School of Visual Arts Logo

School of Visual Arts

New York, NY | Private For-Profit | 4-Year Institution

School of Visual Arts has an acceptance rate of 92.6%, an average net price of $59,593, and an overall rank of #1674 (Grade C). About 77.8% of students graduate within 150% of normal time, and median earnings are $48,616 five years after graduation. Data from the U.S. Department of Education and EDsmart's 2026 rankings.

School of Visual Arts is a private for-profit institution in New York, NY. Students most often pursue Computer Software and Media Applications and Design and Applied Arts.

Academically, students benefit from a 9:1 student-faculty ratio, and 85.5% first-year retention. Peer cohorts and advising networks provide scaffolding that keeps newcomers anchored during demanding semesters.

EDsmart calculates return on investment at 17.9%, roughly 32.0 points below typical outcomes. It's a compelling fit for students who appreciate an encouraging campus with room to explore and students looking for meaningful faculty access.

C
Ranking
#1674 of 1,934
How We Rank Schools
At a Glance
Ranking
#1674 of 1,934 (Top 86.6%)
Tuition
$53,400
Net Price
$59,593
4-Year Tuition
$213,600
Acceptance Rate
92.6%
Transfer Rate
7.1%
Student Population
3,244
Student-Faculty
9:1
Grad Rate (150% time)
77.8%
Grad Rate (8-year)
75.9%
Retention Rate
85.5%
4-Yr Earnings
$48,616
ROI
Not reported

Who is School of Visual Arts Best For?

A quick look at who tends to feel most at home here based on outcomes and campus context.

Students who thrive with close mentoring
Students valuing supportive learning environments

EDsmart Scores Summary

Overall Ranking
#1674 of 1,934
Top 86.6% of all institutions
EDsmart Score
13.5 / 100 (national index)
Curved score (top institution = 100.0)
Value Rating
0.67 / 5
Based on ROI and outcomes
Completion
A-
#221 of 1,934
Affordability
D-
#1,931 of 1,934
Support
A-
#169 of 1,934
Career Outcomes
C
#1,649 of 1,934

School of Visual Arts graduates 77.8% of students within 150% of normal time (the completion rate used in EDsmart rankings), with an 8-year award rate of 75.9% and keeps 85.5% of first-year students. Affordability earns a D- compared with similar schools.

How we calculate this →

Cost & Financial Aid

Quick Answers

What does it cost?
Depends on income
$50,311-$67,366 annual net price based on family income.
What's the graduation rate?
Highly likely
77.8% graduate within 150% of normal time (the completion rate used in EDsmart rankings). The federal 8-year award rate is 75.9%. 56.5% complete in four years (IPEDS 100% time).
What are job outcomes?
Highly likely
86.8% of alumni are employed within three years of leaving. Median earnings five years after graduation are $48,616. Pay varies by major.
Get Your Personalized Cost Estimate

The costs shown are averages. Use School of Visual Arts's net price calculator to get an estimate based on your family's financial situation.

Calculate Your Net Price →

Total Degree Cost Summary

4-Year Total Cost (Pay with Cash)
$339,472
$84,868 × 4 years
Average Total Cost (Pay with Financial Aid)
$271,047
$59,593 × 4.5 years average
Time to Degree
Average: 4.5 years | 4-Year Rate: 56.5% | 6-Year Rate: 77.8% | 8-Year Rate: 75.9%
Most students finish in about four to five years. Four-year completion is 56.5% and six-year completion is 77.8%.

Annual Cost Comparison

Pay with Cash
$84,868
Total annual cost including tuition, books and living expenses; excluding any financial aid, grants or scholarships.
Pay with Financial Aid
$59,593
Average annual cost including tuition, books and living expenses after financial aid, grants or scholarships.

Est. annual aid gap: $25,275 Cash cost of attendance minus average net price after aid.

Cost of Undergraduate Attendance

Costs based on full-time, first-time degree- or certificate-seeking undergraduates.

