Pomona College Logo

Pomona College

Claremont, CA | Private Nonprofit | College

Pomona College has an acceptance rate of 7.1%, annual tuition of $65,420, average net price of $19,285, and a national rank of #38 (Grade A+), with a 93.2% graduation rate within 150% of normal time, about 1,666 undergraduates, and median earnings of $77,544 four years after graduation. Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and EDsmart's 2026 rankings.

Pomona College is a private nonprofit university in Claremont, CA. Students most often pursue Computer Science and Economics.

Inside the classroom, students benefit from a 7:1 student-faculty ratio, and 97.5% first-year retention. Faculty pair challenging syllabi with intentional mentoring so learners keep momentum even as expectations rise.

EDsmart calculates return on investment at 85.7%, roughly 35.8 points higher than typical outcomes. Expect the strongest outcomes for ambitious students who thrive in an elite, research-powered setting and students looking for meaningful faculty access.

A+
Ranking
#38 of 1,947
How We Rank Schools Top-100 optionHigher pay after collegeSmall campus feel
At a Glance
Ranking
#38 of 1,947 (Top 2%)
Tuition
$65,420
Net Price
$19,285
4-Year Tuition
$261,680
Acceptance Rate
7.1%
Transfer Rate
2.2%
Student Population
1,666
Student-Faculty
7:1
Grad Rate (150% time)
93.2%
Grad Rate (8-year)
94.6%
Retention Rate
97.5%
4-Yr Earnings
$77,544
ROI
85.7%

Who is Pomona College Best For?

A quick look at who tends to feel most at home here based on outcomes and campus context.

Students who thrive with close mentoring
Students aiming for strong salaries
Momentum seekers needing high retention
Students wanting a top-100 campus
Learners who value a tight-knit campus
Students seeking strong career outcomes
Learners prioritizing academic excellence
Students valuing supportive learning environments

EDsmart Scores Summary

Overall Ranking
#38 of 1,947
Top 2% of all institutions
EDsmart Score
98.1 / 100 (national index)
Curved score (top institution = 100.0)
Value Rating
4.90 / 5
Based on ROI and outcomes
Completion
A+
#30 of 1,947
Affordability
B-
#1,295 of 1,947
Support
A
#41 of 1,947
Career Outcomes
B+
#454 of 1,947

Pomona College graduates 93.2% of students within 150% of normal time (the completion rate used in EDsmart rankings), with an 8-year award rate of 94.6% and keeps 97.5% of first-year students. Affordability earns a B- compared with similar schools.

How we calculate this →

Cost & Financial Aid

Quick Answers

What does it cost?
Depends on income
$4,841-$37,842 annual net price based on family income.
What's the graduation rate?
Highly likely
93.2% graduate within 150% of normal time (the completion rate used in EDsmart rankings). The College Scorecard 8-year award rate is 94.6%. 60.9% complete in four years (IPEDS 100% time).
What are job outcomes?
Highly likely
77.6% of alumni are employed within three years of leaving. Median earnings four years after graduation are $77,544. Pay varies by major.
Get Your Personalized Cost Estimate

The costs shown are averages. Use Pomona College's net price calculator to get an estimate based on your family's financial situation.

Calculate Your Net Price →

Total Degree Cost Summary

4-Year Total Cost (Pay with Cash)
$341,200
$85,300 × 4 years
Average Total Cost (Pay with Financial Aid)
$90,499
$19,285 × 4.7 years average
Time to Degree
Average: 4.7 years | 4-Year Rate: 60.9% | 6-Year Rate: 93.2% | 8-Year Rate: 94.6%
Most students finish in about four to five years. Four-year completion is 60.9% and six-year completion is 93.2%.

Annual Cost Comparison

Pay with Cash
$85,300
Total annual cost including tuition, books and living expenses; excluding any financial aid, grants or scholarships.
Pay with Financial Aid
$19,285
Average annual cost including tuition, books and living expenses after financial aid, grants or scholarships.

Cost of Undergraduate Attendance

Costs based on full-time, first-time degree- or certificate-seeking undergraduates.

