University of Missouri-St Louis
University of Missouri-St Louis has an acceptance rate of 62.7%, an average net price of $14,990, and an overall rank of #1002 (Grade B). About 62.2% of students graduate within 150% of normal time, and median earnings are $62,635 five years after graduation. Data from the U.S. Department of Education and EDsmart's 2026 rankings.
University of Missouri-St Louis is a public university in Saint Louis, MO. Students most often pursue Electrical, Electronics and Communications Engineering and Computer Science.
Day to day, students benefit from a 13:1 student-faculty ratio, and 73.6% first-year retention. Coaches and faculty advisors weave in frequent check-ins, helping students translate ambition into steady progress.
EDsmart calculates return on investment at 88.6%, roughly 38.7 points higher than typical outcomes. It's well-suited to students who appreciate an encouraging campus with room to explore.
Who is University of Missouri-St Louis Best For?
A quick look at who tends to feel most at home here based on outcomes and campus context.
EDsmart Scores Summary
University of Missouri-St Louis graduates 62.2% of students within 150% of normal time (the completion rate used in EDsmart rankings), with an 8-year award rate of 62.9% and keeps 73.6% of first-year students. Affordability earns a B- compared with similar schools.
How we calculate this →Cost & Financial Aid
Quick Answers
The costs shown are averages. Use University of Missouri-St Louis's net price calculator to get an estimate based on your family's financial situation.
Calculate Your Net Price →Total Degree Cost Summary
Annual Cost Comparison
Est. annual aid gap: $15,519 Cash cost of attendance minus average net price after aid.
Cost of Undergraduate Attendance
Costs based on full-time, first-time degree- or certificate-seeking undergraduates.
View cost of attendance line items
| Costs to Consider | Price |
|---|---|
| Tuition and Fees | $14,812 |
| Books and Supplies | $1,000 |
| On-Campus Room and Board | $13,908 |
| On-Campus Other Expenses | $8,447 |
| Total On-Campus Cost | $30,509 |
Tip: focus on the rows that match your living plan—commuters can swap in off-campus estimates while residential students should budget for housing, meals, and incidental fees.
Students Receiving Aid
Use these bars to gauge how many classmates rely on need-based dollars—lower Pell or loan shares may signal a wealthier student body or generous institutional grants.
EDsmart Insight: About 19.7% of University of Missouri-St Louis students receive Pell Grants — below the national average, highlighting ongoing affordability priorities.
Net Price by Family Income
Average annual net price after financial aid, based on family income. Your actual cost may vary depending on your specific financial situation.
Understanding These Numbers: Net price varies significantly by income level. Net prices range from $13,402 to $22,230 depending on family income. Use University of Missouri-St Louis's net price calculator for a personalized estimate.
If your family earns $75K-$110K: Expect to pay around $17,701/year
If your family earns $110K+: Expect to pay around $22,230/year
See all income brackets →ROI & Career Outcomes
- Median Earnings (5 Years After Graduation) $62,635
- 10-Year Median Earnings $59,899
- Average Years to Graduate 4.7 years
- Average Student Debt $20,000
- Debt-to-Earnings ~31.9%
- Repayment Rate (3yr) 53.6%
- Employment Rate 91.4%
Graduate Earnings Distribution
Earnings range for University of Missouri-St Louis graduates about 10 years after enrollment (25th percentile, median, and 75th percentile). Different horizon than median earnings five years after graduation above.
University of Missouri-St Louis vs. National Average
Comparison of key performance metrics showing how University of Missouri-St Louis's outcomes compare to the national average across earnings, graduation rates, retention, ROI, and employment. This contextualizes University of Missouri-St Louis's performance within the broader higher education landscape.
Acceptance & Selectivity
Getting In
- SAT Evidence-Based Reading 510-630
- SAT Math 550-660
- SAT Writing Not reported
- ACT Composite 19-27
- SAT & ACT Required
- Undergraduate Enrollment 5,024
- Full-Time Students 75.6%
- Part-Time Students 24.4%
- Retention Rate 73.6%
- Grad Rate (150% time) 62.2%
- Grad Rate (8-year) 62.9%
- Student-Faculty Ratio 13:1
How to Get Into University of Missouri-St Louis
1. Meet Academic Requirements: University of Missouri-St Louis requires strong academic performance. Aim for test scores within the reported ranges and maintain a competitive GPA. Most admitted students rank in the top 10% of their high school class.
2. Build a Strong Application: Beyond test scores, focus on crafting compelling essays, securing strong letters of recommendation, and highlighting extracurricular activities that demonstrate leadership and commitment.
3. Understand Selectivity: With an acceptance rate of 62.7%, University of Missouri-St Louis is relatively open. Consider applying early decision if available, as early applicants often have higher acceptance rates.
