Northeastern University Oakland
Northeastern University Oakland has an acceptance rate of 16.7%, an average net price of $30,622, and an overall rank of #1864 (Grade D+). Median earnings are $102,947 five years after graduation. Data from the U.S. Department of Education and EDsmart's 2026 rankings.
Northeastern University Oakland is a private nonprofit university in Oakland, CA. Students most often pursue Health/Medical Preparatory Programs and Political Science and Government.
Academically, students benefit from a 7:1 student-faculty ratio, and 0.2% first-year retention. Peer cohorts and advising networks provide scaffolding that keeps newcomers anchored during demanding semesters.
EDsmart calculates return on investment at 84.0%, roughly 34.1 points higher than typical outcomes. It's a compelling fit for motivated learners who want a competitive yet collaborative community and students looking for meaningful faculty access.
Who is Northeastern University Oakland Best For?
A quick look at who tends to feel most at home here based on outcomes and campus context.
EDsmart Scores Summary
Northeastern University Oakland does not report a graduation rate and keeps 0.2% of first-year students. Affordability earns a C compared with similar schools.
How we calculate this →Cost & Financial Aid
Quick Answers
The costs shown are averages. Use Northeastern University Oakland's net price calculator to get an estimate based on your family's financial situation.
Calculate Your Net Price →Total Degree Cost Summary
Annual Cost Comparison
Est. annual aid gap: $59,387 Cash cost of attendance minus average net price after aid.
Cost of Undergraduate Attendance
Costs based on full-time, first-time degree- or certificate-seeking undergraduates.
View cost of attendance line items
| Costs to Consider | Price |
|---|---|
| Tuition and Fees | $71,033 |
| Books and Supplies | $1,000 |
| On-Campus Room and Board | $22,048 |
| On-Campus Other Expenses | $1,800 |
| Total On-Campus Cost | $90,009 |
Tip: focus on the rows that match your living plan—commuters can swap in off-campus estimates while residential students should budget for housing, meals, and incidental fees.
Students Receiving Aid
Use these bars to gauge how many classmates rely on need-based dollars—lower Pell or loan shares may signal a wealthier student body or generous institutional grants.
EDsmart Insight: About 28.0% of Northeastern University Oakland students receive Pell Grants — slightly below the national average, highlighting ongoing affordability priorities.
Net Price by Family Income
Average annual net price after financial aid, based on family income. Your actual cost may vary depending on your specific financial situation.
Understanding These Numbers: Net price varies significantly by income level. Low-income families pay less than $1,351 annually, while high-income families pay $56,132. Use Northeastern University Oakland's net price calculator for a personalized estimate.
If your family earns $75K-$110K: Expect to pay around $5,820/year
If your family earns $110K+: Expect to pay around $56,132/year
See all income brackets →ROI & Career Outcomes
- Median Earnings (5 Years After Graduation) $102,947
- 10-Year Median Earnings $99,371
- Average Years to Graduate 4.0 years
- Average Student Debt $20,000
- Debt-to-Earnings ~19.4%
- Repayment Rate (3yr) 78.7%
- Employment Rate 93.0%
Graduate Earnings Distribution
Earnings range for Northeastern University Oakland graduates about 10 years after enrollment (25th percentile, median, and 75th percentile). Different horizon than median earnings five years after graduation above.
Northeastern University Oakland vs. National Average
Comparison of key performance metrics showing how Northeastern University Oakland's outcomes compare to the national average across earnings, graduation rates, retention, ROI, and employment. This contextualizes Northeastern University Oakland's performance within the broader higher education landscape.
Acceptance & Selectivity
Getting In
- SAT Evidence-Based Reading 690-740
- SAT Math 730-780
- SAT Writing Not reported
- ACT Composite 32-33
- SAT & ACT Required
- Undergraduate Enrollment 464
- Full-Time Students 100.0%
- Part-Time Students 0.0%
- Retention Rate 0.2%
- Graduation Rate Not reported
- Student-Faculty Ratio 7:1
How to Get Into Northeastern University Oakland
1. Meet Academic Requirements: Northeastern University Oakland requires strong academic performance. Aim for test scores within the reported ranges and maintain a competitive GPA. Most admitted students rank in the top 10% of their high school class.
