Pitzer College Logo

Pitzer College

Claremont, CA | Private Nonprofit | College

Pitzer College has an acceptance rate of 25.2%, an average net price of $36,135, and an overall rank of #442 (Grade B+). About 83.3% of students graduate within 150% of normal time, and median earnings are $70,435 five years after graduation. Data from the U.S. Department of Education and EDsmart's 2027 rankings.

Pitzer College is a private nonprofit university in Claremont, CA. Students most often pursue Human Resources Management and Services and Natural Resources Conservation and Research.

Academically, students benefit from a 10:1 student-faculty ratio, and 93.8% first-year retention. Peer cohorts and advising networks provide scaffolding that keeps newcomers anchored during demanding semesters.

EDsmart calculates return on investment at 42.3%, roughly 7.6 points below typical outcomes. It's a compelling fit for motivated learners who want a competitive yet collaborative community and students looking for meaningful faculty access.

B+
Ranking
#442 of 1,955
How We Rank Schools Higher pay after collegeClose mentorshipSmall campus feel
At a Glance
Ranking
#442 of 1,955 (Top 22.6%)
Tuition
$67,792
Net Price
$36,135
4-Year Tuition
$271,168
Acceptance Rate
25.2%
Transfer Rate
7.6%
Student Population
1,227
Student-Faculty
10:1
Grad Rate (150% time)
83.3%
Grad Rate (8-year)
85.0%
Retention Rate
93.8%
5-Yr Earnings
$70,435
ROI
42.3%

Who is Pitzer College Best For?

A quick look at who tends to feel most at home here based on outcomes and campus context.

Students who thrive with close mentoring
Students aiming for strong salaries
Momentum seekers needing high retention
Learners who value a tight-knit campus
Students seeking strong career outcomes
Students valuing supportive learning environments

EDsmart Scores Summary

Overall Ranking
#442 of 1,955
Top 22.6% of all institutions
EDsmart Score
77.4 / 100 (national index)
Curved score (top institution = 100.0)
Value Rating
3.87 / 5
Based on ROI and outcomes
Completion
A
#114 of 1,955
Affordability
C-
#1,882 of 1,955
Support
A
#101 of 1,955
Career Outcomes
B
#689 of 1,955

Pitzer College graduates 83.3% of students within 150% of normal time (the completion rate used in EDsmart rankings), with an 8-year award rate of 85.0% and keeps 93.8% of first-year students. Affordability earns a C- compared with similar schools.

How we calculate this →

Cost & Financial Aid

Quick Answers

What does it cost?
Depends on income
$16,090-$57,685 annual net price based on family income.
What's the graduation rate?
Highly likely
83.3% graduate within 150% of normal time (the completion rate used in EDsmart rankings). The federal 8-year award rate is 85.0%. 57.8% complete in four years (IPEDS 100% time).
What are job outcomes?
Highly likely
91.2% of alumni are employed within three years of leaving. Median earnings five years after graduation are $70,435. Pay varies by major.
Get Your Personalized Cost Estimate

The costs shown are averages. Use Pitzer College's net price calculator to get an estimate based on your family's financial situation.

Calculate Your Net Price →

Total Degree Cost Summary

4-Year Total Cost (Pay with Cash)
$358,968
$89,742 × 4 years
Average Total Cost (Pay with Financial Aid)
$166,628
$36,135 × 4.6 years average
Time to Degree
Average: 4.6 years | 4-Year Rate: 57.8% | 6-Year Rate: 83.3% | 8-Year Rate: 85.0%
Most students finish in about four to five years. Four-year completion is 57.8% and six-year completion is 83.3%.

Annual Cost Comparison

Pay with Cash
$89,742
Total annual cost including tuition, books and living expenses; excluding any financial aid, grants or scholarships.
Pay with Financial Aid
$36,135
Average annual cost including tuition, books and living expenses after financial aid, grants or scholarships.

Est. annual aid gap: $53,607 Cash cost of attendance minus average net price after aid.

Cost of Undergraduate Attendance

Costs based on full-time, first-time degree- or certificate-seeking undergraduates.