4. Financial Planning: Review the net price calculator and financial aid options early. Many students receive significant aid, making the actual cost lower than the sticker price.
Tip: Contact the admissions office directly for the most current application requirements, deadlines, and any special programs (like early decision or early action) that might improve your chances.
EDsmart Insight: With a 62.7% acceptance rate, University of Missouri-St Louis is more accessible than highly selective schools. Meeting the test score ranges and maintaining a solid GPA significantly improves admission chances. The middle 50% of admitted students score between 1060 and 1290 on the SAT.
Academic Programs
Undergraduate Program Distribution
Breakdown of the most popular majors and fields of study among University of Missouri-St Louis undergraduates. Business/Commerce, General, Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research & Clinical Nursing, and Psychology, General draw the most students.
- Business/Commerce, General 19.4%
- Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research & Clinical Nursing 10.4%
- Psychology, General 6.9%
- Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods 6.2%
- Accounting and Related Services 6.0%
- Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Hum 5.1%
See more majors
- Communication and Media Studies 5.0%
- Criminology 4.6%
Highest Earning Programs
Median earnings five years after graduation for each program. These figures help illustrate ROI by field of study and degree level.
Undergraduate Programs (Bachelor's Degrees)
- 1. Electrical, Electronics and Communications Engineering $99,007
- 2. Computer Science $96,734
- 3. Mechanical Engineering $90,966
Show additional high-earning majors
- 4. Management Information Systems and Services $90,391
- 5. Civil Engineering $84,523
- 6. Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research & Clinical Nursing $76,027
- 7. Accounting and Related Services $74,336
- 8. Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology $66,101
- 9. Economics $65,785
- 10. Chemistry $63,244
Graduate Programs (Master's, Doctoral, Professional)
- 1. Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research & Clinical Nursing (Graduate/Professional Certificate) $128,634
- 2. Optometry (First Professional Degree) $123,036
- 3. Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research & Clinical Nursing (Master's Degree) $119,093
Show additional graduate majors
- 4. Business/Commerce, General (Master's Degree) $110,354
- 5. Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research & Clinical Nursing (Doctoral Degree) $104,760
- 6. Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods (Master's Degree) $87,641
- 7. Accounting and Related Services (Master's Degree) $85,960
- 8. Education, General (Doctoral Degree) $85,196
- 9. Public Administration (Master's Degree) $73,320
- 10. Educational Administration and Supervision (Master's Degree) $63,405
Program Choice Matters: Undergraduate: Electrical, Electronics and Communications Engineering grads earn $99,007—57% more than Chemistry ($63,244). Graduate: Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research & Clinical Nursing programs lead with $128,634 median earnings. Your program and degree level choice significantly impact career earnings.
Online Degrees & Distance Learning
U.S. Department of Education data reports fully online programs for University of Missouri-St Louis. Below are the most popular options based on the number of recent graduates, followed by a quick look at the breadth of online offerings by degree level.
Source: U.S. Department of Education
Most Popular Online Degrees
- Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods (Master's Degree, 136 graduates)
- Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods (Bachelor's Degree, 107 graduates)
- Biology, General (Bachelor's Degree, 69 graduates)
- Accounting and Related Services (Bachelor's Degree, 69 graduates)
- Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (Doctoral Degree, 66 graduates)
What This School Offers Online, at a Glance
U.S. Department of Education data flags the following online degree and certificate programs for this institution. Expand each credential level to view the complete list of available subjects.
