North American University
North American University has an average net price of $24,462, and an overall rank of #1873 (Grade D+). About 40.8% of students graduate within 150% of normal time, and median earnings are $66,233 five years after graduation. Data from the U.S. Department of Education and EDsmart's 2026 rankings.
North American University is a private nonprofit university in Stafford, TX. Students most often pursue STEM innovation.
Academically, students benefit from a 17:1 student-faculty ratio, and 46.0% first-year retention. Peer cohorts and advising networks provide scaffolding that keeps newcomers anchored during demanding semesters.
EDsmart calculates return on investment at 58.9%, roughly 9.0 points higher than typical outcomes. It's a compelling fit for students who appreciate an encouraging campus with room to explore.
Who is North American University Best For?
A quick look at who tends to feel most at home here based on outcomes and campus context.
EDsmart Scores Summary
North American University graduates 40.8% of students within 150% of normal time (the completion rate used in EDsmart rankings), with an 8-year award rate of 31.0% and keeps 46.0% of first-year students. Affordability earns a B- compared with similar schools.
How we calculate this →Cost & Financial Aid
Quick Answers
The costs shown are averages. Use North American University's net price calculator to get an estimate based on your family's financial situation.
Calculate Your Net Price →Total Degree Cost Summary
Annual Cost Comparison
Est. annual aid gap: $8,238 Cash cost of attendance minus average net price after aid.
Cost of Undergraduate Attendance
Costs based on full-time, first-time degree- or certificate-seeking undergraduates.
View cost of attendance line items
| Costs to Consider | Price |
|---|---|
| Tuition and Fees | $15,436 |
| Books and Supplies | $1,102 |
| On-Campus Room and Board | $11,628 |
| On-Campus Other Expenses | $4,636 |
| Total On-Campus Cost | $32,700 |
Tip: focus on the rows that match your living plan—commuters can swap in off-campus estimates while residential students should budget for housing, meals, and incidental fees.
Students Receiving Aid
Use these bars to gauge how many classmates rely on need-based dollars—lower Pell or loan shares may signal a wealthier student body or generous institutional grants.
EDsmart Insight: About 37.1% of North American University students receive Pell Grants — in line with the national average, highlighting ongoing affordability priorities.
Net Price by Family Income
Average annual net price after financial aid, based on family income. Your actual cost may vary depending on your specific financial situation.
Understanding These Numbers: Net price varies significantly by income level. Net prices range from $24,029 to $28,783 depending on family income. Use North American University's net price calculator for a personalized estimate.
If your family earns $75K-$110K: Expect to pay around $24,539/year
If your family earns $110K+: Expect to pay around $28,783/year
See all income brackets →ROI & Career Outcomes
- Median Earnings (5 Years After Graduation) $66,233
- 10-Year Median Earnings $38,538
- Average Years to Graduate 4.6 years
- Average Student Debt $15,558
- Debt-to-Earnings ~23.5%
- Repayment Rate (3yr) 15.7%
- Employment Rate 81.4%
Graduate Earnings Distribution
Earnings range for North American University graduates about 10 years after enrollment (25th percentile, median, and 75th percentile). Different horizon than median earnings five years after graduation above.
North American University vs. National Average
Comparison of key performance metrics showing how North American University's outcomes compare to the national average across earnings, graduation rates, retention, ROI, and employment. This contextualizes North American University's performance within the broader higher education landscape.
Acceptance & Selectivity
Getting In
- SAT Evidence-Based Reading Not reported
- SAT Math Not reported
- SAT Writing Not reported
- ACT Composite Not reported
- SAT & ACTNot required
- Undergraduate Enrollment 609
- Full-Time Students 93.8%
- Part-Time Students 6.2%
- Retention Rate 46.0%
- Grad Rate (150% time) 40.8%
- Grad Rate (8-year) 31.0%
- Student-Faculty Ratio 17:1
How to Get Into North American University
1. Meet Academic Requirements: North American University requires strong academic performance. Aim for test scores within the reported ranges and maintain a competitive GPA. Most admitted students rank in the top 10% of their high school class.
2. Build a Strong Application: Beyond test scores, focus on crafting compelling essays, securing strong letters of recommendation, and highlighting extracurricular activities that demonstrate leadership and commitment.
3. Understand Selectivity: With an acceptance rate of Not reported, North American University is selective. Consider applying early decision if available, as early applicants often have higher acceptance rates.
4. Financial Planning: Review the net price calculator and financial aid options early. Many students receive significant aid, making the actual cost lower than the sticker price.
