National Louis University
National Louis University has an acceptance rate of 95.0%, an average net price of $10,364, and an overall rank of #1597 (Grade C+). About 32.1% of students graduate within 150% of normal time, and median earnings are $57,885 five years after graduation. Data from the U.S. Department of Education and EDsmart's 2027 rankings.
National Louis University is a private nonprofit university in Chicago, IL. Students most often pursue Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods and Business/Commerce.
Inside the classroom, students benefit from a 17:1 student-faculty ratio, and 50.4% first-year retention. Faculty pair challenging syllabi with intentional mentoring so learners keep momentum even as expectations rise.
EDsmart calculates return on investment at 122.9%, roughly 73.0 points higher than typical outcomes. Expect the strongest outcomes for students who appreciate an encouraging campus with room to explore.
Who is National Louis University Best For?
A quick look at who tends to feel most at home here based on outcomes and campus context.
EDsmart Scores Summary
National Louis University graduates 32.1% of students within 150% of normal time (the completion rate used in EDsmart rankings), with an 8-year award rate of 46.3% and keeps 50.4% of first-year students. Affordability earns an A compared with similar schools.
How we calculate this →Cost & Financial Aid
Quick Answers
The costs shown are averages. Use National Louis University's net price calculator to get an estimate based on your family's financial situation.
Calculate Your Net Price →Total Degree Cost Summary
Annual Cost Comparison
Est. annual aid gap: $11,421 Cash cost of attendance minus average net price after aid.
Cost of Undergraduate Attendance
Costs based on full-time, first-time degree- or certificate-seeking undergraduates.
View cost of attendance line items
| Costs to Consider | Price |
|---|---|
| Tuition and Fees | $13,020 |
| Books and Supplies | $0 |
| On-Campus Room and Board | Not reported |
| On-Campus Other Expenses | Not reported |
| Total On-Campus Cost | $21,785 |
Tip: focus on the rows that match your living plan—commuters can swap in off-campus estimates while residential students should budget for housing, meals, and incidental fees.
Students Receiving Aid
Use these bars to gauge how many classmates rely on need-based dollars—lower Pell or loan shares may signal a wealthier student body or generous institutional grants.
EDsmart Insight: About 58.6% of National Louis University students receive Pell Grants — well above the national average, highlighting ongoing affordability priorities.
Net Price by Family Income
Average annual net price after financial aid, based on family income. Your actual cost may vary depending on your specific financial situation.
Understanding These Numbers: Net price varies significantly by income level. Net prices range from $10,179 to $20,053 depending on family income. Use National Louis University's net price calculator for a personalized estimate.
If your family earns $75K-$110K: Expect to pay around $13,108/year
If your family earns $110K+: Expect to pay around $20,053/year
See all income brackets →ROI & Career Outcomes
- Median Earnings (5 Years After Graduation) $57,885
- 10-Year Median Earnings $52,883
- Average Years to Graduate 4.5 years
- Average Student Debt $15,708
- Debt-to-Earnings ~27.1%
- Repayment Rate (3yr) 42.7%
- Employment Rate 89.5%
Graduate Earnings Distribution
Earnings range for National Louis University graduates about 10 years after enrollment (25th percentile, median, and 75th percentile). Different horizon than median earnings five years after graduation above.
National Louis University vs. National Average
Comparison of key performance metrics showing how National Louis University's outcomes compare to the national average across earnings, graduation rates, retention, ROI, and employment. This contextualizes National Louis University's performance within the broader higher education landscape.
EDsmart Insight: National Louis University graduates report median earnings of $57,885 five years after graduation, 6% below the national median. The 122.9% ROI indicates solid long-term value.
Acceptance & Selectivity
Getting In
- SAT Evidence-Based Reading Not reported
- SAT Math Not reported
- SAT Writing Not reported
- ACT Composite Not reported
- SAT & ACTNot required
- Undergraduate Enrollment 4,406
- Full-Time Students 65.2%
- Part-Time Students 34.8%
- Retention Rate 50.4%
- Grad Rate (150% time) 32.1%
- Grad Rate (8-year) 46.3%
- Student-Faculty Ratio 17:1
How to Get Into National Louis University
1. Meet Academic Requirements: National Louis University requires strong academic performance. Aim for test scores within the reported ranges and maintain a competitive GPA. Most admitted students rank in the top 10% of their high school class.
