Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary Logo

Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary

Los Angeles, CA | Private Nonprofit | 4-Year Institution

Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary has an acceptance rate of 58.2%, an average net price of $15,235, and an overall rank of #1400 (Grade C+). About 27.3% of students graduate within 150% of normal time, and median earnings are $35,570 six years after enrolling. Data from the U.S. Department of Education and EDsmart's 2027 rankings.

Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary is a private nonprofit university in Los Angeles, CA. Students most often pursue Religion/Religious Studies.

Academically, students benefit from a 12:1 student-faculty ratio, and 95.1% first-year retention. Peer cohorts and advising networks provide scaffolding that keeps newcomers anchored during demanding semesters.

EDsmart calculates return on investment at 48.6%, roughly 1.3 points below typical outcomes. It's a compelling fit for students who appreciate an encouraging campus with room to explore.

C+
Ranking
#1400 of 1,955
How We Rank Schools Close mentorshipSmall campus feel
At a Glance
Ranking
#1400 of 1,955 (Top 71.6%)
Tuition
$17,900
Net Price
$15,235
4-Year Tuition
$71,600
Acceptance Rate
58.2%
Transfer Rate
72.7%
Student Population
163
Student-Faculty
12:1
Grad Rate (150% time)
27.3%
Grad Rate (8-year)
27.4%
Retention Rate
95.1%
Earnings (6 Yrs After Enrolling)
$35,570
ROI
48.6%

Who is Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary Best For?

A quick look at who tends to feel most at home here based on outcomes and campus context.

Students who thrive with close mentoring
Momentum seekers needing high retention
First-gen or Pell-eligible support
Learners who value a tight-knit campus
Students valuing supportive learning environments

EDsmart Scores Summary

Overall Ranking
#1400 of 1,955
Top 71.6% of all institutions
EDsmart Score
28.4 / 100 (national index)
Curved score (top institution = 100.0)
Value Rating
1.42 / 5
Based on ROI and outcomes
Completion
C+
#1,504 of 1,955
Affordability
A-
#220 of 1,955
Support
A-
#195 of 1,955
Career Outcomes
D+
#1,904 of 1,955

Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary graduates 27.3% of students within 150% of normal time (the completion rate used in EDsmart rankings), with an 8-year award rate of 27.4% and keeps 95.1% of first-year students. Affordability earns an A- compared with similar schools.

How we calculate this →

Cost & Financial Aid

Quick Answers

What does it cost?
Depends on income
$15,033-$22,672 annual net price based on family income.
What's the graduation rate?
Challenging
27.3% graduate within 150% of normal time (the completion rate used in EDsmart rankings). The federal 8-year award rate is 27.4%. 16.4% complete in four years (IPEDS 100% time).
What are job outcomes?
Highly likely
79.5% of alumni are employed within three years of leaving. Median earnings six years after enrolling are $35,570. Pay varies by major.
Get Your Personalized Cost Estimate

The costs shown are averages. Use Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary's net price calculator to get an estimate based on your family's financial situation.

Calculate Your Net Price →

Total Degree Cost Summary

4-Year Total Cost (Pay with Cash)
$126,016
$31,504 × 4 years
Average Total Cost (Pay with Financial Aid)
$73,130
$15,235 × 4.8 years average
Time to Degree
Average: 4.8 years | 4-Year Rate: 16.4% | 6-Year Rate: 27.3% | 8-Year Rate: 27.4%
Most students finish in about four to five years. Four-year completion is 16.4% and six-year completion is 27.3%.

Annual Cost Comparison

Pay with Cash
$31,504
Total annual cost including tuition, books and living expenses; excluding any financial aid, grants or scholarships.
Pay with Financial Aid
$15,235
Average annual cost including tuition, books and living expenses after financial aid, grants or scholarships.

Est. annual aid gap: $16,269 Cash cost of attendance minus average net price after aid.

Cost of Undergraduate Attendance

Costs based on full-time, first-time degree- or certificate-seeking undergraduates.

View cost of attendance line items
Costs to Consider Price
Tuition and Fees $17,900
Books and Supplies $312
On-Campus Room and Board $8,100
On-Campus Other Expenses $6,348
Total On-Campus Cost $31,504

Tip: focus on the rows that match your living plan—commuters can swap in off-campus estimates while residential students should budget for housing, meals, and incidental fees.

Students Receiving Aid

Pell Grant
66.9%
Federal Loan
Not reported

Use these bars to gauge how many classmates rely on need-based dollars—lower Pell or loan shares may signal a wealthier student body or generous institutional grants.

EDsmart Insight: About 66.9% of Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary students receive Pell Grants — well above the national average, highlighting ongoing affordability priorities.

