Webster University
Webster University has an acceptance rate of 86.2%, an average net price of $26,955, and an overall rank of #1427 (Grade C+). About 57.9% of students graduate within 150% of normal time, and median earnings are $54,080 five years after graduation. Data from the U.S. Department of Education and EDsmart's 2026 rankings.
Webster University is a private nonprofit university in Saint Louis, MO. Students most often pursue Computer Science and International Relations and National Security Studies.
Academically, students benefit from a 16:1 student-faculty ratio, and 68.7% first-year retention. Peer cohorts and advising networks provide scaffolding that keeps newcomers anchored during demanding semesters.
EDsmart calculates return on investment at 47.0%, roughly 2.9 points below typical outcomes. It's a compelling fit for students who appreciate an encouraging campus with room to explore.
Who is Webster University Best For?
A quick look at who tends to feel most at home here based on outcomes and campus context.
EDsmart Scores Summary
Webster University graduates 57.9% of students within 150% of normal time (the completion rate used in EDsmart rankings), with an 8-year award rate of 55.4% and keeps 68.7% of first-year students. Affordability earns a C+ compared with similar schools.
How we calculate this →Cost & Financial Aid
Quick Answers
The costs shown are averages. Use Webster University's net price calculator to get an estimate based on your family's financial situation.
Calculate Your Net Price →Total Degree Cost Summary
Annual Cost Comparison
Est. annual aid gap: $23,861 Cash cost of attendance minus average net price after aid.
Cost of Undergraduate Attendance
Costs based on full-time, first-time degree- or certificate-seeking undergraduates.
View cost of attendance line items
| Costs to Consider | Price |
|---|---|
| Tuition and Fees | $32,690 |
| Books and Supplies | $1,000 |
| On-Campus Room and Board | $12,700 |
| On-Campus Other Expenses | $8,133 |
| Total On-Campus Cost | $50,816 |
Tip: focus on the rows that match your living plan—commuters can swap in off-campus estimates while residential students should budget for housing, meals, and incidental fees.
Students Receiving Aid
Use these bars to gauge how many classmates rely on need-based dollars—lower Pell or loan shares may signal a wealthier student body or generous institutional grants.
EDsmart Insight: About 30.1% of Webster University students receive Pell Grants — slightly below the national average, highlighting ongoing affordability priorities.
Net Price by Family Income
Average annual net price after financial aid, based on family income. Your actual cost may vary depending on your specific financial situation.
Understanding These Numbers: Net price varies significantly by income level. Net prices range from $22,623 to $31,969 depending on family income. Use Webster University's net price calculator for a personalized estimate.
If your family earns $75K-$110K: Expect to pay around $24,673/year
If your family earns $110K+: Expect to pay around $31,969/year
See all income brackets →ROI & Career Outcomes
- Median Earnings (5 Years After Graduation) $54,080
- 10-Year Median Earnings $56,096
- Average Years to Graduate 4.3 years
- Average Student Debt $21,000
- Debt-to-Earnings ~38.8%
- Repayment Rate (3yr) 56.1%
- Employment Rate 89.6%
Graduate Earnings Distribution
Earnings range for Webster University graduates about 10 years after enrollment (25th percentile, median, and 75th percentile). Different horizon than median earnings five years after graduation above.
Webster University vs. National Average
Comparison of key performance metrics showing how Webster University's outcomes compare to the national average across earnings, graduation rates, retention, ROI, and employment. This contextualizes Webster University's performance within the broader higher education landscape.
Acceptance & Selectivity
Getting In
- SAT Evidence-Based Reading 580-660
- SAT Math 530-650
- SAT Writing Not reported
- ACT Composite 18-25
- SAT & ACT Required
- Undergraduate Enrollment 2,304
- Full-Time Students 85.9%
- Part-Time Students 14.1%
- Retention Rate 68.7%
- Grad Rate (150% time) 57.9%
- Grad Rate (8-year) 55.4%
- Student-Faculty Ratio 16:1
How to Get Into Webster University
1. Meet Academic Requirements: Webster University requires strong academic performance. Aim for test scores within the reported ranges and maintain a competitive GPA. Most admitted students rank in the top 10% of their high school class.
2. Build a Strong Application: Beyond test scores, focus on crafting compelling essays, securing strong letters of recommendation, and highlighting extracurricular activities that demonstrate leadership and commitment.
