The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center
The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center has a national rank of #249 (Grade A-), with a 88.5% 8-year graduation rate, about 334 undergraduates, and median earnings of $85,744 four years after graduation. Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and EDsmart's 2026 rankings.
The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center is a public university in Houston, TX. Students most often pursue Public Health and Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions.
Inside the classroom, students benefit from a 9:1 student-faculty ratio. Faculty pair challenging syllabi with intentional mentoring so learners keep momentum even as expectations rise.
Expect the strongest outcomes for students who appreciate an encouraging campus with room to explore and students looking for meaningful faculty access.
Who is The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center Best For?
A quick look at who tends to feel most at home here based on outcomes and campus context.
EDsmart Scores Summary
The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center reports an 8-year award rate of 88.5% and does not report first-year retention. Affordability earns a B- compared with similar schools.
How we calculate this →Cost & Financial Aid
Quick Answers
The costs shown are averages. Use The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center's net price calculator to get an estimate based on your family's financial situation.
Calculate Your Net Price →Total Degree Cost Summary
Annual Cost Comparison
Cost of Undergraduate Attendance
Costs based on full-time, first-time degree- or certificate-seeking undergraduates.
View cost of attendance line items
| Costs to Consider | Price |
|---|---|
| Tuition and Fees | Not reported |
| Books and Supplies | Not reported |
| On-Campus Room and Board | Not reported |
| On-Campus Other Expenses | Not reported |
| Total On-Campus Cost | Not reported |
Tip: focus on the rows that match your living plan—commuters can swap in off-campus estimates while residential students should budget for housing, meals, and incidental fees.
Students Receiving Aid
Use these bars to gauge how many classmates rely on need-based dollars—lower Pell or loan shares may signal a wealthier student body or generous institutional grants.
EDsmart Insight: About 34.2% of The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center students receive Pell Grants — slightly below the national average, highlighting ongoing affordability priorities.
ROI & Career Outcomes
- Median Earnings (4 Years After Graduation) $85,744
- 10-Year Median Earnings $90,232
- Average Years to Graduate 4.0 years
- Average Student Debt $12,500
- Repayment Rate (3yr) 78.9%
- Employment Rate 92.4%
Graduate Earnings Distribution
Earnings range for The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center graduates 6 years after enrollment, showing the 25th percentile, median, and 75th percentile. This illustrates the variation in outcomes across different majors and career paths.
The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center vs. National Average
Comparison of key performance metrics showing how The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center's outcomes compare to the national average across earnings, graduation rates, retention, ROI, and employment. This contextualizes The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center's performance within the broader higher education landscape.
Acceptance & Selectivity
Getting In
- SAT Evidence-Based Reading Not reported
- SAT Math Not reported
- SAT Writing Not reported
- ACT Composite Not reported
- SAT & ACTNot required
- Undergraduate Enrollment 334
- Full-Time Students 87.4%
- Part-Time Students 12.6%
- Retention Rate Not reported
- Graduation Rate Not reported
- Student-Faculty Ratio 9:1
How to Get Into The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center
1. Meet Academic Requirements: The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center requires strong academic performance. Aim for test scores within the reported ranges and maintain a competitive GPA. Most admitted students rank in the top 10% of their high school class.
2. Build a Strong Application: Beyond test scores, focus on crafting compelling essays, securing strong letters of recommendation, and highlighting extracurricular activities that demonstrate leadership and commitment.
3. Understand Selectivity: With an acceptance rate of Not reported, The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center is selective. Consider applying early decision if available, as early applicants often have higher acceptance rates.
4. Financial Planning: Review the net price calculator and financial aid options early. Many students receive significant aid, making the actual cost lower than the sticker price.
Tip: Contact the admissions office directly for the most current application requirements, deadlines, and any special programs (like early decision or early action) that might improve your chances.
Academic Programs
Undergraduate Program Distribution
Breakdown of the most popular majors and fields of study among The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center undergraduates. Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and A, Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions, and Public Health draw the most students.
- Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and A 53.1%
- Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions 34.6%
- Public Health 8.6%
- Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Profe 3.7%
Highest Earning Programs
Median earnings five years after graduation for each program. These figures help illustrate ROI by field of study and degree level.
Undergraduate Programs (Bachelor's Degrees)
- 1. Public Health $99,671
- 2. Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions $76,438
- 3. Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied Professions $62,861
Program Choice Matters: Undergraduate: Public Health grads earn $99,671—59% more than Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied Professions ($62,861). Your program and degree level choice significantly impact career earnings.
Online Degrees & Distance Learning
College Scorecard reports fully online programs for The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center. Below are the most popular options based on the number of recent graduates, followed by a quick look at the breadth of online offerings by degree level.
Source: U.S. Department of Education – College Scorecard
Most Popular Online Degrees
- Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied Professions (Master's Degree, 4 graduates)
What This School Offers Online, at a Glance
College Scorecard flags the following online degree and certificate programs for this institution. Expand each credential level to view the complete list of available subjects.
Online Master's Degrees (1 program)▼
- Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied Professions
Student Demographics
Student Population
- Total Undergraduate Enrollment 334
- Full-Time Students 87.4%
- Part-Time Students 12.6%
- Male Students 21.6%
- Female Students 78.4%
- Caucasian 19.5%
- Asian 21.6%
- Hispanic 41.6%
- Black 9.0%
- Pell Grant Recipients 34.2%
Racial & Ethnic Diversity
Undergraduate student body composition by racial and ethnic background. This reflects The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center's commitment to diversity and inclusion in admissions.