Net Price by Family Income

Average annual net price after financial aid, based on family income. Your actual cost may vary depending on your specific financial situation.

$0 - $30,000
$15,033
Average annual cost for families earning $0-$30K
$30,001 - $48,000
$15,119
Average annual cost for families earning $30K-$48K
$48,001 - $75,000
$16,546
Average annual cost for families earning $48K-$75K
$75,001 - $110,000
$10,971
Average annual cost for families earning $75K-$110K
$110,001+
$22,672
Average annual cost for families earning $110K+

Understanding These Numbers: Net price varies significantly by income level. Net prices range from $15,033 to $22,672 depending on family income. Use Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary's net price calculator for a personalized estimate.

Typical total cost estimates (~4.8 years):
$0-$30K families
~$72,161
$30K-$48K families
~$72,573
$48K-$75K families
~$79,423
$75K-$110K families
~$52,662
AFFORDABILITY ALERT

If your family earns $75K-$110K: Expect to pay around $10,971/year

If your family earns $110K+: Expect to pay around $22,672/year

See all income brackets →

ROI & Career Outcomes

Return on Investment
48.6%
Based on median earnings six years after enrolling vs. total degree cost
  • Median Earnings (6 Years After Enrolling) $35,570
  • 10-Year Median Earnings $35,665
  • Average Years to Graduate 4.8 years
  • Average Student Debt Not reported
  • Debt-to-Earnings Not reported
  • Repayment Rate (3yr) Not reported
  • Employment Rate 79.5%

Graduate Earnings Distribution

Earnings range for Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary graduates about 10 years after enrollment (25th percentile, median, and 75th percentile). Different horizon than median earnings six years after enrolling above.

Former students earn a median of $35,570 six years after enrolling — roughly 42% below the national median.
Payback Period
2.06 years
Total Degree Cost ÷ Annual Earnings

Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary vs. National Average

Comparison of key performance metrics showing how Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary's outcomes compare to the national average across earnings, graduation rates, retention, ROI, and employment. This contextualizes Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary's performance within the broader higher education landscape.

EDsmart Insight: While Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary former students earn $35,570 median, the 48.6% ROI suggests the investment may take longer to pay off. Consider your major choice and career goals when evaluating value.

Acceptance & Selectivity

Getting In

Acceptance Rate
58.2%
Less Selective
National Average
69%
Average acceptance rate
  • SAT Evidence-Based Reading Not reported
  • SAT Math Not reported
  • SAT Writing Not reported
  • ACT Composite Not reported
  • SAT & ACTNot required
  • Undergraduate Enrollment 163
  • Full-Time Students 100.0%
  • Part-Time Students 0.0%
  • Retention Rate 95.1%
  • Grad Rate (150% time) 27.3%
  • Grad Rate (8-year) 27.4%
  • Student-Faculty Ratio 12:1

How to Get Into Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary

1. Meet Academic Requirements: Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary requires strong academic performance. Aim for test scores within the reported ranges and maintain a competitive GPA. Most admitted students rank in the top 10% of their high school class.

2. Build a Strong Application: Beyond test scores, focus on crafting compelling essays, securing strong letters of recommendation, and highlighting extracurricular activities that demonstrate leadership and commitment.

3. Understand Selectivity: With an acceptance rate of 58.2%, Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary is relatively open. Consider applying early decision if available, as early applicants often have higher acceptance rates.

4. Financial Planning: Review the net price calculator and financial aid options early. Many students receive significant aid, making the actual cost lower than the sticker price.

Tip: Contact the admissions office directly for the most current application requirements, deadlines, and any special programs (like early decision or early action) that might improve your chances.

EDsmart Insight: With a 58.2% acceptance rate, Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary is more accessible than highly selective schools. Meeting the test score ranges and maintaining a solid GPA significantly improves admission chances.

Academic Programs

Undergraduate Program Distribution

Breakdown of the most popular majors and fields of study among Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary undergraduates. Religion/Religious Studies draws the most students.

  • Religion/Religious Studies 100.0%

Highest Earning Programs

Median earnings five years after graduation for each program. These figures help illustrate ROI by field of study and degree level.

Undergraduate Programs (Bachelor's Degrees)

  • 1. Religion/Religious Studies $29,191

Program Choice Matters: Your program and degree level choice significantly impact career earnings.

Online Degrees & Distance Learning

U.S. Department of Education data reports fully online programs for Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary. Below are the most popular options based on the number of recent graduates, followed by a quick look at the breadth of online offerings by degree level.
Source: U.S. Department of Education

Most Popular Online Degrees

  • Religion/Religious Studies (Bachelor's Degree, 11 graduates)

What This School Offers Online, at a Glance

U.S. Department of Education data flags the following online degree and certificate programs for this institution. Expand each credential level to view the complete list of available subjects.

