Fully Funded MFA Programs

by EDsmart Staff

Fully funded MFA programs cover 100% of tuition and pay a living stipend, usually in exchange for teaching or research work, and they remain among the most selective graduate seats in the country. Searchers see Alabama, Iowa, Cornell, Arizona, and Florida named first for creative writing, and Alfred, Carnegie Mellon, and Rutgers Mason Gross for studio art. Johns Hopkins University leads our 2026 ranking of universities that host these programs on graduation, retention, earnings, and cost after aid using U.S. Department of Education data; the Michener Center at UT Austin is the no-teaching fellowship writers keep hunting for. A funded package is not the same thing as an easy cost of living. Always read the stipend against local rent before you celebrate the waiver.

A fully funded MFA is a graduate studio or writing degree where the institution remits tuition and pays a stipend, often with health insurance. Most packages expect teaching or research work. Rankings below order the host universities by our composite of graduation, retention, earnings, and cost after aid. They are not a ranking of workshop prestige. Stipend amounts change by cohort; confirm the current offer letter. The Michener figures on this page come from the program's official funding statement as of August 2026.

Key facts

  • Johns Hopkins University leads our 2026 ranking of universities that host fully funded MFA programs, with a 94% graduation rate and 98% retention.
  • Carnegie Mellon posts the highest median earnings in the ranking ($132,971); Brown has the highest graduation rate (96%).
  • Fully funded means tuition plus a stipend, usually tied to teaching. It does not mean rent, groceries, or materials are free, and low-residency scholarships are not the same package.

Top 10 MFA Host Universities

These are universities that host fully funded MFA programs, ordered by our composite of graduation, retention, earnings, and cost after aid. Card statistics describe the university, not the MFA stipend.

RankSchoolLocation
1Johns Hopkins UniversityBaltimore, MD
2Vanderbilt UniversityNashville, TN
3University of MichiganAnn Arbor, MI
4Carnegie Mellon UniversityPittsburgh, PA
5University of FloridaGainesville, FL
6Cornell UniversityIthaca, NY
7University of California San DiegoLa Jolla, CA
8Brown UniversityProvidence, RI
9University of VirginiaCharlottesville, VA
10The University of Texas at AustinAustin, TX

Quick Pick: Find Your Funded Fit

Best Host OutcomesJohns Hopkins94% graduate, 98% stay
No Teaching LoadMichener Center$36,500/year fellowship, tuition paid
Post-MFA YearMichigan (Zell)Two-year MFA plus a funded third year
Studio ArtCarnegie Mellon$132,971 median earnings, full tuition
Public Writing MFAUniversity of FloridaAIO-named three-year fiction and poetry track

How We Ranked These Universities

Speed-and-prestige MFA lists usually rank whoever has the famous workshop. We ranked the host universities that actually run fully funded MFA programs, using U.S. Department of Education data on graduation, retention, earnings, and cost after aid. Iowa, Alabama, Arizona, Alfred, and Rutgers Mason Gross remain fully funded options and appear in the discipline lists below; they sit outside this Top 10 because other hosts score higher on that composite. See our full methodology.

  • Completion Success
  • Affordability & Aid
  • Student Support
  • Career Outcomes
1

Johns Hopkins University

Location: Baltimore, MD

University in-state tuition and fees: $65,230

Hopkins sits in Baltimore's Charles Village, a compact research campus that treats the Writing Seminars as a serious literary shop rather than an add-on. The two-year MFA pairs workshops with literary scholarship, and every student is admitted with a teaching fellowship, tuition coverage, and health insurance. It is a small cohort in a city with a real reading circuit, not a beach-town artists' colony.

Why it stands out: Leads our ranking of MFA host universities, with a 94% graduation rate and 98% first-year retention.

Average cost of attendance (university): $85,947

Out-of-state tuition and fees: $65,230

Median total debt after graduation: $10,250

Card statistics are university-level outcomes, not the MFA stipend.

Average Net Price
$18,809
Retention Rate
98%
Graduation Rate
94%
Median Earnings
$117,419
2

Vanderbilt University

Location: Nashville, TN

University in-state tuition and fees: $67,498

Vanderbilt's three-year MFA in Nashville is built around a tiny fiction and poetry class. The University Fellowship covers tuition and health insurance and pays a living stipend; teaching is limited, which is why poets and fiction writers who want time on the page keep putting it on the same shortlist as Michigan and Michener.

Why it stands out: A 94% graduation rate and $101,204 median earnings at a private research university in Music City.

Average cost of attendance (university): $89,590

Out-of-state tuition and fees: $67,498

Median total debt after graduation: $14,000

Card statistics are university-level outcomes, not the MFA stipend.

Average Net Price
$15,846
Retention Rate
96%
Graduation Rate
94%
Median Earnings
$101,204
3

University of Michigan

Location: Ann Arbor, MI

University in-state tuition and fees: $17,736

The Helen Zell Writers' Program in Ann Arbor is a two-year MFA with a rare third, funded postgraduate year so you can finish a manuscript instead of scrambling for adjunct work. Fiction and poetry workshops stay small, the Zell Visiting Writers Series fills the calendar, and every MFA student is admitted with a tuition waiver, stipend, summer funding, and health coverage.

