Saint Anthony College of Nursing
Saint Anthony College of Nursing has annual tuition of $28,648, and an overall rank of #97 (Grade A). The 8-year graduation rate is 82.5%, and median earnings are $86,135 five years after graduation. Data from the U.S. Department of Education and EDsmart's 2027 rankings.
Saint Anthony College of Nursing is a private nonprofit university in Rockford, IL. Students most often pursue Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research & Clinical Nursing.
Academically, students benefit from a 6:1 student-faculty ratio, and 100.0% first-year retention. Peer cohorts and advising networks provide scaffolding that keeps newcomers anchored during demanding semesters.
It's a compelling fit for students who appreciate an encouraging campus with room to explore and students looking for meaningful faculty access.
Who is Saint Anthony College of Nursing Best For?
A quick look at who tends to feel most at home here based on outcomes and campus context.
EDsmart Scores Summary
Saint Anthony College of Nursing reports an 8-year award rate of 82.5% and keeps 100.0% of first-year students. Affordability earns a B compared with similar schools.
How we calculate this →Cost & Financial Aid
Quick Answers
The costs shown are averages. Use Saint Anthony College of Nursing's net price calculator to get an estimate based on your family's financial situation.
Calculate Your Net Price →Total Degree Cost Summary
Annual Cost Comparison
Est. annual aid gap: Not reported Cash cost of attendance minus average net price after aid.
Cost of Undergraduate Attendance
Costs based on full-time, first-time degree- or certificate-seeking undergraduates.
View cost of attendance line items
| Costs to Consider | Price |
|---|---|
| Tuition and Fees | $28,648 |
| Books and Supplies | $2,400 |
| On-Campus Room and Board | Not reported |
| On-Campus Other Expenses | Not reported |
| Total On-Campus Cost | Not reported |
Tip: focus on the rows that match your living plan—commuters can swap in off-campus estimates while residential students should budget for housing, meals, and incidental fees.
Students Receiving Aid
Use these bars to gauge how many classmates rely on need-based dollars—lower Pell or loan shares may signal a wealthier student body or generous institutional grants.
EDsmart Insight: About 40.7% of Saint Anthony College of Nursing students receive Pell Grants — in line with the national average, highlighting ongoing affordability priorities.
ROI & Career Outcomes
- Median Earnings (5 Years After Graduation) $86,135
- 10-Year Median Earnings $85,334
- Average Years to Graduate 4.0 years
- Average Student Debt $21,238
- Debt-to-Earnings ~24.7%
- Repayment Rate (3yr) 83.8%
- Employment Rate 98.4%
Graduate Earnings Distribution
Earnings range for Saint Anthony College of Nursing graduates about 10 years after enrollment (25th percentile, median, and 75th percentile). Different horizon than median earnings five years after graduation above.
Saint Anthony College of Nursing vs. National Average
Comparison of key performance metrics showing how Saint Anthony College of Nursing's outcomes compare to the national average across earnings, graduation rates, retention, ROI, and employment. This contextualizes Saint Anthony College of Nursing's performance within the broader higher education landscape.
Acceptance & Selectivity
Getting In
- SAT Evidence-Based Reading Not reported
- SAT Math Not reported
- SAT Writing Not reported
- ACT Composite Not reported
- SAT & ACTNot required
- Undergraduate Enrollment 172
- Full-Time Students 60.5%
- Part-Time Students 39.5%
- Retention Rate 100.0%
- Graduation Rate Too few students to report
- Student-Faculty Ratio 6:1
How to Get Into Saint Anthony College of Nursing
1. Meet Academic Requirements: Saint Anthony College of Nursing requires strong academic performance. Aim for test scores within the reported ranges and maintain a competitive GPA. Most admitted students rank in the top 10% of their high school class.
2. Build a Strong Application: Beyond test scores, focus on crafting compelling essays, securing strong letters of recommendation, and highlighting extracurricular activities that demonstrate leadership and commitment.
3. Understand Selectivity: With an acceptance rate of Not reported, Saint Anthony College of Nursing is selective. Consider applying early decision if available, as early applicants often have higher acceptance rates.
4. Financial Planning: Review the net price calculator and financial aid options early. Many students receive significant aid, making the actual cost lower than the sticker price.
Tip: Contact the admissions office directly for the most current application requirements, deadlines, and any special programs (like early decision or early action) that might improve your chances.
Academic Programs
Undergraduate Program Distribution
Breakdown of the most popular majors and fields of study among Saint Anthony College of Nursing undergraduates. Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research & Clinical Nursing draws the most students.
- Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research & Clinical Nursing 100.0%
Highest Earning Programs
Median earnings five years after graduation for each program. These figures help illustrate ROI by field of study and degree level.
Undergraduate Programs (Bachelor's Degrees)
- 1. Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research & Clinical Nursing $86,397
Graduate Programs (Master's, Doctoral, Professional)
- 1. Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research & Clinical Nursing (Master's Degree) $131,423
Program Choice Matters: Graduate: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research & Clinical Nursing programs lead with $131,423 median earnings. Your program and degree level choice significantly impact career earnings.
Online Degrees & Distance Learning
U.S. Department of Education data does not list any fully online degree programs for Saint Anthony College of Nursing. This institution may offer hybrid or partially online courses, but no fully online degree programs are reported in the latest data release.
Source: U.S. Department of Education
Student Demographics
Student Population
- Total Undergraduate Enrollment 172
- Full-Time Students 60.5%
- Part-Time Students 39.5%
- Male Students 9.9%
- Female Students 90.1%
- Caucasian 62.2%
- Asian 7.6%
- Hispanic 19.8%
- Black 7.6%
- Pell Grant Recipients 40.7%
Racial & Ethnic Diversity
Undergraduate student body composition by racial and ethnic background. This reflects Saint Anthony College of Nursing's commitment to diversity and inclusion in admissions.
Gender Distribution
Gender breakdown of Saint Anthony College of Nursing's undergraduate population. Women make up 90.1% of the student body, while men represent 9.9%.
Graduation Rate Equity Analysis
How well does Saint Anthony College of Nursing support students from different economic backgrounds?
What this means: Lower-income students (Pell Grant recipients) graduate at nearly the same rate as higher-income students, indicating strong institutional support for all economic backgrounds.
Compare graduation rates by race/ethnicity
Graduation Rates by Race/Ethnicity
Six-year graduation rates for different demographic groups at Saint Anthony College of Nursing, compared to national averages. This shows whether the institution supports all students equitably.
EDsmart Insight: Women make up 90.1% of undergraduates.
Graduation Rate Equity Analysis
How well does Saint Anthony College of Nursing support students from different economic backgrounds?
What this means: Lower-income students (Pell Grant recipients) graduate at nearly the same rate as higher-income students, indicating strong institutional support for all economic backgrounds.
Compare graduation rates by race/ethnicity
Graduation Rates by Race/Ethnicity
Six-year graduation rates for different demographic groups at Saint Anthony College of Nursing, compared to national averages. This shows whether the institution supports all students equitably.
Our Take
Ranking #97 overall, Saint Anthony College of Nursing combines competitive admissions with 0.0% ROI, positioning itself among America's stronger universities. The institution balances academic rigor with $86,135 in median earnings.
Students graduate within 150% of normal time at a 0.0% rate, with 100.0% retention reflecting solid satisfaction. The $0 annual net price falls in the moderate range, though 0 institutions deliver comparable outcomes at lower costs.
Competitive Selective University: Saint Anthony College of Nursing's Market Position
A grade | #97 of 1955 | 95.1/100 on EDsmart's national index (0–100 vs. all ranked schools; not a raw point total)
Competitive Positioning: Saint Anthony College of Nursing occupies the competitive selective tier—not elite enough for automatic career advantages, but strong enough to provide quality education and reasonable outcomes. The 0.0% ROI reflects this middle ground: better than most, but not top-tier.
Value for Money: $0 annually produces $86,135 median earnings—a reasonable but not exceptional return. Students choosing Saint Anthony College of Nursing should evaluate whether the institution's specific programs, location, or campus culture justify costs versus higher-ROI alternatives.
Who Succeeds Here: Self-directed students who maximize campus resources (research, internships, networking) achieve outcomes rivaling higher-ranked schools. Students seeking specific programs or geographic locations find strong value. Those needing extensive hand-holding may struggle in larger university environments.
Final Assessment: Saint Anthony College of Nursing's #97 ranking and A grade reflect solid performance across metrics. With 0 schools offering better ROI, value-focused students should compare carefully. However, for students who fit the institution's culture and programs, outcomes justify investment.
Key Takeaways
- 100.0% first-year retention is 23.2 points above the national norm of 76.8%.
- Median earnings of $86,135 run about 40% higher than national outcomes five years after graduation.
- 98.4% employment rate within three years is 30.2 points above the national 68.2%.
- 6:1 student-faculty ratio keeps advising personal and discussion-sized.
- #97 of 1,955 national placement reflects steady performance among comparable institutions.
