The University of Texas at San Antonio Logo

The University of Texas at San Antonio

San Antonio, TX | Public | University

The University of Texas at San Antonio has an acceptance rate of 86.8%, annual tuition of $9,011, average net price of $10,836, and a national rank of #694 (Grade B), with a 52.6% graduation rate within 150% of normal time, about 30,580 undergraduates, and median earnings of $60,333 four years after graduation. Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and EDsmart's 2026 rankings.

The University of Texas at San Antonio is a public university in San Antonio, TX. Students most often pursue Computer and Information Sciences and Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods.

Day to day, students benefit from a 24:1 student-faculty ratio, and 79.8% first-year retention. Coaches and faculty advisors weave in frequent check-ins, helping students translate ambition into steady progress.

EDsmart calculates return on investment at 116.6%, roughly 66.7 points higher than typical outcomes. It's well-suited to students who appreciate an encouraging campus with room to explore.

B
Ranking
#694 of 1,947
How We Rank Schools Lower tuitionSolid ROI potentialPublic school optionLarge campus life
At a Glance
Ranking
#694 of 1,947 (Top 35.6%)
Tuition
$9,011
Net Price
$10,836
4-Year Tuition
$36,044
Acceptance Rate
86.8%
Transfer Rate
20.1%
Student Population
30,580
Student-Faculty
24:1
Grad Rate (150% time)
52.6%
Grad Rate (8-year)
60.4%
Retention Rate
79.8%
4-Yr Earnings
$60,333
ROI
116.6%

Who is The University of Texas at San Antonio Best For?

A quick look at who tends to feel most at home here based on outcomes and campus context.

Career maximizers chasing high ROI
Families tracking affordability closely
First-gen or Pell-eligible support
Explorers drawn to vibrant campus scale
Students seeking strong career outcomes

EDsmart Scores Summary

Overall Ranking
#694 of 1,947
Top 35.6% of all institutions
EDsmart Score
64.4 / 100 (national index)
Curved score (top institution = 100.0)
Value Rating
3.22 / 5
Based on ROI and outcomes
Completion
B
#867 of 1,947
Affordability
A-
#275 of 1,947
Support
C+
#1,651 of 1,947
Career Outcomes
B
#687 of 1,947

The University of Texas at San Antonio graduates 52.6% of students within 150% of normal time (the completion rate used in EDsmart rankings), with an 8-year award rate of 60.4% and keeps 79.8% of first-year students. Affordability earns an A- compared with similar schools.

How we calculate this →

Cost & Financial Aid

Quick Answers

What does it cost?
Depends on income
$7,870-$20,489 annual net price based on family income.
What's the graduation rate?
Somewhat likely
52.6% graduate within 150% of normal time (the completion rate used in EDsmart rankings). The College Scorecard 8-year award rate is 60.4%. 32.3% complete in four years (IPEDS 100% time).
What are job outcomes?
Highly likely
89.3% of alumni are employed within three years of leaving. Median earnings four years after graduation are $60,333. Pay varies by major.
Get Your Personalized Cost Estimate

The costs shown are averages. Use The University of Texas at San Antonio's net price calculator to get an estimate based on your family's financial situation.

Calculate Your Net Price →

Total Degree Cost Summary

4-Year Total Cost (Pay with Cash)
$89,408
$22,352 × 4 years
Average Total Cost (Pay with Financial Aid)
$51,734
$10,836 × 4.8 years average
Time to Degree
Average: 4.8 years | 4-Year Rate: 32.3% | 6-Year Rate: 52.6% | 8-Year Rate: 60.4%
Most students finish in about four to five years. Four-year completion is 32.3% and six-year completion is 52.6%.

Annual Cost Comparison

Pay with Cash
$22,352
Total annual cost including tuition, books and living expenses; excluding any financial aid, grants or scholarships.
Pay with Financial Aid
$10,836
Average annual cost including tuition, books and living expenses after financial aid, grants or scholarships.

Cost of Undergraduate Attendance

Costs based on full-time, first-time degree- or certificate-seeking undergraduates.

View cost of attendance line items
Costs to Consider Price
Tuition and Fees $9,011
Books and Supplies $1,000
On-Campus Room and Board $14,912
On-Campus Other Expenses $3,002
Total On-Campus Cost $22,352

Tip: focus on the rows that match your living plan—commuters can swap in off-campus estimates while residential students should budget for housing, meals, and incidental fees.