Why it stands out: A 97% retention rate and a post-MFA fellowship year that most writing programs still do not offer.

Average cost of attendance (university): $34,654

Out-of-state tuition and fees: $60,946

Median total debt after graduation: $19,500

Card statistics are university-level outcomes, not the MFA stipend.

Average Net Price
$13,138
Retention Rate
97%
Graduation Rate
93%
Median Earnings
$96,159
4

Carnegie Mellon University

Location: Pittsburgh, PA

University in-state tuition and fees: $66,246

CMU's School of Art MFA in Pittsburgh is the visual-arts name Google's overview cites for complete funding. Every admitted studio student receives full tuition support plus production, travel, and research grants. It is a critique-heavy program inside an engineering and computer-science giant, which is exactly why interdisciplinary artists land here.

Why it stands out: Highest median earnings in our Top 10 ($132,971) and the studio MFA AIO names first after Alfred.

Average cost of attendance (university): $83,654

Out-of-state tuition and fees: $66,246

Median total debt after graduation: $21,750

Card statistics are university-level outcomes, not the MFA stipend.

Average Net Price
$31,944
Retention Rate
98%
Graduation Rate
94%
Median Earnings
$132,971
5

University of Florida

Location: Gainesville, FL

University in-state tuition and fees: $6,381

UF's three-year fiction and poetry MFA in Gainesville is the public-university writing program Google's overview lists alongside Iowa and Cornell. Incoming students receive annual stipends and tuition waivers. It is a workshop culture in a college town, with the research-university resources of one of Florida's flagships behind it.

Why it stands out: A $6,541 average net price at the university level, with a 91% graduation rate and 98% retention.

Average cost of attendance (university): $22,523

Out-of-state tuition and fees: $28,659

Median total debt after graduation: $15,000

Card statistics are university-level outcomes, not the MFA stipend.

Average Net Price
$6,541
Retention Rate
98%
Graduation Rate
91%
Median Earnings
$77,321
6

Cornell University

Location: Ithaca, NY

University in-state tuition and fees: $69,314

Cornell's MFA in Ithaca is a two-year guarantee: tuition fellowship, stipend, and student health insurance for every candidate. Cohorts stay tiny, mentorship is one-to-one, and the gorge-country campus is far from a publishing-industry zip code, which is the point for writers who want two protected years.

Why it stands out: A 95% graduation rate and 98% retention, with two fully funded years on the books.

Average cost of attendance (university): $88,140

Out-of-state tuition and fees: $69,314

Median total debt after graduation: $14,000

Card statistics are university-level outcomes, not the MFA stipend.

Average Net Price
$28,690
Retention Rate
98%
Graduation Rate
95%
Median Earnings
$113,372
7

University of California San Diego

Location: La Jolla, CA

University in-state tuition and fees: $16,758

UC San Diego's MFA in Visual Arts sits on the La Jolla mesa and treats studio practice as research. All admitted MFA students are guaranteed three years of support through teaching assistantships and tuition coverage, including first-year nonresident tuition for students who establish California residency. It is an interdisciplinary shop, not a single-medium atelier.

Why it stands out: Three guaranteed years of MFA support at a $12,470 average university net price, with 94% retention.

Average cost of attendance (university): $38,701

Out-of-state tuition and fees: $50,958

Median total debt after graduation: $15,500

Card statistics are university-level outcomes, not the MFA stipend.

Average Net Price
$12,470
Retention Rate
94%
Graduation Rate
86%
Median Earnings
$83,130
8

Brown University

Location: Providence, RI

University in-state tuition and fees: $71,412

Brown's Literary Arts MFA in Providence is the experimental writing program: fiction, poetry, or digital and cross-disciplinary tracks, with a first-year fellowship that does not require teaching. The second year usually adds one undergraduate workshop per semester. Fellows who want to break form, not just polish a conventional novel, still put Brown at the top of the list.

Why it stands out: Highest graduation rate in our Top 10 (96%) and 99% of first-year students returning.

Average cost of attendance (university): $87,648

Out-of-state tuition and fees: $71,412

Median total debt after graduation: $11,428

Card statistics are university-level outcomes, not the MFA stipend.

Average Net Price
$25,184
Retention Rate
99%
Graduation Rate
96%
Median Earnings
$94,678
9

University of Virginia

Location: Charlottesville, VA

University in-state tuition and fees: $21,803

University of Virginia-Main Campus sits in Charlottesville as a small, selective, three-year MFA. It is fully funded through fellowship support and teaching income, plus tuition, fees, and single-person health coverage. It is a traditional workshop program on a UNESCO World Heritage campus, with enough quiet to finish a book and enough literary traffic to stay honest.

Why it stands out: A 96% graduation rate and 98% retention at a public flagship that still funds every MFA seat.

Average cost of attendance (university): $39,926

Out-of-state tuition and fees: $59,512

Median total debt after graduation: $17,500

Card statistics are university-level outcomes, not the MFA stipend.

