VanderCook College of Music Logo

VanderCook College of Music

Chicago, IL | Private Nonprofit | College

VanderCook College of Music has an acceptance rate of 89.5%, an average net price of $21,556, and an overall rank of #560 (Grade B+). About 49.2% of students graduate within 150% of normal time (two-year average), and median earnings are $55,431 five years after graduation. Data from the U.S. Department of Education and EDsmart's 2027 rankings.

VanderCook College of Music is a private nonprofit university in Chicago, IL. Students most often pursue Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas.

Academically, students benefit from a 5:1 student-faculty ratio, and 88.2% first-year retention. Peer cohorts and advising networks provide scaffolding that keeps newcomers anchored during demanding semesters.

EDsmart calculates return on investment at 51.4%, roughly 1.5 points higher than typical outcomes. It's a compelling fit for students who appreciate an encouraging campus with room to explore and students looking for meaningful faculty access.

B+
Ranking
#560 of 1,955
How We Rank Schools Small campus feel
At a Glance
Ranking
#560 of 1,955 (Top 28.6%)
Tuition
$31,840
Net Price
$21,556
4-Year Tuition
$127,360
Acceptance Rate
89.5%
Transfer Rate
0.0%
Student Population
76
Student-Faculty
5:1
Grad Rate (150% time)
49.2%
Grad Rate (8-year)
57.1%
Retention Rate
88.2%
5-Yr Earnings
$55,431
ROI
51.4%

Who is VanderCook College of Music Best For?

A quick look at who tends to feel most at home here based on outcomes and campus context.

Students who thrive with close mentoring
First-gen or Pell-eligible support
Learners who value a tight-knit campus
Students valuing supportive learning environments

EDsmart Scores Summary

Overall Ranking
#560 of 1,955
Top 28.6% of all institutions
EDsmart Score
71.4 / 100 (national index)
Curved score (top institution = 100.0)
Value Rating
3.57 / 5
Based on ROI and outcomes
Completion
B-
#1,047 of 1,955
Affordability
B-
#1,078 of 1,955
Support
A-
#177 of 1,955
Career Outcomes
B
#697 of 1,955

VanderCook College of Music graduates 49.2% of students within 150% of normal time (two-year average; the completion rate used in EDsmart rankings), with an 8-year award rate of 57.1% and keeps 88.2% of first-year students. Affordability earns a B- compared with similar schools.

How we calculate this →

Cost & Financial Aid

Quick Answers

What does it cost?
Depends on income
$14,737-$27,348 annual net price based on family income.
What's the graduation rate?
Somewhat likely
49.2% graduate within 150% of normal time (two-year average; the completion rate used in EDsmart rankings). The federal 8-year award rate is 57.1%. 13.3% complete in four years (IPEDS 100% time).
What are job outcomes?
Highly likely
95.6% of alumni are employed within three years of leaving. Median earnings five years after graduation are $55,431. Pay varies by major.
Get Your Personalized Cost Estimate

The costs shown are averages. Use VanderCook College of Music's net price calculator to get an estimate based on your family's financial situation.

Calculate Your Net Price →

Total Degree Cost Summary

4-Year Total Cost (Pay with Cash)
$180,912
$45,228 × 4 years
Average Total Cost (Pay with Financial Aid)
$107,788
$21,556 × 5.0 years average
Time to Degree
Average: 5.0 years | 4-Year Rate: 13.3% | 6-Year Rate: 49.2% | 8-Year Rate: 57.1%
Most students finish in about four to five years. Four-year completion is 13.3% and six-year completion is 49.2%.

Annual Cost Comparison

Pay with Cash
$45,228
Total annual cost including tuition, books and living expenses; excluding any financial aid, grants or scholarships.
Pay with Financial Aid
$21,556
Average annual cost including tuition, books and living expenses after financial aid, grants or scholarships.

Est. annual aid gap: $23,672 Cash cost of attendance minus average net price after aid.

Cost of Undergraduate Attendance

Costs based on full-time, first-time degree- or certificate-seeking undergraduates.

View cost of attendance line items
Costs to Consider Price
Tuition and Fees $31,840
Books and Supplies $1,200
On-Campus Room and Board $14,402
On-Campus Other Expenses $3,500
Total On-Campus Cost $45,228

Tip: focus on the rows that match your living plan—commuters can swap in off-campus estimates while residential students should budget for housing, meals, and incidental fees.

Students Receiving Aid

Pell Grant
38.3%
Federal Loan
44.9%

Use these bars to gauge how many classmates rely on need-based dollars—lower Pell or loan shares may signal a wealthier student body or generous institutional grants.

