Mount Saint Mary's University Logo

Mount Saint Mary's University

Los Angeles, CA | Private Nonprofit | University

Mount Saint Mary's University has an acceptance rate of 73.1%, an average net price of $27,235, and an overall rank of #433 (Grade B+). About 56.4% of students graduate within 150% of normal time, and median earnings are $80,307 five years after graduation. Data from the U.S. Department of Education and EDsmart's 2026 rankings.

Mount Saint Mary's University is a private nonprofit university in Los Angeles, CA. Students most often pursue Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research & Clinical Nursing and Health/Medical Preparatory Programs.

Day to day, students benefit from a 8:1 student-faculty ratio, and 71.1% first-year retention. Coaches and faculty advisors weave in frequent check-ins, helping students translate ambition into steady progress.

EDsmart calculates return on investment at 63.0%, roughly 13.1 points higher than typical outcomes. It's well-suited to students who appreciate an encouraging campus with room to explore and students looking for meaningful faculty access.

B+
Ranking
#433 of 1,934
How We Rank Schools Higher pay after collegeSmall campus feel
At a Glance
Ranking
#433 of 1,934 (Top 22.4%)
Tuition
$51,052
Net Price
$27,235
4-Year Tuition
$204,208
Acceptance Rate
73.1%
Transfer Rate
31.4%
Student Population
1,719
Student-Faculty
8:1
Grad Rate (150% time)
56.4%
Grad Rate (8-year)
60.7%
Retention Rate
71.1%
4-Yr Earnings
$80,307
ROI
Not reported

Who is Mount Saint Mary's University Best For?

A quick look at who tends to feel most at home here based on outcomes and campus context.

Students who thrive with close mentoring
Students aiming for strong salaries
First-gen or Pell-eligible support
Learners who value a tight-knit campus
Students seeking strong career outcomes
Students valuing supportive learning environments

EDsmart Scores Summary

Overall Ranking
#433 of 1,934
Top 22.4% of all institutions
EDsmart Score
77.7 / 100 (national index)
Curved score (top institution = 100.0)
Value Rating
3.88 / 5
Based on ROI and outcomes
Completion
B-
#1,010 of 1,934
Affordability
B-
#1,010 of 1,934
Support
B+
#551 of 1,934
Career Outcomes
A-
#210 of 1,934

Mount Saint Mary's University graduates 56.4% of students within 150% of normal time (the completion rate used in EDsmart rankings), with an 8-year award rate of 60.7% and keeps 71.1% of first-year students. Affordability earns a B- compared with similar schools.

How we calculate this →

Cost & Financial Aid

Quick Answers

What does it cost?
Depends on income
$26,359-$35,837 annual net price based on family income.
What's the graduation rate?
Likely
56.4% graduate within 150% of normal time (the completion rate used in EDsmart rankings). The federal 8-year award rate is 60.7%. 37.3% complete in four years (IPEDS 100% time).
What are job outcomes?
Highly likely
94.0% of alumni are employed within three years of leaving. Median earnings five years after graduation are $80,307. Pay varies by major.
Get Your Personalized Cost Estimate

The costs shown are averages. Use Mount Saint Mary's University's net price calculator to get an estimate based on your family's financial situation.

Calculate Your Net Price →

Total Degree Cost Summary

4-Year Total Cost (Pay with Cash)
$276,436
$69,109 × 4 years
Average Total Cost (Pay with Financial Aid)
$127,390
$27,235 × 4.7 years average
Time to Degree
Average: 4.7 years | 4-Year Rate: 37.3% | 6-Year Rate: 56.4% | 8-Year Rate: 60.7%
Most students finish in about four to five years. Four-year completion is 37.3% and six-year completion is 56.4%.

Annual Cost Comparison

Pay with Cash
$69,109
Total annual cost including tuition, books and living expenses; excluding any financial aid, grants or scholarships.
Pay with Financial Aid
$27,235
Average annual cost including tuition, books and living expenses after financial aid, grants or scholarships.

Est. annual aid gap: $41,874 Cash cost of attendance minus average net price after aid.

Cost of Undergraduate Attendance

Costs based on full-time, first-time degree- or certificate-seeking undergraduates.

View cost of attendance line items
Costs to Consider Price
Tuition and Fees $51,052
Books and Supplies $2,630
On-Campus Room and Board $16,573
On-Campus Other Expenses $7,530
Total On-Campus Cost $69,109

Tip: focus on the rows that match your living plan—commuters can swap in off-campus estimates while residential students should budget for housing, meals, and incidental fees.