Online Bachelor's Degrees (1 program)▼
  • Religion/Religious Studies

Student Demographics

Student Population

  • Total Undergraduate Enrollment 163
  • Full-Time Students 100.0%
  • Part-Time Students 0.0%
  • Male Students 100.0%
  • Female Students 0.0%
  • Caucasian 98.8%
  • Asian 0.0%
  • Hispanic 0.0%
  • Black 0.0%
  • Pell Grant Recipients 66.9%

Racial & Ethnic Diversity

Undergraduate student body composition by racial and ethnic background. This reflects Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary's commitment to diversity and inclusion in admissions.

Gender Distribution

Gender breakdown of Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary's undergraduate population. The university maintains a roughly balanced gender distribution across its student body.

Graduation Rate Equity Analysis

How well does Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary support students from different economic backgrounds?

Pell Grant Recipients
30.8%
6-year graduation rate
Non-Pell Students
24.1%
6-year graduation rate
Equity Gap
6.6 pts
good equity

What this means: Lower-income students (Pell Grant recipients) graduate at a similar rate as higher-income students, indicating adequate institutional support for all economic backgrounds.

Compare graduation rates by race/ethnicity

Graduation Rates by Race/Ethnicity

Six-year graduation rates for different demographic groups at Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary, compared to national averages. This shows whether the institution supports all students equitably.

EDsmart Insight: The student body is 98.8% White, reflecting less racial diversity than the national average. Men make up 100.0% of undergraduates. 66.9% of students receive Pell Grants, well above the national average, indicating strong support for low-income students.

Graduation Rate Equity Analysis

How well does Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary support students from different economic backgrounds?

Pell Grant Recipients
30.8%
6-year graduation rate
Non-Pell Students
24.1%
6-year graduation rate
Equity Gap
6.6 pts
good equity

What this means: Lower-income students (Pell Grant recipients) graduate at a similar rate as higher-income students, indicating adequate institutional support for all economic backgrounds.

Compare graduation rates by race/ethnicity

Graduation Rates by Race/Ethnicity

Six-year graduation rates for different demographic groups at Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary, compared to national averages. This shows whether the institution supports all students equitably.

Our Take

Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary offers a private university experience at a regional scale, combining smaller class sizes with 48.6% ROI. Ranked #1400 overall, the institution balances personalized attention against higher costs than public alternatives.

The $15,235 annual net price is moderately higher than state schools, offset somewhat by $35,570 median earnings. With 27.3% graduating within 150% of normal time and 95.1% returning for sophomore year, outcomes reflect the personalized support typical of smaller private institutions.

Private University Value: Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary's Positioning

With a C+ grade and #1400 ranking, Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary competes in the crowded regional private university market.

The Private University Premium: At $15,235 annually, Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary charges more than public alternatives but typically offers smaller classes, more personalized advising, and tighter-knit campus communities. The 95.1% retention rate suggests students value this environment.

Who Benefits Most: Students who thrive in smaller, more intimate academic settings. Those seeking specific programs or values-based education aligned with the institution's mission. Students who receive merit scholarships that bring costs below $10,664 achieve particularly strong value.

Cost-Benefit Reality: The 48.6% ROI and $35,570 median earnings don't always justify the premium over public universities. Students paying full price should compare whether the personalized experience warrants $5,235+ in additional annual costs over state flagships.

Competitive Standing: Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary ranks #1400 of 1955 institutions, with 1411 schools achieving higher ROI. For students offered substantial merit aid or seeking specific programs unavailable at public universities, the value proposition strengthens significantly.

Key Takeaways

  • 27.3% graduation rate sits 35.2 points below the national 62.5% benchmark.
  • 95.1% first-year retention is 18.3 points above the national norm of 76.8%.
  • 48.6% return on investment is 1.3 points below the national 49.9% benchmark.
  • Median earnings of $35,570 run about 42% lower than national outcomes six years after enrolling.
  • Average net price of $15,235 is roughly $4,646 lower than the national median of $19,881.

Helpfulness for Students

Green Flags
  • 12:1 student-faculty ratio keeps mentorship close and courses discussion-sized.
  • 95.1% first-year retention shows students stay engaged after the first year.
  • 79.5% employment rate within three years sits 11.3 points above national outcomes.
Red Flags
  • Budget carefully for clinical travel, off-campus housing, and practicum fees to avoid surprise costs.
  • Compare aid offers from nearby public universities to weigh the premium for smaller classes.
  • Compare aid offers from nearby public universities to weigh the premium for smaller classes.
EDsmart Expert Analysis

Located in Los Angeles, CA, Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary operates as a private nonprofit university and receives a C+ from EDsmart. It is currently ranked #1400 overall Category results include Completion (C+), Support (A-), Career Outcomes (D+), and Affordability (A-).

