University of California-Riverside Logo

University of California-Riverside

Riverside, CA | Public | University

University of California-Riverside has an acceptance rate of 76.4%, an average net price of $12,672, and an overall rank of #160 (Grade A-). About 75.1% of students graduate within 150% of normal time, and median earnings are $69,084 five years after graduation. Data from the U.S. Department of Education and EDsmart's 2027 rankings.

University of California-Riverside is a public university in Riverside, CA. Students most often pursue Computer Engineering and Computer Science.

Inside the classroom, students benefit from a 22:1 student-faculty ratio, and 87.6% first-year retention. Faculty pair challenging syllabi with intentional mentoring so learners keep momentum even as expectations rise.

EDsmart calculates return on investment at 126.9%, roughly 77.0 points higher than typical outcomes. Expect the strongest outcomes for students who appreciate an encouraging campus with room to explore.

A-
Ranking
#160 of 1,955
How We Rank Schools Lower tuitionSolid ROI potentialPublic school optionLarge campus life
At a Glance
Ranking
#160 of 1,955 (Top 8.2%)
Tuition
$16,103
Net Price
$12,672
4-Year Tuition
$64,412
Acceptance Rate
76.4%
Transfer Rate
15.0%
Student Population
22,593
Student-Faculty
22:1
Grad Rate (150% time)
75.1%
Grad Rate (8-year)
78.9%
Retention Rate
87.6%
5-Yr Earnings
$69,084
ROI
126.9%

Who is University of California-Riverside Best For?

A quick look at who tends to feel most at home here based on outcomes and campus context.

Career maximizers chasing high ROI
Families tracking affordability closely
First-gen or Pell-eligible support
Explorers drawn to vibrant campus scale
Students seeking strong career outcomes
Students valuing supportive learning environments

EDsmart Scores Summary

Overall Ranking
#160 of 1,955
Top 8.2% of all institutions
EDsmart Score
91.9 / 100 (national index)
Curved score (top institution = 100.0)
Value Rating
4.59 / 5
Based on ROI and outcomes
Completion
A-
#233 of 1,955
Affordability
A-
#334 of 1,955
Support
B-
#1,199 of 1,955
Career Outcomes
B+
#576 of 1,955

University of California-Riverside graduates 75.1% of students within 150% of normal time (the completion rate used in EDsmart rankings), with an 8-year award rate of 78.9% and keeps 87.6% of first-year students. Affordability earns an A- compared with similar schools.

How we calculate this →

Cost & Financial Aid

Quick Answers

What does it cost?
Depends on income
$6,871-$30,021 annual net price based on family income.
What's the graduation rate?
Highly likely
75.1% graduate within 150% of normal time (the completion rate used in EDsmart rankings). The federal 8-year award rate is 78.9%. 64.0% complete in four years (IPEDS 100% time).
What are job outcomes?
Highly likely
92.5% of alumni are employed within three years of leaving. Median earnings five years after graduation are $69,084. Pay varies by major.
Get Your Personalized Cost Estimate

The costs shown are averages. Use University of California-Riverside's net price calculator to get an estimate based on your family's financial situation.

Calculate Your Net Price →

Total Degree Cost Summary

4-Year Total Cost (Pay with Cash)
$153,696
$38,424 × 4 years
Average Total Cost (Pay with Financial Aid)
$54,452
$12,672 × 4.3 years average
Time to Degree
Average: 4.3 years | 4-Year Rate: 64.0% | 6-Year Rate: 75.1% | 8-Year Rate: 78.9%
Most students finish in about four to five years. Four-year completion is 64.0% and six-year completion is 75.1%.

Annual Cost Comparison

Pay with Cash
$38,424
Total annual cost including tuition, books and living expenses; excluding any financial aid, grants or scholarships.
Pay with Financial Aid
$12,672
Average annual cost including tuition, books and living expenses after financial aid, grants or scholarships.

Est. annual aid gap: $25,752 Cash cost of attendance minus average net price after aid.

Cost of Undergraduate Attendance

Costs based on full-time, first-time degree- or certificate-seeking undergraduates.