Students Receiving Aid

Pell Grant
56.8%
Federal Loan
68.0%

Use these bars to gauge how many classmates rely on need-based dollars—lower Pell or loan shares may signal a wealthier student body or generous institutional grants.

EDsmart Insight: About 56.8% of Mount Saint Mary's University students receive Pell Grants — well above the national average, highlighting ongoing affordability priorities.

Net Price by Family Income

Average annual net price after financial aid, based on family income. Your actual cost may vary depending on your specific financial situation.

$0 - $30,000
$26,359
Average annual cost for families earning $0-$30K
$30,001 - $48,000
$24,852
Average annual cost for families earning $30K-$48K
$48,001 - $75,000
$24,632
Average annual cost for families earning $48K-$75K
$75,001 - $110,000
$25,723
Average annual cost for families earning $75K-$110K
$110,001+
$35,837
Average annual cost for families earning $110K+

Understanding These Numbers: Net price varies significantly by income level. Net prices range from $26,359 to $35,837 depending on family income. Use Mount Saint Mary's University's net price calculator for a personalized estimate.

Typical total cost estimates (~4.7 years):
$0-$30K families
~$123,292
$30K-$48K families
~$116,244
$48K-$75K families
~$115,214
$75K-$110K families
~$120,318
AFFORDABILITY ALERT

If your family earns $75K-$110K: Expect to pay around $25,723/year

If your family earns $110K+: Expect to pay around $35,837/year

See all income brackets →

ROI & Career Outcomes

Return on Investment
Not reported
Based on median earnings five years after graduation vs. total degree cost
  • Median Earnings (5 Years After Graduation) $80,307
  • 10-Year Median Earnings $78,572
  • Average Years to Graduate 4.7 years
  • Average Student Debt $25,000
  • Debt-to-Earnings ~31.1%
  • Repayment Rate (3yr) 58.6%
  • Employment Rate 94.0%

Graduate Earnings Distribution

Earnings range for Mount Saint Mary's University graduates about 10 years after enrollment (25th percentile, median, and 75th percentile). Different horizon than median earnings five years after graduation above.

Graduates earn a median of $80,307 five years after graduation — roughly 30% above the national median.
Payback Period
1.59 years
Total Degree Cost ÷ Annual Earnings

Mount Saint Mary's University vs. National Average

Comparison of key performance metrics showing how Mount Saint Mary's University's outcomes compare to the national average across earnings, graduation rates, retention, ROI, and employment. This contextualizes Mount Saint Mary's University's performance within the broader higher education landscape.

Acceptance & Selectivity

Getting In

Acceptance Rate
73.1%
Less Selective
National Average
69%
Average acceptance rate
  • SAT Evidence-Based Reading Not reported
  • SAT Math Not reported
  • SAT Writing Not reported
  • ACT Composite Not reported
  • SAT & ACTNot required
  • Undergraduate Enrollment 1,719
  • Full-Time Students 93.7%
  • Part-Time Students 6.3%
  • Retention Rate 71.1%
  • Grad Rate (150% time) 56.4%
  • Grad Rate (8-year) 60.7%
  • Student-Faculty Ratio 8:1

How to Get Into Mount Saint Mary's University

1. Meet Academic Requirements: Mount Saint Mary's University requires strong academic performance. Aim for test scores within the reported ranges and maintain a competitive GPA. Most admitted students rank in the top 10% of their high school class.

2. Build a Strong Application: Beyond test scores, focus on crafting compelling essays, securing strong letters of recommendation, and highlighting extracurricular activities that demonstrate leadership and commitment.

3. Understand Selectivity: With an acceptance rate of 73.1%, Mount Saint Mary's University is relatively open. Consider applying early decision if available, as early applicants often have higher acceptance rates.

4. Financial Planning: Review the net price calculator and financial aid options early. Many students receive significant aid, making the actual cost lower than the sticker price.

Tip: Contact the admissions office directly for the most current application requirements, deadlines, and any special programs (like early decision or early action) that might improve your chances.

EDsmart Insight: With a 73.1% acceptance rate, Mount Saint Mary's University is more accessible than highly selective schools. Meeting the test score ranges and maintaining a solid GPA significantly improves admission chances.

Academic Programs

Undergraduate Program Distribution

Breakdown of the most popular majors and fields of study among Mount Saint Mary's University undergraduates. Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research & Clinical Nursing, Business Administration, Management and Operations, and Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology draw the most students.

  • Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research & Clinical Nursing 36.8%
  • Business Administration, Management and Operations 8.1%
  • Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology 7.8%
  • Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Ser 4.9%
  • Social Work 4.0%
  • Political Science and Government 3.4%
See more majors
  • Psychology, General 3.2%
  • Sociology 3.2%

Highest Earning Programs

Median earnings five years after graduation for each program. These figures help illustrate ROI by field of study and degree level.

Undergraduate Programs (Bachelor's Degrees)

  • 1. Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research & Clinical Nursing $117,093
  • 2. Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research & Clinical Nursing $111,947
  • 3. Health/Medical Preparatory Programs $98,527
Show additional high-earning majors
  • 4. Health/Medical Preparatory Programs $93,238
  • 5. Business Administration, Management and Operations $73,318
  • 6. Public Policy Analysis $71,931
  • 7. Sociology $61,463
  • 8. Accounting and Related Services $60,763
  • 9. Psychology, General $59,951
  • 10. Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology $58,931

Graduate Programs (Master's, Doctoral, Professional)

  • 1. Business Administration, Management and Operations (Master's Degree) $110,607
  • 2. Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions (Doctoral Degree) $104,359
  • 3. Special Education and Teaching (Master's Degree) $74,474
Show additional graduate majors
  • 4. Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies (Master's Degree) $70,010
  • 5. Education, General (Master's Degree) $63,487
  • 6. Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology (Master's Degree) $61,342
  • 7. Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods (Master's Degree) $59,159

Program Choice Matters: Undergraduate: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research & Clinical Nursing grads earn $117,093—99% more than Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology ($58,931). Graduate: Business Administration, Management and Operations programs lead with $110,607 median earnings. Your program and degree level choice significantly impact career earnings.

Online Degrees & Distance Learning

U.S. Department of Education data reports fully online programs for Mount Saint Mary's University. Below are the most popular options based on the number of recent graduates, followed by a quick look at the breadth of online offerings by degree level.
Source: U.S. Department of Education

Most Popular Online Degrees

  • Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology (Master's Degree, 104 graduates)
  • Psychology, General (Bachelor's Degree, 46 graduates)
  • Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology (Graduate/Professional Certificate, 37 graduates)
  • Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions (First Professional Degree, 33 graduates)
  • Social Work (Bachelor's Degree, 20 graduates)

What This School Offers Online, at a Glance

U.S. Department of Education data flags the following online degree and certificate programs for this institution. Expand each credential level to view the complete list of available subjects.

Online Bachelor's Degrees (32 programs)▼
  • Psychology, General
  • Social Work
  • Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services
  • Biology, General
  • Political Science and Government
  • Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology
  • Public Policy Analysis
  • Marketing
  • Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics
  • Film/Video and Photographic Arts
  • Mathematics
  • Journalism
  • Education, General
  • Ecology, Evolution, Systematics, and Population Biology
  • Music
  • History
  • Fine and Studio Arts
  • Security Science and Technology
  • Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions
  • Philosophy
  • Natural Resources Conservation and Research
  • Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
  • Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, General
  • International Business
  • Health/Medical Preparatory Programs
  • Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies
  • Education, Other
  • Design and Applied Arts
  • Chemistry
  • Arts, Entertainment, and Media Management
  • Area Studies
  • Health and Medical Administrative Services
Online Master's Degrees (9 programs)▼
  • Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology
  • Business Administration, Management and Operations
  • Film/Video and Photographic Arts
  • Entrepreneurial and Small Business Operations
  • Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing
  • Health and Medical Administrative Services
  • Health Professions Education, Ethics, and Humanities
  • Religion/Religious Studies
  • Accounting and Related Services
Online Graduate/Professional Certificates (6 programs)▼
  • Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology
  • Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing
  • Philosophy
  • Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities
  • History
  • English Language and Literature, General
Online Undergraduate Certificates & Diplomas (3 programs)▼
  • Political Science and Government
  • Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, General
  • Gerontology
Online First Professional Degrees (2 programs)▼
  • Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions
  • Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology

Student Demographics

Student Population

  • Total Undergraduate Enrollment 1,719
  • Full-Time Students 93.7%
  • Part-Time Students 6.3%
  • Male Students 7.9%
  • Female Students 92.1%
  • Caucasian 8.0%
  • Asian 18.0%
  • Hispanic 57.5%
  • Black 6.5%
  • Pell Grant Recipients 56.8%

Racial & Ethnic Diversity

Undergraduate student body composition by racial and ethnic background. This reflects Mount Saint Mary's University's commitment to diversity and inclusion in admissions.