Online Bachelor's Degrees (22 programs)▼
- Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods
- Biology, General
- Accounting and Related Services
- Communication and Media Studies
- Fine and Studio Arts
- Mechanical Engineering
- English Language and Literature, General
- Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology
- Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering
- Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness
- Civil Engineering
- Linguistic, Comparative, and Related Language Studies and Services
- Mathematics
- Economics
- Anthropology
- Music
- Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas
- Physics
- International Relations and National Security Studies
- Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods
- Data Analytics
- Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
Online Master's Degrees (20 programs)▼
- Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods
- Student Counseling and Personnel Services
- Computer Science
- Accounting and Related Services
- Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology
- Biology, General
- Mathematics
- History
- Criminology
- Psychology, General
- English Language and Literature, General
- Educational Administration and Supervision
- Chemistry
- Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods
- Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies
- Public Administration
- Economics
- Philosophy
- Political Science and Government
- Communication and Media Studies
Online Doctoral Degrees (10 programs)▼
- Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing
- Business Administration, Management and Operations
- Psychology, General
- Chemistry
- Biology, General
- Criminology
- Political Science and Government
- Applied Mathematics
- Physics
- Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods
Online Graduate/Professional Certificates (24 programs)▼
- Computer and Information Sciences, General
- Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods
- Business Administration, Management and Operations
- Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management
- Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing
- History
- Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology
- Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies
- Marketing
- Human Resources Management and Services
- Computer Software and Media Applications
- Accounting and Related Services
- Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies
- Business/Commerce, General
- Biotechnology
- Applied Mathematics
- Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas
- Public Policy Analysis
- Public Administration
- Health Professions Education, Ethics, and Humanities
- Ecology, Evolution, Systematics, and Population Biology
- Communication and Media Studies
- Area Studies
- Computer Engineering Technologies/Technicians
Online Undergraduate Certificates & Diplomas (15 programs)▼
- Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management
- Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication
- Computer and Information Sciences, General
- Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies
- Economics
- Computer Software and Media Applications
- Computer Science
- Neurobiology and Neurosciences
- Mathematics
- Human Resources Management and Services
- Geography and Cartography
- Communication and Media Studies
- Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology
- Business/Commerce, General
- Area Studies
Online First Professional Degrees (1 program)▼
- Optometry
Student Demographics
Student Population
- Total Undergraduate Enrollment 5,024
- Full-Time Students 75.6%
- Part-Time Students 24.4%
- Male Students 45.2%
- Female Students 54.8%
- Caucasian 57.5%
- Asian 4.7%
- Hispanic 4.2%
- Black 20.2%
- Pell Grant Recipients 19.7%
Racial & Ethnic Diversity
Undergraduate student body composition by racial and ethnic background. This reflects University of Missouri-St Louis's commitment to diversity and inclusion in admissions.
Gender Distribution
Gender breakdown of University of Missouri-St Louis's undergraduate population. The university maintains a roughly balanced gender distribution across its student body.
Graduation Rate Equity Analysis
How well does University of Missouri-St Louis support students from different economic backgrounds?
What this means: Lower-income students (Pell Grant recipients) graduate at a different rate as higher-income students, indicating varying levels of institutional support for all economic backgrounds.
Compare graduation rates by race/ethnicity
Graduation Rates by Race/Ethnicity
Six-year graduation rates for different demographic groups at University of Missouri-St Louis, compared to national averages. This shows whether the institution supports all students equitably.
EDsmart Insight: About 19.7% receive Pell Grants, below the national average of 38%, suggesting a wealthier student body or generous institutional aid.
Graduation Rate Equity Analysis
How well does University of Missouri-St Louis support students from different economic backgrounds?
What this means: Lower-income students (Pell Grant recipients) graduate at a different rate as higher-income students, indicating varying levels of institutional support for all economic backgrounds.
Compare graduation rates by race/ethnicity
Graduation Rates by Race/Ethnicity
Six-year graduation rates for different demographic groups at University of Missouri-St Louis, compared to national averages. This shows whether the institution supports all students equitably.
Our Take
University of Missouri-St Louis serves as an affordable university for students seeking quality education without elite university costs. Ranked #1002 overall with ROI data not available, the institution balances practical outcomes with budget-friendly pricing.
At $14,990 annually, students gain access to career-focused programs leading to $62,635 median earnings. The 62.2% graduation rate reflects reasonable completion metrics for a university. While 73.6% retention suggests adequate student support.
University Value: University of Missouri-St Louis's Strengths
Ranked #1002 with a B grade, University of Missouri-St Louis prioritizes accessibility and local career connections over national prestige.
Primary Strengths: Universitys like University of Missouri-St Louis excel at providing affordable education ($14,990 annually) with strong local employer relationships. Many programs emphasize practical skills and internships within the regional economy.
Best For: Students planning to work in the region after graduation benefit from established employer connections. Adult learners and part-time students appreciate flexible scheduling. First-generation students and budget-conscious families gain degrees without overwhelming debt.
Honest Assessment: University of Missouri-St Louis's 73.6% retention and 62.2% graduation rate trail elite universities but align with typical university performance. Career outcomes ($62,635 median earnings) reflect regional job markets more than national opportunities.
Value Verdict: For students committed to regional careers, University of Missouri-St Louis and $14,990 cost deliver solid value. Those seeking national job mobility or prestigious credentials should compare against flagship state universities or targeted private scholarships.
Key Takeaways
- 62.2% graduation rate sits 0.3 points below the national 62.5% benchmark.
- 73.6% first-year retention is 3.2 points below the national norm of 76.8%.
- Median earnings of $62,635 run about 2% higher than national outcomes five years after graduation.
- Average net price of $14,990 is roughly $4,918 lower than the national median of $19,908.
- 91.4% employment rate within three years is 23.2 points above the national 68.2%.
