San Francisco Conservatory of Music
San Francisco Conservatory of Music has an acceptance rate of 54.9%, an average net price of $48,678, and an overall rank of #1668 (Grade C). About 59.7% of students graduate within 150% of normal time, and median earnings are $34,365 five years after graduation. Data from the U.S. Department of Education and EDsmart's 2027 rankings.
San Francisco Conservatory of Music is a private nonprofit university in San Francisco, CA. Students most often pursue Music.
Day to day, students benefit from a 5:1 student-faculty ratio, and 92.7% first-year retention. Coaches and faculty advisors weave in frequent check-ins, helping students translate ambition into steady progress.
EDsmart calculates return on investment at 15.3%, roughly 34.6 points below typical outcomes. It's well-suited to students who appreciate an encouraging campus with room to explore and students looking for meaningful faculty access.
Who is San Francisco Conservatory of Music Best For?
A quick look at who tends to feel most at home here based on outcomes and campus context.
EDsmart Scores Summary
San Francisco Conservatory of Music graduates 59.7% of students within 150% of normal time (the completion rate used in EDsmart rankings), with an 8-year award rate of 62.6% and keeps 92.7% of first-year students. Affordability earns a D- compared with similar schools.
How we calculate this →Cost & Financial Aid
Quick Answers
The costs shown are averages. Use San Francisco Conservatory of Music's net price calculator to get an estimate based on your family's financial situation.
Calculate Your Net Price →Total Degree Cost Summary
Annual Cost Comparison
Est. annual aid gap: $40,166 Cash cost of attendance minus average net price after aid.
Cost of Undergraduate Attendance
Costs based on full-time, first-time degree- or certificate-seeking undergraduates.
View cost of attendance line items
| Costs to Consider | Price |
|---|---|
| Tuition and Fees | $58,150 |
| Books and Supplies | $1,000 |
| On-Campus Room and Board | $21,252 |
| On-Campus Other Expenses | $5,183 |
| Total On-Campus Cost | $88,844 |
Tip: focus on the rows that match your living plan—commuters can swap in off-campus estimates while residential students should budget for housing, meals, and incidental fees.
Students Receiving Aid
Use these bars to gauge how many classmates rely on need-based dollars—lower Pell or loan shares may signal a wealthier student body or generous institutional grants.
EDsmart Insight: About 16.1% of San Francisco Conservatory of Music students receive Pell Grants — below the national average, highlighting ongoing affordability priorities.
Net Price by Family Income
Average annual net price after financial aid, based on family income. Your actual cost may vary depending on your specific financial situation.
Understanding These Numbers: Net price varies significantly by income level. Net prices range from $37,721 to $53,278 depending on family income. Use San Francisco Conservatory of Music's net price calculator for a personalized estimate.
If your family earns $75K-$110K: Expect to pay around $51,351/year
If your family earns $110K+: Expect to pay around $53,278/year
See all income brackets →ROI & Career Outcomes
- Median Earnings (5 Years After Graduation) $34,365
- 10-Year Median Earnings $47,172
- Average Years to Graduate 4.6 years
- Average Student Debt $25,000
- Debt-to-Earnings ~72.7%
- Repayment Rate (3yr) 58.8%
- Employment Rate 88.1%
Graduate Earnings Distribution
Earnings range for San Francisco Conservatory of Music graduates about 10 years after enrollment (25th percentile, median, and 75th percentile). Different horizon than median earnings five years after graduation above.
San Francisco Conservatory of Music vs. National Average
Comparison of key performance metrics showing how San Francisco Conservatory of Music's outcomes compare to the national average across earnings, graduation rates, retention, ROI, and employment. This contextualizes San Francisco Conservatory of Music's performance within the broader higher education landscape.
EDsmart Insight: While San Francisco Conservatory of Music graduates earn $34,365 median, the 15.3% ROI suggests the investment may take longer to pay off. Consider your major choice and career goals when evaluating value.
