University of Houston-Clear Lake
University of Houston-Clear Lake has an acceptance rate of 90.5%, annual tuition of $7,770, average net price of $15,563, and a national rank of #714 (Grade B), with a 51.6% graduation rate within 150% of normal time, about 6,078 undergraduates, and median earnings of $59,865 four years after graduation. Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and EDsmart's 2026 rankings.
University of Houston-Clear Lake is a public university in Houston, TX. Students most often pursue Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research & Clinical Nursing and Computer Engineering.
Academically, students benefit from a 15:1 student-faculty ratio, and 74.4% first-year retention. Peer cohorts and advising networks provide scaffolding that keeps newcomers anchored during demanding semesters.
EDsmart calculates return on investment at 82.0%, roughly 32.1 points higher than typical outcomes. It's a compelling fit for students who appreciate an encouraging campus with room to explore.
Who is University of Houston-Clear Lake Best For?
A quick look at who tends to feel most at home here based on outcomes and campus context.
EDsmart Scores Summary
University of Houston-Clear Lake graduates 51.6% of students within 150% of normal time (the completion rate used in EDsmart rankings), with an 8-year award rate of 63.8% and keeps 74.4% of first-year students. Affordability earns a B+ compared with similar schools.
How we calculate this →Cost & Financial Aid
Quick Answers
The costs shown are averages. Use University of Houston-Clear Lake's net price calculator to get an estimate based on your family's financial situation.
Calculate Your Net Price →Total Degree Cost Summary
Annual Cost Comparison
Cost of Undergraduate Attendance
Costs based on full-time, first-time degree- or certificate-seeking undergraduates.
View cost of attendance line items
| Costs to Consider | Price |
|---|---|
| Tuition and Fees | $7,770 |
| Books and Supplies | $1,192 |
| On-Campus Room and Board | $12,642 |
| On-Campus Other Expenses | $4,454 |
| Total On-Campus Cost | $24,622 |
Tip: focus on the rows that match your living plan—commuters can swap in off-campus estimates while residential students should budget for housing, meals, and incidental fees.
Students Receiving Aid
Use these bars to gauge how many classmates rely on need-based dollars—lower Pell or loan shares may signal a wealthier student body or generous institutional grants.
EDsmart Insight: About 45.2% of University of Houston-Clear Lake students receive Pell Grants — above the national average, highlighting ongoing affordability priorities.
Net Price by Family Income
Average annual net price after financial aid, based on family income. Your actual cost may vary depending on your specific financial situation.
Understanding These Numbers: Net price varies significantly by income level. Net prices range from $7,330 to $21,898 depending on family income. Use University of Houston-Clear Lake's net price calculator for a personalized estimate.
If your family earns $75K-$110K: Expect to pay around $21,296/year
If your family earns $110K+: Expect to pay around $21,898/year
See all income brackets →ROI & Career Outcomes
- Median Earnings (4 Years After Graduation) $59,865
- 10-Year Median Earnings $59,004
- Average Years to Graduate 4.7 years
- Average Student Debt $17,831
- Repayment Rate (3yr) 55.7%
- Employment Rate 87.3%
Graduate Earnings Distribution
Earnings range for University of Houston-Clear Lake graduates 6 years after enrollment, showing the 25th percentile, median, and 75th percentile. This illustrates the variation in outcomes across different majors and career paths.
University of Houston-Clear Lake vs. National Average
Comparison of key performance metrics showing how University of Houston-Clear Lake's outcomes compare to the national average across earnings, graduation rates, retention, ROI, and employment. This contextualizes University of Houston-Clear Lake's performance within the broader higher education landscape.
EDsmart Insight: University of Houston-Clear Lake graduates earn $59,865 median four years after graduation, -1% above the national average. Earnings vary significantly by major—research your field's outcomes.
Acceptance & Selectivity
Getting In
- SAT Evidence-Based Reading 490-580
- SAT Math 480-570
- SAT Writing Not reported
- ACT Composite 20-25
- SAT & ACT Required
- Undergraduate Enrollment 6,078
- Full-Time Students 52.6%
- Part-Time Students 47.4%
- Retention Rate 74.4%
- Grad Rate (150% time) 51.6%
- Grad Rate (8-year) 63.8%
- Student-Faculty Ratio 15:1
How to Get Into University of Houston-Clear Lake
1. Meet Academic Requirements: University of Houston-Clear Lake requires strong academic performance. Aim for test scores within the reported ranges and maintain a competitive GPA. Most admitted students rank in the top 10% of their high school class.