View cost of attendance line items
Costs to Consider Price
Tuition and Fees $16,103
Books and Supplies $1,750
On-Campus Room and Board $20,416
On-Campus Other Expenses $6,242
Total On-Campus Cost $38,424

Tip: focus on the rows that match your living plan—commuters can swap in off-campus estimates while residential students should budget for housing, meals, and incidental fees.

Students Receiving Aid

Pell Grant
48.9%
Federal Loan
29.8%

Use these bars to gauge how many classmates rely on need-based dollars—lower Pell or loan shares may signal a wealthier student body or generous institutional grants.

EDsmart Insight: About 48.9% of University of California-Riverside students receive Pell Grants — well above the national average, highlighting ongoing affordability priorities.

Net Price by Family Income

Average annual net price after financial aid, based on family income. Your actual cost may vary depending on your specific financial situation.

$0 - $30,000
$6,871
Average annual cost for families earning $0-$30K
$30,001 - $48,000
$7,549
Average annual cost for families earning $30K-$48K
$48,001 - $75,000
$9,099
Average annual cost for families earning $48K-$75K
$75,001 - $110,000
$13,190
Average annual cost for families earning $75K-$110K
$110,001+
$30,021
Average annual cost for families earning $110K+

Understanding These Numbers: Net price varies significantly by income level. Net prices range from $6,871 to $30,021 depending on family income. Use University of California-Riverside's net price calculator for a personalized estimate.

Typical total cost estimates (~4.3 years):
$0-$30K families
~$29,525
$30K-$48K families
~$32,438
$48K-$75K families
~$39,099
$75K-$110K families
~$56,678
AFFORDABILITY ALERT

If your family earns $75K-$110K: Expect to pay around $13,190/year

If your family earns $110K+: Expect to pay around $30,021/year

See all income brackets →

ROI & Career Outcomes

Return on Investment
126.9%
Based on median earnings five years after graduation vs. total degree cost
  • Median Earnings (5 Years After Graduation) $69,084
  • 10-Year Median Earnings $72,974
  • Average Years to Graduate 4.3 years
  • Average Student Debt $16,368
  • Debt-to-Earnings ~23.7%
  • Repayment Rate (3yr) 66.7%
  • Employment Rate 92.5%

Graduate Earnings Distribution

Earnings range for University of California-Riverside graduates about 10 years after enrollment (25th percentile, median, and 75th percentile). Different horizon than median earnings five years after graduation above.

Graduates earn a median of $69,084 five years after graduation — roughly 12% above the national median.
Payback Period
0.79 years
Total Degree Cost ÷ Annual Earnings

University of California-Riverside vs. National Average

Comparison of key performance metrics showing how University of California-Riverside's outcomes compare to the national average across earnings, graduation rates, retention, ROI, and employment. This contextualizes University of California-Riverside's performance within the broader higher education landscape.

EDsmart Insight: University of California-Riverside graduates report median earnings of $69,084 five years after graduation, 12% above the national median. The 126.9% ROI indicates solid long-term value.

Acceptance & Selectivity

Getting In

Acceptance Rate
76.4%
Lightly Selective
National Average
69%
Average acceptance rate
  • SAT Evidence-Based Reading Not reported
  • SAT Math Not reported
  • SAT Writing Not reported
  • ACT Composite Not reported
  • SAT & ACTNot required
  • Undergraduate Enrollment 22,593
  • Full-Time Students 97.8%
  • Part-Time Students 2.2%
  • Retention Rate 87.6%
  • Grad Rate (150% time) 75.1%
  • Grad Rate (8-year) 78.9%
  • Student-Faculty Ratio 22:1

How to Get Into University of California-Riverside

1. Meet Academic Requirements: University of California-Riverside requires strong academic performance. Aim for test scores within the reported ranges and maintain a competitive GPA. Most admitted students rank in the top 10% of their high school class.

2. Build a Strong Application: Beyond test scores, focus on crafting compelling essays, securing strong letters of recommendation, and highlighting extracurricular activities that demonstrate leadership and commitment.

3. Understand Selectivity: With an acceptance rate of 76.4%, University of California-Riverside is relatively open. Consider applying early decision if available, as early applicants often have higher acceptance rates.

4. Financial Planning: Review the net price calculator and financial aid options early. Many students receive significant aid, making the actual cost lower than the sticker price.

Tip: Contact the admissions office directly for the most current application requirements, deadlines, and any special programs (like early decision or early action) that might improve your chances.