Acceptance & Selectivity
Getting In
- SAT Evidence-Based Reading Not reported
- SAT Math Not reported
- SAT Writing Not reported
- ACT Composite Not reported
- SAT & ACTNot required
- Undergraduate Enrollment 226
- Full-Time Students 97.8%
- Part-Time Students 2.2%
- Retention Rate 92.7%
- Grad Rate (150% time) 59.7%
- Grad Rate (8-year) 62.6%
- Student-Faculty Ratio 5:1
How to Get Into San Francisco Conservatory of Music
1. Meet Academic Requirements: San Francisco Conservatory of Music requires strong academic performance. Aim for test scores within the reported ranges and maintain a competitive GPA. Most admitted students rank in the top 10% of their high school class.
2. Build a Strong Application: Beyond test scores, focus on crafting compelling essays, securing strong letters of recommendation, and highlighting extracurricular activities that demonstrate leadership and commitment.
3. Understand Selectivity: With an acceptance rate of 54.9%, San Francisco Conservatory of Music is relatively open. Consider applying early decision if available, as early applicants often have higher acceptance rates.
4. Financial Planning: Review the net price calculator and financial aid options early. Many students receive significant aid, making the actual cost lower than the sticker price.
Tip: Contact the admissions office directly for the most current application requirements, deadlines, and any special programs (like early decision or early action) that might improve your chances.
EDsmart Insight: With a 54.9% acceptance rate, San Francisco Conservatory of Music is more accessible than highly selective schools. Meeting the test score ranges and maintaining a solid GPA significantly improves admission chances.
Academic Programs
Undergraduate Program Distribution
Breakdown of the most popular majors and fields of study among San Francisco Conservatory of Music undergraduates. Music draws the most students.
- Music 100.0%
Highest Earning Programs
Median earnings five years after graduation for each program. These figures help illustrate ROI by field of study and degree level.
Undergraduate Programs (Bachelor's Degrees)
- 1. Music $35,150
Graduate Programs (Master's, Doctoral, Professional)
- 1. Music (Master's Degree) $44,572
Program Choice Matters: Graduate: Music programs lead with $44,572 median earnings. Your program and degree level choice significantly impact career earnings.
Online Degrees & Distance Learning
U.S. Department of Education data reports fully online programs for San Francisco Conservatory of Music. Below are the most popular options based on the number of recent graduates, followed by a quick look at the breadth of online offerings by degree level.
Source: U.S. Department of Education
Most Popular Online Degrees
- Music (Master's Degree, 104 graduates)
- Music (Bachelor's Degree, 51 graduates)
- Music (Graduate/Professional Certificate, 31 graduates)
- Music (Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma, 0 graduates)
What This School Offers Online, at a Glance
U.S. Department of Education data flags the following online degree and certificate programs for this institution. Expand each credential level to view the complete list of available subjects.
Online Bachelor's Degrees (1 program)▼
- Music
Online Master's Degrees (1 program)▼
- Music
Online Graduate/Professional Certificates (1 program)▼
- Music
Online Undergraduate Certificates & Diplomas (1 program)▼
- Music
Student Demographics
Student Population
- Total Undergraduate Enrollment 226
- Full-Time Students 97.8%
- Part-Time Students 2.2%
- Male Students 58.4%
- Female Students 41.6%
- Caucasian 21.7%
- Asian 8.4%
- Hispanic 8.8%
- Black 1.8%
- Pell Grant Recipients 16.1%
Racial & Ethnic Diversity
Undergraduate student body composition by racial and ethnic background. This reflects San Francisco Conservatory of Music's commitment to diversity and inclusion in admissions.
Gender Distribution
Gender breakdown of San Francisco Conservatory of Music's undergraduate population. The university maintains a roughly balanced gender distribution across its student body.
Graduation Rate Equity Analysis
How well does San Francisco Conservatory of Music support students from different economic backgrounds?
What this means: Lower-income students (Pell Grant recipients) graduate at a different rate as higher-income students, indicating varying levels of institutional support for all economic backgrounds.