View cost of attendance line items
Costs to Consider Price
Tuition and Fees $67,792
Books and Supplies $1,100
On-Campus Room and Board $22,926
On-Campus Other Expenses $1,300
Total On-Campus Cost $89,742

Tip: focus on the rows that match your living plan—commuters can swap in off-campus estimates while residential students should budget for housing, meals, and incidental fees.

Students Receiving Aid

Pell Grant
12.4%
Federal Loan
18.0%

Use these bars to gauge how many classmates rely on need-based dollars—lower Pell or loan shares may signal a wealthier student body or generous institutional grants.

EDsmart Insight: About 12.4% of Pitzer College students receive Pell Grants — below the national average, highlighting ongoing affordability priorities.

Net Price by Family Income

Average annual net price after financial aid, based on family income. Your actual cost may vary depending on your specific financial situation.

$0 - $30,000
$16,090
Average annual cost for families earning $0-$30K
$30,001 - $48,000
$9,249
Average annual cost for families earning $30K-$48K
$48,001 - $75,000
$54,694
Average annual cost for families earning $48K-$75K
$75,001 - $110,000
$32,711
Average annual cost for families earning $75K-$110K
$110,001+
$57,685
Average annual cost for families earning $110K+

Understanding These Numbers: Net price varies significantly by income level. Net prices range from $16,090 to $57,685 depending on family income. Use Pitzer College's net price calculator for a personalized estimate.

Typical total cost estimates (~4.6 years):
$0-$30K families
~$74,195
$30K-$48K families
~$42,650
$48K-$75K families
~$252,209
$75K-$110K families
~$150,839
AFFORDABILITY ALERT

If your family earns $75K-$110K: Expect to pay around $32,711/year

If your family earns $110K+: Expect to pay around $57,685/year

See all income brackets →

ROI & Career Outcomes

Return on Investment
42.3%
Based on median earnings five years after graduation vs. total degree cost
  • Median Earnings (5 Years After Graduation) $70,435
  • 10-Year Median Earnings $72,270
  • Average Years to Graduate 4.6 years
  • Average Student Debt $15,625
  • Debt-to-Earnings ~22.2%
  • Repayment Rate (3yr) 83.8%
  • Employment Rate 91.2%

Graduate Earnings Distribution

Earnings range for Pitzer College graduates about 10 years after enrollment (25th percentile, median, and 75th percentile). Different horizon than median earnings five years after graduation above.

Graduates earn a median of $70,435 five years after graduation — roughly 14% above the national median.
Payback Period
2.37 years
Total Degree Cost ÷ Annual Earnings

Pitzer College vs. National Average

Comparison of key performance metrics showing how Pitzer College's outcomes compare to the national average across earnings, graduation rates, retention, ROI, and employment. This contextualizes Pitzer College's performance within the broader higher education landscape.

EDsmart Insight: While Pitzer College graduates earn $70,435 median, the 42.3% ROI suggests the investment may take longer to pay off. Consider your major choice and career goals when evaluating value.

Acceptance & Selectivity

Getting In

Acceptance Rate
25.2%
Moderately Selective
National Average
69%
Average acceptance rate
  • SAT Evidence-Based Reading Not reported
  • SAT Math Not reported
  • SAT Writing Not reported
  • ACT Composite Not reported
  • SAT & ACTNot required
  • Undergraduate Enrollment 1,227
  • Full-Time Students 97.4%
  • Part-Time Students 2.6%
  • Retention Rate 93.8%
  • Grad Rate (150% time) 83.3%
  • Grad Rate (8-year) 85.0%
  • Student-Faculty Ratio 10:1

How to Get Into Pitzer College

1. Meet Academic Requirements: Pitzer College requires strong academic performance. Aim for test scores within the reported ranges and maintain a competitive GPA. Most admitted students rank in the top 10% of their high school class.

2. Build a Strong Application: Beyond test scores, focus on crafting compelling essays, securing strong letters of recommendation, and highlighting extracurricular activities that demonstrate leadership and commitment.

3. Understand Selectivity: With an acceptance rate of 25.2%, Pitzer College is moderately selective. Consider applying early decision if available, as early applicants often have higher acceptance rates.

4. Financial Planning: Review the net price calculator and financial aid options early. Many students receive significant aid, making the actual cost lower than the sticker price.

Tip: Contact the admissions office directly for the most current application requirements, deadlines, and any special programs (like early decision or early action) that might improve your chances.