2. Build a Strong Application: Beyond test scores, focus on crafting compelling essays, securing strong letters of recommendation, and highlighting extracurricular activities that demonstrate leadership and commitment.
3. Understand Selectivity: With an acceptance rate of 90.5%, University of Houston-Clear Lake is relatively open. Consider applying early decision if available, as early applicants often have higher acceptance rates.
4. Financial Planning: Review the net price calculator and financial aid options early. Many students receive significant aid, making the actual cost lower than the sticker price.
Tip: Contact the admissions office directly for the most current application requirements, deadlines, and any special programs (like early decision or early action) that might improve your chances.
EDsmart Insight: With a 90.5% acceptance rate, University of Houston-Clear Lake is more accessible than highly selective schools. Meeting the test score ranges and maintaining a solid GPA significantly improves admission chances. The middle 50% of admitted students score between 970 and 1150 on the SAT.
Academic Programs
Undergraduate Program Distribution
Breakdown of the most popular majors and fields of study among University of Houston-Clear Lake undergraduates. Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other, Accounting and Related Services, and Psychology, General draw the most students.
- Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other 17.3%
- Accounting and Related Services 8.5%
- Psychology, General 8.0%
- Business Administration, Management and Operations 5.8%
- Biology, General 5.5%
- Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitnes 4.1%
See more majors
- Health and Medical Administrative Services 3.9%
- Business/Commerce, General 3.5%
Highest Earning Programs
Median earnings five years after graduation for each program. These figures help illustrate ROI by field of study and degree level.
Undergraduate Programs (Bachelor's Degrees)
- 1. Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research & Clinical Nursing $93,001
- 2. Computer Engineering $90,291
- 3. Business/Commerce, General $85,375
Show additional high-earning majors
- 4. Management Information Systems and Services $79,997
- 5. Accounting and Related Services $69,429
- 6. Natural Resources Conservation and Research $67,590
- 7. Computer Science $65,857
- 8. Finance and Financial Management Services $64,524
- 9. Health and Medical Administrative Services $63,785
- 10. Business Administration, Management and Operations $63,195
Graduate Programs (Master's, Doctoral, Professional)
- 1. Business Administration, Management and Operations (Master's Degree) $104,040
- 2. Health and Medical Administrative Services (Master's Degree) $95,231
- 3. Educational Administration and Supervision (Doctoral Degree) $87,694
Show additional graduate majors
- 4. Accounting and Related Services (Master's Degree) $81,936
- 5. Natural Resources Conservation and Research (Master's Degree) $74,180
- 6. Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology (Master's Degree) $73,756
- 7. Educational Administration and Supervision (Master's Degree) $73,382
- 8. Criminology (Master's Degree) $65,408
- 9. Student Counseling and Personnel Services (Master's Degree) $65,293
- 10. Communications Technology/Technician (Master's Degree) $64,303
Program Choice Matters: Undergraduate: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research & Clinical Nursing grads earn $93,001—47% more than Business Administration, Management and Operations ($63,195). Graduate: Business Administration, Management and Operations programs lead with $104,040 median earnings. Your program and degree level choice significantly impact career earnings.
Online Degrees & Distance Learning
College Scorecard reports fully online programs for University of Houston-Clear Lake. Below are the most popular options based on the number of recent graduates, followed by a quick look at the breadth of online offerings by degree level.
Source: U.S. Department of Education – College Scorecard
Most Popular Online Degrees
- Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other (Bachelor's Degree, 268 graduates)
- Business Administration, Management and Operations (Master's Degree, 143 graduates)
- Accounting and Related Services (Bachelor's Degree, 132 graduates)
- Psychology, General (Bachelor's Degree, 124 graduates)
- Health and Medical Administrative Services (Master's Degree, 99 graduates)
What This School Offers Online, at a Glance
College Scorecard flags the following online degree and certificate programs for this institution. Expand each credential level to view the complete list of available subjects.