Compare graduation rates by race/ethnicity
Graduation Rates by Race/Ethnicity
Six-year graduation rates for different demographic groups at San Francisco Conservatory of Music, compared to national averages. This shows whether the institution supports all students equitably.
EDsmart Insight: San Francisco Conservatory of Music has a diverse student body, with 21.7% identifying as White. About 16.1% receive Pell Grants, below the national average of 38%, suggesting a wealthier student body or generous institutional aid.
Graduation Rate Equity Analysis
How well does San Francisco Conservatory of Music support students from different economic backgrounds?
What this means: Lower-income students (Pell Grant recipients) graduate at a different rate as higher-income students, indicating varying levels of institutional support for all economic backgrounds.
Compare graduation rates by race/ethnicity
Graduation Rates by Race/Ethnicity
Six-year graduation rates for different demographic groups at San Francisco Conservatory of Music, compared to national averages. This shows whether the institution supports all students equitably.
Our Take
San Francisco Conservatory of Music offers a private university experience at a regional scale, combining smaller class sizes with 15.3% ROI. Ranked #1668 overall, the institution balances personalized attention against higher costs than public alternatives.
The $48,678 annual net price is significantly higher than public universities, offset somewhat by $34,365 median earnings. With 59.7% graduating within 150% of normal time and 92.7% returning for sophomore year, outcomes reflect the personalized support typical of smaller private institutions.
Private University Value: San Francisco Conservatory of Music's Positioning
With a C grade and #1668 ranking, San Francisco Conservatory of Music competes in the crowded regional private university market.
The Private University Premium: At $48,678 annually, San Francisco Conservatory of Music charges more than public alternatives but typically offers smaller classes, more personalized advising, and tighter-knit campus communities. The 92.7% retention rate suggests students value this environment.
Who Benefits Most: Students who thrive in smaller, more intimate academic settings. Those seeking specific programs or values-based education aligned with the institution's mission. Students who receive merit scholarships that bring costs below $34,075 achieve particularly strong value.
Cost-Benefit Reality: The 15.3% ROI and $34,365 median earnings don't always justify the premium over public universities. Students paying full price should compare whether the personalized experience warrants $38,678+ in additional annual costs over state flagships.
Competitive Standing: San Francisco Conservatory of Music ranks #1668 of 1955 institutions, with 1741 schools achieving higher ROI. For students offered substantial merit aid or seeking specific programs unavailable at public universities, the value proposition strengthens significantly.
Key Takeaways
- 59.7% graduation rate sits 2.8 points below the national 62.5% benchmark.
- 92.7% first-year retention is 15.9 points above the national norm of 76.8%.
- 15.3% return on investment is 34.6 points below the national 49.9% benchmark.
- Median earnings of $34,365 run about 44% lower than national outcomes five years after graduation.
- Average net price of $48,678 is roughly $28,797 higher than the national median of $19,881.
Helpfulness for Students
- 5:1 student-faculty ratio keeps mentorship close and courses discussion-sized.
- 92.7% first-year retention shows students stay engaged after the first year.
- 88.1% employment rate within three years sits 19.9 points above national outcomes.
- Average net price of $48,678 is about $28,797 higher than comparable schools, so scholarship planning is key.
- Pell participation at 16.1% trails the national share by 22.3 points, so equity work remains important.
- Compare aid offers from nearby public universities to weigh the premium for smaller classes.
EDsmart Expert Analysis
San Francisco Conservatory of Music, a private nonprofit university in San Francisco, CA, secures a C grade in our latest review. It appears at #1668 in EDsmart's rankings Category results include Completion (B+), Support (A), Career Outcomes (C), and Affordability (D-).
Grades are assigned relative to EDsmart's national bachelor's cohort using standardized outcomes (2027 rankings methodology); they reflect how a school compares to peers, not a fixed percentage of a raw point total.