View cost of attendance line items
Costs to Consider Price
Tuition and Fees $53,400
Books and Supplies $1,868
On-Campus Room and Board $26,200
On-Campus Other Expenses $6,400
Total On-Campus Cost $84,868

Tip: focus on the rows that match your living plan—commuters can swap in off-campus estimates while residential students should budget for housing, meals, and incidental fees.

Students Receiving Aid

Pell Grant
19.1%
Federal Loan
27.8%

Use these bars to gauge how many classmates rely on need-based dollars—lower Pell or loan shares may signal a wealthier student body or generous institutional grants.

EDsmart Insight: About 19.1% of School of Visual Arts students receive Pell Grants — below the national average, highlighting ongoing affordability priorities.

AFFORDABILITY ALERT

If your family earns $75K-$110K: Expect to pay around $63,323/year

If your family earns $110K+: Expect to pay around $67,366/year

See all income brackets →

ROI & Career Outcomes

Return on Investment
Not reported
Based on median earnings five years after graduation vs. total degree cost
  • Median Earnings (5 Years After Graduation) $48,616
  • 10-Year Median Earnings $52,320
  • Average Years to Graduate 4.5 years
  • Average Student Debt $27,000
  • Debt-to-Earnings ~55.5%
  • Repayment Rate (3yr) 67.0%
  • Employment Rate 86.8%

Graduate Earnings Distribution

Earnings range for School of Visual Arts graduates about 10 years after enrollment (25th percentile, median, and 75th percentile). Different horizon than median earnings five years after graduation above.

Graduates earn a median of $48,616 five years after graduation — roughly 21% below the national median.
Payback Period
5.58 years
Total Degree Cost ÷ Annual Earnings

School of Visual Arts vs. National Average

Comparison of key performance metrics showing how School of Visual Arts's outcomes compare to the national average across earnings, graduation rates, retention, ROI, and employment. This contextualizes School of Visual Arts's performance within the broader higher education landscape.

Acceptance & Selectivity

Getting In

Acceptance Rate
92.6%
Lightly Selective
National Average
69%
Average acceptance rate
  • SAT Evidence-Based Reading 610-730
  • SAT Math 578-760
  • SAT Writing Not reported
  • ACT Composite Not reported
  • SAT & ACT Required
  • Undergraduate Enrollment 3,244
  • Full-Time Students 98.2%
  • Part-Time Students 1.8%
  • Retention Rate 85.5%
  • Grad Rate (150% time) 77.8%
  • Grad Rate (8-year) 75.9%
  • Student-Faculty Ratio 9:1

How to Get Into School of Visual Arts

1. Meet Academic Requirements: School of Visual Arts requires strong academic performance. Aim for test scores within the reported ranges and maintain a competitive GPA. Most admitted students rank in the top 10% of their high school class.

2. Build a Strong Application: Beyond test scores, focus on crafting compelling essays, securing strong letters of recommendation, and highlighting extracurricular activities that demonstrate leadership and commitment.

3. Understand Selectivity: With an acceptance rate of 92.6%, School of Visual Arts is relatively open. Consider applying early decision if available, as early applicants often have higher acceptance rates.

4. Financial Planning: Review the net price calculator and financial aid options early. Many students receive significant aid, making the actual cost lower than the sticker price.

Tip: Contact the admissions office directly for the most current application requirements, deadlines, and any special programs (like early decision or early action) that might improve your chances.

EDsmart Insight: With a 92.6% acceptance rate, School of Visual Arts is more accessible than highly selective schools. Meeting the test score ranges and maintaining a solid GPA significantly improves admission chances. The middle 50% of admitted students score between 1188 and 1490 on the SAT.

Academic Programs

Undergraduate Program Distribution

Breakdown of the most popular majors and fields of study among School of Visual Arts undergraduates. Computer Software and Media Applications, Design and Applied Arts, and Film/Video and Photographic Arts draw the most students.