Online Bachelor's Degrees (33 programs)▼
- Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
- Accounting and Related Services
- Psychology, General
- Business Administration, Management and Operations
- Biology, General
- Health and Physical Education/Fitness
- Health and Medical Administrative Services
- Finance and Financial Management Services
- Marketing
- Criminology
- Communication and Media Studies
- Behavioral Sciences
- Fine and Studio Arts
- Computer Science
- History
- Mathematics
- Computer Engineering
- Computer and Information Sciences, General
- Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing
- English Language and Literature, General
- Management Information Systems and Services
- Legal Support Services
- Natural Resources Conservation and Research
- Public Health
- Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities
- Chemistry
- Social Work
- Sociology
- Mechanical Engineering
- Physics
- Geography and Cartography
- Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services
- Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies
Online Master's Degrees (36 programs)▼
- Business Administration, Management and Operations
- Health and Medical Administrative Services
- Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology
- Computer Science
- Information Science/Studies
- Computer Engineering
- Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions
- Engineering-Related Fields
- Accounting and Related Services
- Psychology, General
- Biology, General
- Educational Administration and Supervision
- Educational/Instructional Media Design
- Biotechnology
- Criminology
- Physiology, Pathology and Related Sciences
- Computer and Information Sciences, General
- Systems Engineering
- Natural Resources Conservation and Research
- Mathematics
- Communications Technology/Technician
- Statistics
- Physics
- Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities
- Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods
- Finance and Financial Management Services
- English Language and Literature, General
- Curriculum and Instruction
- Behavioral Sciences
- Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas
- History
- Chemistry
- Student Counseling and Personnel Services
- Sociology
- Public Health
- Health and Physical Education/Fitness
Online Doctoral Degrees (3 programs)▼
- Educational Administration and Supervision
- Curriculum and Instruction
- Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology
Student Demographics
Student Population
- Total Undergraduate Enrollment 6,078
- Full-Time Students 52.6%
- Part-Time Students 47.4%
- Male Students 39.0%
- Female Students 61.0%
- Caucasian 28.7%
- Asian 8.1%
- Hispanic 50.8%
- Black 6.9%
- Pell Grant Recipients 45.2%
Racial & Ethnic Diversity
Undergraduate student body composition by racial and ethnic background. This reflects University of Houston-Clear Lake's commitment to diversity and inclusion in admissions.
Gender Distribution
Gender breakdown of University of Houston-Clear Lake's undergraduate population. The university maintains a roughly balanced gender distribution across its student body.
Graduation Rate Equity Analysis
How well does University of Houston-Clear Lake support students from different economic backgrounds?
What this means: Lower-income students (Pell Grant recipients) graduate at nearly the same rate as higher-income students, indicating strong institutional support for all economic backgrounds.
Compare graduation rates by race/ethnicity
Graduation Rates by Race/Ethnicity
Six-year graduation rates for different demographic groups at University of Houston-Clear Lake, compared to national averages. This shows whether the institution supports all students equitably.
EDsmart Insight: University of Houston-Clear Lake has a diverse student body, with 28.7% identifying as White. Women make up 61.0% of undergraduates.
Graduation Rate Equity Analysis
How well does University of Houston-Clear Lake support students from different economic backgrounds?
What this means: Lower-income students (Pell Grant recipients) graduate at nearly the same rate as higher-income students, indicating strong institutional support for all economic backgrounds.
Compare graduation rates by race/ethnicity
Graduation Rates by Race/Ethnicity
Six-year graduation rates for different demographic groups at University of Houston-Clear Lake, compared to national averages. This shows whether the institution supports all students equitably.
Our Take
University of Houston-Clear Lake serves as an affordable university for students seeking quality education without elite university costs. Ranked #714 nationally with a 82.0% ROI, the institution balances practical outcomes with budget-friendly pricing.
At $15,563 annually, students gain access to career-focused programs leading to $59,865 median earnings. The 51.6% graduation rate reflects reasonable completion metrics for a university. While 74.4% retention suggests adequate student support.
University Value: University of Houston-Clear Lake's Strengths
Ranked #714 with a B grade, University of Houston-Clear Lake prioritizes accessibility and local career connections over national prestige.
Primary Strengths: Universitys like University of Houston-Clear Lake excel at providing affordable education ($15,563 annually) with strong local employer relationships. Many programs emphasize practical skills and internships within the regional economy.
Best For: Students planning to work in the region after graduation benefit from established employer connections. Adult learners and part-time students appreciate flexible scheduling. First-generation students and budget-conscious families gain degrees without overwhelming debt.
Honest Assessment: University of Houston-Clear Lake's 74.4% retention and 51.6% graduation rate trail elite universities but align with typical university performance. Career outcomes ($59,865 median earnings) reflect regional job markets more than national opportunities.
Value Verdict: For students committed to regional careers, University of Houston-Clear Lake's 82.0% ROI and $15,563 cost deliver solid value. Those seeking national job mobility or prestigious credentials should compare against flagship state universities or targeted private scholarships.
Key Takeaways
- 51.6% graduation rate sits 10.9 points below the national 62.5% benchmark.