EDsmart Insight: Pitzer College accepts 25.2% of applicants, making it moderately selective. Focus on strong academics, meaningful extracurriculars, and compelling essays to stand out.

Academic Programs

Undergraduate Program Distribution

Breakdown of the most popular majors and fields of study among Pitzer College undergraduates. Natural Resources Conservation and Research, Political Science and Government, and Human Resources Management and Services draw the most students.

  • Natural Resources Conservation and Research 11.9%
  • Political Science and Government 10.3%
  • Human Resources Management and Services 8.3%
  • Communication and Media Studies 6.6%
  • Research and Experimental Psychology 6.6%
  • Economics 6.3%
See more majors
  • Sociology 5.0%
  • Human Biology 4.6%

Highest Earning Programs

Median earnings five years after graduation for each program. These figures help illustrate ROI by field of study and degree level.

Undergraduate Programs (Bachelor's Degrees)

  • 1. Human Resources Management and Services $80,512
  • 2. Natural Resources Conservation and Research $70,243

Program Choice Matters: Undergraduate: Human Resources Management and Services grads earn $80,512—15% more than Natural Resources Conservation and Research ($70,243). Your program and degree level choice significantly impact career earnings.

Online Degrees & Distance Learning

U.S. Department of Education data reports fully online programs for Pitzer College. Below are the most popular options based on the number of recent graduates, followed by a quick look at the breadth of online offerings by degree level.
Source: U.S. Department of Education

Most Popular Online Degrees

  • Natural Resources Conservation and Research (Bachelor's Degree, 36 graduates)
  • Political Science and Government (Bachelor's Degree, 31 graduates)
  • Human Resources Management and Services (Bachelor's Degree, 25 graduates)
  • Communication and Media Studies (Bachelor's Degree, 20 graduates)
  • Research and Experimental Psychology (Bachelor's Degree, 20 graduates)

What This School Offers Online, at a Glance

U.S. Department of Education data flags the following online degree and certificate programs for this institution. Expand each credential level to view the complete list of available subjects.

Online Bachelor's Degrees (51 programs)▼
  • Natural Resources Conservation and Research
  • Political Science and Government
  • Human Resources Management and Services
  • Research and Experimental Psychology
  • Communication and Media Studies
  • Economics
  • Sociology
  • Human Biology
  • Neurobiology and Neurosciences
  • Biology, General
  • History
  • Mathematics
  • Fine and Studio Arts
  • Philosophy
  • English Language and Literature, General
  • International/Globalization Studies
  • Geological and Earth Sciences/Geosciences
  • Area Studies
  • Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies
  • Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology
  • Anthropology
  • Systems Science and Theory
  • Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies
  • Public Health
  • Physics
  • Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
  • Ecology, Evolution, Systematics, and Population Biology
  • Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft
  • Computer Science
  • Cognitive Science
  • Classics and Classical Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics
  • Chemistry
  • Accounting and Related Services
  • Sustainability Studies
  • Science, Technology and Society
  • Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics
  • Non-Professional Legal Studies
  • Music
  • Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, General
  • Educational Administration and Supervision
  • Dance
  • Biological and Physical Sciences
  • Agriculture, General
  • Religion/Religious Studies
  • Manufacturing Engineering
  • Linguistic, Comparative, and Related Language Studies and Services
  • Social and Philosophical Foundations of Education
  • Public Policy Analysis
  • Mathematics and Computer Science
  • Cultural Studies/Critical Theory and Analysis
  • Community/Environmental/Socially-Engaged Art

Student Demographics

Student Population

  • Total Undergraduate Enrollment 1,227
  • Full-Time Students 97.4%
  • Part-Time Students 2.6%
  • Male Students 41.2%
  • Female Students 58.8%
  • Caucasian 47.3%
  • Asian 12.9%
  • Hispanic 12.1%
  • Black 4.2%
  • Pell Grant Recipients 12.4%

Racial & Ethnic Diversity

Undergraduate student body composition by racial and ethnic background. This reflects Pitzer College's commitment to diversity and inclusion in admissions.

Gender Distribution

Gender breakdown of Pitzer College's undergraduate population. The university maintains a roughly balanced gender distribution across its student body.