View cost of attendance line items
Costs to Consider Price
Tuition and Fees $65,420
Books and Supplies $1,100
On-Campus Room and Board $21,394
On-Campus Other Expenses $1,500
Total On-Campus Cost $85,300

Tip: focus on the rows that match your living plan—commuters can swap in off-campus estimates while residential students should budget for housing, meals, and incidental fees.

Students Receiving Aid

Pell Grant
19.5%
Federal Loan
0.0%

Use these bars to gauge how many classmates rely on need-based dollars—lower Pell or loan shares may signal a wealthier student body or generous institutional grants.

EDsmart Insight: About 19.5% of Pomona College students receive Pell Grants — below the national average, highlighting ongoing affordability priorities.

Net Price by Family Income

Average annual net price after financial aid, based on family income. Your actual cost may vary depending on your specific financial situation.

$0 - $30,000
$4,841
Average annual cost for families earning $0-$30K
$30,001 - $48,000
$7,026
Average annual cost for families earning $30K-$48K
$48,001 - $75,000
$17,054
Average annual cost for families earning $48K-$75K
$75,001 - $110,000
$15,719
Average annual cost for families earning $75K-$110K
$110,001+
$37,842
Average annual cost for families earning $110K+

Understanding These Numbers: Net price varies significantly by income level. Low-income families pay less than $4,841 annually, while high-income families pay $37,842. Use Pomona College's net price calculator for a personalized estimate.

4-Year Total Cost Estimates:
$0-$30K families
~$21,784
$30K-$48K families
~$31,617
$48K-$75K families
~$76,743
$75K-$110K families
~$70,736
AFFORDABILITY ALERT

If your family earns $75K-$110K: Expect to pay around $15,719/year

If your family earns $110K+: Expect to pay around $37,842/year

See all income brackets →

ROI & Career Outcomes

Return on Investment
85.7%
Based on 6-year median earnings vs. total degree cost
  • Median Earnings (4 Years After Graduation) $77,544
  • 10-Year Median Earnings $77,779
  • Average Years to Graduate 4.7 years
  • Average Student Debt $11,782
  • Repayment Rate (3yr) 85.1%
  • Employment Rate 77.6%

Graduate Earnings Distribution

Earnings range for Pomona College graduates 6 years after enrollment, showing the 25th percentile, median, and 75th percentile. This illustrates the variation in outcomes across different majors and career paths.

Graduates earn a median of $77,544 four years after graduation — roughly 28% above the national median.
Payback Period
1.17 years
Total Degree Cost ÷ Annual Earnings

Pomona College vs. National Average

Comparison of key performance metrics showing how Pomona College's outcomes compare to the national average across earnings, graduation rates, retention, ROI, and employment. This contextualizes Pomona College's performance within the broader higher education landscape.

EDsmart Insight: Pomona College graduates earn $77,544 median four years after graduation, +28% above the national average. Earnings vary significantly by major—research your field's outcomes.

Acceptance & Selectivity

Getting In

Acceptance Rate
7.1%
Extremely Selective
National Average
69%
Average acceptance rate
  • SAT Evidence-Based Reading 740-770
  • SAT Math 750-790
  • SAT Writing Not reported
  • ACT Composite 33-35
  • SAT & ACT Required
  • Undergraduate Enrollment 1,666
  • Full-Time Students 99.6%
  • Part-Time Students 0.4%
  • Retention Rate 97.5%
  • Grad Rate (150% time) 93.2%
  • Grad Rate (8-year) 94.6%
  • Student-Faculty Ratio 7:1

How to Get Into Pomona College

1. Meet Academic Requirements: Pomona College requires strong academic performance. Aim for test scores within the reported ranges and maintain a competitive GPA. Most admitted students rank in the top 10% of their high school class.

2. Build a Strong Application: Beyond test scores, focus on crafting compelling essays, securing strong letters of recommendation, and highlighting extracurricular activities that demonstrate leadership and commitment.

3. Understand Selectivity: With an acceptance rate of 7.1%, Pomona College is extremely selective. Consider applying early decision if available, as early applicants often have higher acceptance rates.