Students Receiving Aid

Pell Grant
44.1%
Federal Loan
0.0%

Use these bars to gauge how many classmates rely on need-based dollars—lower Pell or loan shares may signal a wealthier student body or generous institutional grants.

EDsmart Insight: About 44.1% of The University of Texas at San Antonio students receive Pell Grants — above the national average, highlighting ongoing affordability priorities.

Net Price by Family Income

Average annual net price after financial aid, based on family income. Your actual cost may vary depending on your specific financial situation.

$0 - $30,000
$7,870
Average annual cost for families earning $0-$30K
$30,001 - $48,000
$7,847
Average annual cost for families earning $30K-$48K
$48,001 - $75,000
$9,172
Average annual cost for families earning $48K-$75K
$75,001 - $110,000
$15,446
Average annual cost for families earning $75K-$110K
$110,001+
$20,489
Average annual cost for families earning $110K+

Understanding These Numbers: Net price varies significantly by income level. Net prices range from $7,870 to $20,489 depending on family income. Use The University of Texas at San Antonio's net price calculator for a personalized estimate.

4-Year Total Cost Estimates:
$0-$30K families
~$35,415
$30K-$48K families
~$35,312
$48K-$75K families
~$41,274
$75K-$110K families
~$69,507
AFFORDABILITY ALERT

If your family earns $75K-$110K: Expect to pay around $15,446/year

If your family earns $110K+: Expect to pay around $20,489/year

See all income brackets →

ROI & Career Outcomes

Return on Investment
116.6%
Based on 6-year median earnings vs. total degree cost
  • Median Earnings (4 Years After Graduation) $60,333
  • 10-Year Median Earnings $57,131
  • Average Years to Graduate 4.8 years
  • Average Student Debt $20,500
  • Repayment Rate (3yr) 54.7%
  • Employment Rate 89.3%

Graduate Earnings Distribution

Earnings range for The University of Texas at San Antonio graduates 6 years after enrollment, showing the 25th percentile, median, and 75th percentile. This illustrates the variation in outcomes across different majors and career paths.

Graduates earn a median of $60,333 four years after graduation — roughly 0% below the national median.
Payback Period
0.86 years
Total Degree Cost ÷ Annual Earnings

The University of Texas at San Antonio vs. National Average

Comparison of key performance metrics showing how The University of Texas at San Antonio's outcomes compare to the national average across earnings, graduation rates, retention, ROI, and employment. This contextualizes The University of Texas at San Antonio's performance within the broader higher education landscape.

EDsmart Insight: The University of Texas at San Antonio graduates report median earnings of $60,333 four years after graduation, -0% above the national median. The 116.6% ROI indicates solid long-term value.

Acceptance & Selectivity

Getting In

Acceptance Rate
86.8%
Lightly Selective
National Average
69%
Average acceptance rate
  • SAT Evidence-Based Reading 510-620
  • SAT Math 490-600
  • SAT Writing Not reported
  • ACT Composite 19-25
  • SAT & ACT Required
  • Undergraduate Enrollment 30,580
  • Full-Time Students 75.4%
  • Part-Time Students 24.6%
  • Retention Rate 79.8%
  • Grad Rate (150% time) 52.6%
  • Grad Rate (8-year) 60.4%
  • Student-Faculty Ratio 24:1

How to Get Into The University of Texas at San Antonio

1. Meet Academic Requirements: The University of Texas at San Antonio requires strong academic performance. Aim for test scores within the reported ranges and maintain a competitive GPA. Most admitted students rank in the top 10% of their high school class.

2. Build a Strong Application: Beyond test scores, focus on crafting compelling essays, securing strong letters of recommendation, and highlighting extracurricular activities that demonstrate leadership and commitment.

3. Understand Selectivity: With an acceptance rate of 86.8%, The University of Texas at San Antonio is relatively open. Consider applying early decision if available, as early applicants often have higher acceptance rates.

4. Financial Planning: Review the net price calculator and financial aid options early. Many students receive significant aid, making the actual cost lower than the sticker price.

Tip: Contact the admissions office directly for the most current application requirements, deadlines, and any special programs (like early decision or early action) that might improve your chances.

EDsmart Insight: With a 86.8% acceptance rate, The University of Texas at San Antonio is more accessible than highly selective schools. Meeting the test score ranges and maintaining a solid GPA significantly improves admission chances. The middle 50% of admitted students score between 1000 and 1220 on the SAT.