Gender Distribution

Gender breakdown of Mount Saint Mary's University's undergraduate population. Women make up 92.1% of the student body, while men represent 7.9%.

Graduation Rate Equity Analysis

How well does Mount Saint Mary's University support students from different economic backgrounds?

Pell Grant Recipients
53.4%
6-year graduation rate
Non-Pell Students
72.4%
6-year graduation rate
Equity Gap
19.0 pts
equity gap to monitor

What this means: Lower-income students (Pell Grant recipients) graduate at a different rate as higher-income students, indicating varying levels of institutional support for all economic backgrounds.

Compare graduation rates by race/ethnicity

Graduation Rates by Race/Ethnicity

Six-year graduation rates for different demographic groups at Mount Saint Mary's University, compared to national averages. This shows whether the institution supports all students equitably.

EDsmart Insight: Mount Saint Mary's University has a diverse student body, with 8.0% identifying as White. Women make up 92.1% of undergraduates. 56.8% of students receive Pell Grants, well above the national average, indicating strong support for low-income students.

Graduation Rate Equity Analysis

How well does Mount Saint Mary's University support students from different economic backgrounds?

Pell Grant Recipients
53.4%
6-year graduation rate
Non-Pell Students
72.4%
6-year graduation rate
Equity Gap
19.0 pts
equity gap to monitor

What this means: Lower-income students (Pell Grant recipients) graduate at a different rate as higher-income students, indicating varying levels of institutional support for all economic backgrounds.

Compare graduation rates by race/ethnicity

Graduation Rates by Race/Ethnicity

Six-year graduation rates for different demographic groups at Mount Saint Mary's University, compared to national averages. This shows whether the institution supports all students equitably.

Our Take

Mount Saint Mary's University offers a private university experience at a regional scale, combining smaller class sizes with 0.0% ROI. Ranked #433 overall, the institution balances personalized attention against higher costs than public alternatives.

The $27,235 annual net price is significantly higher than public universities, offset somewhat by $80,307 median earnings. With 56.4% graduating within 150% of normal time and 71.1% returning for sophomore year, outcomes reflect the personalized support typical of smaller private institutions.

Private University Value: Mount Saint Mary's University's Positioning

With a B+ grade and #433 ranking, Mount Saint Mary's University competes in the crowded regional private university market.

The Private University Premium: At $27,235 annually, Mount Saint Mary's University charges more than public alternatives but typically offers smaller classes, more personalized advising, and tighter-knit campus communities. The 71.1% retention rate suggests students value this environment.

Who Benefits Most: Students who thrive in smaller, more intimate academic settings. Those seeking specific programs or values-based education aligned with the institution's mission. Students who receive merit scholarships that bring costs below $19,064 achieve particularly strong value.

Cost-Benefit Reality: The 0.0% ROI and $80,307 median earnings don't always justify the premium over public universities. Students paying full price should compare whether the personalized experience warrants $17,235+ in additional annual costs over state flagships.

Competitive Standing: Mount Saint Mary's University ranks #433 of 1934 institutions, with 0 schools achieving higher ROI. For students offered substantial merit aid or seeking specific programs unavailable at public universities, the value proposition strengthens significantly.

Key Takeaways

  • 56.4% graduation rate sits 6.1 points below the national 62.5% benchmark.
  • 71.1% first-year retention is 5.7 points below the national norm of 76.8%.
  • Median earnings of $80,307 run about 30% higher than national outcomes five years after graduation.
  • Average net price of $27,235 is roughly $7,328 higher than the national median of $19,908.
  • 94.0% employment rate within three years is 25.8 points above the national 68.2%.

Helpfulness for Students

Green Flags
  • 8:1 student-faculty ratio keeps mentorship close and courses discussion-sized.
  • 71.1% first-year retention shows students stay engaged after the first year.
  • 94.0% employment rate within three years sits 25.8 points above national outcomes.
Red Flags
  • Average net price of $27,235 is about $7,328 higher than comparable schools, so scholarship planning is key.
  • 68.0% of students borrow federal loans, outpacing typical campuses and raising repayment stakes.
  • Compare aid offers from nearby public universities to weigh the premium for smaller classes.
EDsmart Expert Analysis

Mount Saint Mary's University is a private nonprofit university based in Los Angeles, CA and earns a B+ overall grade. It stands at #433 among 1934 schools Category results include Completion (B-), Support (B+), Career Outcomes (A-), and Affordability (B-).