- 74.4% first-year retention is 2.4 points below the national norm of 76.8%.
- 82.0% return on investment is 32.1 points above the national 49.9% benchmark.
- Median earnings of $59,865 run about 1% lower than national outcomes four years after graduation.
- Average net price of $15,563 is roughly $4,516 lower than the national median of $20,079.
Helpfulness for Students
- 15:1 student-faculty ratio keeps mentorship close and courses discussion-sized.
- 74.4% first-year retention shows students stay engaged after the first year.
- 87.3% employment rate within three years sits 19.1 points above national outcomes.
- Budget carefully for clinical travel, off-campus housing, and practicum fees to avoid surprise costs.
- Compare aid offers from nearby public universities to weigh the premium for smaller classes.
- Compare aid offers from nearby public universities to weigh the premium for smaller classes.
EDsmart Expert Analysis
University of Houston-Clear Lake is a public university based in Houston, TX and earns a B overall grade. It appears at #714 in EDsmart's national list Completion earns B-, Support B-, Career Outcomes B, and Affordability B+.
Grades are assigned relative to EDsmart's national bachelor's cohort using standardized outcomes (2026 methodology); they reflect how a school compares to peers, not a fixed percentage of a raw point total.
About 74.4% of first-year students return; 51.6% graduate within 150% of normal time, with an 8-year award rate of 63.8%. The reported ROI is 82.0%, a figure families can weigh against cost and aid details above.
Why it matters: this snapshot shows how likely you are to stay on track academically and whether the outcomes justify the price tag. Letter grades summarize cohort-relative performance—not a single exam-style score.
EDsmart Financial Snapshot
Families pay about $15,563 on average after aid, compared with a published cost near $24,622.
Institutional and federal aid lower costs by roughly $9,059 per year.
Graduates leave with a median of $17,831 in federal loans, which lines up with national norms.
About 45.2% of students receive Pell Grants, giving a snapshot of the campus income mix.
Why it matters: lining up sticker price, aid, and typical debt helps you stress-test the budget before you commit.
EDsmart Career Snapshot
Graduates report median earnings of about $59,865 four years after graduation. Compared with the national median, that's 1% lower.
Roughly 87.3% of graduates are employed three years out.
The ROI comes in near 82.0%, which you can cross-check against your financial plan.
Why it matters: pairing median earnings with employment rates gives you a sense of payback time after graduation.
EDsmart Admissions Snapshot
90.5% of applicants receive offers, so preparation and fit matter.
The admissions team encourages students to highlight academic strengths through transcripts, essays, and recommendations.
Prospective students can apply early for priority review and lean on the University of Houston-Clear Lake admissions site for deadlines, visit options, and counselor contacts.
Why it matters: knowing the admit rate and application expectations lets you map out testing, essays, and deadlines with less stress.
Your Decision Toolkit
Similar Schools
Institutions with similar academic profiles, selectivity, and outcomes
Nearby Schools
Other campuses you might consider
Other Texas campuses you might consider
Frequently Asked Questions
What is University of Houston-Clear Lake's acceptance rate?
University of Houston-Clear Lake's acceptance rate is 90.5%, based on U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard admissions data.
How much does University of Houston-Clear Lake cost?
At University of Houston-Clear Lake, listed tuition and fees are $7,770 per year, and the average net price after aid is $15,563. Use the net price calculator on this page for a personalized estimate.
What is University of Houston-Clear Lake's ranking?
University of Houston-Clear Lake ranks #714 nationally in EDsmart's 2026 college rankings with an overall grade of B, based on completion, affordability, support, and career outcomes.
What is University of Houston-Clear Lake's graduation rate?
At University of Houston-Clear Lake, the graduation rate within 150% of normal time is 51.6% (the rate used in EDsmart rankings), College Scorecard 8-year award rate is 63.8%, and first-year retention is 74.4%.
What are University of Houston-Clear Lake's job outcomes?
Graduates of University of Houston-Clear Lake report median earnings of $59,865 four years after graduation, according to College Scorecard federal outcome data. Outcomes vary by major.
What is University of Houston-Clear Lake's student population?
University of Houston-Clear Lake enrolls about 6,078 undergraduate students, per College Scorecard enrollment data.
Contact Information
- Address Houston, TX 77058-1002
- Website www.uhcl.edu
- Net Price Calculator Calculate Your Cost
- Financial AidView Financial Aid Information
- AccreditationSouthern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges (SACSCC)
- Endowment$39.2M
- Transfer Enrollment Rate24.0%