Student momentum is strong: 92.7% retention, 59.7% graduation within 150% of normal time, and 62.6% earning an award within eight years. EDsmart calculates the ROI at 15.3%, offering a quick value checkpoint.
Why it matters: this snapshot shows how likely you are to stay on track academically and whether the outcomes justify the price tag. Letter grades summarize cohort-relative performance—not a single exam-style score.
EDsmart Financial Snapshot
Families pay about $48,678 on average after aid, compared with a published cost near $88,844.
Institutional and federal aid lower costs by roughly $40,166 per year.
Graduates leave with a median of $25,000 in federal loans, which lines up with national norms.
About 16.1% of students receive Pell Grants, giving a snapshot of the campus income mix.
Why it matters: lining up sticker price, aid, and typical debt helps you stress-test the budget before you commit.
EDsmart Career Snapshot
Graduates report median earnings of about $34,365 five years after graduation. That sits about 44% below the national median.
Roughly 88.1% of graduates are employed three years out.
Plan around an ROI of about 15.3% according to U.S. Department of Education data.
Why it matters: pairing median earnings with employment rates gives you a sense of payback time after graduation.
EDsmart Admissions Snapshot
54.9% of applicants receive offers, so preparation and fit matter.
The admissions team encourages students to highlight academic strengths through transcripts, essays, and recommendations.
Prospective students can apply early for priority review and lean on the San Francisco Conservatory of Music admissions site for deadlines, visit options, and counselor contacts.
Why it matters: knowing the admit rate and application expectations lets you map out testing, essays, and deadlines with less stress.
Your Decision Toolkit
Cite this profile
Add your access date when you publish.
APA (7th): EDsmart. (2026). San Francisco Conservatory of Music: Tuition, Outcomes & Rankings. https://www.edsmart.org/schools/san-francisco-conservatory-of-music/
MLA (9th): “San Francisco Conservatory of Music: Tuition, Outcomes & Rankings.” EDsmart, 2026, www.edsmart.org/schools/san-francisco-conservatory-of-music/.
Chicago: EDsmart. “San Francisco Conservatory of Music: Tuition, Outcomes & Rankings.” https://www.edsmart.org/schools/san-francisco-conservatory-of-music/.
Similar Schools
Institutions with similar academic profiles, selectivity, and outcomes
Nearby Schools
Other campuses you might consider
Other California campuses you might consider
Frequently Asked Questions
What is San Francisco Conservatory of Music's acceptance rate?
San Francisco Conservatory of Music's acceptance rate is 54.9%, based on U.S. Department of Education admissions data.
How much does San Francisco Conservatory of Music cost?
At San Francisco Conservatory of Music, the average net price after grants and scholarships is $48,678 per year. That covers tuition, books, and living costs, which total $88,844 a year before aid. Tuition and fees alone are $58,150. Use the net price calculator on this page for a personalized estimate.
What is San Francisco Conservatory of Music's ranking?
San Francisco Conservatory of Music ranks #1668 overall in EDsmart's 2027 college rankings with an overall grade of C, based on completion, affordability, support, and career outcomes.
What is San Francisco Conservatory of Music's graduation rate?
At San Francisco Conservatory of Music, the graduation rate within 150% of normal time is 59.7% (the rate used in EDsmart rankings), the federal 8-year award rate is 62.6%, and first-year retention is 92.7%.
What are San Francisco Conservatory of Music's job outcomes?
Graduates of San Francisco Conservatory of Music report median earnings of $34,365 five years after graduation, according to U.S. Department of Education outcome data. Outcomes vary by major.
What is San Francisco Conservatory of Music's student population?
San Francisco Conservatory of Music enrolls about 226 undergraduate students, per U.S. Department of Education enrollment data.
Contact Information
- Address 50 Oak Street, San Francisco, CA 94102-6011
- Website sfcm.edu
- Net Price Calculator Calculate Your Cost
- Financial AidView Financial Aid Information
- AccreditationWestern Association of Schools and Colleges Senior Colleges and University Commission (WASCSR)
- Endowment$51.6M