  • Computer Software and Media Applications 35.3%
  • Design and Applied Arts 23.2%
  • Film/Video and Photographic Arts 21.3%
  • Fine and Studio Arts 9.2%
  • Graphic Communications 8.1%
  • Radio, Television, and Digital Communication 2.9%
See more majors
  • Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communi 0.0%

Highest Earning Programs

Median earnings five years after graduation for each program. These figures help illustrate ROI by field of study and degree level.

Undergraduate Programs (Bachelor's Degrees)

  • 1. Computer Software and Media Applications $71,332
  • 2. Design and Applied Arts $50,431
  • 3. Graphic Communications $35,236
Show additional high-earning majors
  • 4. Film/Video and Photographic Arts $34,499
  • 5. Fine and Studio Arts $22,577

Graduate Programs (Master's, Doctoral, Professional)

  • 1. Human Computer Interaction (Master's Degree) $99,137
  • 2. Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication (Master's Degree) $91,346
  • 3. Design and Applied Arts (Master's Degree) $86,536
Show additional graduate majors
  • 4. Systems Science and Theory (Master's Degree) $68,946
  • 5. Fine and Studio Arts (Master's Degree) $57,844
  • 6. Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions (Master's Degree) $48,429
  • 7. Film/Video and Photographic Arts (Master's Degree) $45,565

Program Choice Matters: Undergraduate: Computer Software and Media Applications grads earn $71,332—216% more than Fine and Studio Arts ($22,577). Graduate: Human Computer Interaction programs lead with $99,137 median earnings. Your program and degree level choice significantly impact career earnings.

Online Degrees & Distance Learning

U.S. Department of Education data reports fully online programs for School of Visual Arts. Below are the most popular options based on the number of recent graduates, followed by a quick look at the breadth of online offerings by degree level.
Source: U.S. Department of Education

Most Popular Online Degrees

  • Computer Software and Media Applications (Bachelor's Degree, 333 graduates)
  • Design and Applied Arts (Bachelor's Degree, 250 graduates)
  • Film/Video and Photographic Arts (Bachelor's Degree, 152 graduates)
  • Computer Software and Media Applications (Master's Degree, 77 graduates)
  • Graphic Communications (Bachelor's Degree, 76 graduates)

What This School Offers Online, at a Glance

U.S. Department of Education data flags the following online degree and certificate programs for this institution. Expand each credential level to view the complete list of available subjects.

Online Bachelor's Degrees (6 programs)▼
  • Computer Software and Media Applications
  • Design and Applied Arts
  • Film/Video and Photographic Arts
  • Graphic Communications
  • Fine and Studio Arts
  • Radio, Television, and Digital Communication
Online Master's Degrees (10 programs)▼
  • Computer Software and Media Applications
  • Film/Video and Photographic Arts
  • Fine and Studio Arts
  • Human Computer Interaction
  • Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication
  • Design and Applied Arts
  • Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions
  • Systems Science and Theory
  • Museology/Museum Studies
  • Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas

Student Demographics

Student Population

  • Total Undergraduate Enrollment 3,244
  • Full-Time Students 98.2%
  • Part-Time Students 1.8%
  • Male Students 26.5%
  • Female Students 73.5%
  • Caucasian 14.9%
  • Asian 14.0%
  • Hispanic 11.6%
  • Black 3.0%
  • Pell Grant Recipients 19.1%

Racial & Ethnic Diversity

Undergraduate student body composition by racial and ethnic background. This reflects School of Visual Arts's commitment to diversity and inclusion in admissions.

Gender Distribution

Gender breakdown of School of Visual Arts's undergraduate population. Women make up 73.5% of the student body, while men represent 26.5%.

Graduation Rate Equity Analysis

How well does School of Visual Arts support students from different economic backgrounds?

Pell Grant Recipients
65.0%
6-year graduation rate
Non-Pell Students
81.7%
6-year graduation rate
Equity Gap
16.7 pts
equity gap to monitor

What this means: Lower-income students (Pell Grant recipients) graduate at a different rate as higher-income students, indicating varying levels of institutional support for all economic backgrounds.