EDsmart Insight: With a 76.4% acceptance rate, University of California-Riverside is more accessible than highly selective schools. Meeting the test score ranges and maintaining a solid GPA significantly improves admission chances.

Academic Programs

Undergraduate Program Distribution

Breakdown of the most popular majors and fields of study among University of California-Riverside undergraduates. Business Administration, Management and Operations, Biology, General, and Research and Experimental Psychology draw the most students.

  • Business Administration, Management and Operations 14.0%
  • Biology, General 11.8%
  • Research and Experimental Psychology 10.0%
  • Sociology 5.5%
  • Computer Science 5.2%
  • Economics 5.0%
See more majors
  • Political Science and Government 4.5%
  • Social and Philosophical Foundations of Education 3.4%

Highest Earning Programs

Median earnings five years after graduation for each program. These figures help illustrate ROI by field of study and degree level.

Undergraduate Programs (Bachelor's Degrees)

  • 1. Computer Engineering $124,958
  • 2. Computer Science $119,813
  • 3. Environmental/Environmental Health Engineering $104,952
Show additional high-earning majors
  • 4. Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering $103,693
  • 5. Materials Engineering $98,983
  • 6. Mechanical Engineering $96,943
  • 7. Chemical Engineering $94,359
  • 8. Biomedical/Medical Engineering $90,737
  • 9. Natural Resources Conservation and Research $81,961
  • 10. Microbiological Sciences and Immunology $79,486

Graduate Programs (Master's, Doctoral, Professional)

  • 1. Medicine (Doctoral Degree) $202,958
  • 2. Medicine (First Professional Degree) $167,793
  • 3. Engineering, General (Master's Degree) $136,730
Show additional graduate majors
  • 4. Biomedical/Medical Engineering (Master's Degree) $116,669
  • 5. Education, General (Doctoral Degree) $109,703
  • 6. Business Administration, Management and Operations (Master's Degree) $108,916
  • 7. Mechanical Engineering (Master's Degree) $106,587
  • 8. Mathematics (Doctoral Degree) $84,767
  • 9. Education, General (Master's Degree) $83,796
  • 10. Education, General (Post-Baccalaureate Certificate) $81,413

Program Choice Matters: Undergraduate: Computer Engineering grads earn $124,958—57% more than Microbiological Sciences and Immunology ($79,486). Graduate: Medicine programs lead with $202,958 median earnings. Your program and degree level choice significantly impact career earnings.

Online Degrees & Distance Learning

U.S. Department of Education data reports fully online programs for University of California-Riverside. Below are the most popular options based on the number of recent graduates, followed by a quick look at the breadth of online offerings by degree level.
Source: U.S. Department of Education

Most Popular Online Degrees

  • Business Administration, Management and Operations (Bachelor's Degree, 836 graduates)
  • Biology, General (Bachelor's Degree, 705 graduates)
  • Research and Experimental Psychology (Bachelor's Degree, 597 graduates)
  • Sociology (Bachelor's Degree, 325 graduates)
  • Computer Science (Bachelor's Degree, 310 graduates)

What This School Offers Online, at a Glance

U.S. Department of Education data flags the following online degree and certificate programs for this institution. Expand each credential level to view the complete list of available subjects.