Grades are assigned relative to EDsmart's national bachelor's cohort using standardized outcomes (2027 rankings methodology); they reflect how a school compares to peers, not a fixed percentage of a raw point total.

Student momentum is strong: 95.1% retention, 27.3% graduation within 150% of normal time, and 27.4% earning an award within eight years. Return on investment currently measures 48.6% for this program.

Why it matters: this snapshot shows how likely you are to stay on track academically and whether the outcomes justify the price tag. Letter grades summarize cohort-relative performance—not a single exam-style score.

EDsmart Financial Snapshot

Families pay about $15,235 on average after aid, compared with a published cost near $31,504.

Institutional and federal aid lower costs by roughly $16,269 per year.

Federal loan data is not available for this institution.

About 66.9% of students receive Pell Grants, giving a snapshot of the campus income mix.

Why it matters: lining up sticker price, aid, and typical debt helps you stress-test the budget before you commit.

EDsmart Career Snapshot

Six years after enrolling, former students earn roughly $35,570 at the median. This is roughly 42% below typical U.S. college outcomes.

Employment outcomes report about 79.5% of alumni working within three years.

EDsmart lists the ROI at 48.6%, offering a quick read on value.

Why it matters: pairing median earnings with employment rates gives you a sense of payback time after graduation.

EDsmart Admissions Snapshot

58.2% of applicants receive offers, so preparation and fit matter.

The admissions team encourages students to highlight academic strengths through transcripts, essays, and recommendations.

Prospective students can apply early for priority review and lean on the Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary admissions site for deadlines, visit options, and counselor contacts.

Why it matters: knowing the admit rate and application expectations lets you map out testing, essays, and deadlines with less stress.

EDsmart Verdict
1.42 / 5
Value Rating - Based on affordability and career outcomes

Your Decision Toolkit

Run the Net Price Calculator
Get your personalized cost estimate
Compare with similar schools
See how Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary stacks up to alternatives
Check your major's earnings
See ROI for your specific field of study
Visit the campus
Schedule a campus tour or virtual visit
Visit Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary Website →

Cite this profile

Add your access date when you publish.

APA (7th): EDsmart. (2026). Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary: Tuition, Outcomes & Rankings. https://www.edsmart.org/schools/yeshiva-ohr-elchonon-chabad-west-coast-talmudical-seminary/

MLA (9th): “Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary: Tuition, Outcomes & Rankings.” EDsmart, 2026, www.edsmart.org/schools/yeshiva-ohr-elchonon-chabad-west-coast-talmudical-seminary/.

Chicago: EDsmart. “Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary: Tuition, Outcomes & Rankings.” https://www.edsmart.org/schools/yeshiva-ohr-elchonon-chabad-west-coast-talmudical-seminary/.

Similar Schools

Institutions with similar academic profiles, selectivity, and outcomes

Nearby Schools

Other campuses you might consider

Other California campuses you might consider

America Evangelical University
Gardena, CA
C+ #1399 of 1,955
Westcliff University
Irvine, CA
C+ #1424 of 1,955
John Paul the Great Catholic University
Escondido, CA
C+ #1444 of 1,955
William Jessup University
Rocklin, CA
B- #1324 of 1,955

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary's acceptance rate?

Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary's acceptance rate is 58.2%, based on U.S. Department of Education admissions data.

How much does Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary cost?

At Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary, the average net price after grants and scholarships is $15,235 per year. That covers tuition, books, and living costs, which total $31,504 a year before aid. Tuition and fees alone are $17,900. Use the net price calculator on this page for a personalized estimate.

What is Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary's ranking?

Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary ranks #1400 overall in EDsmart's 2027 college rankings with an overall grade of C+, based on completion, affordability, support, and career outcomes.

What is Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary's graduation rate?

At Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary, the graduation rate within 150% of normal time is 27.3% (the rate used in EDsmart rankings), the federal 8-year award rate is 27.4%, and first-year retention is 95.1%.

What are Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary's job outcomes?

Former students of Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary report median earnings of $35,570 six years after enrolling, according to U.S. Department of Education outcome data. Outcomes vary by major.

What is Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary's student population?

Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary enrolls about 163 undergraduate students, per U.S. Department of Education enrollment data.

Contact Information

  • AccreditationAssociation of Advanced Rabbinical and Talmudic Schools (AARTS)
  • Transfer Enrollment Rate72.7%

Data Source & Methodology ▼