Monmouth University
Monmouth University has an acceptance rate of 89.0%, an average net price of $30,978, and an overall rank of #512 (Grade B+). About 72.2% of students graduate within 150% of normal time, and median earnings are $68,763 five years after graduation. Data from the U.S. Department of Education and EDsmart's 2026 rankings.
Monmouth University is a private nonprofit university in West Long Branch, NJ. Students most often pursue Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research & Clinical Nursing and Computer and Information Sciences.
Day to day, students benefit from a 12:1 student-faculty ratio, and 79.9% first-year retention. Coaches and faculty advisors weave in frequent check-ins, helping students translate ambition into steady progress.
EDsmart calculates return on investment at 52.4%, roughly 2.5 points higher than typical outcomes. It's well-suited to students who appreciate an encouraging campus with room to explore.
Who is Monmouth University Best For?
A quick look at who tends to feel most at home here based on outcomes and campus context.
EDsmart Scores Summary
Monmouth University graduates 72.2% of students within 150% of normal time (the completion rate used in EDsmart rankings), with an 8-year award rate of 72.6% and keeps 79.9% of first-year students. Affordability earns a C compared with similar schools.
How we calculate this →Cost & Financial Aid
Quick Answers
The costs shown are averages. Use Monmouth University's net price calculator to get an estimate based on your family's financial situation.
Calculate Your Net Price →Total Degree Cost Summary
Annual Cost Comparison
Est. annual aid gap: $32,789 Cash cost of attendance minus average net price after aid.
Cost of Undergraduate Attendance
Costs based on full-time, first-time degree- or certificate-seeking undergraduates.
View cost of attendance line items
| Costs to Consider | Price |
|---|---|
| Tuition and Fees | $48,299 |
| Books and Supplies | $1,000 |
| On-Campus Room and Board | $18,336 |
| On-Campus Other Expenses | $4,878 |
| Total On-Campus Cost | $63,767 |
Tip: focus on the rows that match your living plan—commuters can swap in off-campus estimates while residential students should budget for housing, meals, and incidental fees.
Students Receiving Aid
Use these bars to gauge how many classmates rely on need-based dollars—lower Pell or loan shares may signal a wealthier student body or generous institutional grants.
EDsmart Insight: About 34.7% of Monmouth University students receive Pell Grants — slightly below the national average, highlighting ongoing affordability priorities.
Net Price by Family Income
Average annual net price after financial aid, based on family income. Your actual cost may vary depending on your specific financial situation.
Understanding These Numbers: Net price varies significantly by income level. Net prices range from $18,657 to $40,191 depending on family income. Use Monmouth University's net price calculator for a personalized estimate.
If your family earns $75K-$110K: Expect to pay around $33,021/year
If your family earns $110K+: Expect to pay around $40,191/year
See all income brackets →ROI & Career Outcomes
- Median Earnings (5 Years After Graduation) $68,763
- 10-Year Median Earnings $72,737
- Average Years to Graduate 4.2 years
- Average Student Debt $25,500
- Debt-to-Earnings ~37.1%
- Repayment Rate (3yr) 72.3%
- Employment Rate 95.2%
Graduate Earnings Distribution
Earnings range for Monmouth University graduates about 10 years after enrollment (25th percentile, median, and 75th percentile). Different horizon than median earnings five years after graduation above.
Monmouth University vs. National Average
Comparison of key performance metrics showing how Monmouth University's outcomes compare to the national average across earnings, graduation rates, retention, ROI, and employment. This contextualizes Monmouth University's performance within the broader higher education landscape.
Acceptance & Selectivity
Getting In
- SAT Evidence-Based Reading 580-660
- SAT Math 560-650
- SAT Writing Not reported
- ACT Composite 24-29
- SAT & ACT Required
- Undergraduate Enrollment 3,684
- Full-Time Students 97.5%
- Part-Time Students 2.5%
- Retention Rate 79.9%
- Grad Rate (150% time) 72.2%
- Grad Rate (8-year) 72.6%
- Student-Faculty Ratio 12:1
How to Get Into Monmouth University
1. Meet Academic Requirements: Monmouth University requires strong academic performance. Aim for test scores within the reported ranges and maintain a competitive GPA. Most admitted students rank in the top 10% of their high school class.
2. Build a Strong Application: Beyond test scores, focus on crafting compelling essays, securing strong letters of recommendation, and highlighting extracurricular activities that demonstrate leadership and commitment.