Compare graduation rates by race/ethnicity

Graduation Rates by Race/Ethnicity

Six-year graduation rates for different demographic groups at School of Visual Arts, compared to national averages. This shows whether the institution supports all students equitably.

EDsmart Insight: School of Visual Arts has a diverse student body, with 14.9% identifying as White. Women make up 73.5% of undergraduates. About 19.1% receive Pell Grants, below the national average of 38%, suggesting a wealthier student body or generous institutional aid.

Graduation Rate Equity Analysis

How well does School of Visual Arts support students from different economic backgrounds?

Pell Grant Recipients
65.0%
6-year graduation rate
Non-Pell Students
81.7%
6-year graduation rate
Equity Gap
16.7 pts
equity gap to monitor

What this means: Lower-income students (Pell Grant recipients) graduate at a different rate as higher-income students, indicating varying levels of institutional support for all economic backgrounds.

Compare graduation rates by race/ethnicity

Graduation Rates by Race/Ethnicity

Six-year graduation rates for different demographic groups at School of Visual Arts, compared to national averages. This shows whether the institution supports all students equitably.

Our Take

School of Visual Arts ranks #1674 of 1934 institutions in our comprehensive analysis, achieving a C overall grade with 0.0% ROI.

At $59,593 annually, the institution serves students seeking accessible higher education. Career outcomes and value metrics should be carefully compared against alternative institutions before enrolling.

EDsmart Assessment: School of Visual Arts

C grade | #1674 of 1934 | 13.5/100 on EDsmart's national index (0–100 vs. all ranked schools; not a raw point total)

Performance Overview: School of Visual Arts's 0.0% return on investment and #1674 ranking reflect the institution's competitive position in the higher education landscape. The $59,593 annual cost should be carefully weighed against expected career outcomes.

Value Considerations: Prospective students should compare School of Visual Arts's specific programs against alternatives, as institutional averages may not reflect individual program quality. Financial aid packages, program-specific outcomes, and career services vary significantly.

Decision Framework: Use School of Visual Arts's C grade and #1674 ranking as starting points, not final answers. Evaluate program-specific outcomes, campus visit impressions, financial aid offers, and career placement rates in your intended field before making enrollment decisions.

Key Takeaways

  • 77.8% graduation rate sits 15.3 points above the national 62.5% benchmark.
  • 85.5% first-year retention is 8.7 points above the national norm of 76.8%.
  • Median earnings of $48,616 run about 21% lower than national outcomes five years after graduation.
  • Average net price of $59,593 is roughly $39,686 higher than the national median of $19,908.
  • 86.8% employment rate within three years is 18.6 points above the national 68.2%.

Helpfulness for Students

Green Flags
  • 9:1 student-faculty ratio keeps mentorship close and courses discussion-sized.
  • 85.5% first-year retention shows students stay engaged after the first year.
  • 86.8% employment rate within three years sits 18.6 points above national outcomes.
Red Flags
  • Average net price of $59,593 is about $39,686 higher than comparable schools, so scholarship planning is key.
  • Pell participation at 19.1% trails the national share by 19.5 points, so equity work remains important.
  • Compare aid offers from nearby public universities to weigh the premium for smaller classes.
EDsmart Expert Analysis

Located in New York, NY, School of Visual Arts operates as a private for-profit institution and receives a C from EDsmart. It is currently ranked #1674 overall Category results include Completion (A-), Support (A-), Career Outcomes (C), and Affordability (D-).

Grades are assigned relative to EDsmart's national bachelor's cohort using standardized outcomes (2026 methodology); they reflect how a school compares to peers, not a fixed percentage of a raw point total.

85.5% of learners come back after year one while 77.8% graduate within 150% of normal time (75.9% within eight years). Review the cost and aid tables for a full picture of value.

Why it matters: this snapshot shows how likely you are to stay on track academically and whether the outcomes justify the price tag. Letter grades summarize cohort-relative performance—not a single exam-style score.