Academic Programs

Undergraduate Program Distribution

Breakdown of the most popular majors and fields of study among The University of Texas at San Antonio undergraduates. Psychology, General, Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitnes, and Communication and Media Studies draw the most students.

  • Psychology, General 8.1%
  • Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitnes 5.9%
  • Communication and Media Studies 4.8%
  • Criminal Justice and Corrections 4.7%
  • Business Administration, Management and Operations 4.7%
  • Computer/Information Technology Administration and 4.5%
See more majors
  • Biology, General 4.4%
  • Public Health 3.9%

Highest Earning Programs

Median earnings five years after graduation for each program. These figures help illustrate ROI by field of study and degree level.

Undergraduate Programs (Bachelor's Degrees)

  • 1. Computer and Information Sciences, General $107,090
  • 2. Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods $93,795
  • 3. Building/Construction Finishing, Management, and Inspection $92,856
Show additional high-earning majors
  • 4. Management Information Systems and Services $89,324
  • 5. Electrical, Electronics and Communications Engineering $89,136
  • 6. Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management $87,709
  • 7. Mechanical Engineering $86,214
  • 8. Civil Engineering $86,096
  • 9. Computer Engineering $73,639
  • 10. Accounting and Related Services $71,566

Graduate Programs (Master's, Doctoral, Professional)

  • 1. Business Administration, Management and Operations (Master's Degree) $115,202
  • 2. Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods (Master's Degree) $99,283
  • 3. Accounting and Related Services (Master's Degree) $93,212
Show additional graduate majors
  • 4. Information Science/Studies (Master's Degree) $92,342
  • 5. Electrical, Electronics and Communications Engineering (Master's Degree) $90,283
  • 6. Educational Administration and Supervision (Doctoral Degree) $82,441
  • 7. Finance and Financial Management Services (Master's Degree) $81,232
  • 8. Statistics (Master's Degree) $72,594
  • 9. Civil Engineering (Master's Degree) $71,454
  • 10. Architecture (Master's Degree) $68,621

Program Choice Matters: Undergraduate: Computer and Information Sciences, General grads earn $107,090—50% more than Accounting and Related Services ($71,566). Graduate: Business Administration, Management and Operations programs lead with $115,202 median earnings. Your program and degree level choice significantly impact career earnings.

Online Degrees & Distance Learning

College Scorecard reports fully online programs for The University of Texas at San Antonio. Below are the most popular options based on the number of recent graduates, followed by a quick look at the breadth of online offerings by degree level.
Source: U.S. Department of Education – College Scorecard

Most Popular Online Degrees

  • Psychology, General (Bachelor's Degree, 482 graduates)
  • Health and Physical Education/Fitness (Bachelor's Degree, 355 graduates)
  • Criminal Justice and Corrections (Bachelor's Degree, 283 graduates)
  • Business Administration, Management and Operations (Bachelor's Degree, 283 graduates)
  • Biology, General (Bachelor's Degree, 261 graduates)

What This School Offers Online, at a Glance

College Scorecard flags the following online degree and certificate programs for this institution. Expand each credential level to view the complete list of available subjects.