3. Understand Selectivity: With an acceptance rate of 89.0%, Monmouth University is relatively open. Consider applying early decision if available, as early applicants often have higher acceptance rates.
4. Financial Planning: Review the net price calculator and financial aid options early. Many students receive significant aid, making the actual cost lower than the sticker price.
Tip: Contact the admissions office directly for the most current application requirements, deadlines, and any special programs (like early decision or early action) that might improve your chances.
EDsmart Insight: With a 89.0% acceptance rate, Monmouth University is more accessible than highly selective schools. Meeting the test score ranges and maintaining a solid GPA significantly improves admission chances. The middle 50% of admitted students score between 1140 and 1310 on the SAT.
Academic Programs
Undergraduate Program Distribution
Breakdown of the most popular majors and fields of study among Monmouth University undergraduates. Business Administration, Management and Operations, Communication and Media Studies, and Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, Gen draw the most students.
- Business Administration, Management and Operations 26.9%
- Communication and Media Studies 8.6%
- Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, Gen 7.4%
- Psychology, General 5.2%
- Education, General 4.9%
- Biology, General 4.9%
See more majors
- English Language and Literature, General 4.1%
- Criminal Justice and Corrections 3.7%
Highest Earning Programs
Median earnings five years after graduation for each program. These figures help illustrate ROI by field of study and degree level.
Undergraduate Programs (Bachelor's Degrees)
- 1. Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research & Clinical Nursing $88,812
- 2. Computer and Information Sciences, General $88,775
- 3. Business Administration, Management and Operations $81,305
Show additional high-earning majors
- 4. Mathematics $73,949
- 5. Biology, General $72,096
- 6. Political Science and Government $68,531
- 7. Chemistry $66,546
- 8. Health and Medical Administrative Services $65,891
- 9. Criminal Justice and Corrections $63,503
- 10. Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General $61,672
Graduate Programs (Master's, Doctoral, Professional)
- 1. Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research & Clinical Nursing (Master's Degree) $131,719
- 2. Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions (Master's Degree) $115,351
- 3. Business Administration, Management and Operations (Master's Degree) $99,582
Show additional graduate majors
- 4. Homeland Security (Master's Degree) $78,542
- 5. Public Policy Analysis (Master's Degree) $76,453
- 6. English Language and Literature, General (Master's Degree) $74,792
- 7. Special Education and Teaching (Master's Degree) $69,183
- 8. Education, General (Graduate/Professional Certificate) $68,949
- 9. Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions (Master's Degree) $63,483
- 10. Social Work (Master's Degree) $62,567
Program Choice Matters: Undergraduate: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research & Clinical Nursing grads earn $88,812—44% more than Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General ($61,672). Graduate: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research & Clinical Nursing programs lead with $131,719 median earnings. Your program and degree level choice significantly impact career earnings.
Online Degrees & Distance Learning
U.S. Department of Education data reports fully online programs for Monmouth University. Below are the most popular options based on the number of recent graduates, followed by a quick look at the breadth of online offerings by degree level.
Source: U.S. Department of Education
Most Popular Online Degrees
- Business Administration, Management and Operations (Bachelor's Degree, 295 graduates)
- Business Administration, Management and Operations (Master's Degree, 82 graduates)
- Communication and Media Studies (Bachelor's Degree, 80 graduates)
- Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General (Bachelor's Degree, 80 graduates)
- Social Work (Master's Degree, 67 graduates)
What This School Offers Online, at a Glance
U.S. Department of Education data flags the following online degree and certificate programs for this institution. Expand each credential level to view the complete list of available subjects.
