Saint Xavier University
Saint Xavier University has an acceptance rate of 84.3%, an average net price of $10,171, and an overall rank of #273 (Grade A-). About 54.8% of students graduate within 150% of normal time, and median earnings are $68,635 five years after graduation. Data from the U.S. Department of Education and EDsmart's 2027 rankings.
Saint Xavier University is a private nonprofit university in Chicago, IL. Students most often pursue Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research & Clinical Nursing and Finance and Financial Management Services.
Academically, students benefit from a 16:1 student-faculty ratio, and 75.7% first-year retention. Peer cohorts and advising networks provide scaffolding that keeps newcomers anchored during demanding semesters.
EDsmart calculates return on investment at 153.8%, roughly 103.9 points higher than typical outcomes. It's a compelling fit for students who appreciate an encouraging campus with room to explore and career-focused learners aiming for high-impact outcomes.
Who is Saint Xavier University Best For?
A quick look at who tends to feel most at home here based on outcomes and campus context.
EDsmart Scores Summary
Saint Xavier University graduates 54.8% of students within 150% of normal time (the completion rate used in EDsmart rankings), with an 8-year award rate of 62.0% and keeps 75.7% of first-year students. Affordability earns an A compared with similar schools.
How we calculate this →Cost & Financial Aid
Quick Answers
The costs shown are averages. Use Saint Xavier University's net price calculator to get an estimate based on your family's financial situation.
Calculate Your Net Price →Total Degree Cost Summary
Annual Cost Comparison
Est. annual aid gap: $34,100 Cash cost of attendance minus average net price after aid.
Cost of Undergraduate Attendance
Costs based on full-time, first-time degree- or certificate-seeking undergraduates.
View cost of attendance line items
| Costs to Consider | Price |
|---|---|
| Tuition and Fees | $39,080 |
| Books and Supplies | $1,200 |
| On-Campus Room and Board | $13,200 |
| On-Campus Other Expenses | $2,510 |
| Total On-Campus Cost | $44,271 |
Tip: focus on the rows that match your living plan—commuters can swap in off-campus estimates while residential students should budget for housing, meals, and incidental fees.
Students Receiving Aid
Use these bars to gauge how many classmates rely on need-based dollars—lower Pell or loan shares may signal a wealthier student body or generous institutional grants.
EDsmart Insight: About 65.9% of Saint Xavier University students receive Pell Grants — well above the national average, highlighting ongoing affordability priorities.
Net Price by Family Income
Average annual net price after financial aid, based on family income. Your actual cost may vary depending on your specific financial situation.
Understanding These Numbers: Net price varies significantly by income level. Net prices range from $7,369 to $18,175 depending on family income. Use Saint Xavier University's net price calculator for a personalized estimate.
If your family earns $75K-$110K: Expect to pay around $10,942/year
If your family earns $110K+: Expect to pay around $18,175/year
See all income brackets →ROI & Career Outcomes
- Median Earnings (5 Years After Graduation) $68,635
- 10-Year Median Earnings $64,661
- Average Years to Graduate 4.4 years
- Average Student Debt $19,500
- Debt-to-Earnings ~28.4%
- Repayment Rate (3yr) 59.6%
- Employment Rate 92.8%
Graduate Earnings Distribution
Earnings range for Saint Xavier University graduates about 10 years after enrollment (25th percentile, median, and 75th percentile). Different horizon than median earnings five years after graduation above.
Saint Xavier University vs. National Average
Comparison of key performance metrics showing how Saint Xavier University's outcomes compare to the national average across earnings, graduation rates, retention, ROI, and employment. This contextualizes Saint Xavier University's performance within the broader higher education landscape.
EDsmart Insight: With a 153.8% return on investment, Saint Xavier University delivers exceptional value. Graduates earn $68,635 median—11% above the national average—making this a strong investment for career-focused students.
Acceptance & Selectivity
Getting In
- SAT Evidence-Based Reading Not reported
- SAT Math Not reported
- SAT Writing Not reported
- ACT Composite Not reported
- SAT & ACTNot required
- Undergraduate Enrollment 3,096
- Full-Time Students 95.0%
- Part-Time Students 5.0%
- Retention Rate 75.7%
- Grad Rate (150% time) 54.8%
- Grad Rate (8-year) 62.0%
- Student-Faculty Ratio 16:1
How to Get Into Saint Xavier University
1. Meet Academic Requirements: Saint Xavier University requires strong academic performance. Aim for test scores within the reported ranges and maintain a competitive GPA. Most admitted students rank in the top 10% of their high school class.
2. Build a Strong Application: Beyond test scores, focus on crafting compelling essays, securing strong letters of recommendation, and highlighting extracurricular activities that demonstrate leadership and commitment.