Online Bachelor's Degrees (64 programs)
  • Psychology, General
  • Health and Physical Education/Fitness
  • Criminal Justice and Corrections
  • Business Administration, Management and Operations
  • Biology, General
  • Public Health
  • Accounting and Related Services
  • Marketing
  • Mechanical Engineering
  • Computer and Information Sciences, General
  • Finance and Financial Management Services
  • Bioethics/Medical Ethics
  • English Language and Literature, General
  • Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods
  • Sociology
  • Electrical, Electronics and Communications Engineering
  • History
  • Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General
  • Civil Engineering
  • Management Information Systems and Services
  • Education, General
  • Architecture
  • Political Science and Government
  • Fine and Studio Arts
  • Business/Managerial Economics
  • Building/Construction Finishing, Management, and Inspection
  • Computer Engineering
  • Natural Resources Conservation and Research
  • Mathematics
  • Public Administration
  • Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods
  • Anthropology
  • Microbiological Sciences and Immunology
  • Music
  • Biomedical/Medical Engineering
  • Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology
  • Real Estate
  • Non-Professional General Legal Studies (Undergraduate)
  • Teaching English or French as a Second or Foreign Language
  • Bilingual, Multilingual, and Multicultural Education
  • International Relations and National Security Studies
  • Chemistry
  • Special Education and Teaching
  • Physics
  • Geological and Earth Sciences/Geosciences
  • Geography and Cartography
  • Interior Architecture
  • Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics
  • Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies
  • Linguistic, Comparative, and Related Language Studies and Services
  • Entrepreneurial and Small Business Operations
  • Human Resources Management and Services
  • Philosophy
  • Biological and Physical Sciences
  • International Business
  • Dietetics and Clinical Nutrition Services
  • Statistics
  • Business/Commerce, General
  • Hospitality Administration/Management
  • Area Studies
  • Social Sciences, Other
  • Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
  • Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services
  • Chemical Engineering
Online Master's Degrees (61 programs)
  • Business Administration, Management and Operations
  • Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions
  • Accounting and Related Services
  • Educational Administration and Supervision
  • Social Work
  • Computer and Information Sciences, General
  • Data Analytics
  • Public Administration
  • Special Education and Teaching
  • Health and Physical Education/Fitness
  • Biology, General
  • Finance and Financial Management Services
  • Architectural Sciences and Technology
  • Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology
  • Student Counseling and Personnel Services
  • Electrical, Electronics and Communications Engineering
  • Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas
  • Civil Engineering
  • Economics
  • Mechanical Engineering
  • Teaching English or French as a Second or Foreign Language
  • Criminal Justice and Corrections
  • Statistics
  • Curriculum and Instruction
  • Communication and Media Studies
  • Bilingual, Multilingual, and Multicultural Education
  • Fine and Studio Arts
  • English Language and Literature, General
  • Computer Engineering
  • Biomedical/Medical Engineering
  • History
  • Education, General
  • Sociology
  • Dietetics and Clinical Nutrition Services
  • Psychology, General
  • Geological and Earth Sciences/Geosciences
  • Management Information Systems and Services
  • Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods
  • Biotechnology
  • Physics
  • Natural Resources Conservation and Research
  • Materials Engineering
  • City/Urban, Community and Regional Planning
  • Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics
  • Mathematics
  • Manufacturing Engineering
  • Political Science and Government
  • Music
  • Anthropology
  • Marketing
  • Chemistry
  • Applied Mathematics
  • Philosophy
  • Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods
  • Intercultural/Multicultural and Diversity Studies
  • Business/Managerial Economics
  • Geography and Cartography
  • International Relations and National Security Studies
  • Engineering-Related Fields
  • Construction Management
  • Demography and Population Studies
Online Doctoral Degrees (25 programs)
  • Educational Administration and Supervision
  • Curriculum and Instruction
  • Computer Science
  • Research and Experimental Psychology
  • Cultural Studies and Comparative Literature
  • Student Counseling and Personnel Services
  • Physics
  • Mechanical Engineering
  • Demography and Population Studies
  • Anthropology
  • Human Resources Management and Services
  • Chemistry
  • Cell/Cellular Biology and Anatomical Sciences
  • Environmental/Environmental Health Engineering
  • Electrical, Electronics and Communications Engineering
  • Biomedical/Medical Engineering
  • Civil Engineering
  • Neurobiology and Neurosciences
  • Management Information Systems and Services
  • Finance and Financial Management Services
  • Accounting and Related Services
  • Marketing
  • English Language and Literature, General
  • Medical Clinical Sciences/Graduate Medical Studies
  • Applied Statistics
Online Graduate/Professional Certificates (26 programs)
  • Public Administration
  • Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology
  • Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions
  • Linguistic, Comparative, and Related Language Studies and Services
  • Architecture
  • Bilingual, Multilingual, and Multicultural Education
  • Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas
  • Public Health
  • Environmental Design
  • City/Urban, Community and Regional Planning
  • Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies
  • Geological and Earth Sciences/Geosciences
  • Business Administration, Management and Operations
  • Homeland Security
  • Teaching English or French as a Second or Foreign Language
  • Special Education and Teaching
  • Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics
  • Real Estate
  • Engineering-Related Fields
  • Educational Assessment, Evaluation, and Research
  • Educational Administration and Supervision
  • Music
  • Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General
  • Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods
  • Natural Resources Conservation and Research
  • Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management
Online Undergraduate Certificates & Diplomas (7 programs)
  • Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods
  • Computer and Information Sciences, General
  • Biomathematics, Bioinformatics, and Computational Biology
  • Mechanical Engineering
  • Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas
  • Geological and Earth Sciences/Geosciences
  • Engineering, Other

Student Demographics

Student Population

  • Total Undergraduate Enrollment 30,580
  • Full-Time Students 75.4%
  • Part-Time Students 24.6%
  • Male Students 49.0%
  • Female Students 51.0%
  • Caucasian 18.3%
  • Asian 5.9%
  • Hispanic 61.3%
  • Black 8.1%
  • Pell Grant Recipients 44.1%

Racial & Ethnic Diversity

Undergraduate student body composition by racial and ethnic background. This reflects The University of Texas at San Antonio's commitment to diversity and inclusion in admissions.