Graduation Rate Equity Analysis

How well does Pitzer College support students from different economic backgrounds?

Pell Grant Recipients
81.8%
6-year graduation rate
Non-Pell Students
83.5%
6-year graduation rate
Equity Gap
1.7 pts
excellent equity

What this means: Lower-income students (Pell Grant recipients) graduate at nearly the same rate as higher-income students, indicating strong institutional support for all economic backgrounds.

Compare graduation rates by race/ethnicity

Graduation Rates by Race/Ethnicity

Six-year graduation rates for different demographic groups at Pitzer College, compared to national averages. This shows whether the institution supports all students equitably.

EDsmart Insight: Pitzer College has a diverse student body, with 47.3% identifying as White. About 12.4% receive Pell Grants, below the national average of 38%, suggesting a wealthier student body or generous institutional aid.

Graduation Rate Equity Analysis

How well does Pitzer College support students from different economic backgrounds?

Pell Grant Recipients
81.8%
6-year graduation rate
Non-Pell Students
83.5%
6-year graduation rate
Equity Gap
1.7 pts
excellent equity

What this means: Lower-income students (Pell Grant recipients) graduate at nearly the same rate as higher-income students, indicating strong institutional support for all economic backgrounds.

Compare graduation rates by race/ethnicity

Graduation Rates by Race/Ethnicity

Six-year graduation rates for different demographic groups at Pitzer College, compared to national averages. This shows whether the institution supports all students equitably.

Our Take

Pitzer College offers a private university experience at a regional scale, combining smaller class sizes with 42.3% ROI. Ranked #442 overall, the institution balances personalized attention against higher costs than public alternatives.

The $36,135 annual net price is significantly higher than public universities, offset somewhat by $70,435 median earnings. With 83.3% graduating within 150% of normal time and 93.8% returning for sophomore year, outcomes reflect the personalized support typical of smaller private institutions.

Private University Value: Pitzer College's Positioning

With a B+ grade and #442 ranking, Pitzer College competes in the crowded regional private university market.

The Private University Premium: At $36,135 annually, Pitzer College charges more than public alternatives but typically offers smaller classes, more personalized advising, and tighter-knit campus communities. The 93.8% retention rate suggests students value this environment.

Who Benefits Most: Students who thrive in smaller, more intimate academic settings. Those seeking specific programs or values-based education aligned with the institution's mission. Students who receive merit scholarships that bring costs below $25,294 achieve particularly strong value.

Cost-Benefit Reality: The 42.3% ROI and $70,435 median earnings don't always justify the premium over public universities. Students paying full price should compare whether the personalized experience warrants $26,135+ in additional annual costs over state flagships.

Competitive Standing: Pitzer College ranks #442 of 1955 institutions, with 1531 schools achieving higher ROI. For students offered substantial merit aid or seeking specific programs unavailable at public universities, the value proposition strengthens significantly.

Key Takeaways

  • 83.3% graduation rate sits 20.8 points above the national 62.5% benchmark.
  • 93.8% first-year retention is 17.0 points above the national norm of 76.8%.
  • 42.3% return on investment is 7.6 points below the national 49.9% benchmark.
  • Median earnings of $70,435 run about 14% higher than national outcomes five years after graduation.
  • Average net price of $36,135 is roughly $16,254 higher than the national median of $19,881.

Helpfulness for Students

Green Flags
  • 10:1 student-faculty ratio keeps mentorship close and courses discussion-sized.
  • 93.8% first-year retention shows students stay engaged after the first year.
  • 91.2% employment rate within three years sits 23.0 points above national outcomes.
Red Flags
  • Average net price of $36,135 is about $16,254 higher than comparable schools, so scholarship planning is key.
  • Pell participation at 12.4% trails the national share by 26.1 points, so equity work remains important.
  • Compare aid offers from nearby public universities to weigh the premium for smaller classes.
EDsmart Expert Analysis

Pitzer College, a private nonprofit university in Claremont, CA, secures a B+ grade in our latest review. It holds a #442 overall ranking Completion earns A, Support A, Career Outcomes B, and Affordability C-.

Grades are assigned relative to EDsmart's national bachelor's cohort using standardized outcomes (2027 rankings methodology); they reflect how a school compares to peers, not a fixed percentage of a raw point total.