EDsmart Financial Snapshot

Families pay about $59,593 on average after aid, compared with a published cost near $84,868.

Institutional and federal aid lower costs by roughly $25,275 per year.

Graduates leave with a median of $27,000 in federal loans, which lines up with national norms.

About 19.1% of students receive Pell Grants, giving a snapshot of the campus income mix.

Why it matters: lining up sticker price, aid, and typical debt helps you stress-test the budget before you commit.

EDsmart Career Snapshot

Five years after graduation, alumni earn roughly $48,616 at the median. This is roughly 21% below typical U.S. college outcomes.

Roughly 86.8% of graduates are employed three years out.

Use the ROI table above to estimate how long it may take to recoup your degree costs.

Why it matters: pairing median earnings with employment rates gives you a sense of payback time after graduation.

EDsmart Admissions Snapshot

92.6% of applicants receive offers, so preparation and fit matter.

The admissions team encourages students to highlight academic strengths through transcripts, essays, and recommendations.

Prospective students can apply early for priority review and lean on the School of Visual Arts admissions site for deadlines, visit options, and counselor contacts.

Why it matters: knowing the admit rate and application expectations lets you map out testing, essays, and deadlines with less stress.

EDsmart Verdict
0.67 / 5
Value Rating - Based on affordability and career outcomes

Your Decision Toolkit

Run the Net Price Calculator
Get your personalized cost estimate
Compare with similar schools
See how School of Visual Arts stacks up to alternatives
Check your major's earnings
See ROI for your specific field of study
Visit the campus
Schedule a campus tour or virtual visit
Visit School of Visual Arts Website →

Cite this profile

Add your access date when you publish.

APA (7th): EDsmart. (2026). School of Visual Arts: Tuition, Outcomes & Rankings. https://www.edsmart.org/schools/school-of-visual-arts/

MLA (9th): “School of Visual Arts: Tuition, Outcomes & Rankings.” EDsmart, 2026, www.edsmart.org/schools/school-of-visual-arts/.

Chicago: EDsmart. “School of Visual Arts: Tuition, Outcomes & Rankings.” https://www.edsmart.org/schools/school-of-visual-arts/.

Similar Schools

Institutions with similar academic profiles, selectivity, and outcomes

Nearby Schools

Other campuses you might consider

Other New York campuses you might consider

Mirrer Yeshiva Cent Institute
Brooklyn, NY
C #1670 of 1,934
Yeshiva Ohr Yisrael
Brooklyn, NY
C #1696 of 1,934
Culinary Institute of America
Hyde Park, NY
C #1649 of 1,934
Yeshiva Shaar Ephraim
Monsey, NY
C #1627 of 1,934

Frequently Asked Questions

What is School of Visual Arts's acceptance rate?

School of Visual Arts's acceptance rate is 92.6%, based on U.S. Department of Education admissions data.

How much does School of Visual Arts cost?

At School of Visual Arts, listed tuition and fees are $53,400 per year, and the average net price after aid is $59,593. Use the net price calculator on this page for a personalized estimate.

What is School of Visual Arts's ranking?

School of Visual Arts ranks #1674 overall in EDsmart's 2026 college rankings with an overall grade of C, based on completion, affordability, support, and career outcomes.

What is School of Visual Arts's graduation rate?

At School of Visual Arts, the graduation rate within 150% of normal time is 77.8% (the rate used in EDsmart rankings), the federal 8-year award rate is 75.9%, and first-year retention is 85.5%.

What are School of Visual Arts's job outcomes?

Graduates of School of Visual Arts report median earnings of $48,616 five years after graduation, according to U.S. Department of Education outcome data. Outcomes vary by major.

What is School of Visual Arts's student population?

School of Visual Arts enrolls about 3,244 undergraduate students, per U.S. Department of Education enrollment data.

Contact Information

  • AccreditationMiddle States Commission on Higher Education (MSACHE)
  • Transfer Enrollment Rate7.1%

Data Source & Methodology ▼