2. Build a Strong Application: Beyond test scores, focus on crafting compelling essays, securing strong letters of recommendation, and highlighting extracurricular activities that demonstrate leadership and commitment.
3. Understand Selectivity: With an acceptance rate of 95.0%, National Louis University is relatively open. Consider applying early decision if available, as early applicants often have higher acceptance rates.
4. Financial Planning: Review the net price calculator and financial aid options early. Many students receive significant aid, making the actual cost lower than the sticker price.
Tip: Contact the admissions office directly for the most current application requirements, deadlines, and any special programs (like early decision or early action) that might improve your chances.
EDsmart Insight: With a 95.0% acceptance rate, National Louis University is more accessible than highly selective schools. Meeting the test score ranges and maintaining a solid GPA significantly improves admission chances.
Academic Programs
Undergraduate Program Distribution
Breakdown of the most popular majors and fields of study among National Louis University undergraduates. Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods, Criminology, and Business Administration, Management and Operations draw the most students.
- Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods 24.8%
- Criminology 9.7%
- Business Administration, Management and Operations 8.6%
- Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Ser 8.1%
- Psychology, General 7.8%
- Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other 7.5%
See more majors
- Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods 7.5%
- Computer and Information Sciences, General 6.8%
Highest Earning Programs
Median earnings five years after graduation for each program. These figures help illustrate ROI by field of study and degree level.
Undergraduate Programs
- 1. Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods (Bachelor's Degree) $80,950
- 2. Business/Commerce, General (Bachelor's Degree) $73,098
- 3. Health and Medical Administrative Services (Bachelor's Degree) $71,185
Show additional high-earning majors
- 4. Hospitality Administration/Management (Bachelor's Degree) $61,301
- 5. Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other (Bachelor's Degree) $59,316
- 6. Criminology (Bachelor's Degree) $57,094
- 7. Public Administration and Social Service Professions, Other (Bachelor's Degree) $52,467
- 8. Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services (Bachelor's Degree) $50,927
- 9. Culinary Arts and Related Services (Associate's Degree) $49,873
- 10. Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods (Bachelor's Degree) $44,621
Graduate Programs (Master's, Doctoral, Professional)
- 1. Educational Administration and Supervision (Doctoral Degree) $157,227
- 2. Business Administration, Management and Operations (Master's Degree) $98,400
- 3. Health and Medical Administrative Services (Master's Degree) $84,938
Show additional graduate majors
- 4. Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology (Doctoral Degree) $78,838
- 5. Educational Administration and Supervision (Master's Degree) $76,936
- 6. Human Resources Management and Services (Master's Degree) $73,907
- 7. Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas (Master's Degree) $73,753
- 8. Curriculum and Instruction (Master's Degree) $70,247
- 9. Special Education and Teaching (Master's Degree) $69,444
- 10. Public Policy Analysis (Master's Degree) $68,959
Program Choice Matters: Undergraduate: Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods grads earn $80,950—81% more than Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods ($44,621). Graduate: Educational Administration and Supervision programs lead with $157,227 median earnings. Your program and degree level choice significantly impact career earnings.
Online Degrees & Distance Learning
U.S. Department of Education data reports fully online programs for National Louis University. Below are the most popular options based on the number of recent graduates, followed by a quick look at the breadth of online offerings by degree level.
Source: U.S. Department of Education
Most Popular Online Degrees
- Special Education and Teaching (Master's Degree, 90 graduates)
- Culinary Arts and Related Services (Associate's Degree, 83 graduates)
- Educational Administration and Supervision (Graduate/Professional Certificate, 75 graduates)
- Educational Administration and Supervision (Doctoral Degree, 46 graduates)
- Culinary Arts and Related Services (Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma, 30 graduates)
What This School Offers Online, at a Glance
U.S. Department of Education data flags the following online degree and certificate programs for this institution. Expand each credential level to view the complete list of available subjects.