4. Financial Planning: Review the net price calculator and financial aid options early. Many students receive significant aid, making the actual cost lower than the sticker price.

Tip: Contact the admissions office directly for the most current application requirements, deadlines, and any special programs (like early decision or early action) that might improve your chances.

EDsmart Insight: With a 7.1% acceptance rate, Pomona College is extremely selective. Most admitted students rank in the top 10% of their class. Consider applying early decision if available, as early applicants often have higher acceptance rates. The middle 50% of admitted students score between 1490 and 1560 on the SAT.

Academic Programs

Undergraduate Program Distribution

Breakdown of the most popular majors and fields of study among Pomona College undergraduates. Economics, Mathematics, and Computer Science draw the most students.

  • Economics 12.9%
  • Mathematics 9.4%
  • Computer Science 7.3%
  • International Relations and National Security Stud 5.2%
  • Neurobiology and Neurosciences 4.7%
  • Communication and Media Studies 4.3%
See more majors
  • Political Science and Government 4.1%
  • Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology 3.6%

Highest Earning Programs

Median earnings five years after graduation for each program. These figures help illustrate ROI by field of study and degree level.

Undergraduate Programs (Bachelor's Degrees)

  • 1. Computer Science $143,084
  • 2. Economics $131,742
  • 3. Mathematics $50,712
Show additional high-earning majors
  • 4. Neurobiology and Neurosciences $39,967

Program Choice Matters: Undergraduate: Computer Science grads earn $143,084—258% more than Neurobiology and Neurosciences ($39,967). Your program and degree level choice significantly impact career earnings.

Online Degrees & Distance Learning

College Scorecard reports fully online programs for Pomona College. Below are the most popular options based on the number of recent graduates, followed by a quick look at the breadth of online offerings by degree level.
Source: U.S. Department of Education – College Scorecard

Most Popular Online Degrees

  • Economics (Bachelor's Degree, 60 graduates)
  • Mathematics (Bachelor's Degree, 44 graduates)
  • Computer Science (Bachelor's Degree, 34 graduates)
  • International Relations and National Security Studies (Bachelor's Degree, 24 graduates)
  • Neurobiology and Neurosciences (Bachelor's Degree, 22 graduates)

What This School Offers Online, at a Glance

College Scorecard flags the following online degree and certificate programs for this institution. Expand each credential level to view the complete list of available subjects.

Online Bachelor's Degrees (39 programs)▼
  • Economics
  • Mathematics
  • Computer Science
  • International Relations and National Security Studies
  • Neurobiology and Neurosciences
  • Communication and Media Studies
  • Political Science and Government
  • History
  • Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology
  • Research and Experimental Psychology
  • Public Policy Analysis
  • Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies
  • Physics
  • Natural Resources Conservation and Research
  • Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
  • Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics
  • Linguistic, Comparative, and Related Language Studies and Services
  • Fine and Studio Arts
  • Chemistry
  • English Language and Literature, General
  • Area Studies
  • Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft
  • Biology, General
  • Cognitive Science
  • Religion/Religious Studies
  • Philosophy
  • Music
  • Geological and Earth Sciences/Geosciences
  • Medieval and Renaissance Studies
  • Classics and Classical Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics
  • Sociology
  • Science, Technology and Society
  • Anthropology
  • Engineering, General
  • Slavic, Baltic and Albanian Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics
  • Psychology, General
  • Germanic Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics
  • East Asian Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics
  • Dance

Student Demographics

Student Population

  • Total Undergraduate Enrollment 1,666
  • Full-Time Students 99.6%
  • Part-Time Students 0.4%
  • Male Students 44.8%
  • Female Students 55.2%
  • Caucasian 28.3%
  • Asian 18.7%
  • Hispanic 17.2%
  • Black 9.2%
  • Pell Grant Recipients 19.5%

Racial & Ethnic Diversity

Undergraduate student body composition by racial and ethnic background. This reflects Pomona College's commitment to diversity and inclusion in admissions.