3. Understand Selectivity: With an acceptance rate of 84.3%, Saint Xavier University is relatively open. Consider applying early decision if available, as early applicants often have higher acceptance rates.
4. Financial Planning: Review the net price calculator and financial aid options early. Many students receive significant aid, making the actual cost lower than the sticker price.
Tip: Contact the admissions office directly for the most current application requirements, deadlines, and any special programs (like early decision or early action) that might improve your chances.
EDsmart Insight: With a 84.3% acceptance rate, Saint Xavier University is more accessible than highly selective schools. Meeting the test score ranges and maintaining a solid GPA significantly improves admission chances.
Academic Programs
Undergraduate Program Distribution
Breakdown of the most popular majors and fields of study among Saint Xavier University undergraduates. Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research & Clinical Nursing, Psychology, General, and Biology, General draw the most students.
- Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research & Clinical Nursing 27.1%
- Psychology, General 8.5%
- Biology, General 7.8%
- Business/Commerce, General 5.4%
- Criminal Justice and Corrections 4.9%
- Finance and Financial Management Services 4.9%
See more majors
- Computer Science 4.3%
- Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods 4.2%
Highest Earning Programs
Median earnings five years after graduation for each program. These figures help illustrate ROI by field of study and degree level.
Undergraduate Programs (Bachelor's Degrees)
- 1. Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research & Clinical Nursing $92,987
- 2. Finance and Financial Management Services $81,583
- 3. Computer and Information Sciences, General $78,990
Show additional high-earning majors
- 4. Business/Commerce, General $75,236
- 5. Criminal Justice and Corrections $73,995
- 6. Accounting and Related Services $73,667
- 7. Marketing $71,608
- 8. Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, Other $66,674
- 9. Biology, General $66,060
- 10. Communication Disorders Sciences and Services $65,080
Graduate Programs (Master's, Doctoral, Professional)
- 1. Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research & Clinical Nursing (Master's Degree) $123,676
- 2. Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, Other (Master's Degree) $91,164
- 3. Finance and Financial Management Services (Master's Degree) $86,875
Show additional graduate majors
- 4. Business Administration, Management and Operations (Master's Degree) $86,530
- 5. Communication Disorders Sciences and Services (Master's Degree) $69,900
- 6. Student Counseling and Personnel Services (Master's Degree) $67,002
- 7. Curriculum and Instruction (Master's Degree) $65,479
- 8. Special Education and Teaching (Master's Degree) $64,294
- 9. Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods (Master's Degree) $58,580
Program Choice Matters: Undergraduate: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research & Clinical Nursing grads earn $92,987—43% more than Communication Disorders Sciences and Services ($65,080). Graduate: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research & Clinical Nursing programs lead with $123,676 median earnings. Your program and degree level choice significantly impact career earnings.
Online Degrees & Distance Learning
U.S. Department of Education data reports fully online programs for Saint Xavier University. Below are the most popular options based on the number of recent graduates, followed by a quick look at the breadth of online offerings by degree level.
Source: U.S. Department of Education
Most Popular Online Degrees
- Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (Bachelor's Degree, 194 graduates)
- Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods (Master's Degree, 61 graduates)
- Psychology, General (Bachelor's Degree, 61 graduates)
- Biology, General (Bachelor's Degree, 56 graduates)
- Business/Commerce, General (Bachelor's Degree, 39 graduates)
What This School Offers Online, at a Glance
U.S. Department of Education data flags the following online degree and certificate programs for this institution. Expand each credential level to view the complete list of available subjects.