Online Bachelor's Degrees (10 programs)▼
- Culinary Arts and Related Services
- Management Information Systems and Services
- Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology
- Business/Commerce, General
- Special Education and Teaching
- Social Sciences, General
- Political Science and Government
- Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities
- Human Resources Management and Services
- Public Health
Online Master's Degrees (11 programs)▼
- Special Education and Teaching
- Educational Administration and Supervision
- Human Resources Management and Services
- Entrepreneurial and Small Business Operations
- Student Counseling and Personnel Services
- Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies
- Public Policy Analysis
- Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions
- Human Services, General
- Educational/Instructional Media Design
- Allied Health and Medical Assisting Services
Online Doctoral Degrees (6 programs)▼
- Educational Administration and Supervision
- Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology
- Curriculum and Instruction
- Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies
- Business Administration, Management and Operations
- Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas
Online Graduate/Professional Certificates (4 programs)▼
- Educational Administration and Supervision
- Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology
- Psychology, General
- Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies
Online Undergraduate Certificates & Diplomas (2 programs)▼
- Culinary Arts and Related Services
- Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology
Online First Professional Degrees (2 programs)▼
- Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology
- Educational Administration and Supervision
Student Demographics
Student Population
- Total Undergraduate Enrollment 4,406
- Full-Time Students 65.2%
- Part-Time Students 34.8%
- Male Students 25.2%
- Female Students 74.8%
- Caucasian 14.0%
- Asian 2.1%
- Hispanic 49.7%
- Black 22.1%
- Pell Grant Recipients 58.6%
Racial & Ethnic Diversity
Undergraduate student body composition by racial and ethnic background. This reflects National Louis University's commitment to diversity and inclusion in admissions.
Gender Distribution
Gender breakdown of National Louis University's undergraduate population. Women make up 74.8% of the student body, while men represent 25.2%.
Graduation Rate Equity Analysis
How well does National Louis University support students from different economic backgrounds?
What this means: Lower-income students (Pell Grant recipients) graduate at a similar rate as higher-income students, indicating adequate institutional support for all economic backgrounds.
Compare graduation rates by race/ethnicity
Graduation Rates by Race/Ethnicity
Six-year graduation rates for different demographic groups at National Louis University, compared to national averages. This shows whether the institution supports all students equitably.
EDsmart Insight: National Louis University has a diverse student body, with 14.0% identifying as White. Women make up 74.8% of undergraduates. 58.6% of students receive Pell Grants, well above the national average, indicating strong support for low-income students.
Graduation Rate Equity Analysis
How well does National Louis University support students from different economic backgrounds?
What this means: Lower-income students (Pell Grant recipients) graduate at a similar rate as higher-income students, indicating adequate institutional support for all economic backgrounds.
Compare graduation rates by race/ethnicity
Graduation Rates by Race/Ethnicity
Six-year graduation rates for different demographic groups at National Louis University, compared to national averages. This shows whether the institution supports all students equitably.
Our Take
National Louis University offers a private university experience at a regional scale, combining smaller class sizes with 122.9% ROI. Ranked #1597 overall, the institution balances personalized attention against higher costs than public alternatives.
The $10,364 annual net price is competitive with public out-of-state tuition, offset somewhat by $57,885 median earnings. With 32.1% graduating within 150% of normal time and 50.4% returning for sophomore year, outcomes reflect the personalized support typical of smaller private institutions.
Private University Value: National Louis University's Positioning
With a C+ grade and #1597 ranking, National Louis University competes in the crowded regional private university market.
The Private University Premium: At $10,364 annually, National Louis University charges more than public alternatives but typically offers smaller classes, more personalized advising, and tighter-knit campus communities. The 50.4% retention rate suggests students value this environment.
Who Benefits Most: Students who thrive in smaller, more intimate academic settings. Those seeking specific programs or values-based education aligned with the institution's mission. Students who receive merit scholarships that bring costs below $7,255 achieve particularly strong value.
Cost-Benefit Reality: The 122.9% ROI and $57,885 median earnings don't always justify the premium over public universities. Students paying full price should compare whether the personalized experience warrants $364+ in additional annual costs over state flagships.
Competitive Standing: National Louis University ranks #1597 of 1955 institutions, with 194 schools achieving higher ROI. For students offered substantial merit aid or seeking specific programs unavailable at public universities, the value proposition strengthens significantly.
Key Takeaways
- 32.1% graduation rate sits 30.4 points below the national 62.5% benchmark.
- 50.4% first-year retention is 26.4 points below the national norm of 76.8%.
- 122.9% return on investment is 73.0 points above the national 49.9% benchmark.
- Median earnings of $57,885 run about 6% lower than national outcomes five years after graduation.
- Average net price of $10,364 is roughly $9,517 lower than the national median of $19,881.
Helpfulness for Students
- 17:1 student-faculty ratio keeps mentorship close and courses discussion-sized.
- 50.4% first-year retention shows students stay engaged after the first year.
- 89.5% employment rate within three years sits 21.3 points above national outcomes.