Online Bachelor's Degrees (59 programs)▼
  • Business Administration, Management and Operations
  • Biology, General
  • Research and Experimental Psychology
  • Sociology
  • Computer Science
  • Economics
  • Political Science and Government
  • Social and Philosophical Foundations of Education
  • Film/Video and Photographic Arts
  • Mathematics
  • Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology
  • Neurobiology and Neurosciences
  • Mechanical Engineering
  • English Language and Literature, General
  • History
  • Anthropology
  • Public Policy Analysis
  • Biomedical/Medical Engineering
  • Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities
  • Cell/Cellular Biology and Anatomical Sciences
  • Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies
  • International Relations and National Security Studies
  • Information Science/Studies
  • Chemistry
  • Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering
  • Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics
  • Chemical Engineering
  • Linguistic, Comparative, and Related Language Studies and Services
  • Computer Engineering
  • Philosophy
  • Fine and Studio Arts
  • Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies
  • Natural Resources Conservation and Research
  • Microbiological Sciences and Immunology
  • Physics
  • Sustainability Studies
  • Environmental/Environmental Health Engineering
  • Social Sciences, Other
  • Statistics
  • International/Globalization Studies
  • Music
  • Materials Engineering
  • East Asian Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics
  • Public Administration
  • Area Studies
  • Geological and Earth Sciences/Geosciences
  • Dance
  • Botany/Plant Biology
  • Zoology/Animal Biology
  • Religion/Religious Studies
  • Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
  • Psychology, Other
  • Psychology, General
  • Foreign Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, Other
  • Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft
  • Classics and Classical Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics
  • Business/Managerial Economics
  • Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods
  • Computer and Information Sciences, General
Online Master's Degrees (53 programs)▼
  • Business Administration, Management and Operations
  • Computer Science
  • Education, General
  • Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods
  • Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies
  • Computer Engineering
  • Finance and Financial Management Services
  • Public Policy Analysis
  • Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering
  • Mechanical Engineering
  • Mathematics
  • Chemistry
  • Research and Experimental Psychology
  • Biomedical/Medical Engineering
  • Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology
  • Statistics
  • Physics
  • Religion/Religious Studies
  • Chemical Engineering
  • Political Science and Government
  • Natural Resources Conservation and Research
  • History
  • Fine and Studio Arts
  • Environmental/Environmental Health Engineering
  • Economics
  • Dance
  • Zoology/Animal Biology
  • Sociology
  • Mechatronics, Robotics, and Automation Engineering
  • Materials Sciences
  • Botany/Plant Biology
  • Biology, General
  • Philosophy
  • Pharmacology and Toxicology
  • Geological and Earth Sciences/Geosciences
  • Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies
  • Anthropology
  • Visual and Performing Arts, General
  • Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics
  • Microbiological Sciences and Immunology
  • Linguistic, Comparative, and Related Language Studies and Services
  • English Language and Literature, General
  • Ecology, Evolution, Systematics, and Population Biology
  • Cell/Cellular Biology and Anatomical Sciences
  • Soil Sciences
  • Psychology, General
  • Neurobiology and Neurosciences
  • Music
  • Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
  • Classics and Classical Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics
  • Biomathematics, Bioinformatics, and Computational Biology
  • Area Studies
  • Accounting and Related Services
Online Doctoral Degrees (41 programs)▼
  • Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering
  • Chemistry
  • Research and Experimental Psychology
  • Chemical Engineering
  • Physics
  • Computer Science
  • Education, General
  • Biomathematics, Bioinformatics, and Computational Biology
  • Botany/Plant Biology
  • Mechanical Engineering
  • English Language and Literature, General
  • Pharmacology and Toxicology
  • Statistics
  • Music
  • Mathematics
  • Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology
  • Political Science and Government
  • Natural Resources Conservation and Research
  • Microbiological Sciences and Immunology
  • Materials Sciences
  • Ecology, Evolution, Systematics, and Population Biology
  • Zoology/Animal Biology
  • Neurobiology and Neurosciences
  • Philosophy
  • Linguistic, Comparative, and Related Language Studies and Services
  • Geological and Earth Sciences/Geosciences
  • Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies
  • Economics
  • Biomedical/Medical Engineering
  • Biology, General
  • Sociology
  • Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics
  • History
  • Dance
  • Cell/Cellular Biology and Anatomical Sciences
  • Business Administration, Management and Operations
  • Religion/Religious Studies
  • Fine and Studio Arts
  • Anthropology
  • Soil Sciences
  • Psychology, General
Online First Professional Degrees (1 program)▼
  • Medicine

Student Demographics

Student Population

  • Total Undergraduate Enrollment 22,593
  • Full-Time Students 97.8%
  • Part-Time Students 2.2%
  • Male Students 47.4%
  • Female Students 52.6%
  • Caucasian 10.3%
  • Asian 35.9%
  • Hispanic 39.9%
  • Black 3.5%
  • Pell Grant Recipients 48.9%

Racial & Ethnic Diversity

Undergraduate student body composition by racial and ethnic background. This reflects University of California-Riverside's commitment to diversity and inclusion in admissions.

Gender Distribution

Gender breakdown of University of California-Riverside's undergraduate population. The university maintains a roughly balanced gender distribution across its student body.