3. Understand Selectivity: With an acceptance rate of 86.2%, Webster University is relatively open. Consider applying early decision if available, as early applicants often have higher acceptance rates.
4. Financial Planning: Review the net price calculator and financial aid options early. Many students receive significant aid, making the actual cost lower than the sticker price.
Tip: Contact the admissions office directly for the most current application requirements, deadlines, and any special programs (like early decision or early action) that might improve your chances.
EDsmart Insight: With a 86.2% acceptance rate, Webster University is more accessible than highly selective schools. Meeting the test score ranges and maintaining a solid GPA significantly improves admission chances. The middle 50% of admitted students score between 1110 and 1310 on the SAT.
Academic Programs
Undergraduate Program Distribution
Breakdown of the most popular majors and fields of study among Webster University undergraduates. Business Administration, Management and Operations, Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft, and Film/Video and Photographic Arts draw the most students.
- Business Administration, Management and Operations 18.4%
- Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft 7.6%
- Film/Video and Photographic Arts 6.5%
- Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research & Clinical Nursing 5.3%
- Design and Applied Arts 4.6%
- Biology, General 4.4%
See more majors
- Computer Science 4.1%
- Psychology, General 3.9%
Highest Earning Programs
Median earnings five years after graduation for each program. These figures help illustrate ROI by field of study and degree level.
Undergraduate Programs (Bachelor's Degrees)
- 1. Computer Science $90,966
- 2. International Relations and National Security Studies $65,402
- 3. Accounting and Related Services $62,958
Show additional high-earning majors
- 4. Business Administration, Management and Operations $57,807
- 5. Non-Professional General Legal Studies (Undergraduate) $55,982
- 6. Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication $48,750
- 7. Biology, General $48,067
- 8. Legal Support Services $46,608
- 9. Psychology, General $46,061
- 10. Communication and Media Studies $44,942
Graduate Programs (Master's, Doctoral, Professional)
- 1. Business Administration, Management and Operations (Graduate/Professional Certificate) $107,209
- 2. Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research & Clinical Nursing (Master's Degree) $103,380
- 3. Management Information Systems and Services (Master's Degree) $102,692
Show additional graduate majors
- 4. Intelligence, Command Control and Information Operations (Master's Degree) $99,179
- 5. Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management (Master's Degree) $92,944
- 6. Natural Resources Conservation and Research (Master's Degree) $89,758
- 7. Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting and Related Protective Services, Other (Master's Degree) $89,469
- 8. Business Administration, Management and Operations (Master's Degree) $87,617
- 9. Accounting and Related Services (Master's Degree) $85,075
- 10. Finance and Financial Management Services (Master's Degree) $84,588
Program Choice Matters: Undergraduate: Computer Science grads earn $90,966—102% more than Communication and Media Studies ($44,942). Graduate: Business Administration, Management and Operations programs lead with $107,209 median earnings. Your program and degree level choice significantly impact career earnings.
Online Degrees & Distance Learning
U.S. Department of Education data reports fully online programs for Webster University. Below are the most popular options based on the number of recent graduates, followed by a quick look at the breadth of online offerings by degree level.
Source: U.S. Department of Education
Most Popular Online Degrees
- Film/Video and Photographic Arts (Bachelor's Degree, 39 graduates)
- Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft (Bachelor's Degree, 29 graduates)
- Fine and Studio Arts (Bachelor's Degree, 28 graduates)
- Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (First Professional Degree, 26 graduates)
- Computer Science (Bachelor's Degree, 25 graduates)
What This School Offers Online, at a Glance
U.S. Department of Education data flags the following online degree and certificate programs for this institution. Expand each credential level to view the complete list of available subjects.
