Cheapest Online Colleges in Pennsylvania [2025 Guide]
Pennsylvania is overflowing with excellent colleges and universities that happily cater to online learners with fantastic programs at student-friendly prices, no unwanted extras added.
Find Your School in 5 Minutes or Less
Many schools have rolling admissions, which means you can start a program in a few weeks!
For students looking to earn a degree, this state has it all - from liberal arts colleges to polytechnic universities, each one provides students with a distinct academic experience and preparation for their chosen career path.
According to the National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), tuition at Pennsylvania public colleges is competitive, often coming in below the national average. This makes pursuing an online education in Pennsylvania not only accessible but also cost-effective.
With this extensive and high-quality college network, students in Pennsylvania have a plethora of online learning opportunities at their fingertips. Looking for an affordable online college in Pennsylvania? Finding the ideal fit just got a whole lot easier - our handpicked selection is here to lead the way.
Methodology
EDsmart rankings are based on data provided by NCES IPEDS reports via College Scorecard. All schools must provide four data points that EDsmart relies on to rank higher education institutions:
- Average Net Price
- Graduation Rate
- Retention Rate
- Median Earnings
Any school missing any one of the data points was not considered in our ranking. Only 4-year schools were considered for this ranking.
The rankings below are based solely on their average net prices.
EDsmart ranks colleges by Net Price, not just tuition, to show real costs. Net Price includes grants and scholarships, giving a more accurate picture of affordability.
Popular Online Colleges
Learn about start dates, transferring credits, availability of financial aid, and more by contacting the universities below.Most Affordable Online Colleges in Pennsylvania
1. Peirce College
- Average Net Price: $5,301
- Graduation Rate: 25%
- Retention Rate: 100.00%
- Median Earnings: $50,660
The average cost of attendance is $18,260, with both in-state and out-of-state tuition and fees set at $15,060. Students who completed their studies have a median debt of $31,250.
2. La Salle University
- Average Net Price: $12,991
- Graduation Rate: 66%
- Retention Rate: 68%
- Median Earnings: $67,416
The university admits 94.25% of applicants. The average cost of attendance is $46,521, and both in-state and out-of-state tuition and fees are $33,890. The median debt for students who have completed their studies is $25,000.
3. Carlow University
- Average Net Price: $17,005
- Graduation Rate: 57%
- Retention Rate: 76%
- Median Earnings: $51,051
The university's admission rate is 92.70%. The average cost of attendance is $44,265, with both in-state and out-of-state tuition and fees at $33,500. The median debt for graduates is $25,500.
4. Pennsylvania Western University
- Average Net Price: $18,472
- Graduation Rate: 52%
- Retention Rate: 70%
- Median Earnings: $47,295
It has an admission rate of 93.62%. The average cost of attendance is $25,365, with in-state tuition and fees at $10,958 and out-of-state tuition and fees at $15,630. The median debt for graduates is $23,725.
5. Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania
- Average Net Price: $19,718
- Graduation Rate: 68%
- Retention Rate: 82%
- Median Earnings: $53,032
The university admits 74.33% of applicants. The average cost of attendance is $24,328, with in-state tuition and fees at $10,507 and out-of-state tuition and fees at $14,615. The median debt for graduates is $25,000.
6. Pennsylvania State University-World Campus
- Average Net Price: $19,961
- Graduation Rate: 38%
- Retention Rate: 75%
- Median Earnings: $63,435
The university has an admission rate of 81.68%. The average cost of attendance is $25,935, with both in-state and out-of-state tuition and fees at $15,054. The median debt for graduates is $25,000.
7. Geneva College
- Average Net Price: $20,008
- Graduation Rate: 72%
- Retention Rate: 74%
- Median Earnings: $50,004
The college admits 79.05% of applicants. The average cost of attendance is $41,066, with both in-state and out-of-state tuition and fees at $30,990. The median debt for graduates is $25,198.
8. Millersville University of Pennsylvania
- Average Net Price: $21,506
- Graduation Rate: 58%
- Retention Rate: 76%
- Median Earnings: $55,246
The university admits 92.42% of applicants. The average cost of attendance is $26,480, with in-state tuition and fees at $12,262 and out-of-state tuition and fees at $22,232. The median debt for graduates is $23,507.
9. Point Park University
- Average Net Price: $23,653
- Graduation Rate: 56%
- Retention Rate: 73%
- Median Earnings: $45,856
The university admits 82.05% of applicants. The average cost of attendance is $49,275, with both in-state and out-of-state tuition and fees at $36,620. The median debt for graduates is $27,000.
10. Pennsylvania College of Technology
- Average Net Price: $24,769
- Graduation Rate: 56%
- Retention Rate: 77%
- Median Earnings: $52,567
The admission rate is unavailable. The average cost of attendance is $31,089, with in-state tuition and fees at $17,940 and out-of-state tuition and fees at $25,680. The median debt for graduates is $23,961.
11. Elizabethtown College
- Average Net Price: $25,848
- Graduation Rate: 68%
- Retention Rate: 85%
- Median Earnings: $62,399
The college admits 81.12% of applicants. The average cost of attendance is $48,098, with both in-state and out-of-state tuition and fees at $35,670. The median debt for graduates is $27,000.
12. Cairn University-Langhorne
- Average Net Price: $25,930
- Graduation Rate: 59%
- Retention Rate: 76%
- Median Earnings: $44,172
The university admits 80.98% of applicants. The average cost of attendance is $44,533, with both in-state and out-of-state tuition and fees at $31,965. The median debt for graduates is $26,926.