Gender Distribution

Gender breakdown of Pomona College's undergraduate population. The university maintains a roughly balanced gender distribution across its student body.

Graduation Rate Equity Analysis

How well does Pomona College support students from different economic backgrounds?

Pell Grant Recipients
94.0%
6-year graduation rate
Non-Pell Students
92.7%
6-year graduation rate
Equity Gap
1.3 pts
excellent equity

What this means: Lower-income students (Pell Grant recipients) graduate at nearly the same rate as higher-income students, indicating strong institutional support for all economic backgrounds.

Compare graduation rates by race/ethnicity

Graduation Rates by Race/Ethnicity

Six-year graduation rates for different demographic groups at Pomona College, compared to national averages. This shows whether the institution supports all students equitably.

EDsmart Insight: Pomona College has a diverse student body, with 28.3% identifying as White. About 19.5% receive Pell Grants, below the national average of 38%, suggesting a wealthier student body or generous institutional aid.

Graduation Rate Equity Analysis

How well does Pomona College support students from different economic backgrounds?

Pell Grant Recipients
94.0%
6-year graduation rate
Non-Pell Students
92.7%
6-year graduation rate
Equity Gap
1.3 pts
excellent equity

What this means: Lower-income students (Pell Grant recipients) graduate at nearly the same rate as higher-income students, indicating strong institutional support for all economic backgrounds.

Compare graduation rates by race/ethnicity

Graduation Rates by Race/Ethnicity

Six-year graduation rates for different demographic groups at Pomona College, compared to national averages. This shows whether the institution supports all students equitably.

Our Take

Ranking #38 nationally, Pomona College combines competitive admissions with 85.7% ROI, positioning itself among America's stronger universities. The institution balances academic rigor with $77,544 in median post-graduation earnings.

Students graduate within 150% of normal time at a 93.2% rate, with 97.5% retention reflecting solid satisfaction. The $19,285 annual net price falls in the moderate range, though 461 institutions deliver comparable outcomes at lower costs.

Competitive Selective University: Pomona College's Market Position

A+ grade | #38 of 1947 | 98.1/100 on EDsmart's national index (0–100 vs. all ranked schools; not a raw point total)

Competitive Positioning: Pomona College occupies the competitive selective tier—not elite enough for automatic career advantages, but strong enough to provide quality education and reasonable outcomes. The 85.7% ROI reflects this middle ground: better than most, but not top-tier.

Value for Money: $19,285 annually produces $77,544 median earnings—a reasonable but not exceptional return. Students choosing Pomona College should evaluate whether the institution's specific programs, location, or campus culture justify costs versus higher-ROI alternatives.

Who Succeeds Here: Self-directed students who maximize campus resources (research, internships, networking) achieve outcomes rivaling higher-ranked schools. Students seeking specific programs or geographic locations find strong value. Those needing extensive hand-holding may struggle in larger university environments.

Final Assessment: Pomona College's #38 ranking and A+ grade reflect solid performance across metrics. With 461 schools offering better ROI, value-focused students should compare carefully. However, for students who fit the institution's culture and programs, outcomes justify investment.

Key Takeaways

  • 93.2% graduation rate sits 30.7 points above the national 62.5% benchmark.
  • 97.5% first-year retention is 20.8 points above the national norm of 76.8%.
  • 85.7% return on investment is 35.8 points above the national 49.9% benchmark.
  • Median earnings of $77,544 run about 28% higher than national outcomes four years after graduation.
  • Average net price of $19,285 is roughly $794 lower than the national median of $20,079.

Helpfulness for Students

Green Flags
  • 7:1 student-faculty ratio keeps mentorship close and courses discussion-sized.
  • 97.5% first-year retention shows students stay engaged after the first year.
  • 77.6% employment rate within three years sits 9.4 points above national outcomes.
Red Flags
  • Pell participation at 19.5% trails the national share by 14.9 points, so equity work remains important.
  • Compare aid offers from nearby public universities to weigh the premium for smaller classes.
  • Compare aid offers from nearby public universities to weigh the premium for smaller classes.
EDsmart Expert Analysis

Located in Claremont, CA, Pomona College operates as a private nonprofit university and receives a A+ from EDsmart. It appears at #38 in EDsmart's national list Grades by category break down as Completion A+, Support A, Career Outcomes B+, and Affordability B-.