EDsmart Insight: About 38.3% of VanderCook College of Music students receive Pell Grants — in line with the national average, highlighting ongoing affordability priorities.

Net Price by Family Income

Average annual net price after financial aid, based on family income. Your actual cost may vary depending on your specific financial situation.

$0 - $30,000
$14,737
Average annual cost for families earning $0-$30K
$30,001 - $48,000
$21,366
Average annual cost for families earning $30K-$48K
$48,001 - $75,000
$21,414
Average annual cost for families earning $48K-$75K
$75,001 - $110,000
$20,209
Average annual cost for families earning $75K-$110K
$110,001+
$27,348
Average annual cost for families earning $110K+

Understanding These Numbers: Net price varies significantly by income level. Net prices range from $14,737 to $27,348 depending on family income. Use VanderCook College of Music's net price calculator for a personalized estimate.

Typical total cost estimates (~5 years):
$0-$30K families
~$73,691
$30K-$48K families
~$106,838
$48K-$75K families
~$107,078
$75K-$110K families
~$101,053
AFFORDABILITY ALERT

If your family earns $75K-$110K: Expect to pay around $20,209/year

If your family earns $110K+: Expect to pay around $27,348/year

See all income brackets →

ROI & Career Outcomes

Return on Investment
51.4%
Based on median earnings five years after graduation vs. total degree cost
  • Median Earnings (5 Years After Graduation) $55,431
  • 10-Year Median Earnings $54,590
  • Average Years to Graduate 5.0 years
  • Average Student Debt $21,750
  • Debt-to-Earnings ~39.2%
  • Repayment Rate (3yr) 62.5%
  • Employment Rate 95.6%

Graduate Earnings Distribution

Earnings range for VanderCook College of Music graduates about 10 years after enrollment (25th percentile, median, and 75th percentile). Different horizon than median earnings five years after graduation above.

Graduates earn a median of $55,431 five years after graduation — roughly 10% below the national median.
Payback Period
1.94 years
Total Degree Cost ÷ Annual Earnings

VanderCook College of Music vs. National Average

Comparison of key performance metrics showing how VanderCook College of Music's outcomes compare to the national average across earnings, graduation rates, retention, ROI, and employment. This contextualizes VanderCook College of Music's performance within the broader higher education landscape.

EDsmart Insight: VanderCook College of Music graduates earn $55,431 median five years after graduation, 10% below the national average. Earnings vary significantly by major—research your field's outcomes.

Acceptance & Selectivity

Getting In

Acceptance Rate
89.5%
Lightly Selective
National Average
69%
Average acceptance rate
  • SAT Evidence-Based Reading Not reported
  • SAT Math Not reported
  • SAT Writing Not reported
  • ACT Composite Not reported
  • SAT & ACTNot required
  • Undergraduate Enrollment 76
  • Full-Time Students 94.7%
  • Part-Time Students 5.3%
  • Retention Rate 88.2%
  • Grad Rate (150% time) 49.2%
  • Grad Rate (8-year) 57.1%
  • Student-Faculty Ratio 5:1

How to Get Into VanderCook College of Music

1. Meet Academic Requirements: VanderCook College of Music requires strong academic performance. Aim for test scores within the reported ranges and maintain a competitive GPA. Most admitted students rank in the top 10% of their high school class.

2. Build a Strong Application: Beyond test scores, focus on crafting compelling essays, securing strong letters of recommendation, and highlighting extracurricular activities that demonstrate leadership and commitment.

3. Understand Selectivity: With an acceptance rate of 89.5%, VanderCook College of Music is relatively open. Consider applying early decision if available, as early applicants often have higher acceptance rates.

4. Financial Planning: Review the net price calculator and financial aid options early. Many students receive significant aid, making the actual cost lower than the sticker price.

Tip: Contact the admissions office directly for the most current application requirements, deadlines, and any special programs (like early decision or early action) that might improve your chances.

EDsmart Insight: With a 89.5% acceptance rate, VanderCook College of Music is more accessible than highly selective schools. Meeting the test score ranges and maintaining a solid GPA significantly improves admission chances.

Academic Programs

Undergraduate Program Distribution

Breakdown of the most popular majors and fields of study among VanderCook College of Music undergraduates. Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods and Music draw the most students.

  • Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods 100.0%
  • Music 0.0%

Highest Earning Programs

Median earnings five years after graduation for each program. These figures help illustrate ROI by field of study and degree level.

Undergraduate Programs (Bachelor's Degrees)

  • 1. Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas $55,328

Program Choice Matters: Your program and degree level choice significantly impact career earnings.