Graduation Rate Equity Analysis

How well does University of California-Riverside support students from different economic backgrounds?

Pell Grant Recipients
74.6%
6-year graduation rate
Non-Pell Students
75.5%
6-year graduation rate
Equity Gap
0.9 pts
excellent equity

What this means: Lower-income students (Pell Grant recipients) graduate at nearly the same rate as higher-income students, indicating strong institutional support for all economic backgrounds.

Compare graduation rates by race/ethnicity

Graduation Rates by Race/Ethnicity

Six-year graduation rates for different demographic groups at University of California-Riverside, compared to national averages. This shows whether the institution supports all students equitably.

EDsmart Insight: University of California-Riverside has a diverse student body, with 10.3% identifying as White.

Graduation Rate Equity Analysis

How well does University of California-Riverside support students from different economic backgrounds?

Pell Grant Recipients
74.6%
6-year graduation rate
Non-Pell Students
75.5%
6-year graduation rate
Equity Gap
0.9 pts
excellent equity

What this means: Lower-income students (Pell Grant recipients) graduate at nearly the same rate as higher-income students, indicating strong institutional support for all economic backgrounds.

Compare graduation rates by race/ethnicity

Graduation Rates by Race/Ethnicity

Six-year graduation rates for different demographic groups at University of California-Riverside, compared to national averages. This shows whether the institution supports all students equitably.

Our Take

University of California-Riverside serves as an affordable university for students seeking quality education without elite university costs. Ranked #160 overall with a 126.9% ROI, the institution balances practical outcomes with budget-friendly pricing.

At $12,672 annually, students gain access to career-focused programs leading to $69,084 median earnings. The 75.1% graduation rate reflects reasonable completion metrics for a university. While 87.6% retention suggests adequate student support.

University Value: University of California-Riverside's Strengths

Ranked #160 with an A- grade, University of California-Riverside prioritizes accessibility and local career connections over national prestige.

Primary Strengths: Universitys like University of California-Riverside excel at providing affordable education ($12,672 annually) with strong local employer relationships. Many programs emphasize practical skills and internships within the regional economy.

Best For: Students planning to work in the region after graduation benefit from established employer connections. Adult learners and part-time students appreciate flexible scheduling. First-generation students and budget-conscious families gain degrees without overwhelming debt.

Honest Assessment: University of California-Riverside's 87.6% retention and 75.1% graduation rate trail elite universities but align with typical university performance. Career outcomes ($69,084 median earnings) reflect regional job markets more than national opportunities.

Value Verdict: For students committed to regional careers, University of California-Riverside's 126.9% ROI and $12,672 cost deliver solid value. Those seeking national job mobility or prestigious credentials should compare against flagship state universities or targeted private scholarships.

Key Takeaways

  • 75.1% graduation rate sits 12.6 points above the national 62.5% benchmark.
  • 87.6% first-year retention is 10.8 points above the national norm of 76.8%.
  • 126.9% return on investment is 77.0 points above the national 49.9% benchmark.
  • Median earnings of $69,084 run about 12% higher than national outcomes five years after graduation.
  • Average net price of $12,672 is roughly $7,209 lower than the national median of $19,881.

Helpfulness for Students

Green Flags
  • 22:1 student-faculty ratio keeps mentorship close and courses discussion-sized.
  • 87.6% first-year retention shows students stay engaged after the first year.
  • 92.5% employment rate within three years sits 24.3 points above national outcomes.
Red Flags
  • Budget carefully for clinical travel, off-campus housing, and practicum fees to avoid surprise costs.
  • Compare aid offers from nearby public universities to weigh the premium for smaller classes.
  • Compare aid offers from nearby public universities to weigh the premium for smaller classes.
EDsmart Expert Analysis

EDsmart rates University of California-Riverside—a public university in Riverside, CA—at A- overall. It is currently ranked #160 overall Completion earns A-, Support B-, Career Outcomes B+, and Affordability A-.

Grades are assigned relative to EDsmart's national bachelor's cohort using standardized outcomes (2027 rankings methodology); they reflect how a school compares to peers, not a fixed percentage of a raw point total.

About 87.6% of first-year students return; 75.1% graduate within 150% of normal time, with an 8-year award rate of 78.9%. EDsmart calculates the ROI at 126.9%, offering a quick value checkpoint.