Online Bachelor's Degrees (32 programs)â–Ľ
- Film/Video and Photographic Arts
- Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft
- Fine and Studio Arts
- Computer Science
- Design and Applied Arts
- Biology, General
- Graphic Communications
- Audiovisual Communications Technologies/Technicians
- Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication
- Criminology
- Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness
- Music
- Sociology and Anthropology
- Foreign Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, Other
- Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies
- Philosophy
- History
- Dance
- Political Science and Government
- English Language and Literature, General
- Journalism
- Psychology, Other
- International/Globalization Studies
- Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies
- Accounting and Related Services
- Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas
- Mathematics
- Entrepreneurial and Small Business Operations
- Engineering, General
- Chemistry
- Religion/Religious Studies
- Economics
Online Master's Degrees (10 programs)â–Ľ
- Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication
- Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods
- Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas
- Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, Other
- Student Counseling and Personnel Services
- Mechatronics, Robotics, and Automation Engineering
- Gerontology
- Music
- Biology, General
- Fine and Studio Arts
Online Graduate/Professional Certificates (2 programs)â–Ľ
- Gerontology
- Economics
Online Undergraduate Certificates & Diplomas (9 programs)â–Ľ
- Design and Applied Arts
- Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions
- Visual and Performing Arts, General
- Entrepreneurial and Small Business Operations
- Fine and Studio Arts
- Linguistic, Comparative, and Related Language Studies and Services
- Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities
- Journalism
- Film/Video and Photographic Arts
Online First Professional Degrees (1 program)â–Ľ
- Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing
Student Demographics
Student Population
- Total Undergraduate Enrollment 2,304
- Full-Time Students 85.9%
- Part-Time Students 14.1%
- Male Students 42.8%
- Female Students 57.2%
- Caucasian 54.3%
- Asian 2.8%
- Hispanic 5.2%
- Black 13.3%
- Pell Grant Recipients 30.1%
Racial & Ethnic Diversity
Undergraduate student body composition by racial and ethnic background. This reflects Webster University's commitment to diversity and inclusion in admissions.
Gender Distribution
Gender breakdown of Webster University's undergraduate population. The university maintains a roughly balanced gender distribution across its student body.
Graduation Rate Equity Analysis
How well does Webster University support students from different economic backgrounds?
What this means: Lower-income students (Pell Grant recipients) graduate at a similar rate as higher-income students, indicating adequate institutional support for all economic backgrounds.
Compare graduation rates by race/ethnicity
Graduation Rates by Race/Ethnicity
Six-year graduation rates for different demographic groups at Webster University, compared to national averages. This shows whether the institution supports all students equitably.
Graduation Rate Equity Analysis
How well does Webster University support students from different economic backgrounds?
What this means: Lower-income students (Pell Grant recipients) graduate at a similar rate as higher-income students, indicating adequate institutional support for all economic backgrounds.
Compare graduation rates by race/ethnicity
Graduation Rates by Race/Ethnicity
Six-year graduation rates for different demographic groups at Webster University, compared to national averages. This shows whether the institution supports all students equitably.
Our Take
Webster University offers a private university experience at a regional scale, combining smaller class sizes with 0.0% ROI. Ranked #1427 overall, the institution balances personalized attention against higher costs than public alternatives.
The $26,955 annual net price is significantly higher than public universities, offset somewhat by $54,080 median earnings. With 57.9% graduating within 150% of normal time and 68.7% returning for sophomore year, outcomes reflect the personalized support typical of smaller private institutions.
Private University Value: Webster University's Positioning
With a C+ grade and #1427 ranking, Webster University competes in the crowded regional private university market.
The Private University Premium: At $26,955 annually, Webster University charges more than public alternatives but typically offers smaller classes, more personalized advising, and tighter-knit campus communities. The 68.7% retention rate suggests students value this environment.
Who Benefits Most: Students who thrive in smaller, more intimate academic settings. Those seeking specific programs or values-based education aligned with the institution's mission. Students who receive merit scholarships that bring costs below $18,868 achieve particularly strong value.
Cost-Benefit Reality: The 0.0% ROI and $54,080 median earnings don't always justify the premium over public universities. Students paying full price should compare whether the personalized experience warrants $16,955+ in additional annual costs over state flagships.
Competitive Standing: Webster University ranks #1427 of 1934 institutions, with 0 schools achieving higher ROI. For students offered substantial merit aid or seeking specific programs unavailable at public universities, the value proposition strengthens significantly.
Key Takeaways
- 57.9% graduation rate sits 4.6 points below the national 62.5% benchmark.
- 68.7% first-year retention is 8.1 points below the national norm of 76.8%.
- Median earnings of $54,080 run about 12% lower than national outcomes five years after graduation.
- Average net price of $26,955 is roughly $7,048 higher than the national median of $19,908.
- 89.6% employment rate within three years is 21.4 points above the national 68.2%.
Helpfulness for Students
- 16:1 student-faculty ratio keeps mentorship close and courses discussion-sized.