Helpfulness for Students
- 13:1 student-faculty ratio keeps mentorship close and courses discussion-sized.
- 73.6% first-year retention shows students stay engaged after the first year.
- 91.4% employment rate within three years sits 23.2 points above national outcomes.
- Pell participation at 19.7% trails the national share by 19.0 points, so equity work remains important.
- Compare aid offers from nearby public universities to weigh the premium for smaller classes.
- Compare aid offers from nearby public universities to weigh the premium for smaller classes.
EDsmart Expert Analysis
University of Missouri-St Louis is a public university based in Saint Louis, MO and earns a B overall grade. It is currently ranked #1002 overall Grades by category break down as Completion B, Support B-, Career Outcomes B, and Affordability B-.
Grades are assigned relative to EDsmart's national bachelor's cohort using standardized outcomes (2026 methodology); they reflect how a school compares to peers, not a fixed percentage of a raw point total.
About 73.6% of first-year students return; 62.2% graduate within 150% of normal time, with an 8-year award rate of 62.9%. Review the cost and aid tables for a full picture of value.
Why it matters: this snapshot shows how likely you are to stay on track academically and whether the outcomes justify the price tag. Letter grades summarize cohort-relative performance—not a single exam-style score.
EDsmart Financial Snapshot
Families pay about $14,990 on average after aid, compared with a published cost near $30,509.
Institutional and federal aid lower costs by roughly $15,519 per year.
Graduates leave with a median of $20,000 in federal loans, which lines up with national norms.
About 19.7% of students receive Pell Grants, giving a snapshot of the campus income mix.
Why it matters: lining up sticker price, aid, and typical debt helps you stress-test the budget before you commit.
EDsmart Career Snapshot
Graduates report median earnings of about $62,635 five years after graduation. That sits about 2% above the national median.
Roughly 91.4% of graduates are employed three years out.
Use the ROI table above to estimate how long it may take to recoup your degree costs.
Why it matters: pairing median earnings with employment rates gives you a sense of payback time after graduation.
EDsmart Admissions Snapshot
62.7% of applicants receive offers, so preparation and fit matter.
The admissions team encourages students to highlight academic strengths through transcripts, essays, and recommendations.
Prospective students can apply early for priority review and lean on the University of Missouri-St Louis admissions site for deadlines, visit options, and counselor contacts.
Why it matters: knowing the admit rate and application expectations lets you map out testing, essays, and deadlines with less stress.
Your Decision Toolkit
Cite this profile
Add your access date when you publish.
APA (7th): EDsmart. (2026). University of Missouri-St Louis: Tuition, Outcomes & Rankings. https://www.edsmart.org/schools/university-of-missouri-st-louis/
MLA (9th): “University of Missouri-St Louis: Tuition, Outcomes & Rankings.” EDsmart, 2026, www.edsmart.org/schools/university-of-missouri-st-louis/.
Chicago: EDsmart. “University of Missouri-St Louis: Tuition, Outcomes & Rankings.” https://www.edsmart.org/schools/university-of-missouri-st-louis/.
Similar Schools
Institutions with similar academic profiles, selectivity, and outcomes
Nearby Schools
Other campuses you might consider
Other Missouri campuses you might consider
Frequently Asked Questions
What is University of Missouri-St Louis's acceptance rate?
University of Missouri-St Louis's acceptance rate is 62.7%, based on U.S. Department of Education admissions data.
How much does University of Missouri-St Louis cost?
At University of Missouri-St Louis, listed tuition and fees are $14,812 per year, and the average net price after aid is $14,990. Use the net price calculator on this page for a personalized estimate.
What is University of Missouri-St Louis's ranking?
University of Missouri-St Louis ranks #1002 overall in EDsmart's 2026 college rankings with an overall grade of B, based on completion, affordability, support, and career outcomes.
What is University of Missouri-St Louis's graduation rate?
At University of Missouri-St Louis, the graduation rate within 150% of normal time is 62.2% (the rate used in EDsmart rankings), the federal 8-year award rate is 62.9%, and first-year retention is 73.6%.
What are University of Missouri-St Louis's job outcomes?
Graduates of University of Missouri-St Louis report median earnings of $62,635 five years after graduation, according to U.S. Department of Education outcome data. Outcomes vary by major.
What is University of Missouri-St Louis's student population?
University of Missouri-St Louis enrolls about 5,024 undergraduate students, per U.S. Department of Education enrollment data.
Contact Information
- Address One University Boulevard, Saint Louis, MO 63121-4400
- Website www.umsl.edu
- Net Price Calculator Calculate Your Cost
- Financial AidView Financial Aid Information
- AccreditationHigher Learning Commission (NCACHE)
- Endowment$117.8M