Why it matters: this snapshot shows how likely you are to stay on track academically and whether the outcomes justify the price tag. Letter grades summarize cohort-relative performance—not a single exam-style score.

EDsmart Financial Snapshot

Families pay about $12,672 on average after aid, compared with a published cost near $38,424.

Institutional and federal aid lower costs by roughly $25,752 per year.

Graduates leave with a median of $16,368 in federal loans, which lines up with national norms.

About 48.9% of students receive Pell Grants, giving a snapshot of the campus income mix.

Why it matters: lining up sticker price, aid, and typical debt helps you stress-test the budget before you commit.

EDsmart Career Snapshot

Median earnings come in near $69,084 five years after graduation. This is roughly 12% above typical U.S. college outcomes.

The three-year employment rate is close to 92.5%.

The ROI comes in near 126.9%, which you can cross-check against your financial plan.

Why it matters: pairing median earnings with employment rates gives you a sense of payback time after graduation.

EDsmart Admissions Snapshot

76.4% of applicants receive offers, so preparation and fit matter.

The admissions team encourages students to highlight academic strengths through transcripts, essays, and recommendations.

Prospective students can apply early for priority review and lean on the University of California-Riverside admissions site for deadlines, visit options, and counselor contacts.

Why it matters: knowing the admit rate and application expectations lets you map out testing, essays, and deadlines with less stress.

EDsmart Verdict
4.59 / 5
Value Rating - Based on affordability and career outcomes

Your Decision Toolkit

Run the Net Price Calculator
Get your personalized cost estimate
Compare with similar schools
See how University of California-Riverside stacks up to alternatives
Check your major's earnings
See ROI for your specific field of study
Visit the campus
Schedule a campus tour or virtual visit
Visit University of California-Riverside Website →

Cite this profile

Add your access date when you publish.

APA (7th): EDsmart. (2026). University of California-Riverside: Tuition, Outcomes & Rankings. https://www.edsmart.org/schools/university-of-california-riverside/

MLA (9th): “University of California-Riverside: Tuition, Outcomes & Rankings.” EDsmart, 2026, www.edsmart.org/schools/university-of-california-riverside/.

Chicago: EDsmart. “University of California-Riverside: Tuition, Outcomes & Rankings.” https://www.edsmart.org/schools/university-of-california-riverside/.

Similar Schools

Institutions with similar academic profiles, selectivity, and outcomes

Nearby Schools

Other campuses you might consider

Other California campuses you might consider

University of California-Merced
Merced, CA
A- #155 of 1,955
Chamberlain University-California
Rancho Cordova, CA
A- #168 of 1,955
Loma Linda University
Loma Linda, CA
A- #171 of 1,955
Dominican University of California
San Rafael, CA
A- #147 of 1,955

Frequently Asked Questions

What is University of California-Riverside's acceptance rate?

University of California-Riverside's acceptance rate is 76.4%, based on U.S. Department of Education admissions data.

How much does University of California-Riverside cost?

At University of California-Riverside, the average net price after grants and scholarships is $12,672 per year. That covers tuition, books, and living costs, which total $38,424 a year before aid. Tuition and fees alone are $16,103. Use the net price calculator on this page for a personalized estimate.

What is University of California-Riverside's ranking?

University of California-Riverside ranks #160 overall in EDsmart's 2027 college rankings with an overall grade of A-, based on completion, affordability, support, and career outcomes.

What is University of California-Riverside's graduation rate?

At University of California-Riverside, the graduation rate within 150% of normal time is 75.1% (the rate used in EDsmart rankings), the federal 8-year award rate is 78.9%, and first-year retention is 87.6%.

What are University of California-Riverside's job outcomes?

Graduates of University of California-Riverside report median earnings of $69,084 five years after graduation, according to U.S. Department of Education outcome data. Outcomes vary by major.

What is University of California-Riverside's student population?

University of California-Riverside enrolls about 22,593 undergraduate students, per U.S. Department of Education enrollment data.

Contact Information

  • AccreditationWestern Association of Schools and Colleges Senior Colleges and University Commission (WASCSR)
  • Endowment$251.9M
  • Transfer Enrollment Rate15.0%

Data Source & Methodology ▼