Online Bachelor's Degrees (43 programs)▼
- Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing
- Psychology, General
- Biology, General
- Business/Commerce, General
- Finance and Financial Management Services
- Criminal Justice and Corrections
- Computer Science
- Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods
- Marketing
- Accounting and Related Services
- Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness
- Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas
- Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities
- Communication Disorders Sciences and Services
- Fine and Studio Arts
- Communication and Media Studies
- Political Science and Government
- Sociology
- Mathematics
- History
- Information Science/Studies
- English Language and Literature, General
- Chemistry
- Mathematics and Statistics, Other
- Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics
- Biological and Physical Sciences
- Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication
- Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, Other
- Public Administration
- Music
- Gerontology
- Philosophy
- International Relations and National Security Studies
- Design and Applied Arts
- Computer and Information Sciences, General
- Teaching English or French as a Second or Foreign Language
- Social Sciences, General
- Religion/Religious Studies
- Radio, Television, and Digital Communication
- International Business
- Human Resources Management and Services
- Business Administration, Management and Operations
- Hospitality Administration/Management
Online Master's Degrees (22 programs)▼
- Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods
- Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing
- Communication Disorders Sciences and Services
- Business Administration, Management and Operations
- Special Education and Teaching
- Biological and Biomedical Sciences, Other
- Teaching English or French as a Second or Foreign Language
- Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, Other
- Finance and Financial Management Services
- Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management
- Accounting and Related Services
- Computer and Information Sciences, General
- Marketing
- Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods
- Human Resources Management and Services
- Computer Engineering
- Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas
- Student Counseling and Personnel Services
- Health and Medical Administrative Services
- Educational Administration and Supervision
- Education, General
- Curriculum and Instruction
Online Graduate/Professional Certificates (9 programs)▼
- Biological and Biomedical Sciences, Other
- Special Education and Teaching
- Teaching English or French as a Second or Foreign Language
- Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing
- Health Professions Education, Ethics, and Humanities
- Accounting and Related Services
- Marketing
- Health and Medical Administrative Services
- Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, Other
Student Demographics
Student Population
- Total Undergraduate Enrollment 3,096
- Full-Time Students 95.0%
- Part-Time Students 5.0%
- Male Students 38.9%
- Female Students 61.1%
- Caucasian 29.0%
- Asian 1.9%
- Hispanic 52.6%
- Black 11.7%
- Pell Grant Recipients 65.9%
Racial & Ethnic Diversity
Undergraduate student body composition by racial and ethnic background. This reflects Saint Xavier University's commitment to diversity and inclusion in admissions.
Gender Distribution
Gender breakdown of Saint Xavier University's undergraduate population. The university maintains a roughly balanced gender distribution across its student body.
Graduation Rate Equity Analysis
How well does Saint Xavier University support students from different economic backgrounds?
What this means: Lower-income students (Pell Grant recipients) graduate at a different rate as higher-income students, indicating varying levels of institutional support for all economic backgrounds.
Compare graduation rates by race/ethnicity
Graduation Rates by Race/Ethnicity
Six-year graduation rates for different demographic groups at Saint Xavier University, compared to national averages. This shows whether the institution supports all students equitably.
EDsmart Insight: Saint Xavier University has a diverse student body, with 29.0% identifying as White. Women make up 61.1% of undergraduates. 65.9% of students receive Pell Grants, well above the national average, indicating strong support for low-income students.
Graduation Rate Equity Analysis
How well does Saint Xavier University support students from different economic backgrounds?
What this means: Lower-income students (Pell Grant recipients) graduate at a different rate as higher-income students, indicating varying levels of institutional support for all economic backgrounds.
Compare graduation rates by race/ethnicity
Graduation Rates by Race/Ethnicity
Six-year graduation rates for different demographic groups at Saint Xavier University, compared to national averages. This shows whether the institution supports all students equitably.
Our Take
Saint Xavier University achieves an impressive 153.8% return on investment, ranking among the top value institutions nationwide. While ranked #273 overall, the school's financial value proposition significantly outperforms its selectivity ranking.
Median earnings reach $68,635 while students pay just $10,171 annually—a combination that produces superior ROI. The 54.8% graduation rate and 75.7% retention demonstrate solid student outcomes and satisfaction.
High-Value Institution: Why Saint Xavier University Delivers Strong Returns
EDsmart identifies Saint Xavier University as a high-value institution where modest costs combine with strong earning potential.
The Value Formula: Saint Xavier University's 153.8% ROI stems from balancing $68,635 median earnings against $10,171 annual costs. This ratio outperforms most selective institutions where higher earnings come with prohibitive price tags.
Ideal Candidates: Budget-conscious students seeking maximum financial return. First-generation college students and middle-class families who need affordable paths to solid careers. Students in practical fields (business, healthcare, technology) where degree cost directly impacts lifetime wealth accumulation.
Understanding the Trade-offs: Schools with 153.8% ROI typically offer less brand prestige than elite universities. Career services, research opportunities, and facilities may be less extensive. For fields where institutional reputation matters significantly (law, medicine, academia), higher-ranked alternatives might justify additional investment.
EDsmart Verdict: With an A- grade and #273 ranking, Saint Xavier University represents smart value for students prioritizing financial outcomes. The school proves that high ROI doesn't require elite selectivity—careful program selection and cost management deliver results.
Key Takeaways
- 54.8% graduation rate sits 7.7 points below the national 62.5% benchmark.
- 75.7% first-year retention is 1.1 points below the national norm of 76.8%.
- 153.8% return on investment is 103.9 points above the national 49.9% benchmark.
- Median earnings of $68,635 run about 11% higher than national outcomes five years after graduation.
- Average net price of $10,171 is roughly $9,710 lower than the national median of $19,881.