Grades are assigned relative to EDsmart's national bachelor's cohort using standardized outcomes (2026 methodology); they reflect how a school compares to peers, not a fixed percentage of a raw point total.

97.5% of learners come back after year one while 93.2% graduate within 150% of normal time (94.6% within eight years). EDsmart calculates the ROI at 85.7%, offering a quick value checkpoint.

Why it matters: this snapshot shows how likely you are to stay on track academically and whether the outcomes justify the price tag. Letter grades summarize cohort-relative performance—not a single exam-style score.

EDsmart Financial Snapshot

Families pay about $19,285 on average after aid, compared with a published cost near $85,300.

Institutional and federal aid lower costs by roughly $66,015 per year.

Graduates leave with a median of $11,782 in federal loans, which lines up with national norms.

About 19.5% of students receive Pell Grants, giving a snapshot of the campus income mix.

Why it matters: lining up sticker price, aid, and typical debt helps you stress-test the budget before you commit.

EDsmart Career Snapshot

Graduates report median earnings of about $77,544 four years after graduation. That sits about 28% above the national median.

The three-year employment rate is close to 77.6%.

The ROI comes in near 85.7%, which you can cross-check against your financial plan.

Why it matters: pairing median earnings with employment rates gives you a sense of payback time after graduation.

EDsmart Admissions Snapshot

7.1% of applicants receive offers, so preparation and fit matter.

The admissions team encourages students to highlight academic strengths through transcripts, essays, and recommendations.

Prospective students can apply early for priority review and lean on the Pomona College admissions site for deadlines, visit options, and counselor contacts.

Why it matters: knowing the admit rate and application expectations lets you map out testing, essays, and deadlines with less stress.

EDsmart Verdict
4.90 / 5
Value Rating - Based on affordability and career outcomes

Your Decision Toolkit

Run the Net Price Calculator
Get your personalized cost estimate
Compare with similar schools
See how Pomona College stacks up to alternatives
Check your major's earnings
See ROI for your specific field of study
Visit the campus
Schedule a campus tour or virtual visit
Visit Pomona College Website →

Similar Schools

Institutions with similar academic profiles, selectivity, and outcomes

Nearby Schools

Other campuses you might consider

Other California campuses you might consider

University of California-San Diego
La Jolla, CA
A+ #40 of 1,947
University of California-Los Angeles
Los Angeles, CA
A+ #41 of 1,947
Samuel Merritt University
Oakland, CA
A+ #34 of 1,947
American University of Health Sciences
Signal Hill, CA
A+ #31 of 1,947

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Pomona College's acceptance rate?

Pomona College's acceptance rate is 7.1%, based on U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard admissions data.

How much does Pomona College cost?

At Pomona College, listed tuition and fees are $65,420 per year, and the average net price after aid is $19,285. Use the net price calculator on this page for a personalized estimate.

What is Pomona College's ranking?

Pomona College ranks #38 nationally in EDsmart's 2026 college rankings with an overall grade of A+, based on completion, affordability, support, and career outcomes.

What is Pomona College's graduation rate?

At Pomona College, the graduation rate within 150% of normal time is 93.2% (the rate used in EDsmart rankings), College Scorecard 8-year award rate is 94.6%, and first-year retention is 97.5%.

What are Pomona College's job outcomes?

Graduates of Pomona College report median earnings of $77,544 four years after graduation, according to College Scorecard federal outcome data. Outcomes vary by major.

What is Pomona College's student population?

Pomona College enrolls about 1,666 undergraduate students, per College Scorecard enrollment data.

Contact Information

  • AccreditationWestern Association of Schools and Colleges Senior Colleges and University Commission (WASCSR)
  • Endowment$2.80B
  • Transfer Enrollment Rate2.2%

Data Source & Methodology ▼