Gender Distribution
Gender breakdown of The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center's undergraduate population. Women make up 78.4% of the student body, while men represent 21.6%.
Graduation Rate Equity Analysis
How well does The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center support students from different economic backgrounds?
What this means: Lower-income students (Pell Grant recipients) graduate at nearly the same rate as higher-income students, indicating strong institutional support for all economic backgrounds.
EDsmart Insight: The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center has a diverse student body, with 19.5% identifying as White. Women make up 78.4% of undergraduates.
Graduation Rate Equity Analysis
How well does The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center support students from different economic backgrounds?
What this means: Lower-income students (Pell Grant recipients) graduate at nearly the same rate as higher-income students, indicating strong institutional support for all economic backgrounds.
Our Take
The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center serves as an accessible university for students seeking quality education without elite university costs. Ranked #249 nationally with ROI data not available, the institution balances practical outcomes with budget-friendly pricing.
With competitive pricing, students gain access to career-focused programs leading to $85,744 median earnings. Graduation rate data is not reported for this university. Retention data is not available.
University Value: The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center's Strengths
Ranked #249 with a A- grade, The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center prioritizes accessibility and local career connections over national prestige.
Primary Strengths: Universitys like The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center excel at providing affordable education with strong local employer relationships. Many programs emphasize practical skills and internships within the regional economy.
Best For: Students planning to work in the region after graduation benefit from established employer connections. Adult learners and part-time students appreciate flexible scheduling. First-generation students and budget-conscious families gain degrees without overwhelming debt.
Honest Assessment: Available data trail elite universities but align with typical university performance. Career outcomes ($85,744 median earnings) reflect regional job markets more than national opportunities.
Value Verdict: For students committed to regional careers, The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center and competitive pricing deliver solid value. Those seeking national job mobility or prestigious credentials should compare against flagship state universities or targeted private scholarships.
Key Takeaways
- Median earnings of $85,744 run about 42% higher than national outcomes four years after graduation.
- 92.4% employment rate within three years is 24.2 points above the national 68.2%.
- 9:1 student-faculty ratio keeps advising personal and discussion-sized.
- #249 of 1,947 national placement reflects steady performance among comparable institutions.
Helpfulness for Students
- 9:1 student-faculty ratio keeps mentorship close and courses discussion-sized.
- 92.4% employment rate within three years sits 24.2 points above national outcomes.
- Career coaching and alumni mentoring help learners convert classes into early job offers.
- Pell participation at 34.2% trails the national share by 0.3 points, so equity work remains important.
- Compare aid offers from nearby public universities to weigh the premium for smaller classes.
- Compare aid offers from nearby public universities to weigh the premium for smaller classes.
EDsmart Expert Analysis
EDsmart rates The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center—a public university in Houston, TX—at A- overall. It stands at #249 among 1962 schools Grades by category break down as Completion B, Support B+, Career Outcomes A, and Affordability B-.
Grades are assigned relative to EDsmart's national bachelor's cohort using standardized outcomes (2026 methodology); they reflect how a school compares to peers, not a fixed percentage of a raw point total.
The eight-year award rate hovers around 88.5%. Review the cost and aid tables for a full picture of value.
Why it matters: this snapshot shows how likely you are to stay on track academically and whether the outcomes justify the price tag. Letter grades summarize cohort-relative performance—not a single exam-style score.
EDsmart Financial Snapshot
Review the charts above for a breakdown of tuition, aid, and typical expenses.
Aid awards vary by student profile, so completing the net price calculator is the best next step.
Graduates leave with a median of $12,500 in federal loans, which lines up with national norms.
About 34.2% of students receive Pell Grants, giving a snapshot of the campus income mix.
Why it matters: lining up sticker price, aid, and typical debt helps you stress-test the budget before you commit.
EDsmart Career Snapshot
Six years in, alumni earn roughly $85,744 at the median. This is roughly 42% above typical U.S. college outcomes.
The three-year employment rate is close to 92.4%.
Use the ROI table above to estimate how long it may take to recoup your degree costs.
Why it matters: pairing median earnings with employment rates gives you a sense of payback time after graduation.
EDsmart Admissions Snapshot
This institution has not reported a current acceptance rate.
The admissions team encourages students to highlight academic strengths through transcripts, essays, and recommendations.
Prospective students can apply early for priority review and lean on the The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center admissions site for deadlines, visit options, and counselor contacts.
Why it matters: knowing the admit rate and application expectations lets you map out testing, essays, and deadlines with less stress.
Your Decision Toolkit
Similar Schools
Institutions with similar academic profiles, selectivity, and outcomes
Nearby Schools
Other campuses you might consider
Other Texas campuses you might consider
Frequently Asked Questions
What is The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center's ranking?
The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center ranks #249 nationally in EDsmart's 2026 college rankings with an overall grade of A-, based on completion, affordability, support, and career outcomes.
What is The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center's graduation rate?
At The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center, the College Scorecard 8-year award rate is 88.5%.
What are The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center's job outcomes?
Graduates of The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center report median earnings of $85,744 four years after graduation, according to College Scorecard federal outcome data. Outcomes vary by major.
What is The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center's student population?
The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center enrolls about 334 undergraduate students, per College Scorecard enrollment data.
Contact Information
- Address Houston, TX 77030-4009
- Website www.mdanderson.org
- Net Price Calculator Calculate Your Cost
- Financial AidView Financial Aid Information
- AccreditationSouthern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges (SACSCC)
- Endowment$6.3M