- 68.7% first-year retention shows students stay engaged after the first year.
- 89.6% employment rate within three years sits 21.4 points above national outcomes.
- Average net price of $26,955 is about $7,048 higher than comparable schools, so scholarship planning is key.
- Pell participation at 30.1% trails the national share by 8.5 points, so equity work remains important.
- Compare aid offers from nearby public universities to weigh the premium for smaller classes.
EDsmart Expert Analysis
Located in Saint Louis, MO, Webster University operates as a private nonprofit university and receives a C+ from EDsmart. It is currently ranked #1427 overall Grades by category break down as Completion B, Support B-, Career Outcomes B-, and Affordability C+.
Grades are assigned relative to EDsmart's national bachelor's cohort using standardized outcomes (2026 methodology); they reflect how a school compares to peers, not a fixed percentage of a raw point total.
68.7% of learners come back after year one while 57.9% graduate within 150% of normal time (55.4% within eight years). Review the cost and aid tables for a full picture of value.
Why it matters: this snapshot shows how likely you are to stay on track academically and whether the outcomes justify the price tag. Letter grades summarize cohort-relative performance—not a single exam-style score.
EDsmart Financial Snapshot
Families pay about $26,955 on average after aid, compared with a published cost near $50,816.
Institutional and federal aid lower costs by roughly $23,861 per year.
Graduates leave with a median of $21,000 in federal loans, which lines up with national norms.
About 30.1% of students receive Pell Grants, giving a snapshot of the campus income mix.
Why it matters: lining up sticker price, aid, and typical debt helps you stress-test the budget before you commit.
EDsmart Career Snapshot
Graduates report median earnings of about $54,080 five years after graduation. Compared with the national median, that's 12% lower.
Roughly 89.6% of graduates are employed three years out.
Use the ROI table above to estimate how long it may take to recoup your degree costs.
Why it matters: pairing median earnings with employment rates gives you a sense of payback time after graduation.
EDsmart Admissions Snapshot
86.2% of applicants receive offers, so preparation and fit matter.
The admissions team encourages students to highlight academic strengths through transcripts, essays, and recommendations.
Prospective students can apply early for priority review and lean on the Webster University admissions site for deadlines, visit options, and counselor contacts.
Why it matters: knowing the admit rate and application expectations lets you map out testing, essays, and deadlines with less stress.
Your Decision Toolkit
Cite this profile
Add your access date when you publish.
APA (7th): EDsmart. (2026). Webster University: Tuition, Outcomes & Rankings. https://www.edsmart.org/schools/webster-university/
MLA (9th): “Webster University: Tuition, Outcomes & Rankings.” EDsmart, 2026, www.edsmart.org/schools/webster-university/.
Chicago: EDsmart. “Webster University: Tuition, Outcomes & Rankings.” https://www.edsmart.org/schools/webster-university/.
Similar Schools
Institutions with similar academic profiles, selectivity, and outcomes
Nearby Schools
Other campuses you might consider
Other Missouri campuses you might consider
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Webster University's acceptance rate?
Webster University's acceptance rate is 86.2%, based on U.S. Department of Education admissions data.
How much does Webster University cost?
At Webster University, listed tuition and fees are $32,690 per year, and the average net price after aid is $26,955. Use the net price calculator on this page for a personalized estimate.
What is Webster University's ranking?
Webster University ranks #1427 overall in EDsmart's 2026 college rankings with an overall grade of C+, based on completion, affordability, support, and career outcomes.
What is Webster University's graduation rate?
At Webster University, the graduation rate within 150% of normal time is 57.9% (the rate used in EDsmart rankings), the federal 8-year award rate is 55.4%, and first-year retention is 68.7%.
What are Webster University's job outcomes?
Graduates of Webster University report median earnings of $54,080 five years after graduation, according to U.S. Department of Education outcome data. Outcomes vary by major.
What is Webster University's student population?
Webster University enrolls about 2,304 undergraduate students, per U.S. Department of Education enrollment data.
Contact Information
- Address 470 E Lockwood Ave., Saint Louis, MO 63119-3194
- Website www.webster.edu
- Net Price Calculator Calculate Your Cost
- Financial AidView Financial Aid Information
- AccreditationHigher Learning Commission (NCACHE)
- Endowment$86.0M
- Transfer Enrollment Rate18.9%