Online Degrees & Distance Learning

U.S. Department of Education data reports fully online programs for VanderCook College of Music. Below are the most popular options based on the number of recent graduates, followed by a quick look at the breadth of online offerings by degree level.
Source: U.S. Department of Education

Most Popular Online Degrees

  • Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas (Bachelor's Degree, 7 graduates)
  • Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas (Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma, 3 graduates)
  • Music (Bachelor's Degree, 0 graduates)

What This School Offers Online, at a Glance

U.S. Department of Education data flags the following online degree and certificate programs for this institution. Expand each credential level to view the complete list of available subjects.

Online Bachelor's Degrees (2 programs)▼
  • Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas
  • Music
Online Undergraduate Certificates & Diplomas (1 program)▼
  • Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas

Student Demographics

Student Population

  • Total Undergraduate Enrollment 76
  • Full-Time Students 94.7%
  • Part-Time Students 5.3%
  • Male Students 53.9%
  • Female Students 46.1%
  • Caucasian 42.1%
  • Asian 2.6%
  • Hispanic 36.8%
  • Black 7.9%
  • Pell Grant Recipients 38.3%

Racial & Ethnic Diversity

Undergraduate student body composition by racial and ethnic background. This reflects VanderCook College of Music's commitment to diversity and inclusion in admissions.

Gender Distribution

Gender breakdown of VanderCook College of Music's undergraduate population. The university maintains a roughly balanced gender distribution across its student body.

Compare graduation rates by race/ethnicity

Graduation Rates by Race/Ethnicity

Six-year graduation rates for different demographic groups at VanderCook College of Music, compared to national averages. This shows whether the institution supports all students equitably.

EDsmart Insight: VanderCook College of Music has a diverse student body, with 42.1% identifying as White.

Compare graduation rates by race/ethnicity

Graduation Rates by Race/Ethnicity

Six-year graduation rates for different demographic groups at VanderCook College of Music, compared to national averages. This shows whether the institution supports all students equitably.

Our Take

VanderCook College of Music offers a private university experience at a regional scale, combining smaller class sizes with 51.4% ROI. Ranked #560 overall, the institution balances personalized attention against higher costs than public alternatives.

The $21,556 annual net price is significantly higher than public universities, offset somewhat by $55,431 median earnings. With 49.2% graduating within 150% of normal time and 88.2% returning for sophomore year, outcomes reflect the personalized support typical of smaller private institutions.

Private University Value: VanderCook College of Music's Positioning

With a B+ grade and #560 ranking, VanderCook College of Music competes in the crowded regional private university market.

The Private University Premium: At $21,556 annually, VanderCook College of Music charges more than public alternatives but typically offers smaller classes, more personalized advising, and tighter-knit campus communities. The 88.2% retention rate suggests students value this environment.

Who Benefits Most: Students who thrive in smaller, more intimate academic settings. Those seeking specific programs or values-based education aligned with the institution's mission. Students who receive merit scholarships that bring costs below $15,089 achieve particularly strong value.

Cost-Benefit Reality: The 51.4% ROI and $55,431 median earnings don't always justify the premium over public universities. Students paying full price should compare whether the personalized experience warrants $11,556+ in additional annual costs over state flagships.

Competitive Standing: VanderCook College of Music ranks #560 of 1955 institutions, with 1333 schools achieving higher ROI. For students offered substantial merit aid or seeking specific programs unavailable at public universities, the value proposition strengthens significantly.

Key Takeaways

  • 49.2% graduation rate sits 13.3 points below the national 62.5% benchmark.
  • 88.2% first-year retention is 11.4 points above the national norm of 76.8%.
  • 51.4% return on investment is 1.5 points above the national 49.9% benchmark.
  • Median earnings of $55,431 run about 10% lower than national outcomes five years after graduation.
  • Average net price of $21,556 is roughly $1,675 higher than the national median of $19,881.

Helpfulness for Students

Green Flags
  • 5:1 student-faculty ratio keeps mentorship close and courses discussion-sized.
  • 88.2% first-year retention shows students stay engaged after the first year.
  • 95.6% employment rate within three years sits 27.4 points above national outcomes.
Red Flags
  • Average net price of $21,556 is about $1,675 higher than comparable schools, so scholarship planning is key.
  • Pell participation at 38.3% trails the national share by 0.1 points, so equity work remains important.
  • 44.9% of students borrow federal loans, outpacing typical campuses and raising repayment stakes.
EDsmart Expert Analysis

VanderCook College of Music is a private nonprofit university based in Chicago, IL and earns a B+ overall grade. It holds a #560 overall ranking Grades by category break down as Completion B-, Support A-, Career Outcomes B, and Affordability B-.