Grades are assigned relative to EDsmart's national bachelor's cohort using standardized outcomes (2026 methodology); they reflect how a school compares to peers, not a fixed percentage of a raw point total.

About 71.1% of first-year students return; 56.4% graduate within 150% of normal time, with an 8-year award rate of 60.7%. Review the cost and aid tables for a full picture of value.

Why it matters: this snapshot shows how likely you are to stay on track academically and whether the outcomes justify the price tag. Letter grades summarize cohort-relative performance—not a single exam-style score.

EDsmart Financial Snapshot

Families pay about $27,235 on average after aid, compared with a published cost near $69,109.

Institutional and federal aid lower costs by roughly $41,874 per year.

Graduates leave with a median of $25,000 in federal loans, which lines up with national norms.

About 56.8% of students receive Pell Grants, giving a snapshot of the campus income mix.

Why it matters: lining up sticker price, aid, and typical debt helps you stress-test the budget before you commit.

EDsmart Career Snapshot

Graduates report median earnings of about $80,307 five years after graduation. This is roughly 30% above typical U.S. college outcomes.

The three-year employment rate is close to 94.0%.

Use the ROI table above to estimate how long it may take to recoup your degree costs.

Why it matters: pairing median earnings with employment rates gives you a sense of payback time after graduation.

EDsmart Admissions Snapshot

73.1% of applicants receive offers, so preparation and fit matter.

The admissions team encourages students to highlight academic strengths through transcripts, essays, and recommendations.

Prospective students can apply early for priority review and lean on the Mount Saint Mary's University admissions site for deadlines, visit options, and counselor contacts.

Why it matters: knowing the admit rate and application expectations lets you map out testing, essays, and deadlines with less stress.

EDsmart Verdict
3.88 / 5
Value Rating - Based on affordability and career outcomes

Your Decision Toolkit

Run the Net Price Calculator
Get your personalized cost estimate
Compare with similar schools
See how Mount Saint Mary's University stacks up to alternatives
Check your major's earnings
See ROI for your specific field of study
Visit the campus
Schedule a campus tour or virtual visit
Visit Mount Saint Mary's University Website →

Cite this profile

Add your access date when you publish.

APA (7th): EDsmart. (2026). Mount Saint Mary's University: Tuition, Outcomes & Rankings. https://www.edsmart.org/schools/mount-saint-marys-university/

MLA (9th): “Mount Saint Mary's University: Tuition, Outcomes & Rankings.” EDsmart, 2026, www.edsmart.org/schools/mount-saint-marys-university/.

Chicago: EDsmart. “Mount Saint Mary's University: Tuition, Outcomes & Rankings.” https://www.edsmart.org/schools/mount-saint-marys-university/.

Similar Schools

Institutions with similar academic profiles, selectivity, and outcomes

Nearby Schools

Other campuses you might consider

Other California campuses you might consider

Pitzer College
Claremont, CA
B+ #430 of 1,934
University of Redlands
Redlands, CA
B+ #428 of 1,934
Lincoln University
Oakland, CA
B+ #445 of 1,934
California Lutheran University
Thousand Oaks, CA
B+ #452 of 1,934

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Mount Saint Mary's University's acceptance rate?

Mount Saint Mary's University's acceptance rate is 73.1%, based on U.S. Department of Education admissions data.

How much does Mount Saint Mary's University cost?

At Mount Saint Mary's University, listed tuition and fees are $51,052 per year, and the average net price after aid is $27,235. Use the net price calculator on this page for a personalized estimate.

What is Mount Saint Mary's University's ranking?

Mount Saint Mary's University ranks #433 overall in EDsmart's 2026 college rankings with an overall grade of B+, based on completion, affordability, support, and career outcomes.

What is Mount Saint Mary's University's graduation rate?

At Mount Saint Mary's University, the graduation rate within 150% of normal time is 56.4% (the rate used in EDsmart rankings), the federal 8-year award rate is 60.7%, and first-year retention is 71.1%.

What are Mount Saint Mary's University's job outcomes?

Graduates of Mount Saint Mary's University report median earnings of $80,307 five years after graduation, according to U.S. Department of Education outcome data. Outcomes vary by major.

What is Mount Saint Mary's University's student population?

Mount Saint Mary's University enrolls about 1,719 undergraduate students, per U.S. Department of Education enrollment data.

Contact Information

  • AccreditationWestern Association of Schools and Colleges Senior Colleges and University Commission (WASCSR)
  • Endowment$160.2M
  • Transfer Enrollment Rate31.4%

Data Source & Methodology ▼