 points above the national 49.9% benchmark.
  • Median earnings of $67,658 run about 12% higher than national outcomes four years after graduation.
  • Average net price of $16,863 is roughly $3,216 lower than the national median of $20,079.

Helpfulness for Students

Green Flags
  • 15:1 student-faculty ratio keeps mentorship close and courses discussion-sized.
  • 67.5% first-year retention shows students stay engaged after the first year.
  • 90.2% employment rate within three years sits 22.0 points above national outcomes.
Red Flags
  • Budget carefully for clinical travel, off-campus housing, and practicum fees to avoid surprise costs.
  • Compare aid offers from nearby public universities to weigh the premium for smaller classes.
  • Compare aid offers from nearby public universities to weigh the premium for smaller classes.
EDsmart Expert Analysis

Located in Saint Paul, MN, Metropolitan State University operates as a public university and receives a B from EDsmart. It holds a #945 national ranking Completion earns C+, Support B-, Career Outcomes B+, and Affordability B+.

Grades are assigned relative to EDsmart's national bachelor's cohort using standardized outcomes (2026 methodology); they reflect how a school compares to peers, not a fixed percentage of a raw point total.

About 67.5% of first-year students return; 43.6% graduate within 150% of normal time, with an 8-year award rate of 57.2%. EDsmart calculates the ROI at 84.4%, offering a quick value checkpoint.

Why it matters: this snapshot shows how likely you are to stay on track academically and whether the outcomes justify the price tag. Letter grades summarize cohort-relative performance—not a single exam-style score.

EDsmart Financial Snapshot

Families pay about $16,863 on average after aid, compared with a published cost near $25,172.

Institutional and federal aid lower costs by roughly $8,309 per year.

Graduates leave with a median of $17,100 in federal loans, which lines up with national norms.

About 47.5% of students receive Pell Grants, giving a snapshot of the campus income mix.

Why it matters: lining up sticker price, aid, and typical debt helps you stress-test the budget before you commit.

EDsmart Career Snapshot

Six years in, alumni earn roughly $67,658 at the median. Compared with the national median, that's 12% higher.

Employment outcomes report about 90.2% of alumni working within three years.

EDsmart lists the ROI at 84.4%, offering a quick read on value.

Why it matters: pairing median earnings with employment rates gives you a sense of payback time after graduation.

EDsmart Admissions Snapshot

98.7% of applicants receive offers, so preparation and fit matter.

The admissions team encourages students to highlight academic strengths through transcripts, essays, and recommendations.

Prospective students can apply early for priority review and lean on the Metropolitan State University admissions site for deadlines, visit options, and counselor contacts.

Why it matters: knowing the admit rate and application expectations lets you map out testing, essays, and deadlines with less stress.

EDsmart Verdict
2.58 / 5
Value Rating - Based on affordability and career outcomes

Your Decision Toolkit

Run the Net Price Calculator
Get your personalized cost estimate
Compare with similar schools
See how Metropolitan State University stacks up to alternatives
Check your major's earnings
See ROI for your specific field of study
Visit the campus
Schedule a campus tour or virtual visit
Visit Metropolitan State University Website →

Similar Schools

Institutions with similar academic profiles, selectivity, and outcomes

Nearby Schools

Other campuses you might consider

Other Minnesota campuses you might consider

Minnesota State University Moorhead
Moorhead, MN
B #1006 of 1,947
Minnesota State University-Mankato
Mankato, MN
B #1017 of 1,947
Bemidji State University
Bemidji, MN
B- #1107 of 1,947

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Metropolitan State University's acceptance rate?

Metropolitan State University's acceptance rate is 98.7%, based on U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard admissions data.

How much does Metropolitan State University cost?

At Metropolitan State University, listed tuition and fees are $9,840 per year, and the average net price after aid is $16,863. Use the net price calculator on this page for a personalized estimate.

What is Metropolitan State University's ranking?

Metropolitan State University ranks #945 nationally in EDsmart's 2026 college rankings with an overall grade of B, based on completion, affordability, support, and career outcomes.

What is Metropolitan State University's graduation rate?

At Metropolitan State University, the graduation rate within 150% of normal time is 43.6% (the rate used in EDsmart rankings), College Scorecard 8-year award rate is 57.2%, and first-year retention is 67.5%.

What are Metropolitan State University's job outcomes?

Graduates of Metropolitan State University report median earnings of $67,658 four years after graduation, according to College Scorecard federal outcome data. Outcomes vary by major.

What is Metropolitan State University's student population?

Metropolitan State University enrolls about 5,616 undergraduate students, per College Scorecard enrollment data.

Contact Information

  • AccreditationHigher Learning Commission (NCACHE)
  • Endowment$8.7M
  • Transfer Enrollment Rate35.7%

Data Source & Methodology ▼