Helpfulness for Students
- 16:1 student-faculty ratio keeps mentorship close and courses discussion-sized.
- 75.7% first-year retention shows students stay engaged after the first year.
- 92.8% employment rate within three years sits 24.6 points above national outcomes.
- 84.0% of students borrow federal loans, outpacing typical campuses and raising repayment stakes.
- Compare aid offers from nearby public universities to weigh the premium for smaller classes.
- Compare aid offers from nearby public universities to weigh the premium for smaller classes.
EDsmart Expert Analysis
Located in Chicago, IL, Saint Xavier University operates as a private nonprofit university and receives an A- from EDsmart. It appears at #273 in EDsmart's rankings Completion earns B, Support B-, Career Outcomes B+, and Affordability A.
Grades are assigned relative to EDsmart's national bachelor's cohort using standardized outcomes (2027 rankings methodology); they reflect how a school compares to peers, not a fixed percentage of a raw point total.
Student momentum is strong: 75.7% retention, 54.8% graduation within 150% of normal time, and 62.0% earning an award within eight years. Return on investment currently measures 153.8% for this program.
Why it matters: this snapshot shows how likely you are to stay on track academically and whether the outcomes justify the price tag. Letter grades summarize cohort-relative performance—not a single exam-style score.
EDsmart Financial Snapshot
Families pay about $10,171 on average after aid, compared with a published cost near $44,271.
Institutional and federal aid lower costs by roughly $34,100 per year.
Graduates leave with a median of $19,500 in federal loans, which lines up with national norms.
About 65.9% of students receive Pell Grants, giving a snapshot of the campus income mix.
Why it matters: lining up sticker price, aid, and typical debt helps you stress-test the budget before you commit.
EDsmart Career Snapshot
Five years after graduation, graduates earn roughly $68,635 at the median. This is roughly 11% above typical U.S. college outcomes.
Employment outcomes report about 92.8% of alumni working within three years.
Plan around an ROI of about 153.8% according to U.S. Department of Education data.
Why it matters: pairing median earnings with employment rates gives you a sense of payback time after graduation.
EDsmart Admissions Snapshot
84.3% of applicants receive offers, so preparation and fit matter.
The admissions team encourages students to highlight academic strengths through transcripts, essays, and recommendations.
Prospective students can apply early for priority review and lean on the Saint Xavier University admissions site for deadlines, visit options, and counselor contacts.
Why it matters: knowing the admit rate and application expectations lets you map out testing, essays, and deadlines with less stress.
Your Decision Toolkit
Cite this profile
Add your access date when you publish.
APA (7th): EDsmart. (2026). Saint Xavier University: Tuition, Outcomes & Rankings. https://www.edsmart.org/schools/saint-xavier-university/
MLA (9th): “Saint Xavier University: Tuition, Outcomes & Rankings.” EDsmart, 2026, www.edsmart.org/schools/saint-xavier-university/.
Chicago: EDsmart. “Saint Xavier University: Tuition, Outcomes & Rankings.” https://www.edsmart.org/schools/saint-xavier-university/.
Similar Schools
Institutions with similar academic profiles, selectivity, and outcomes
Nearby Schools
Other campuses you might consider
Other Illinois campuses you might consider
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Saint Xavier University's acceptance rate?
Saint Xavier University's acceptance rate is 84.3%, based on U.S. Department of Education admissions data.
How much does Saint Xavier University cost?
At Saint Xavier University, the average net price after grants and scholarships is $10,171 per year. That covers tuition, books, and living costs, which total $44,271 a year before aid. Tuition and fees alone are $39,080. Use the net price calculator on this page for a personalized estimate.
What is Saint Xavier University's ranking?
Saint Xavier University ranks #273 overall in EDsmart's 2027 college rankings with an overall grade of A-, based on completion, affordability, support, and career outcomes.
What is Saint Xavier University's graduation rate?
At Saint Xavier University, the graduation rate within 150% of normal time is 54.8% (the rate used in EDsmart rankings), the federal 8-year award rate is 62.0%, and first-year retention is 75.7%.
What are Saint Xavier University's job outcomes?
Graduates of Saint Xavier University report median earnings of $68,635 five years after graduation, according to U.S. Department of Education outcome data. Outcomes vary by major.
What is Saint Xavier University's student population?
Saint Xavier University enrolls about 3,096 undergraduate students, per U.S. Department of Education enrollment data.
Contact Information
- Address 3700 W 103rd St, Chicago, IL 60655
- Website www.sxu.edu
- Net Price Calculator Calculate Your Cost
- Financial AidView Financial Aid Information
- AccreditationHigher Learning Commission (NCACHE)
- Endowment$43.6M
- Transfer Enrollment Rate8.2%