Online Bachelor's Degrees (30 programs)â–Ľ
- Business Administration, Management and Operations
- Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General
- Communication and Media Studies
- Education, General
- Psychology, General
- English Language and Literature, General
- Criminal Justice and Corrections
- Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness
- Social Work
- Biology, General
- Computer and Information Sciences, General
- Political Science and Government
- Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing
- Homeland Security
- History
- Music
- Ecology, Evolution, Systematics, and Population Biology
- Design and Applied Arts
- Mathematics
- Anthropology
- Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods
- Chemistry
- Computer Engineering
- Sociology
- Fine and Studio Arts
- Special Education and Teaching
- Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied Professions
- Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics
- History and Political Science
- Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
Online Master's Degrees (20 programs)â–Ľ
- Business Administration, Management and Operations
- Social Work
- Education, General
- Communication Disorders Sciences and Services
- Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing
- Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions
- Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions
- Criminal Justice and Corrections
- Student Counseling and Personnel Services
- Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication
- Anthropology
- Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies
- Computer and Information Sciences, General
- History
- English Language and Literature, General
- Computer Engineering
- Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas
- Data Science
- Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management
- Radio, Television, and Digital Communication
Online Graduate/Professional Certificates (11 programs)â–Ľ
- Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing
- Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication
- Archeology
- Student Counseling and Personnel Services
- Geography and Cartography
- Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies
- Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions
- Accounting and Related Services
- Social Work
- Health Professions Education, Ethics, and Humanities
- Criminal Justice and Corrections
Online Undergraduate Certificates & Diplomas (4 programs)â–Ľ
- Computer and Information Sciences, General
- Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics
- Gerontology
- Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies
Online First Professional Degrees (2 programs)â–Ľ
- Educational Administration and Supervision
- Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions
Student Demographics
Student Population
- Total Undergraduate Enrollment 3,684
- Full-Time Students 97.5%
- Part-Time Students 2.5%
- Male Students 36.7%
- Female Students 63.3%
- Caucasian 67.5%
- Asian 2.2%
- Hispanic 18.1%
- Black 5.4%
- Pell Grant Recipients 34.7%
Racial & Ethnic Diversity
Undergraduate student body composition by racial and ethnic background. This reflects Monmouth University's commitment to diversity and inclusion in admissions.
Gender Distribution
Gender breakdown of Monmouth University's undergraduate population. The university maintains a roughly balanced gender distribution across its student body.
Graduation Rate Equity Analysis
How well does Monmouth University support students from different economic backgrounds?
What this means: Lower-income students (Pell Grant recipients) graduate at a similar rate as higher-income students, indicating adequate institutional support for all economic backgrounds.
Compare graduation rates by race/ethnicity
Graduation Rates by Race/Ethnicity
Six-year graduation rates for different demographic groups at Monmouth University, compared to national averages. This shows whether the institution supports all students equitably.
EDsmart Insight: Women make up 63.3% of undergraduates.
Graduation Rate Equity Analysis
How well does Monmouth University support students from different economic backgrounds?
What this means: Lower-income students (Pell Grant recipients) graduate at a similar rate as higher-income students, indicating adequate institutional support for all economic backgrounds.
Compare graduation rates by race/ethnicity
Graduation Rates by Race/Ethnicity
Six-year graduation rates for different demographic groups at Monmouth University, compared to national averages. This shows whether the institution supports all students equitably.
Our Take
Monmouth University offers a private university experience at a regional scale, combining smaller class sizes with 0.0% ROI. Ranked #512 overall, the institution balances personalized attention against higher costs than public alternatives.
The $30,978 annual net price is significantly higher than public universities, offset somewhat by $68,763 median earnings. With 72.2% graduating within 150% of normal time and 79.9% returning for sophomore year, outcomes reflect the personalized support typical of smaller private institutions.
Private University Value: Monmouth University's Positioning
With a B+ grade and #512 ranking, Monmouth University competes in the crowded regional private university market.
The Private University Premium: At $30,978 annually, Monmouth University charges more than public alternatives but typically offers smaller classes, more personalized advising, and tighter-knit campus communities. The 79.9% retention rate suggests students value this environment.
Who Benefits Most: Students who thrive in smaller, more intimate academic settings. Those seeking specific programs or values-based education aligned with the institution's mission. Students who receive merit scholarships that bring costs below $21,685 achieve particularly strong value.
Cost-Benefit Reality: The 0.0% ROI and $68,763 median earnings don't always justify the premium over public universities. Students paying full price should compare whether the personalized experience warrants $20,978+ in additional annual costs over state flagships.
Competitive Standing: Monmouth University ranks #512 of 1934 institutions, with 0 schools achieving higher ROI. For students offered substantial merit aid or seeking specific programs unavailable at public universities, the value proposition strengthens significantly.
Key Takeaways
- 72.2% graduation rate sits 9.7 points above the national 62.5% benchmark.
- 79.9% first-year retention is 3.1 points above the national norm of 76.8%.
- Median earnings of $68,763 run about 12% higher than national outcomes five years after graduation.
- Average net price of $30,978 is roughly $11,070 higher than the national median of $19,908.
- 95.2% employment rate within three years is 27.0 points above the national 68.2%.
Helpfulness for Students
- 12:1 student-faculty ratio keeps mentorship close and courses discussion-sized.