2. Build a Strong Application: Beyond test scores, focus on crafting compelling essays, securing strong letters of recommendation, and highlighting extracurricular activities that demonstrate leadership and commitment.
3. Understand Selectivity: With an acceptance rate of 16.7%, Northeastern University Oakland is highly selective. Consider applying early decision if available, as early applicants often have higher acceptance rates.
4. Financial Planning: Review the net price calculator and financial aid options early. Many students receive significant aid, making the actual cost lower than the sticker price.
Tip: Contact the admissions office directly for the most current application requirements, deadlines, and any special programs (like early decision or early action) that might improve your chances.
EDsmart Insight: Northeastern University Oakland's 16.7% acceptance rate makes it highly selective. Strong test scores, GPA, and a well-rounded application are essential. Early application can improve your chances. The middle 50% of admitted students score between 1420 and 1520 on the SAT.
Academic Programs
Undergraduate Program Distribution
Breakdown of the most popular majors and fields of study among Northeastern University Oakland undergraduates. Psychology, General, Fine and Studio Arts, and English Language and Literature, General draw the most students.
- Psychology, General 14.7%
- Fine and Studio Arts 10.8%
- English Language and Literature, General 6.9%
- Political Science and Government 5.9%
- Sociology 5.9%
- Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Ser 4.4%
See more majors
- Biology, General 4.4%
- Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studi 3.9%
Highest Earning Programs
Median earnings five years after graduation for each program. These figures help illustrate ROI by field of study and degree level.
Undergraduate Programs (Bachelor's Degrees)
- 1. Health/Medical Preparatory Programs $108,436
- 2. Political Science and Government $67,865
- 3. Economics $66,808
Show additional high-earning majors
- 4. Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies $61,563
- 5. Psychology, General $56,066
- 6. Fine and Studio Arts $48,986
- 7. English Language and Literature, General $35,425
Graduate Programs (Master's, Doctoral, Professional)
- 1. Business/Managerial Economics (Master's Degree) $85,884
- 2. Education, General (Master's Degree) $70,478
- 3. Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods (Graduate/Professional Certificate) $65,904
Show additional graduate majors
- 4. Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies (Master's Degree) $65,063
- 5. Music (Master's Degree) $20,183
Program Choice Matters: Undergraduate: Health/Medical Preparatory Programs grads earn $108,436—206% more than English Language and Literature, General ($35,425). Graduate: Business/Managerial Economics programs lead with $85,884 median earnings. Your program and degree level choice significantly impact career earnings.
Online Degrees & Distance Learning
U.S. Department of Education data reports fully online programs for Northeastern University Oakland. Below are the most popular options based on the number of recent graduates, followed by a quick look at the breadth of online offerings by degree level.
Source: U.S. Department of Education
Most Popular Online Degrees
- Biology, General (Bachelor's Degree, 0 graduates)
- Business/Commerce, General (Bachelor's Degree, 0 graduates)
- Communication and Media Studies (Bachelor's Degree, graduates (suppressed))
- Computer and Information Sciences, General (Bachelor's Degree, 0 graduates)
- Design and Applied Arts (Bachelor's Degree, graduates (suppressed))
What This School Offers Online, at a Glance
U.S. Department of Education data flags the following online degree and certificate programs for this institution. Expand each credential level to view the complete list of available subjects.