Tip: Contact the admissions office directly for the most current application requirements, deadlines, and any special programs (like early decision or early action) that might improve your chances.
Academic Programs
Undergraduate Program Distribution
Breakdown of the most popular majors and fields of study among North American University undergraduates. Computer Science, Business Administration, Management and Operations, and Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods draw the most students.
- Computer Science 45.6%
- Business Administration, Management and Operations 38.6%
- Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods 15.8%
- Education, General 0.0%
- Criminal Justice and Corrections 0.0%
Online Degrees & Distance Learning
U.S. Department of Education data reports fully online programs for North American University. Below are the most popular options based on the number of recent graduates, followed by a quick look at the breadth of online offerings by degree level.
Source: U.S. Department of Education
Most Popular Online Degrees
- Computer Science (Bachelor's Degree, 21 graduates)
- Business Administration, Management and Operations (Bachelor's Degree, 13 graduates)
- Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods (Bachelor's Degree, 8 graduates)
- Criminal Justice and Corrections (Bachelor's Degree, 0 graduates)
What This School Offers Online, at a Glance
U.S. Department of Education data flags the following online degree and certificate programs for this institution. Expand each credential level to view the complete list of available subjects.
Online Bachelor's Degrees (4 programs)▼
- Computer Science
- Business Administration, Management and Operations
- Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods
- Criminal Justice and Corrections
Student Demographics
Student Population
- Total Undergraduate Enrollment 609
- Full-Time Students 93.8%
- Part-Time Students 6.2%
- Male Students 70.9%
- Female Students 29.1%
- Caucasian 5.2%
- Asian 3.5%
- Hispanic 14.9%
- Black 27.8%
- Pell Grant Recipients 37.1%
Racial & Ethnic Diversity
Undergraduate student body composition by racial and ethnic background. This reflects North American University's commitment to diversity and inclusion in admissions.
Gender Distribution
Gender breakdown of North American University's undergraduate population. Women make up 29.1% of the student body, while men represent 70.9%.
Graduation Rate Equity Analysis
How well does North American University support students from different economic backgrounds?
What this means: Lower-income students (Pell Grant recipients) graduate at a different rate as higher-income students, indicating varying levels of institutional support for all economic backgrounds.
Compare graduation rates by race/ethnicity
Graduation Rates by Race/Ethnicity
Six-year graduation rates for different demographic groups at North American University, compared to national averages. This shows whether the institution supports all students equitably.
EDsmart Insight: North American University has a diverse student body, with 5.2% identifying as White. Men make up 70.9% of undergraduates.
Graduation Rate Equity Analysis
How well does North American University support students from different economic backgrounds?
What this means: Lower-income students (Pell Grant recipients) graduate at a different rate as higher-income students, indicating varying levels of institutional support for all economic backgrounds.
Compare graduation rates by race/ethnicity
Graduation Rates by Race/Ethnicity
Six-year graduation rates for different demographic groups at North American University, compared to national averages. This shows whether the institution supports all students equitably.
Our Take
North American University offers a private university experience at a regional scale, combining smaller class sizes with 0.0% ROI. Ranked #1873 overall, the institution balances personalized attention against higher costs than public alternatives.
The $24,462 annual net price is significantly higher than public universities, offset somewhat by $66,233 median earnings. With 40.8% graduating within 150% of normal time and 46.0% returning for sophomore year, outcomes reflect the personalized support typical of smaller private institutions.
Private University Value: North American University's Positioning
With a D+ grade and #1873 ranking, North American University competes in the crowded regional private university market.
The Private University Premium: At $24,462 annually, North American University charges more than public alternatives but typically offers smaller classes, more personalized advising, and tighter-knit campus communities. The 46.0% retention rate suggests students value this environment.
Who Benefits Most: Students who thrive in smaller, more intimate academic settings. Those seeking specific programs or values-based education aligned with the institution's mission. Students who receive merit scholarships that bring costs below $17,123 achieve particularly strong value.
Cost-Benefit Reality: The 0.0% ROI and $66,233 median earnings don't always justify the premium over public universities. Students paying full price should compare whether the personalized experience warrants $14,462+ in additional annual costs over state flagships.
Competitive Standing: North American University ranks #1873 of 1934 institutions, with 0 schools achieving higher ROI. For students offered substantial merit aid or seeking specific programs unavailable at public universities, the value proposition strengthens significantly.
Key Takeaways
- 40.8% graduation rate sits 21.7 points below the national 62.5% benchmark.