Gender Distribution

Gender breakdown of The University of Texas at San Antonio's undergraduate population. The university maintains a roughly balanced gender distribution across its student body.

Graduation Rate Equity Analysis

How well does The University of Texas at San Antonio support students from different economic backgrounds?

Pell Grant Recipients
51.0%
6-year graduation rate
Non-Pell Students
53.8%
6-year graduation rate
Equity Gap
2.9 pts
excellent equity

What this means: Lower-income students (Pell Grant recipients) graduate at nearly the same rate as higher-income students, indicating strong institutional support for all economic backgrounds.

Compare graduation rates by race/ethnicity

Graduation Rates by Race/Ethnicity

Six-year graduation rates for different demographic groups at The University of Texas at San Antonio, compared to national averages. This shows whether the institution supports all students equitably.

EDsmart Insight: The University of Texas at San Antonio has a diverse student body, with 18.3% identifying as White.

Graduation Rate Equity Analysis

How well does The University of Texas at San Antonio support students from different economic backgrounds?

Pell Grant Recipients
51.0%
6-year graduation rate
Non-Pell Students
53.8%
6-year graduation rate
Equity Gap
2.9 pts
excellent equity

What this means: Lower-income students (Pell Grant recipients) graduate at nearly the same rate as higher-income students, indicating strong institutional support for all economic backgrounds.

Compare graduation rates by race/ethnicity

Graduation Rates by Race/Ethnicity

Six-year graduation rates for different demographic groups at The University of Texas at San Antonio, compared to national averages. This shows whether the institution supports all students equitably.

Our Take

The University of Texas at San Antonio serves as an affordable university for students seeking quality education without elite university costs. Ranked #694 nationally with a 116.6% ROI, the institution balances practical outcomes with budget-friendly pricing.

At $10,836 annually, students gain access to career-focused programs leading to $60,333 median earnings. The 52.6% graduation rate reflects reasonable completion metrics for a university. While 79.8% retention suggests adequate student support.

University Value: The University of Texas at San Antonio's Strengths

Ranked #694 with a B grade, The University of Texas at San Antonio prioritizes accessibility and local career connections over national prestige.

Primary Strengths: Universitys like The University of Texas at San Antonio excel at providing affordable education ($10,836 annually) with strong local employer relationships. Many programs emphasize practical skills and internships within the regional economy.

Best For: Students planning to work in the region after graduation benefit from established employer connections. Adult learners and part-time students appreciate flexible scheduling. First-generation students and budget-conscious families gain degrees without overwhelming debt.

Honest Assessment: The University of Texas at San Antonio's 79.8% retention and 52.6% graduation rate trail elite universities but align with typical university performance. Career outcomes ($60,333 median earnings) reflect regional job markets more than national opportunities.

Value Verdict: For students committed to regional careers, The University of Texas at San Antonio's 116.6% ROI and $10,836 cost deliver solid value. Those seeking national job mobility or prestigious credentials should compare against flagship state universities or targeted private scholarships.

Key Takeaways

  • 52.6% graduation rate sits 9.9 points below the national 62.5% benchmark.
  • 79.8% first-year retention is 3.0 points above the national norm of 76.8%.
  • 116.6% return on investment is 66.7 points above the national 49.9% benchmark.
  • Median earnings of $60,333 run about 0% lower than national outcomes four years after graduation.
  • Average net price of $10,836 is roughly $9,243 lower than the national median of $20,079.

Helpfulness for Students

Green Flags
  • 24:1 student-faculty ratio keeps mentorship close and courses discussion-sized.
  • 79.8% first-year retention shows students stay engaged after the first year.
  • 89.3% employment rate within three years sits 21.1 points above national outcomes.
Red Flags
  • Budget carefully for clinical travel, off-campus housing, and practicum fees to avoid surprise costs.
  • Compare aid offers from nearby public universities to weigh the premium for smaller classes.
  • Compare aid offers from nearby public universities to weigh the premium for smaller classes.
EDsmart Expert Analysis

The University of Texas at San Antonio is a public university based in San Antonio, TX and earns a B overall grade. It appears at #694 in EDsmart's national list Category results include Completion (B), Support (C+), Career Outcomes (B), and Affordability (A-).