Online Bachelor's Degrees (18 programs)▼
- Health and Medical Administrative Services
- Economics
- Computer and Information Sciences, General
- Business/Commerce, General
- Biology, General
- Visual and Performing Arts, General
- Sociology
- Public Health
- Political Science and Government
- Non-Professional Legal Studies
- Natural Resources Conservation and Research
- Human Services, General
- History
- Fine and Studio Arts
- English Language and Literature, General
- Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft
- Design and Applied Arts
- Communication and Media Studies
Online Master's Degrees (5 programs)▼
- Graphic Communications
- Computer and Information Sciences, General
- Computer Engineering
- Public Administration
- Fine and Studio Arts
Online Graduate/Professional Certificates (3 programs)▼
- Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods
- Educational Administration and Supervision
- Business/Commerce, General
Student Demographics
Student Population
- Total Undergraduate Enrollment 464
- Full-Time Students 100.0%
- Part-Time Students 0.0%
- Male Students 48.3%
- Female Students 51.7%
- Caucasian 22.4%
- Asian 39.7%
- Hispanic 6.5%
- Black 6.9%
- Pell Grant Recipients 28.0%
Racial & Ethnic Diversity
Undergraduate student body composition by racial and ethnic background. This reflects Northeastern University Oakland's commitment to diversity and inclusion in admissions.
Gender Distribution
Gender breakdown of Northeastern University Oakland's undergraduate population. The university maintains a roughly balanced gender distribution across its student body.
Graduation Rate Equity Analysis
How well does Northeastern University Oakland support students from different economic backgrounds?
What this means: Lower-income students (Pell Grant recipients) graduate at a similar rate as higher-income students, indicating adequate institutional support for all economic backgrounds.
EDsmart Insight: Northeastern University Oakland has a diverse student body, with 22.4% identifying as White.
Graduation Rate Equity Analysis
How well does Northeastern University Oakland support students from different economic backgrounds?
What this means: Lower-income students (Pell Grant recipients) graduate at a similar rate as higher-income students, indicating adequate institutional support for all economic backgrounds.
Our Take
Northeastern University Oakland offers a private university experience at a regional scale, combining smaller class sizes with 0.0% ROI. Ranked #1864 overall, the institution balances personalized attention against higher costs than public alternatives.
The $30,622 annual net price is significantly higher than public universities, offset somewhat by $102,947 median earnings. With 0.0% graduating within 150% of normal time and 0.2% returning for sophomore year, outcomes reflect the personalized support typical of smaller private institutions.
Private University Value: Northeastern University Oakland's Positioning
With a D+ grade and #1864 ranking, Northeastern University Oakland competes in the crowded regional private university market.
The Private University Premium: At $30,622 annually, Northeastern University Oakland charges more than public alternatives but typically offers smaller classes, more personalized advising, and tighter-knit campus communities. The 0.2% retention rate suggests students value this environment.
Who Benefits Most: Students who thrive in smaller, more intimate academic settings. Those seeking specific programs or values-based education aligned with the institution's mission. Students who receive merit scholarships that bring costs below $21,435 achieve particularly strong value.
Cost-Benefit Reality: The 0.0% ROI and $102,947 median earnings don't always justify the premium over public universities. Students paying full price should compare whether the personalized experience warrants $20,622+ in additional annual costs over state flagships.
Competitive Standing: Northeastern University Oakland ranks #1864 of 1934 institutions, with 0 schools achieving higher ROI. For students offered substantial merit aid or seeking specific programs unavailable at public universities, the value proposition strengthens significantly.
Key Takeaways
- 0.2% first-year retention is 76.6 points below the national norm of 76.8%.
- Median earnings of $102,947 run about 67% higher than national outcomes five years after graduation.
- Average net price of $30,622 is roughly $10,714 higher than the national median of $19,908.
- 93.0% employment rate within three years is 24.8 points above the national 68.2%.
- 7:1 student-faculty ratio keeps advising personal and discussion-sized.
Helpfulness for Students
- 7:1 student-faculty ratio keeps mentorship close and courses discussion-sized.
- 0.2% first-year retention shows students stay engaged after the first year.
- 93.0% employment rate within three years sits 24.8 points above national outcomes.
- Average net price of $30,622 is about $10,714 higher than comparable schools, so scholarship planning is key.
- Pell participation at 28.0% trails the national share by 10.6 points, so equity work remains important.
- Compare aid offers from nearby public universities to weigh the premium for smaller classes.