- 46.0% first-year retention is 30.8 points below the national norm of 76.8%.
- Median earnings of $66,233 run about 7% higher than national outcomes five years after graduation.
- Average net price of $24,462 is roughly $4,554 higher than the national median of $19,908.
- 81.4% employment rate within three years is 13.2 points above the national 68.2%.
Helpfulness for Students
- 17:1 student-faculty ratio keeps mentorship close and courses discussion-sized.
- 46.0% first-year retention shows students stay engaged after the first year.
- 81.4% employment rate within three years sits 13.2 points above national outcomes.
- Average net price of $24,462 is about $4,554 higher than comparable schools, so scholarship planning is key.
- Pell participation at 37.1% trails the national share by 1.5 points, so equity work remains important.
- Compare aid offers from nearby public universities to weigh the premium for smaller classes.
EDsmart Expert Analysis
North American University, a private nonprofit university in Stafford, TX, secures a D+ grade in our latest review. It stands at #1873 among 1934 schools Grades by category break down as Completion C-, Support C-, Career Outcomes C, and Affordability B-.
Grades are assigned relative to EDsmart's national bachelor's cohort using standardized outcomes (2026 methodology); they reflect how a school compares to peers, not a fixed percentage of a raw point total.
Student momentum is strong: 46.0% retention, 40.8% graduation within 150% of normal time, and 31.0% earning an award within eight years. Review the cost and aid tables for a full picture of value.
Why it matters: this snapshot shows how likely you are to stay on track academically and whether the outcomes justify the price tag. Letter grades summarize cohort-relative performance—not a single exam-style score.
EDsmart Financial Snapshot
Families pay about $24,462 on average after aid, compared with a published cost near $32,700.
Institutional and federal aid lower costs by roughly $8,238 per year.
Graduates leave with a median of $15,558 in federal loans, which lines up with national norms.
About 37.1% of students receive Pell Grants, giving a snapshot of the campus income mix.
Why it matters: lining up sticker price, aid, and typical debt helps you stress-test the budget before you commit.
EDsmart Career Snapshot
Five years after graduation, alumni earn roughly $66,233 at the median. That sits about 7% above the national median.
The three-year employment rate is close to 81.4%.
Use the ROI table above to estimate how long it may take to recoup your degree costs.
Why it matters: pairing median earnings with employment rates gives you a sense of payback time after graduation.
EDsmart Admissions Snapshot
This institution has not reported a current acceptance rate.
The admissions team encourages students to highlight academic strengths through transcripts, essays, and recommendations.
Prospective students can apply early for priority review and lean on the North American University admissions site for deadlines, visit options, and counselor contacts.
Why it matters: knowing the admit rate and application expectations lets you map out testing, essays, and deadlines with less stress.
Your Decision Toolkit
Cite this profile
Add your access date when you publish.
APA (7th): EDsmart. (2026). North American University: Tuition, Outcomes & Rankings. https://www.edsmart.org/schools/north-american-university/
MLA (9th): “North American University: Tuition, Outcomes & Rankings.” EDsmart, 2026, www.edsmart.org/schools/north-american-university/.
Chicago: EDsmart. “North American University: Tuition, Outcomes & Rankings.” https://www.edsmart.org/schools/north-american-university/.
Similar Schools
Institutions with similar academic profiles, selectivity, and outcomes
Nearby Schools
Other campuses you might consider
Other Texas campuses you might consider
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does North American University cost?
At North American University, listed tuition and fees are $15,436 per year, and the average net price after aid is $24,462. Use the net price calculator on this page for a personalized estimate.
What is North American University's ranking?
North American University ranks #1873 overall in EDsmart's 2026 college rankings with an overall grade of D+, based on completion, affordability, support, and career outcomes.
What is North American University's graduation rate?
At North American University, the graduation rate within 150% of normal time is 40.8% (the rate used in EDsmart rankings), the federal 8-year award rate is 31.0%, and first-year retention is 46.0%.
What are North American University's job outcomes?
Graduates of North American University report median earnings of $66,233 five years after graduation, according to U.S. Department of Education outcome data. Outcomes vary by major.
What is North American University's student population?
North American University enrolls about 609 undergraduate students, per U.S. Department of Education enrollment data.
Contact Information
- Address 11929 West Airport Blvd., Stafford, TX 77477-0000
- Website www.na.edu
- Net Price Calculator Calculate Your Cost
- Financial AidView Financial Aid Information
- AccreditationAccrediting Commission of Career Schools and Colleges (ACCSC)