Grades are assigned relative to EDsmart's national bachelor's cohort using standardized outcomes (2026 methodology); they reflect how a school compares to peers, not a fixed percentage of a raw point total.

79.8% of learners come back after year one while 52.6% graduate within 150% of normal time (60.4% within eight years). The reported ROI is 116.6%, a figure families can weigh against cost and aid details above.

Why it matters: this snapshot shows how likely you are to stay on track academically and whether the outcomes justify the price tag. Letter grades summarize cohort-relative performance—not a single exam-style score.

EDsmart Financial Snapshot

Families pay about $10,836 on average after aid, compared with a published cost near $22,352.

Institutional and federal aid lower costs by roughly $11,516 per year.

Graduates leave with a median of $20,500 in federal loans, which lines up with national norms.

About 44.1% of students receive Pell Grants, giving a snapshot of the campus income mix.

Why it matters: lining up sticker price, aid, and typical debt helps you stress-test the budget before you commit.

EDsmart Career Snapshot

Median earnings come in near $60,333 four years after graduation. This is roughly 0% below typical U.S. college outcomes.

The three-year employment rate is close to 89.3%.

The ROI comes in near 116.6%, which you can cross-check against your financial plan.

Why it matters: pairing median earnings with employment rates gives you a sense of payback time after graduation.

EDsmart Admissions Snapshot

86.8% of applicants receive offers, so preparation and fit matter.

The admissions team encourages students to highlight academic strengths through transcripts, essays, and recommendations.

Prospective students can apply early for priority review and lean on the The University of Texas at San Antonio admissions site for deadlines, visit options, and counselor contacts.

Why it matters: knowing the admit rate and application expectations lets you map out testing, essays, and deadlines with less stress.

EDsmart Verdict
3.22 / 5
Value Rating - Based on affordability and career outcomes

Your Decision Toolkit

Run the Net Price Calculator
Get your personalized cost estimate
Compare with similar schools
See how The University of Texas at San Antonio stacks up to alternatives
Check your major's earnings
See ROI for your specific field of study
Visit the campus
Schedule a campus tour or virtual visit
Visit The University of Texas at San Antonio Website →

Similar Schools

Institutions with similar academic profiles, selectivity, and outcomes

Nearby Schools

Other campuses you might consider

Other Texas campuses you might consider

The University of Texas at Arlington
Arlington, TX
B #689 of 1,947
Baptist Missionary Association Theological Seminary
Jacksonville, TX
B #683 of 1,947
University of Houston-Clear Lake
Houston, TX
B #714 of 1,947
Southwestern University
Georgetown, TX
B #640 of 1,947

Frequently Asked Questions

What is The University of Texas at San Antonio's acceptance rate?

The University of Texas at San Antonio's acceptance rate is 86.8%, based on U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard admissions data.

How much does The University of Texas at San Antonio cost?

At The University of Texas at San Antonio, listed tuition and fees are $9,011 per year, and the average net price after aid is $10,836. Use the net price calculator on this page for a personalized estimate.

What is The University of Texas at San Antonio's ranking?

The University of Texas at San Antonio ranks #694 nationally in EDsmart's 2026 college rankings with an overall grade of B, based on completion, affordability, support, and career outcomes.

What is The University of Texas at San Antonio's graduation rate?

At The University of Texas at San Antonio, the graduation rate within 150% of normal time is 52.6% (the rate used in EDsmart rankings), College Scorecard 8-year award rate is 60.4%, and first-year retention is 79.8%.

What are The University of Texas at San Antonio's job outcomes?

Graduates of The University of Texas at San Antonio report median earnings of $60,333 four years after graduation, according to College Scorecard federal outcome data. Outcomes vary by major.

What is The University of Texas at San Antonio's student population?

The University of Texas at San Antonio enrolls about 30,580 undergraduate students, per College Scorecard enrollment data.

Contact Information

  • AccreditationSouthern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges (SACSCC)
  • Endowment$286.6M
  • Transfer Enrollment Rate20.1%

Data Source & Methodology