Helpfulness for Students
- 6:1 student-faculty ratio keeps mentorship close and courses discussion-sized.
- 100.0% first-year retention shows students stay engaged after the first year.
- 98.4% employment rate within three years sits 30.2 points above national outcomes.
- 44.8% of students borrow federal loans, outpacing typical campuses and raising repayment stakes.
- Compare aid offers from nearby public universities to weigh the premium for smaller classes.
- Compare aid offers from nearby public universities to weigh the premium for smaller classes.
EDsmart Expert Analysis
Located in Rockford, IL, Saint Anthony College of Nursing operates as a private nonprofit university and receives an A from EDsmart. It appears at #97 in EDsmart's rankings Category results include Completion (B), Support (A-), Career Outcomes (A), and Affordability (B).
Grades are assigned relative to EDsmart's national bachelor's cohort using standardized outcomes (2027 rankings methodology); they reflect how a school compares to peers, not a fixed percentage of a raw point total.
Student momentum is strong: 100.0% retention, 100.0% graduation within 150% of normal time, and 82.5% earning an award within eight years. Review the cost and aid tables for a full picture of value.
Why it matters: this snapshot shows how likely you are to stay on track academically and whether the outcomes justify the price tag. Letter grades summarize cohort-relative performance—not a single exam-style score.
EDsmart Financial Snapshot
Review the charts above for a breakdown of tuition, aid, and typical expenses.
Aid awards vary by student profile, so completing the net price calculator is the best next step.
Graduates leave with a median of $21,238 in federal loans, which lines up with national norms.
About 40.7% of students receive Pell Grants, giving a snapshot of the campus income mix.
Why it matters: lining up sticker price, aid, and typical debt helps you stress-test the budget before you commit.
EDsmart Career Snapshot
Median earnings come in near $86,135 five years after graduation. That sits about 40% above the national median.
Roughly 98.4% of graduates are employed three years out.
Use the ROI table above to estimate how long it may take to recoup your degree costs.
Why it matters: pairing median earnings with employment rates gives you a sense of payback time after graduation.
EDsmart Admissions Snapshot
This institution has not reported a current acceptance rate.
The admissions team encourages students to highlight academic strengths through transcripts, essays, and recommendations.
Prospective students can apply early for priority review and lean on the Saint Anthony College of Nursing admissions site for deadlines, visit options, and counselor contacts.
Why it matters: knowing the admit rate and application expectations lets you map out testing, essays, and deadlines with less stress.
Your Decision Toolkit
Cite this profile
Add your access date when you publish.
APA (7th): EDsmart. (2026). Saint Anthony College of Nursing: Tuition, Outcomes & Rankings. https://www.edsmart.org/schools/saint-anthony-college-of-nursing/
MLA (9th): “Saint Anthony College of Nursing: Tuition, Outcomes & Rankings.” EDsmart, 2026, www.edsmart.org/schools/saint-anthony-college-of-nursing/.
Chicago: EDsmart. “Saint Anthony College of Nursing: Tuition, Outcomes & Rankings.” https://www.edsmart.org/schools/saint-anthony-college-of-nursing/.
Similar Schools
Institutions with similar academic profiles, selectivity, and outcomes
Nearby Schools
Other campuses you might consider
Other Illinois campuses you might consider
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does Saint Anthony College of Nursing cost?
At Saint Anthony College of Nursing, tuition and fees are $28,648 per year. Use the net price calculator on this page for a personalized estimate.
What is Saint Anthony College of Nursing's ranking?
Saint Anthony College of Nursing ranks #97 overall in EDsmart's 2027 college rankings with an overall grade of A, based on completion, affordability, support, and career outcomes.
What is Saint Anthony College of Nursing's graduation rate?
At Saint Anthony College of Nursing, the the federal 8-year award rate is 82.5%, and first-year retention is 100.0%.
What are Saint Anthony College of Nursing's job outcomes?
Graduates of Saint Anthony College of Nursing report median earnings of $86,135 five years after graduation, according to U.S. Department of Education outcome data. Outcomes vary by major.
What is Saint Anthony College of Nursing's student population?
Saint Anthony College of Nursing enrolls about 172 undergraduate students, per U.S. Department of Education enrollment data.
Contact Information
- Address 3301 N. Mulford Road, Rockford, IL 61114
- Website www.sacn.edu
- Net Price Calculator Calculate Your Cost
- Financial AidView Financial Aid Information
- AccreditationHigher Learning Commission (NCACHE)
- Endowment$7.5M