- 79.9% first-year retention shows students stay engaged after the first year.
- 95.2% employment rate within three years sits 27.0 points above national outcomes.
- Average net price of $30,978 is about $11,070 higher than comparable schools, so scholarship planning is key.
- Pell participation at 34.7% trails the national share by 4.0 points, so equity work remains important.
- 64.3% of students borrow federal loans, outpacing typical campuses and raising repayment stakes.
EDsmart Expert Analysis
Monmouth University, a private nonprofit university in West Long Branch, NJ, secures a B+ grade in our latest review. It stands at #512 among 1934 schools Grades by category break down as Completion A-, Support B+, Career Outcomes B+, and Affordability C.
Grades are assigned relative to EDsmart's national bachelor's cohort using standardized outcomes (2026 methodology); they reflect how a school compares to peers, not a fixed percentage of a raw point total.
About 79.9% of first-year students return; 72.2% graduate within 150% of normal time, with an 8-year award rate of 72.6%. Review the cost and aid tables for a full picture of value.
Why it matters: this snapshot shows how likely you are to stay on track academically and whether the outcomes justify the price tag. Letter grades summarize cohort-relative performance—not a single exam-style score.
EDsmart Financial Snapshot
Families pay about $30,978 on average after aid, compared with a published cost near $63,767.
Institutional and federal aid lower costs by roughly $32,789 per year.
Graduates leave with a median of $25,500 in federal loans, which lines up with national norms.
About 34.7% of students receive Pell Grants, giving a snapshot of the campus income mix.
Why it matters: lining up sticker price, aid, and typical debt helps you stress-test the budget before you commit.
EDsmart Career Snapshot
Graduates report median earnings of about $68,763 five years after graduation. Compared with the national median, that's 12% higher.
The three-year employment rate is close to 95.2%.
Use the ROI table above to estimate how long it may take to recoup your degree costs.
Why it matters: pairing median earnings with employment rates gives you a sense of payback time after graduation.
EDsmart Admissions Snapshot
89.0% of applicants receive offers, so preparation and fit matter.
The admissions team encourages students to highlight academic strengths through transcripts, essays, and recommendations.
Prospective students can apply early for priority review and lean on the Monmouth University admissions site for deadlines, visit options, and counselor contacts.
Why it matters: knowing the admit rate and application expectations lets you map out testing, essays, and deadlines with less stress.
Your Decision Toolkit
Cite this profile
Add your access date when you publish.
APA (7th): EDsmart. (2026). Monmouth University: Tuition, Outcomes & Rankings. https://www.edsmart.org/schools/monmouth-university/
MLA (9th): “Monmouth University: Tuition, Outcomes & Rankings.” EDsmart, 2026, www.edsmart.org/schools/monmouth-university/.
Chicago: EDsmart. “Monmouth University: Tuition, Outcomes & Rankings.” https://www.edsmart.org/schools/monmouth-university/.
Similar Schools
Institutions with similar academic profiles, selectivity, and outcomes
Nearby Schools
Other campuses you might consider
Other New Jersey campuses you might consider
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Monmouth University's acceptance rate?
Monmouth University's acceptance rate is 89.0%, based on U.S. Department of Education admissions data.
How much does Monmouth University cost?
At Monmouth University, listed tuition and fees are $48,299 per year, and the average net price after aid is $30,978. Use the net price calculator on this page for a personalized estimate.
What is Monmouth University's ranking?
Monmouth University ranks #512 overall in EDsmart's 2026 college rankings with an overall grade of B+, based on completion, affordability, support, and career outcomes.
What is Monmouth University's graduation rate?
At Monmouth University, the graduation rate within 150% of normal time is 72.2% (the rate used in EDsmart rankings), the federal 8-year award rate is 72.6%, and first-year retention is 79.9%.
What are Monmouth University's job outcomes?
Graduates of Monmouth University report median earnings of $68,763 five years after graduation, according to U.S. Department of Education outcome data. Outcomes vary by major.
What is Monmouth University's student population?
Monmouth University enrolls about 3,684 undergraduate students, per U.S. Department of Education enrollment data.
Contact Information
- Address 400 Cedar Ave, West Long Branch, NJ 07764-1898
- Website www.monmouth.edu
- Net Price Calculator Calculate Your Cost
- Financial AidView Financial Aid Information
- AccreditationMiddle States Commission on Higher Education (MSACHE)
- Endowment$153.2M
- Transfer Enrollment Rate22.6%