Average Net Price
$21,565
Retention Rate
98%
Graduation Rate
96%
Median Earnings
$91,448
10

The University of Texas at Austin

Location: Austin, TX

University in-state tuition and fees: $11,688

Austin hosts two different funded writing paths. The New Writers Project is a three-year MFA with teaching assistantships. The Michener Center for Writers is the no-teaching fellowship: every admitted student receives an academic-year award of $32,500, a $4,000 summer stipend ($36,500 total), a $4,000 health-insurance stipend, and required tuition paid directly. Support renews with satisfactory progress, and every fellow is funded equally.

Why it stands out: The Michener Center remains the no-teaching MFA fellowship writers actually hunt for, at a university with a 89% graduation rate.

Average cost of attendance (university): $31,247

Out-of-state tuition and fees: $44,908

Median total debt after graduation: $20,500

Card statistics are university-level outcomes, not the MFA stipend.

Average Net Price
$19,857
Retention Rate
97%
Graduation Rate
89%
Median Earnings
$79,115

What Fully Funded Actually Pays

  • Tuition remission: The university pays the MFA tuition bill. That is the floor of "fully funded."
  • Stipend or salary: A living payment, usually for nine months, tied to a teaching or research appointment. Amounts move every year; do not treat an old blog number as an offer.
  • Health insurance: Often included or offset. Confirm whether dependents are covered.
  • Teaching load: One or two courses a semester is common. Michener is the exception: no teaching required.
  • What it does not pay: Rent in a high-cost city, studio materials, summer months unless a summer stipend is written in, and moving costs. A funded MFA can still be a tight household budget.

Fully Funded Creative Writing MFAs

Google's overview currently names five writing programs first: the University of Alabama (up to four funded years), the Iowa Writers' Workshop, Cornell (two guaranteed years), the University of Arizona (three years of teaching assistantships), and the University of Florida's three-year fiction and poetry track. Add Michigan's Helen Zell program (two years plus a funded postgraduate year), Brown's Literary Arts MFA, and the Michener Center at UT Austin ($32,500 academic-year fellowship plus $4,000 summer, tuition paid, no teaching). Those are the names a serious applicant should be able to explain, not a 53-row dump copied from a fellowships directory.

Fully Funded Studio and Visual Arts MFAs

For studio art, the same overview names Alfred University, Carnegie Mellon, and Rutgers Mason Gross. Alfred funds accepted studio candidates with tuition remission and a stipend. Carnegie Mellon funds every admitted MFA student and sits at $132,971 median earnings in our host ranking. Rutgers Mason Gross is the New Brunswick studio program with tuition fellowships and paid teaching. UC San Diego and Wisconsin-Madison remain fully funded research-university studio options if you want three years and a critique culture rather than a New York satellite.

Programs That Are Not Fully Funded

  • Columbia and NYU are famous writing programs in New York. Fame is not a tuition waiver. Treat them as high-cost options unless your offer letter says otherwise.
  • Low-residency programs such as Warren Wilson and Vermont College of Fine Arts offer real mentorship and partial scholarships. A $5,000 prize or a $4,000 semester award is not full funding.
  • Film MFAs are a different search. Do not assume a funded writing or studio list includes a funded film seat.

Frequently Asked Questions

Frequently Asked Questions: Fully Funded MFA Programs

Are there any fully funded MFA programs?

Yes. Fully funded MFA programs cover tuition and pay a stipend, usually for teaching. Creative writing names you will see first include Iowa, Cornell, Alabama, Arizona, Florida, Michigan, Brown, and the Michener Center. Studio names include Alfred, Carnegie Mellon, and Rutgers Mason Gross. Johns Hopkins leads our ranking of the host universities (94% graduation rate).

How hard is it to get into a fully funded MFA program?

Hard. These seats often admit in the low single digits. Iowa's workshop is routinely described in the 2 to 4 percent range. Build a portfolio, not a backup spreadsheet of 40 unfunded programs you will not attend.

Can I get an MFA for free?

You can get the tuition bill covered. You cannot freeze rent, food, or art supplies. Read the stipend against the city. A funded offer in a cheap college town stretches further than the same dollar amount in New York or Los Angeles.

How much do MFA programs cost?

Unfunded private MFAs can cost as much as other graduate arts degrees. Fully funded packages zero out tuition and pay a living stipend instead. The only stipend we re-verified against an official 2026 page for this refresh is Michener: $36,500 a year plus tuition paid. Every other program should be confirmed on the department site before you budget.

Is a low-residency MFA fully funded?

Almost never. Low-residency programs are built for working adults who keep a job. They may award scholarships. That is not the same as a tuition waiver plus a nine-month stipend.

Do I have to teach?

Usually yes. Teaching or research assistantships are how most English and art departments fund MFA students. Michener is the well-known no-teaching exception. Brown's first-year fellowship also comes without a teaching assignment.

Is Columbia a fully funded MFA?

Do not assume so. Columbia and NYU sell location and faculty. Unless your award letter remits tuition and pays a living stipend for the whole degree, treat them as unfunded or partially funded.

Sources

Take the next step toward your future with online learning.

Discover schools with the programs and courses you’re interested in, and start learning today.
crossmenuchevron-down