- Budget carefully for clinical travel, off-campus housing, and practicum fees to avoid surprise costs.
- Compare aid offers from nearby public universities to weigh the premium for smaller classes.
- Compare aid offers from nearby public universities to weigh the premium for smaller classes.
EDsmart Expert Analysis
National Louis University, a private nonprofit university in Chicago, IL, secures a C+ grade in our latest review. It holds a #1597 overall ranking Category results include Completion (C-), Support (C), Career Outcomes (B-), and Affordability (A).
Grades are assigned relative to EDsmart's national bachelor's cohort using standardized outcomes (2027 rankings methodology); they reflect how a school compares to peers, not a fixed percentage of a raw point total.
Student momentum is strong: 50.4% retention, 32.1% graduation within 150% of normal time, and 46.3% earning an award within eight years. EDsmart calculates the ROI at 122.9%, offering a quick value checkpoint.
Why it matters: this snapshot shows how likely you are to stay on track academically and whether the outcomes justify the price tag. Letter grades summarize cohort-relative performance—not a single exam-style score.
EDsmart Financial Snapshot
Families pay about $10,364 on average after aid, compared with a published cost near $21,785.
Institutional and federal aid lower costs by roughly $11,421 per year.
Graduates leave with a median of $15,708 in federal loans, which lines up with national norms.
About 58.6% of students receive Pell Grants, giving a snapshot of the campus income mix.
Why it matters: lining up sticker price, aid, and typical debt helps you stress-test the budget before you commit.
EDsmart Career Snapshot
Graduates report median earnings of about $57,885 five years after graduation. This is roughly 6% below typical U.S. college outcomes.
The three-year employment rate is close to 89.5%.
Plan around an ROI of about 122.9% according to U.S. Department of Education data.
Why it matters: pairing median earnings with employment rates gives you a sense of payback time after graduation.
EDsmart Admissions Snapshot
95.0% of applicants receive offers, so preparation and fit matter.
The admissions team encourages students to highlight academic strengths through transcripts, essays, and recommendations.
Prospective students can apply early for priority review and lean on the National Louis University admissions site for deadlines, visit options, and counselor contacts.
Why it matters: knowing the admit rate and application expectations lets you map out testing, essays, and deadlines with less stress.
Your Decision Toolkit
Cite this profile
Add your access date when you publish.
APA (7th): EDsmart. (2026). National Louis University: Tuition, Outcomes & Rankings. https://www.edsmart.org/schools/national-louis-university/
MLA (9th): “National Louis University: Tuition, Outcomes & Rankings.” EDsmart, 2026, www.edsmart.org/schools/national-louis-university/.
Chicago: EDsmart. “National Louis University: Tuition, Outcomes & Rankings.” https://www.edsmart.org/schools/national-louis-university/.
Similar Schools
Institutions with similar academic profiles, selectivity, and outcomes
Nearby Schools
Other campuses you might consider
Other Illinois campuses you might consider
Frequently Asked Questions
What is National Louis University's acceptance rate?
National Louis University's acceptance rate is 95.0%, based on U.S. Department of Education admissions data.
How much does National Louis University cost?
At National Louis University, the average net price after grants and scholarships is $10,364 per year. That covers tuition, books, and living costs, which total $21,785 a year before aid. Tuition and fees alone are $13,020. Use the net price calculator on this page for a personalized estimate.
What is National Louis University's ranking?
National Louis University ranks #1597 overall in EDsmart's 2027 college rankings with an overall grade of C+, based on completion, affordability, support, and career outcomes.
What is National Louis University's graduation rate?
At National Louis University, the graduation rate within 150% of normal time is 32.1% (the rate used in EDsmart rankings), the federal 8-year award rate is 46.3%, and first-year retention is 50.4%.
What are National Louis University's job outcomes?
Graduates of National Louis University report median earnings of $57,885 five years after graduation, according to U.S. Department of Education outcome data. Outcomes vary by major.
What is National Louis University's student population?
National Louis University enrolls about 4,406 undergraduate students, per U.S. Department of Education enrollment data.
Contact Information
- Address 122 S Michigan Ave, Chicago, IL 60603
- Website www.nl.edu
- Net Price Calculator Calculate Your Cost
- Financial AidView Financial Aid Information
- AccreditationHigher Learning Commission (NCACHE)
- Endowment$59.2M
- Transfer Enrollment Rate13.9%