93.8% of learners come back after year one while 83.3% graduate within 150% of normal time (85.0% within eight years). The reported ROI is 42.3%, a figure families can weigh against cost and aid details above.

Why it matters: this snapshot shows how likely you are to stay on track academically and whether the outcomes justify the price tag. Letter grades summarize cohort-relative performance—not a single exam-style score.

EDsmart Financial Snapshot

Families pay about $36,135 on average after aid, compared with a published cost near $89,742.

Institutional and federal aid lower costs by roughly $53,607 per year.

Graduates leave with a median of $15,625 in federal loans, which lines up with national norms.

About 12.4% of students receive Pell Grants, giving a snapshot of the campus income mix.

Why it matters: lining up sticker price, aid, and typical debt helps you stress-test the budget before you commit.

EDsmart Career Snapshot

Five years after graduation, graduates earn roughly $70,435 at the median. That sits about 14% above the national median.

Roughly 91.2% of graduates are employed three years out.

EDsmart lists the ROI at 42.3%, offering a quick read on value.

Why it matters: pairing median earnings with employment rates gives you a sense of payback time after graduation.

EDsmart Admissions Snapshot

25.2% of applicants receive offers, so preparation and fit matter.

The admissions team encourages students to highlight academic strengths through transcripts, essays, and recommendations.

Prospective students can apply early for priority review and lean on the Pitzer College admissions site for deadlines, visit options, and counselor contacts.

Why it matters: knowing the admit rate and application expectations lets you map out testing, essays, and deadlines with less stress.

EDsmart Verdict
3.87 / 5
Value Rating - Based on affordability and career outcomes

Your Decision Toolkit

Run the Net Price Calculator
Get your personalized cost estimate
Compare with similar schools
See how Pitzer College stacks up to alternatives
Check your major's earnings
See ROI for your specific field of study
Visit the campus
Schedule a campus tour or virtual visit
Visit Pitzer College Website →

Cite this profile

Add your access date when you publish.

APA (7th): EDsmart. (2026). Pitzer College: Tuition, Outcomes & Rankings. https://www.edsmart.org/schools/pitzer-college/

MLA (9th): “Pitzer College: Tuition, Outcomes & Rankings.” EDsmart, 2026, www.edsmart.org/schools/pitzer-college/.

Chicago: EDsmart. “Pitzer College: Tuition, Outcomes & Rankings.” https://www.edsmart.org/schools/pitzer-college/.

Similar Schools

Institutions with similar academic profiles, selectivity, and outcomes

Nearby Schools

Other campuses you might consider

Other California campuses you might consider

University of Redlands
Redlands, CA
B+ #440 of 1,955
Mount Saint Mary's University
Los Angeles, CA
B+ #449 of 1,955
Lincoln University
Oakland, CA
B+ #451 of 1,955
California Lutheran University
Thousand Oaks, CA
B+ #461 of 1,955

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Pitzer College's acceptance rate?

Pitzer College's acceptance rate is 25.2%, based on U.S. Department of Education admissions data.

How much does Pitzer College cost?

At Pitzer College, the average net price after grants and scholarships is $36,135 per year. That covers tuition, books, and living costs, which total $89,742 a year before aid. Tuition and fees alone are $67,792. Use the net price calculator on this page for a personalized estimate.

What is Pitzer College's ranking?

Pitzer College ranks #442 overall in EDsmart's 2027 college rankings with an overall grade of B+, based on completion, affordability, support, and career outcomes.

What is Pitzer College's graduation rate?

At Pitzer College, the graduation rate within 150% of normal time is 83.3% (the rate used in EDsmart rankings), the federal 8-year award rate is 85.0%, and first-year retention is 93.8%.

What are Pitzer College's job outcomes?

Graduates of Pitzer College report median earnings of $70,435 five years after graduation, according to U.S. Department of Education outcome data. Outcomes vary by major.

What is Pitzer College's student population?

Pitzer College enrolls about 1,227 undergraduate students, per U.S. Department of Education enrollment data.

Contact Information

  • AccreditationWestern Association of Schools and Colleges Senior Colleges and University Commission (WASCSR)
  • Endowment$170.0M
  • Transfer Enrollment Rate7.6%

Data Source & Methodology ▼