EDsmart Expert Analysis
Northeastern University Oakland, a private nonprofit university in Oakland, CA, secures a D+ grade in our latest review. It is currently ranked #1864 overall Category results include Completion (D+), Support (D-), Career Outcomes (A), and Affordability (C).
Grades are assigned relative to EDsmart's national bachelor's cohort using standardized outcomes (2026 methodology); they reflect how a school compares to peers, not a fixed percentage of a raw point total.
First-year retention sits near 0.2%. Review the cost and aid tables for a full picture of value.
Why it matters: this snapshot shows how likely you are to stay on track academically and whether the outcomes justify the price tag. Letter grades summarize cohort-relative performance—not a single exam-style score.
EDsmart Financial Snapshot
Families pay about $30,622 on average after aid, compared with a published cost near $90,009.
Institutional and federal aid lower costs by roughly $59,387 per year.
Graduates leave with a median of $20,000 in federal loans, which lines up with national norms.
About 28.0% of students receive Pell Grants, giving a snapshot of the campus income mix.
Why it matters: lining up sticker price, aid, and typical debt helps you stress-test the budget before you commit.
EDsmart Career Snapshot
Graduates report median earnings of about $102,947 five years after graduation. This is roughly 67% above typical U.S. college outcomes.
Employment outcomes report about 93.0% of alumni working within three years.
Use the ROI table above to estimate how long it may take to recoup your degree costs.
Why it matters: pairing median earnings with employment rates gives you a sense of payback time after graduation.
EDsmart Admissions Snapshot
16.7% of applicants receive offers, so preparation and fit matter.
The admissions team encourages students to highlight academic strengths through transcripts, essays, and recommendations.
Prospective students can apply early for priority review and lean on the Northeastern University Oakland admissions site for deadlines, visit options, and counselor contacts.
Why it matters: knowing the admit rate and application expectations lets you map out testing, essays, and deadlines with less stress.
Your Decision Toolkit
Cite this profile
Add your access date when you publish.
APA (7th): EDsmart. (2026). Northeastern University Oakland: Tuition, Outcomes & Rankings. https://www.edsmart.org/schools/northeastern-university-oakland/
MLA (9th): “Northeastern University Oakland: Tuition, Outcomes & Rankings.” EDsmart, 2026, www.edsmart.org/schools/northeastern-university-oakland/.
Chicago: EDsmart. “Northeastern University Oakland: Tuition, Outcomes & Rankings.” https://www.edsmart.org/schools/northeastern-university-oakland/.
Similar Schools
Institutions with similar academic profiles, selectivity, and outcomes
Nearby Schools
Other campuses you might consider
Other California campuses you might consider
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Northeastern University Oakland's acceptance rate?
Northeastern University Oakland's acceptance rate is 16.7%, based on U.S. Department of Education admissions data.
How much does Northeastern University Oakland cost?
At Northeastern University Oakland, listed tuition and fees are $71,033 per year, and the average net price after aid is $30,622. Use the net price calculator on this page for a personalized estimate.
What is Northeastern University Oakland's ranking?
Northeastern University Oakland ranks #1864 overall in EDsmart's 2026 college rankings with an overall grade of D+, based on completion, affordability, support, and career outcomes.
What is Northeastern University Oakland's graduation rate?
At Northeastern University Oakland, the first-year retention is 0.2%.
What are Northeastern University Oakland's job outcomes?
Graduates of Northeastern University Oakland report median earnings of $102,947 five years after graduation, according to U.S. Department of Education outcome data. Outcomes vary by major.
What is Northeastern University Oakland's student population?
Northeastern University Oakland enrolls about 464 undergraduate students, per U.S. Department of Education enrollment data.
Contact Information
- Address 5000 MacArthur Blvd, Oakland, CA 94613
- Website oakland.northeastern.edu
- Net Price Calculator Calculate Your Cost
- Financial AidView Financial Aid Information
- AccreditationNew England Commission on Higher Education (NECHE)