Grades are assigned relative to EDsmart's national bachelor's cohort using standardized outcomes (2027 rankings methodology); they reflect how a school compares to peers, not a fixed percentage of a raw point total.

88.2% of learners come back after year one while 49.2% graduate within 150% of normal time (57.1% within eight years). The reported ROI is 51.4%, a figure families can weigh against cost and aid details above.

Why it matters: this snapshot shows how likely you are to stay on track academically and whether the outcomes justify the price tag. Letter grades summarize cohort-relative performance—not a single exam-style score.

EDsmart Financial Snapshot

Families pay about $21,556 on average after aid, compared with a published cost near $45,228.

Institutional and federal aid lower costs by roughly $23,672 per year.

Graduates leave with a median of $21,750 in federal loans, which lines up with national norms.

About 38.3% of students receive Pell Grants, giving a snapshot of the campus income mix.

Why it matters: lining up sticker price, aid, and typical debt helps you stress-test the budget before you commit.

EDsmart Career Snapshot

Median earnings come in near $55,431 five years after graduation. This is roughly 10% below typical U.S. college outcomes.

The three-year employment rate is close to 95.6%.

EDsmart lists the ROI at 51.4%, offering a quick read on value.

Why it matters: pairing median earnings with employment rates gives you a sense of payback time after graduation.

EDsmart Admissions Snapshot

89.5% of applicants receive offers, so preparation and fit matter.

The admissions team encourages students to highlight academic strengths through transcripts, essays, and recommendations.

Prospective students can apply early for priority review and lean on the VanderCook College of Music admissions site for deadlines, visit options, and counselor contacts.

Why it matters: knowing the admit rate and application expectations lets you map out testing, essays, and deadlines with less stress.

EDsmart Verdict
3.57 / 5
Value Rating - Based on affordability and career outcomes

Your Decision Toolkit

Run the Net Price Calculator
Get your personalized cost estimate
Compare with similar schools
See how VanderCook College of Music stacks up to alternatives
Check your major's earnings
See ROI for your specific field of study
Visit the campus
Schedule a campus tour or virtual visit
Visit VanderCook College of Music Website →

Cite this profile

Add your access date when you publish.

APA (7th): EDsmart. (2026). VanderCook College of Music: Tuition, Outcomes & Rankings. https://www.edsmart.org/schools/vandercook-college-of-music/

MLA (9th): “VanderCook College of Music: Tuition, Outcomes & Rankings.” EDsmart, 2026, www.edsmart.org/schools/vandercook-college-of-music/.

Chicago: EDsmart. “VanderCook College of Music: Tuition, Outcomes & Rankings.” https://www.edsmart.org/schools/vandercook-college-of-music/.

Similar Schools

Institutions with similar academic profiles, selectivity, and outcomes

Nearby Schools

Other campuses you might consider

Other Illinois campuses you might consider

Saint Francis Medical Center College of Nursing
Peoria, IL
B+ #533 of 1,955
Blessing Rieman College of Nursing and Health Sciences
Quincy, IL
B+ #519 of 1,955
North Central College
Naperville, IL
B+ #602 of 1,955
Millikin University
Decatur, IL
B+ #615 of 1,955

Frequently Asked Questions

What is VanderCook College of Music's acceptance rate?

VanderCook College of Music's acceptance rate is 89.5%, based on U.S. Department of Education admissions data.

How much does VanderCook College of Music cost?

At VanderCook College of Music, the average net price after grants and scholarships is $21,556 per year. That covers tuition, books, and living costs, which total $45,228 a year before aid. Tuition and fees alone are $31,840. Use the net price calculator on this page for a personalized estimate.

What is VanderCook College of Music's ranking?

VanderCook College of Music ranks #560 overall in EDsmart's 2027 college rankings with an overall grade of B+, based on completion, affordability, support, and career outcomes.

What is VanderCook College of Music's graduation rate?

At VanderCook College of Music, the graduation rate within 150% of normal time is 49.2% (two-year average; the rate used in EDsmart rankings), the federal 8-year award rate is 57.1%, and first-year retention is 88.2%.

What are VanderCook College of Music's job outcomes?

Graduates of VanderCook College of Music report median earnings of $55,431 five years after graduation, according to U.S. Department of Education outcome data. Outcomes vary by major.

What is VanderCook College of Music's student population?

VanderCook College of Music enrolls about 76 undergraduate students, per U.S. Department of Education enrollment data.

Contact Information

  • AccreditationHigher Learning Commission (NCACHE)
  • Endowment$410,793

Data Source & Methodology ▼