13. Seton Hill University
- Average Net Price: $26,033
- Graduation Rate: 64%
- Retention Rate: 81%
- Median Earnings: $51,748
The university admits 78.34% of applicants. The average cost of attendance is $52,892, with both in-state and out-of-state tuition and fees at $40,224. The median debt for graduates is $27,000.
14. Gettysburg College
- Average Net Price: $28,320
- Graduation Rate: 83%
- Retention Rate: 90%
- Median Earnings: $71,517
The college admits 56.31% of applicants. The average cost of attendance is $76,330, with both in-state and out-of-state tuition and fees at $61,760. The median debt for graduates is $26,999.
15. Immaculata University
- Average Net Price: $28,931
- Graduation Rate: 67%
- Retention Rate: 83%
- Median Earnings: $75,701
The university admits 69.74% of applicants. The average cost of attendance is $44,986, with both in-state and out-of-state tuition and fees at $27,750. The median debt for graduates is $27,000.
16. Misericordia University
- Average Net Price: $30,052
- Graduation Rate: 64%
- Retention Rate: 82%
- Median Earnings: $64,313
The university admits 88.71% of applicants. The average cost of attendance is $50,605, with both in-state and out-of-state tuition and fees at $35,940. The median debt for graduates is $26,973.
17. Chatham University
- Average Net Price: $30,413
- Graduation Rate: 68%
- Retention Rate: 80%
- Median Earnings: $52,410
The university admits 66.33% of applicants. The average cost of attendance is $55,395, with both in-state and out-of-state tuition and fees at $42,125. The median debt for graduates is $23,250.
18. Saint Joseph's University
- Average Net Price: $31,894
- Graduation Rate: 76%
- Retention Rate: 87%
- Median Earnings: $86,881
The university admits 88.68% of applicants. The average cost of attendance is $63,376, with both in-state and out-of-state tuition and fees at $49,610. The median debt for graduates is $25,500.
19. Drexel University
- Average Net Price: $35,596
- Graduation Rate: 67%
- Retention Rate: 88%
- Median Earnings: $84,648
The university admits 79.61% of applicants. The average cost of attendance is $72,427, with both in-state and out-of-state tuition and fees at $58,965. The median debt for graduates is $25,325.
Popular Online Colleges
Learn about start dates, transferring credits, availability of financial aid, and more by contacting the universities below.Insights and Analysis
The rankings of the most affordable online colleges in PA reveal a diverse landscape of higher education in terms of affordability, graduation outcomes, and post-graduation earnings. Here are some key insights and comparisons:
Net Prices and Graduation Rates
Peirce College boasts the lowest average net price at $5,301, yet it has one of the lowest graduation rates at 25%. Conversely, Gettysburg College, with the highest average net price of $28,320, achieves the highest graduation rate of 83%. This disparity suggests that lower costs do not necessarily correlate with higher graduation rates.
Retention Rates
Peirce College also stands out with a perfect retention rate of 100%, indicating strong student satisfaction and institutional support despite its lower graduation rate. In contrast, La Salle University, with a moderate net price of $12,991, has a lower retention rate of 68%, highlighting potential areas for improvement in student retention strategies.
Net Price vs. Tuition and Fees
The analysis shows that institutions with lower net prices often have lower tuition fees. For instance, Pennsylvania Western University has an average net price of $18,472, with in-state tuition and fees of $10,958. On the other end, Drexel University, with a high net price of $35,596, has tuition and fees of $58,965, indicating that high tuition fees contribute significantly to the overall cost of attendance.
Median Earnings and Debt Levels
Saint Joseph's University and Drexel University lead in median earnings, with $86,881 and $84,648, respectively. Interestingly, both institutions also report moderate median debt levels around $25,500. This suggests that graduates from these universities, despite higher tuition costs, earn sufficiently to manage their debt effectively.
In-State vs. Out-of-State Tuition
Pennsylvania Western University and Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania offer significant differences in tuition for in-state and out-of-state students. For instance, Slippery Rock University has in-state tuition at $10,507 and out-of-state tuition at $14,615, making it an attractive option for in-state students. This trend is less pronounced at private institutions, where in-state and out-of-state tuition fees are generally the same.
Low Median Debt Call-Outs
Notably, Chatham University reports the lowest median debt among graduates at $23,250, despite having a higher net price of $30,413. This indicates effective financial aid programs and potentially lower reliance on loans by students.
Comparative Insights
- Peirce College vs. La Salle University: Peirce College's extremely low net price contrasts sharply with La Salle University's higher price, yet La Salle has a much higher graduation rate (66% vs. 25%) and median earnings ($67,416 vs. $50,660).
- Gettysburg College vs. Drexel University: Gettysburg College, with a high net price, achieves excellent graduation and retention rates (83% and 90%, respectively). Drexel University, while similarly priced, also shows high earnings potential ($84,648), making it a valuable investment despite the high cost.
- Pennsylvania Western University vs. Pennsylvania State University-World Campus: Both institutions offer similar tuition rates for in-state and out-of-state students, but Pennsylvania State University-World Campus shows a higher median earning ($63,435) compared to Pennsylvania Western University ($47,295), indicating potential benefits of a more flexible, online education model.
Conclusion
The rankings reveal that while higher tuition and net prices often correlate with better graduation rates and higher median earnings, there are notable exceptions. Institutions like Peirce College and Chatham University demonstrate that effective financial aid and student support can lead to lower student debt and higher retention rates, even if graduation rates are not as high. Balancing costs, potential earnings, and graduation outcomes is crucial for prospective students when selecting an institution.